Operating cash flow of $33.2 billion against $166.0 billion of net income yields a 0.20 OCF/NI ratio, while 2026Q4 capex of just $1.2 billion (0.5% of revenue) alongside a dividend outlay of $10.5 billion raises questions about both reinvestment and distribution sustainability.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones Sociedad Anónima (IRS) cash flow statement — 29-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 113.33B | 136.33B | 235.15M | 144.31B | 189.03B | 101.53B | 5.15B | 5.15B | 40.62B | 20.42B | 13.24B | 4.13B | 834M | 1.02B | 863.37M | 691.88M | 571.83M | 376.46M | 310.88M | 319.93M | 159.38M | 194.9M | 93.45M | 74.94M | 87.53M | 48.57M | 39.18M | 63.34M | 69.27M | 43.39M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.73% | 0.05% | 31.5% | 40.87% | 39.51% | 11.22% | 11.22% | 145.04% | 26.12% | 26.04% | 31.94% | 24.51% | 35.92% | 39.47% | 38.65% | 39.66% | 28.45% | 25.47% | 29.51% | 22.08% | 33.7% | 25.28% | 28.64% | 40.88% | 22.4% | 22.56% | 37.78% | 34.48% | 25.11% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 192150.12% | 57876.34% | -99.84% | -23.66% | 86.18% | 1871.55% | 0% | -87.32% | 98.91% | 54.18% | 220.99% | 394.72% | -18.4% | 18.37% | 24.79% | 20.99% | 51.9% | 21.1% | -2.83% | 100.73% | -18.22% | 108.56% | 24.69% | -14.38% | 80.2% | 23.97% | -38.13% | -8.56% | 59.63% | - |
| Net Income | 195.37B | 420.98B | 188.5M | -47.13B | 315.9B | 279.47B | -101.34B | -101.34B | -55.25B | -3.23B | -5.79B | 9.26B | 2.13B | -831M | 297.21M | 224.68M | 0 | 334.5M | 158.63M | 54.88M | 104.66M | 96.68M | 103.2M | 88.16M | 288M | -512.81M | -30.65M | 5.9M | 44.48M | 36.79M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 33.28B | 27.98B | 13.94B | 9.13B | 9.84B | 7.45B | 2.27B | 2.27B | 560M | 9.63B | 7.61B | 1.53B | 33M | 226M | 220.02M | 168.88M | 154.13M | 159.1M | 133.37M | 113.57M | 96.06M | 81.4M | 74.93M | 68.75M | 79.21M | 21.59M | 11.81M | 13.3M | 9.99M | 8.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94M | 66M | 163M | 41M | 22M | 45M | 5.86M | 2.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 69.72B | 150.03B | 0 | -64.6B | -334.19B | 22.18B | 76.62B | 76.62B | -6.76B | -11.13B | 1.49B | 6.33B | 1.58B | -64M | 132.85M | 116.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -155.79B | -478.17B | -13.87B | 313.62B | 198.07B | -212.45B | 34.42B | 34.42B | 105.45B | 22.76B | 10.46B | -12.74B | -2.78B | 1.71B | 67.36M | 207.49M | 597.9M | 175.12M | 195.65M | 200.21M | 69.04M | 40.62M | -50.95M | -65.97M | -355.51M | 366.31M | 21.86M | -7.34M | -20.19M | -6.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | 288.93M | 15.52B | -21.35M | -66.72B | -585M | 4.88B | -6.82B | -6.82B | -3.48B | 2.33B | -695M | -289M | -155M | -64M | 140.08M | -28.79M | -180.2M | -292.27M | -176.78M | -48.72M | -110.37M | -23.8M | -33.73M | -16M | 75.83M | 173.48M | 36.17M | 51.47M | 34.98M | 4.1M |
| Change in Receivables | 46.68B | 20.51B | -9.8M | 6.64B | -3.65B | -249M | 5.35B | 5.35B | -69M | 71M | -2.31B | -547M | -400M | -14M | -63.17M | -37.39M | -137.04M | -108.89M | -256.25M | -172.16M | -155.66M | -72.29M | -40.41M | -10.71M | 4.13M | 25.24M | -2.81M | -1.73M | -17.79M | 20.7M |
| Change in Inventory | 1.91B | 1.87B | 4.24M | -744M | 155M | 657M | -6M | -6M | -1.27B | 1.53B | 1.32B | 205M | -6M | 5M | 3.8M | 1.8M | 57.09M | -28.81M | 74.87M | 129.73M | 28.31M | 25.1M | -7.42M | 6.92M | 35.64M | 54.15M | 26.68M | 8.99M | 30.48M | 61.99M |
| Change in Payables | -20.11B | 0 | -17.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.85M | -7.12M | 24.68M | -38.57M | 40.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -240.54B | -345.43B | -107.65M | 116.06B | 136.97B | 89.67B | 238.12B | 238.12B | 16.81B | -30.53B | -3.95B | 8.22B | 261M | -917M | -45.89M | -246.78M | -746.04M | -455.98M | -455.04M | -788.6M | -499.14M | -136.72M | -126.63M | -97.52M | -37.68M | -17.94M | 47.03M | -17.05M | -102.35M | -243.65M |
| Capital Expenditures | -6.98B | -8.44B | -9.43M | -4.64B | -4.11B | -2.68B | -1.08B | -1.08B | -225M | -5.51B | -3.05B | -477M | -48M | -23M | -13.41M | -12.98M | -87.95M | -168.46M | -282.13M | -349.68M | -409.82M | -116.33M | -79.28M | -27M | -7.7M | -24.65M | -4.62M | -10.73M | -41.98M | -2.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.05% | 1.28% | 0% | 1.01% | 0.89% | 1.04% | 2.36% | 2.36% | 0.8% | 7.05% | 5.99% | 3.69% | 1.41% | 0.81% | 0.61% | 0.73% | 6.1% | 12.73% | 23.11% | 32.25% | 56.77% | 20.12% | 21.44% | 10.32% | 3.6% | 11.36% | 2.66% | 6.4% | 20.9% | 1.45% |
| Acquisitions | -798.93M | -7.75B | 237.57K | 33.16B | -357M | -1.46B | -149M | -149M | -122M | -7.08B | -1.3B | 8.99B | -1.23B | -1.13B | -211.21M | -63.83M | -428.31M | -9.89M | 0 | -419.02M | -54.81M | -2.52M | -681.2K | -70.52M | -31.92M | -19.83M | 0 | -8.36M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -115.4B | -95.98B | 918.42K | 78.55B | 102.02B | 193.5B | 220B | 220B | 13.66B | -12.45B | 519M | -351M | 2.13B | 120M | -67.59M | 11.46M | 32.34M | -24.78M | -3.71M | 4.68M | -34.5M | -15.57M | -46.66M | 0 | 1.94M | 26.54M | 51.65M | 2.04M | -60.37M | -241.15M |
| Cash from Financing | -79.74B | 84.78B | 79.13M | -266.21B | -420.21B | -109.43B | -170.81B | -170.81B | -41.69B | -6.16B | 3.45B | -3.97B | -1.39B | -597M | -306.27M | -492.86M | 335.13M | 44.93M | -58.9M | 149.15M | 871.93M | -36.81M | 52.84M | -47.81M | 109.98M | -38.87M | -84.17M | -53.41M | -62.87M | 240.15M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 11.31B | 240.1B | 229.61M | 66.63B | -176.28B | -40.36B | -82.83B | -82.83B | -441M | 711M | 17.27B | 1.75B | -447M | -187M | 363.73M | -7.98M | 724.26M | 138.13M | -52.01M | -22.47M | 869.21M | -62.61M | -49.99M | -66.62M | 127.04M | -37.08M | -31.23M | -28.15M | -38.68M | 21.3M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 2.5B | 7.68B | -11.71M | -34.97B | -8.88B | -2.57B | 14.61B | 14.61B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -105.86M | -40M | -10.91M | -23.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163.22M | 25.37M | 43.69M | 105.63M | 24.84M | 0 | 0 | -41.12M | 5.79M | -12.79M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -25.88B | -165.84B | -77.88M | -212.5B | -167.23B | -1.45B | -9.14B | -9.14B | 0 | 0 | -147M | 0 | -69M | -113M | -391.75M | -263.54M | -247.93M | -55.38M | -23.54M | -24.33M | 0 | 0 | -10.3M | -4.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.11M | -11.49M | -12.8M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -18.83M | -37.24B | -9.03B | -2.6B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -105.86M | -40M | -10.91M | -23.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -41.12M | -15.3M | -12.79M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -67.67B | 2.84B | -60.88M | -85.37B | -67.83B | -65.05B | -93.45B | -93.45B | -41.24B | -6.87B | -13.67B | -5.71B | -768.14M | -257M | -267.34M | -198.03M | -141.19M | -37.82M | 16.65M | 32.73M | -22.65M | -17.89M | 7.5M | -1.15M | -17.06M | -1.79M | -11.82M | -14.93M | 99.95K | 231.65M |
| Net Change in Cash | -182.32B | -104.86B | 117.5M | -5.79B | -97.42B | 76.97B | -472.96B | -472.96B | 5.21B | 11.43B | 16.91B | 13.49B | -235M | -187M | 537.73M | -42.39M | 160.92M | -34.59M | -203.06M | -319.52M | 532.18M | 21.37M | 19.67M | -70.38M | 159.83M | -8.23M | 2.05M | -7.12M | -95.85M | 39.89M |
| Free Cash Flow | 103.2B | 125.12B | 227.48M | 138.65B | 184.19B | 98.33B | 3.88B | 3.88B | 40.1B | 13.26B | 9.37B | 3.56B | 781M | 987M | 849.16M | 676.54M | 483.88M | 208M | 28.74M | -29.75M | -250.44M | 78.57M | 14.17M | 47.94M | 79.83M | 23.93M | 34.56M | 52.61M | 27.29M | 40.89M |
| FCF Margin % | 15.47% | 19.03% | 0.05% | 30.27% | 39.83% | 38.26% | 8.46% | 8.46% | 143.19% | 16.95% | 18.43% | 27.59% | 22.95% | 34.69% | 38.82% | 37.79% | 33.56% | 15.72% | 2.35% | -2.74% | -34.69% | 13.59% | 3.83% | 18.32% | 37.29% | 11.03% | 19.89% | 31.38% | 13.58% | 23.66% |
| FCF Growth % | 42560.96% | 54902.38% | -99.84% | -24.72% | 87.31% | 2432.4% | 0% | -90.32% | 202.5% | 41.43% | 163.06% | 356.21% | -20.87% | 16.23% | 25.52% | 39.82% | 132.64% | 623.62% | 196.63% | 88.12% | -418.75% | 454.5% | -70.45% | -39.94% | 233.6% | -30.76% | -34.31% | 92.8% | -33.27% | - |
| FCF per Share | 12326.34 | 16061.60 | 2.97 | 1868.61 | 2665.89 | 1408.19 | 67.23 | 72.61 | 697.37 | 226.02 | 160.92 | 60.75 | 13.34 | 16.92 | 14.49 | 11.54 | 8.25 | 3.55 | 0.49 | -0.53 | -4.62 | 1.85 | 0.31 | 0.84 | 3.71 | 1.22 | 1.61 | 2.54 | 1.29 | 2.38 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.53x | 0.35x | 0.00x | -3.55x | 0.61x | 0.37x | -0.05x | -0.05x | -0.74x | 0.97x | -11.83x | 0.43x | 0.44x | -1.30x | 3.62x | 3.39x | 1.94x | 1.13x | 1.96x | 5.83x | 1.52x | 2.02x | 0.91x | 0.85x | 0.30x | -0.09x | -1.28x | 10.73x | 1.56x | 1.18x |
| Interest Paid | 3.81B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136.51M | 131.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34.31M | 55.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IRS stock.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones Sociedad Anónima (IRS) generated $136.33B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones Sociedad Anónima (IRS) generated $125.12B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones Sociedad Anónima (IRS) spent $8.44B on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, IRSA Inversiones y Representaciones Sociedad Anónima (IRS) returned $165.84B to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Non-cash revaluations drive reported profitability
Cash Conversion Reveals Earnings Quality Gap
In 2026Q4, IRS reported net income of $166.0 billion but generated only $33.2 billion in operating cash flow, yielding an OCF-to-net-income ratio of just 0.20, consistent with prior findings that non-operating fair value gains dominate reported earnings. As observed across recent SEC filings, this persistent divergence confirms headline profitability is not being substantively converted into operating cash.
The OCF/NI ratio of 0.20 in 2026Q4 sits sharply below levels seen in earlier periods such as 2024Q3 (0.57), suggesting that the surge in reported net income has been driven by items — likely fair value revaluations of investment properties or inflation-accounting artifacts — that do not generate proportional cash inflows. Notably, in 2026Q3, net income was negative at −$30.2 billion while operating cash flow remained positive at $34.5 billion, reinforcing the pattern that net income and cash generation are largely decoupled at this company. This disconnect warrants sustained monitoring, as it means reported earnings appear unreliable as a proxy for distributable or reinvestable cash capacity.
FCF Trajectory Erratic Across Denomination Shifts
Free cash flow margins have ranged from 0.0% in mid-2025 quarters to 38.0% in 2024Q3, with the most recent quarter (2026Q4) showing a 12.7% FCF margin on $29.6 billion of free cash flow, but the dramatic scale shifts between reporting periods suggest inflation accounting or denomination changes rather than genuine operational momentum. Based on IRS's reported figures, the trajectory lacks a stable directional trend.
The jump in absolute FCF from $47.6 million in 2025Q1 to $29.6 billion in 2026Q4 — an increase of roughly 62,000-fold — almost certainly reflects a change in reporting denomination or hyperinflationary restatement rather than a proportional real cash generation improvement, making period-over-period trend analysis hazardous without currency adjustment. What appears more reliable is that operating cash flow has remained positive in every quarter reviewed, even when net income was negative (2025Q1 and 2026Q3), indicating a degree of underlying cash resilience. However, the absence of guidance and the erratic FCF margin trajectory suggest investors should be cautious about extrapolating any single quarter's cash flow into forward expectations.
Near-Zero CapEx Signals Underinvestment or Revaluation Noise
IRS's capex-to-revenue ratio has remained between 0.0% and 2.8% across all ten quarters reviewed, with 2026Q4 capex of only $1.2 billion against revenue figures reported in the hundreds of billions, an unusually low intensity that may reflect inflation-driven revenue revaluation rather than genuine operational expansion. According to recent financial statements, this pattern raises questions about whether the asset base is being adequately maintained.
For a company whose core value proposition rests on the maintenance and prestige of physical shopping malls, offices, and hotels in Buenos Aires, capex at under 1% of reported revenue appears structurally low and may indicate that either (a) the revenue denominator has been inflated by non-cash inflation adjustments, or (b) maintenance expenditures are being partially capitalized or reclassified. The fact that D&A of $17.1 billion in 2026Q4 vastly exceeded capex of $1.2 billion is particularly notable — when depreciation consistently outpaces reinvestment over time, the implication is that the company may be consuming its asset base rather than sustaining it. This warrants further investigation into how much of the reported property portfolio is being meaningfully maintained versus carried at historical or revalued book values.
Dividend Surge Amidst Uncertain Cash Generation
Dividend payments escalated sharply in 2026, reaching $10.5 billion in Q4 and $13.6 billion in Q3, versus $3.5 million in 2025Q4, while share buybacks have been reduced to effectively zero in recent quarters, suggesting a deliberate pivot toward cash distributions. As reported in IRS's financial disclosures, the scale of this increase in shareholder returns appears disconnected from the modest and volatile operating cash flow trajectory.
The jump in dividends paid — from single-digit millions in 2025 to double-digit billions in 2026 — represents a dramatic shift in capital allocation that may reflect either genuine confidence in recurring rental cash flows or, more cautiously, an attempt to compensate minority shareholders amid persistent non-cash accounting distortions. The complete cessation of buybacks (effectively $0 across 2026Q1–Q4) alongside the dividend escalation suggests management is prioritizing direct cash returns over equity repurchase, which may be sensible given that share prices are likely already discounted to NAV. However, the sustainability of this dividend trajectory depends on the durability of the shopping mall segment's percentage-of-sales rents and base rental income — both of which are exposed to Argentine consumer purchasing power volatility — and should be monitored for any pullback tied to macro deterioration.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The cash flow data for IRS contains significant reporting discontinuities — most notably a near-zero capex and SBC line, an enormous scale shift between 2025 and 2026 quarters, and the complete absence of non-cash fair value adjustments in the cash flow reconciliation — all of which may mask the true economics of this complex Argentine conglomerate. Based on the disclosed figures, several key risks are not visible in the summarized cash flow data.
First, the persistent absence of stock-based compensation ($0 across all ten quarters) is consistent with the family-controlled ownership structure but also means that reported cash flow figures do not reflect any implicit dilution costs associated with executive or subsidiary-level equity incentives that may exist within the broader Cresud-linked group structure. Second, the cash flow summary does not disclose RECPAM (results from exposure to purchasing power changes) or fair value adjustments on investment properties, which are the very items prior analysis identified as driving net income above operating cash flow — their exclusion from this dataset means the true bridge from accounting earnings to distributable cash cannot be fully reconstructed. Finally, the massive inter-period scale shifts suggest that these figures may not be directly comparable across quarters, and analysts should be cautious about drawing trend conclusions until the reporting basis (currency denomination, IAS 29 application, or subsidiary consolidation scope) is clarified through the underlying financial statements.