Free cash flow margin ranged from -3.2% to 14.8% and was only 0.3% in 2026Q3, with working capital swings of -$39.4M to +$27.2M overwhelming underlying profitability and making dividend payments of roughly $19M to $23M per quarter a notable call on cash.
Innospec Inc. (IOSP) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 103.6M | 138.3M | 184.5M | 207.3M | 81.7M | 93.2M | 145.9M | 161.6M | 104.9M | 82.7M | 104.5M | 117.7M | 106.3M | 61.3M | 61.3M | 34.7M | 58.2M | 87.4M | 14.4M | 47.9M | 36.4M | 43.8M | 62.4M | 85.2M | 100M | 90M | 134M | 108.7M | 238.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.78% | 10% | 10.64% | 4.16% | 6.28% | 12.23% | 10.68% | 7.1% | 6.33% | 11.83% | 11.63% | 11.06% | 7.49% | 7.9% | 4.48% | 8.52% | 14.6% | 2.25% | 7.95% | 6.84% | 8.3% | 12.99% | 18.43% | 22.15% | 21.38% | 31.72% | 21.03% | 51.25% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 22.8% | -25.04% | -11% | 153.73% | -12.34% | -36.12% | -9.72% | 54.05% | 26.84% | -20.86% | -11.21% | 10.72% | 73.41% | 0% | 76.66% | -40.38% | -33.41% | 506.94% | -69.94% | 31.59% | -16.89% | -29.81% | -26.76% | -14.8% | 11.11% | -32.84% | 23.28% | -54.39% | - |
| Net Income | 140.4M | 116.6M | 35.6M | 139.1M | 133M | 93.1M | 28.7M | 112.2M | 85M | 61.8M | 81.3M | 119.5M | 84.1M | 77.8M | 68.3M | 48.9M | 73.7M | 6.4M | 12.5M | 29.5M | 11.4M | -123.7M | 6.2M | 51.8M | 52.1M | 5.6M | 18.3M | 42.6M | 70.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 38.9M | 43.6M | 43.5M | 39.3M | 40.1M | 42.7M | 46M | 47.6M | 49.6M | 50.4M | 38.1M | 35.2M | 29.1M | 20.4M | 11.5M | 14.4M | 15.4M | 18.4M | 23M | 31.3M | 27.4M | 28.7M | 24.4M | 25.8M | 32.4M | 87.2M | 80.2M | 68.4M | 59.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 8.3M | 8.1M | 8.5M | 8M | 6.7M | 4.4M | 5.8M | 26.7M | 4.9M | 4.1M | 3.3M | 3.7M | 2.6M | 2.5M | 3.1M | 3.1M | 800K | 1.5M | 1.6M | 3.3M | 1.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -2.6M | -10.2M | -39.3M | 3.6M | -5.5M | 6.4M | -2.5M | 0 | 5.5M | -6.7M | 900K | 12M | 5.8M | 5.8M | 12.6M | -4M | -15M | 14.1M | -1.1M | -4.6M | -2M | -5M | -800K | 5M | 1.6M | -800K | 5.2M | 14.5M | 1.5M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -9.3M | 28.6M | 155.1M | -3.3M | -2.5M | -5.3M | 17.8M | -4.1M | -5.3M | -1.9M | -16.3M | -51.3M | -15.1M | -15.5M | -15.4M | 15.6M | -7.5M | -26.7M | -5.5M | 2.5M | 16.6M | 16.6M | -13.8M | 2M | 4.6M | 18.2M | 2M | -1.2M | -900K |
| Working Capital Changes | -72.7M | -48.4M | -18.9M | 20.6M | -90.1M | -48.1M | 50.1M | -20.8M | -34.8M | -25M | -2.8M | -1.4M | -200K | -29.7M | -18.8M | -43.3M | -9.2M | 73.7M | -16.1M | -14.1M | -18.6M | -10M | -3.7M | 600K | 9.3M | -20.2M | 28.3M | -15.6M | 107.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -51.7M | 21.6M | 4.3M | -12.6M | -55.5M | -31.4M | 10.1M | -18.2M | -45.7M | -83.2M | -6M | 13.6M | -900K | -1.4M | -14.1M | -15.3M | 4.6M | 1.7M | 2.3M | -14.5M | -11.1M | -2.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -22.3M | -6.6M | -11.8M | 83M | -98.5M | -62M | 25.5M | 2.4M | -42.2M | -30.8M | 7.7M | 5.5M | -11.1M | -10.1M | -1M | -14.3M | -2.3M | 18.9M | -8.6M | -12M | -21M | -20.3M | -11.3M | 2.2M | 3.5M | 4.3M | 4.7M | 31.6M | -5.7M |
| Change in Payables | -3.5M | -32.8M | -4.5M | -26.9M | 54.2M | 90.2M | -45.9M | 0 | 38.4M | 48.6M | -3.4M | -24.5M | 500K | -4.4M | -5.5M | -13.7M | -11.5M | -9.8M | -9.8M | 12.4M | -7.4M | 3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -63.7M | -75.1M | -62M | -111.8M | -42.1M | -36.2M | -29.7M | -31M | -35.5M | -29.6M | -209.1M | 15M | -119M | -116.1M | -70.3M | -10.1M | -8.6M | -7.2M | -7.8M | -40.6M | 4.6M | -27.8M | -89.4M | -19.4M | -51.8M | -78M | -10.7M | -3M | -48.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -73.8M | -50.3M | -62.3M | -77.2M | -42.3M | -39.1M | -29.7M | -29.9M | -30.1M | -32.2M | -16.5M | -26.2M | -21.9M | -20.5M | -17.3M | -10.1M | -8.8M | -7.2M | -9.1M | -40.6M | -7.6M | -8.3M | -9.6M | -7.8M | -11.4M | -8.4M | -6.6M | -8.4M | -49.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.94% | 2.83% | 3.38% | 3.96% | 2.15% | 2.64% | 2.49% | 1.98% | 2.04% | 2.46% | 1.87% | 2.59% | 2.28% | 2.5% | 2.23% | 1.3% | 1.29% | 1.2% | 1.42% | 6.74% | 1.43% | 1.57% | 2% | 1.69% | 2.52% | 2% | 1.56% | 1.63% | 10.73% |
| Acquisitions | 3.8M | -700K | -200K | -34.7M | 2M | 3M | 100K | 0 | -5.4M | 2.6M | -197.4M | 41.5M | -98.7M | -94.4M | -53.1M | 7.6M | 13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -22.3M | -80.2M | -6M | -5.8M | -59.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 6.3M | -24.1M | 500K | 100K | -1.8M | -100K | -100K | -1.1M | -1.2M | -8.9M | -16.5M | 32.6M | -6.8M | 100K | 200K | -7M | -8.6M | 1.3M | 1.3M | -28.4M | 9.6M | 2.8M | 400K | -5.6M | -34.6M | -10.5M | -4.1M | 5.4M | 1M |
| Cash from Financing | -57.9M | -63.9M | -35.3M | -39M | -33.7M | -20M | -86.8M | -177.9M | -36.2M | -66.4M | 70.5M | -36.3M | -24.3M | 112.8M | -44.7M | -55M | -6.5M | -26.6M | -17M | -85.1M | -7.4M | 15.5M | 8.3M | -53.2M | -74M | -600K | -114.9M | -80.8M | -196.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.3M | -100K | -600K | -61.1M | -150.2M | -14.2M | -53.5M | 135.7M | -6.4M | -4.7M | 121.8M | 0 | -27M | -4M | -25.7M | -8.4M | -67.1M | 7.8M | 20.3M | 12M | -51.9M | -72M | 18.3M | -103.3M | -77.5M | 300.8M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -13.2M | -23.4M | 1.4M | -200K | -3.7M | 9.3M | 100K | -2.4M | -300K | 5.7M | -6.3M | -14.3M | -6.5M | 100K | -200K | -27.4M | -2.5M | 200K | -8.6M | -15.9M | -12.6M | -1.1M | -1.7M | 1.7M | 0 | -3M | -13.6M | -5.7M | -13.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -44.3M | -42.4M | -38.8M | -35.1M | -31.7M | -28.8M | -25.6M | -25M | -21.7M | -18.6M | -15.9M | -14.9M | -13.4M | -12M | -46.7M | 0 | 0 | -1.2M | -2.4M | -2.2M | -1.9M | -1.7M | -1.5M | -600K | -600K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -13.5M | -23.9M | -700K | -1.1M | -5.9M | -800K | -2.1M | -2.4M | -1.4M | -1.1M | -8.4M | -15.3M | -6.9M | -3.7M | -1.4M | -28.1M | -2.7M | 0 | -10.5M | -20M | -15.6M | -2.5M | -4.5M | -1.2M | -200K | -4M | -13.6M | -5.7M | -13.2M |
| Other Financing | -400K | 1.9M | 2.1M | -1.4M | 1.8M | 100K | -200K | -300K | 0 | 0 | -43M | -1.2M | 300K | 2.9M | 2.2M | -600K | 0 | 100K | 2.4M | 100K | -700K | -2M | -500K | -2.4M | -1.4M | -15.9M | 2M | 2.4M | -483.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | -18.9M | 3.3M | 85.5M | 56.6M | 5.3M | 36.5M | 29.6M | -47.4M | 32.9M | -11.7M | -35M | 95.3M | -38.6M | 57.8M | -53.8M | -30.3M | 42.7M | 54.7M | -10.4M | -77.6M | 33M | 35.6M | -12.8M | 19.4M | -20.3M | 5.3M | 500K | 10.7M | -3.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 41.5M | 88M | 143.1M | 145.2M | 39.4M | 54.1M | 116.2M | 131.7M | 74.8M | 50.5M | 88M | 91.5M | 84.4M | 40.8M | 44M | 24.6M | 49.4M | 80.2M | 5.3M | 7.3M | 28.8M | 35.5M | 52.8M | 77.4M | 88.6M | 81.6M | 127.4M | 100.3M | 188.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.21% | 4.95% | 7.75% | 7.45% | 2.01% | 3.65% | 9.74% | 8.7% | 5.06% | 3.86% | 9.96% | 9.04% | 8.78% | 4.98% | 5.67% | 3.18% | 7.23% | 13.4% | 0.83% | 1.21% | 5.41% | 6.73% | 10.99% | 16.75% | 19.62% | 19.39% | 30.16% | 19.41% | 40.52% |
| FCF Growth % | -9.98% | -38.5% | -1.45% | 268.53% | -27.17% | -53.44% | -11.77% | 76.07% | 48.12% | -42.61% | -3.83% | 8.41% | 106.86% | -7.27% | 78.86% | -50.2% | -38.4% | 1413.21% | -27.4% | -74.65% | -18.87% | -32.77% | -31.78% | -12.64% | 8.58% | -35.95% | 27.02% | -46.76% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.68 | 3.52 | 5.70 | 5.80 | 1.58 | 2.18 | 4.69 | 5.33 | 3.04 | 2.06 | 3.60 | 3.72 | 3.39 | 1.69 | 1.84 | 1.00 | 1.99 | 3.25 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 1.14 | 1.44 | 2.03 | 3.08 | 3.53 | 3.28 | 4.90 | 3.59 | 6.49 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.30x | 1.19x | 5.18x | 1.49x | 0.61x | 1.00x | 5.08x | 1.44x | 1.23x | 1.34x | 1.29x | 0.98x | 1.26x | 0.79x | 0.90x | 0.71x | 0.79x | 13.66x | 1.15x | 1.62x | 3.19x | -0.35x | 10.06x | 1.64x | 1.92x | 16.07x | 7.32x | 2.55x | 3.38x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IOSP stock.
Innospec Inc. (IOSP) generated $138.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Innospec Inc. (IOSP) generated $88.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Innospec Inc. (IOSP) spent $50.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Innospec Inc. (IOSP) returned $42.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $23.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile working capital drag
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Lags Reported Earnings
According to reported quarterly figures, IOSP's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -0.37 to 3.05 across ten quarters, with most periods falling well below 1.0, indicating that reported profits have frequently not translated into cash.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal in this dataset, and the 2026Q2 and 2026Q1 readings of 0.23 and 0.58 suggest earnings were recorded well ahead of cash collection. Large swings in working capital, including a -$32.5M change in 2026Q2, appear to be absorbing most of the reported profit. Investors should monitor whether the higher ratios in 2025Q3 and 2024Q3 reflect genuine collection timing or simply reversals of earlier working capital build.
Free Cash Flow Turns Erratic Quarterly
Based on reported figures, IOSP's free cash flow margin moved between -3.2% and 14.8% over the period, with the 2024Q3 peak of $65.8M followed by negative quarters in 2025Q2 and 2026Q2, showing no stable trend.
Free cash flow has been positive in most quarters but its magnitude depends heavily on a single volatile line, working capital, rather than on a steady operating base. The trailing sequence of $25.0M in 2025Q3 and $46.8M in 2025Q4 followed by a sharp fall to $1.6M in 2026Q3 may indicate that recent cash generation is sensitive to timing of receivables and inventory. This pattern warrants further investigation before extrapolating any run-rate.
Capital Intensity Remains Moderate and Stable
As reported in financial statements, IOSP's capital expenditures ran between 1.7% and 4.7% of revenue across recent quarters, a relatively light footprint that suggests limited ongoing reinvestment needs.
CapEx has generally been near or below depreciation levels, with quarterly D&A of roughly $9.4M to $12.2M against capex of $7.7M to $22.8M, implying some periods of reinvestment above maintenance levels. The elevated 2026Q2 capex of $22.8M relative to D&A may reflect growth or site-related spending, though the data does not disclose the split. Based on the supplied figures, capital intensity does not appear to be the primary constraint on cash generation.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Timing
According to recent SEC filings as summarized in the dataset, IOSP's working capital changes ranged from -$39.4M to +$27.2M across quarters, a swing large enough to overwhelm underlying operating profitability in several periods.
Repeated large negative working capital outflows, particularly -$32.5M in 2026Q2 and -$29.2M in 2025Q2, suggest recurring build in receivables or inventory that is later partly reversed. Such seasonality or timing patterns may indicate operational efficiency pressure, although the data alone cannot distinguish between deliberate inventory positioning and collection slippage. Investors should monitor whether these outflows normalize over the next several reporting periods.
Shareholder Returns Pared Against Cash Generation
As reported in financial statements, IOSP paid dividends of roughly $19.0M to $22.7M in several quarters while share repurchases appeared in other periods, with cash deployment varying alongside uneven free cash flow.
Dividend payments in quarters with weak or negative free cash flow, such as 2026Q2 and 2025Q2, suggest that distributions were maintained despite cash generation pressure, which may indicate reliance on balance sheet liquidity. The absence of buybacks in several recent quarters combined with modest acquisition outflows points to a conservative allocation stance. Whether this posture is sustainable depends on working capital normalizing, which remains uncertain from the supplied data.
Margin Recovery May Mask Cash Fragility
Based on reported figures, IOSP's operating margin improvement and net income recovery in recent quarters contrast with weak free cash flow in 2026Q2 and 2026Q3, which may indicate that earnings quality is not yet confirmed by cash generation.
The 2025Q4 net income of $47.4M alongside an FCF of $46.8M looks favorable, but the subsequent drop to $1.6M in 2026Q3 suggests the strong period may have reflected working capital timing rather than durable cash output. Non-operating items noted in the earnings analysis may also be distorting the net income line, which would weaken its reliability as a benchmark. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow catches up to reported earnings over the next two to three quarters before treating the recent margin recovery as sustainable.