Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 10.4x · EV/EBITDA 8.8x · ROE 6.8%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.7B | $12.8B | $17.7B | $8.4B | $9.3B | $9.7B | $6.3B | $6.3B | $6.9B | $8.8B | $7.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $19.4B | $22.5B | $25.9B | $16.0B | $13.3B | $10.4B | $17.1B | $16.6B | $2.1B | $23.3B | $21.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 10.44 | 20.34 | 26.47 | 32.22 | 11.86 | 5.86 | 8.20 | 6.59 | 37.58 | 52.64 | 61.18 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.10 | 1.75 | 2.52 | 1.78 | 1.55 | 1.22 | 1.05 | 1.63 | — | 2.15 | 2.55 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.99 | 1.20 | 1.73 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.66 | 0.65 | 0.15 | 0.83 | 0.72 |
| P/FCF | 2.31 | — | — | — | 5.87 | 6.88 | 3.32 | — | — | 13.20 | 24.47 |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | 5.14 | 6.16 | 3.04 | — | — | 11.14 | 13.50 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.07 | 3.68 | 3.39 | 2.22 | 1.30 | 2.84 | 4.26 | — | 5.72 | 7.06 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.76 | 25.37 | 5.28 | 4.66 | 4.75 | 2.84 | 7.61 | 8.75 | 15.85 | 13.58 | 29.90 |
| EV / EBIT | 28.26 | 25.87 | 5.78 | 5.15 | 5.97 | 3.27 | 8.49 | 8.52 | — | 14.79 | 26.79 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | 8.41 | 7.35 | 9.00 | — | — | 35.07 | 67.89 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 87.9% | 87.9% | 88.4% | 95.9% | 63.1% | 57.6% | 55.3% | 74.6% | — | 62.3% | 51.4% |
| Operating Margin | 9.3% | 9.3% | 67.0% | 70.4% | 43.7% | 44.0% | 34.7% | 44.7% | — | 40.5% | 21.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.7% | 9.7% | 10.6% | 5.9% | 13.1% | 20.9% | 12.9% | 24.8% | — | 4.2% | 4.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.8% | 6.8% | 7.4% | 2.8% | 7.5% | 16.5% | 8.0% | 3.4% | — | 1.6% | 1.2% |
| ROA | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 3.1% | 1.5% | 2.0% | — | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| ROIC | 1.6% | 1.6% | 12.5% | 9.9% | 8.5% | 10.2% | 5.5% | 3.4% | — | 4.2% | 1.6% |
| ROCE | 1.2% | 1.2% | 9.6% | 7.6% | 6.1% | 9.1% | 6.2% | 6.6% | — | 7.4% | 2.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.23 | 2.23 | 1.99 | 1.64 | 1.33 | 1.06 | 2.07 | 1.84 | 0.03 | 1.88 | 1.63 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 26.74 | 26.74 | 4.15 | 4.70 | 4.90 | 3.11 | 8.83 | 9.46 | 9.02 | 11.54 | 24.43 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.39 | 0.06 | 1.12 | 1.05 | -0.10 | 1.38 | 1.27 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 10.93 | 10.93 | 1.67 | 2.21 | 1.43 | 0.18 | 4.80 | 5.40 | -36.44 | 8.47 | 19.12 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | 2.54 | 0.47 | 5.67 | — | — | 21.87 | 43.42 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.25 | 0.25 | 1.29 | 1.13 | 1.90 | 3.42 | 2.13 | 1.33 | — | 1.62 | 0.98 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.43 | 2.43 | 3.38 | 2.81 | 3.32 | 2.57 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.19 | 1.22 | 1.15 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.43 | 2.43 | 3.38 | 2.81 | 3.32 | 2.57 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.19 | 1.22 | 1.15 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.79 | 0.79 | 1.04 | 0.69 | 1.04 | 0.90 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.08 | — | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.5% | 2.9% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 52.7% | 52.7% | 40.8% | 100.3% | 35.7% | 13.3% | 20.8% | 15.5% | — | 68.4% | 70.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.6% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 3.1% | 8.4% | 17.1% | 12.2% | 15.2% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| FCF Yield | 43.3% | — | — | — | 17.0% | 14.5% | 30.1% | — | — | 7.6% | 4.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 2.0% | 9.3% | 2.8% | 12.9% | 8.1% | 16.5% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 5.3% | 12.3% | 5.0% | 15.5% | 10.4% | 18.9% | 2.5% | 2.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $223M | $224M | $237M | $256M | $272M | $290M | $317M | $351M | $371M | $372M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JEF stock.
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 10.4x. The historical average is 27.2x. This places it at the 32th percentile of its historical range.
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.3x.
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 6.8%. The historical average is 7.9%.
Based on historical data, Jefferies Financial Group Inc. is trading at a P/E of 10.4x. This is at the 32th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s current dividend yield is 3.55% with a payout ratio of 52.7%.
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. has 87.9% gross margin and 9.3% operating margin.
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 26.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Structurally negative spread income versus rising leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Sub-Book Multiple Prices Distressed Economics
At a P/B of 0.93 versus Goldman Sachs at 2.28 and Evercore at 5.20, per current market pricing data, the market appears to discount Jefferies' tangible equity, implying skepticism that its single-digit ROE can ever approach boutique or bulge-bracket returns.
A price-to-book below 1.0 for a capital markets franchise that is actively repurchasing shares at a payout ratio above 200% is unusual — it suggests the market is pricing the equity as though tangible book value itself may be impaired or not fully additive to value. The 15.68 trailing P/E versus a 12.15 forward P/E indicates the market expects an earnings recovery, but the P/E must be read with caution: merchant banking mark-to-market swings and a structurally negative net interest income line make earnings highly non-recurring in nature. The 3.8% dividend yield, elevated versus GS at 1.9% and MS at 2.2%, may be functioning as a floor price support rather than a signal of capital strength, and investors should monitor whether the distribution is sustained if capital markets volumes cool.
Leverage Masks Depressed Return Engine
Jefferies' ROE has fluctuated between 1.0% and 5.0% across the last ten quarters even as equity-to-assets compressed from 0.16 to 0.13, based on reported quarterly ratios, meaning that rising balance-sheet leverage has been insufficient to offset structurally weak underlying returns on assets.
The DuPont decomposition for Jefferies is unusual for a bank: with fee income exceeding 100% of total revenue in eight of ten quarters, the traditional NIM-times-utilization driver is actually negative — the firm's profitability rests entirely on the fee-generating power of its trading and advisory desks. ROA of 0.1%–0.7% is an order of magnitude below Goldman Sachs' 2.2% ROIC and Houlihan Lokey's 16.7%, suggesting that the full-service balance-sheet model has yet to convert scale into shareholder returns. The 5.0% ROE in the most recent quarter may reflect one-off merchant banking gains rather than a durable trend, and the persistence of compensation costs above 50% of net revenues implies that operating margin expansion — currently 9.3% — is contingent on a fee environment that management declined to forecast.
Negative NIM and Whipsawing Efficiency Ratio
Net interest margin has remained negative at -1.1% to -1.4% for nine consecutive quarters while the efficiency ratio swung from 20.6% to 169.0% and back to 75.5%, according to Jefferies' quarterly disclosures, revealing an operating profile with neither a stable spread income anchor nor predictable cost absorption.
A persistently negative NIM of this duration suggests that Jefferies' cost of wholesale and secured funding structurally exceeds the yield on its cash, lending, and trading assets — the firm is effectively paying to hold a balance sheet rather than earning a spread on it. This makes rate-cycle positioning largely irrelevant to the bull case: unlike a traditional depository, rising rates have not repaired the spread, and the $16.9B cash position may be dilutive rather than accretive to franchise economics. The efficiency ratio volatility — breaching 169% in 2025Q4 before settling at 75.5% — indicates that a compensation-heavy, largely variable cost base leaves margins hostage to quarterly fee flow, and investors should treat any single-quarter efficiency reading as noise rather than a run-rate.
Buybacks Outrunning Organic Capital Build
The equity-to-assets ratio has declined from 0.16 to 0.13 over ten quarters while total capital return reached approximately $556M in 2026Q3 against net income of $266.8M, based on Jefferies' reported cash flow statements, implying a payout ratio above 200% that is drawing down the capital buffer.
With total assets up 33% to $81.3B but equity up only 9% to $10.7B, Jefferies is deploying leverage faster than it retains earnings — a posture that amplifies ROE if returns recover but compresses the loss-absorption cushion if credit costs continue their upward trajectory. Loan loss provisions escalating to $394.8M in 2026Q1, more than double that quarter's net income, indicate that the lending and merchant banking books are consuming a growing share of the capital base. The compression to a 0.13 equity ratio does not appear crisis-level for a broker-dealer, but it does suggest limited room to simultaneously sustain the elevated dividend, continue repurchases, and absorb an expansion in credit provisioning without pausing capital return.
Return Gap Versus Boutiques Is Structural
Jefferies' ROE of roughly 1%–5% compares to Evercore at 45.8%, Moelis at 35.6%, and Lazard at 23.8%, per the peer dataset, indicating the return shortfall versus advisory boutiques reflects a structural difference in business model rather than a temporary cyclical trough.
The peer spread highlights the core tension in the investment thesis: Jefferies trades at a P/B of 0.93 while capital-light boutiques command 3.9x–6.7x book, and this gap appears rooted in the balance-sheet intensity of trading and lending, not in franchise quality per se. Compared to full-service peers like Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley, Jefferies' ROE gap of roughly 9–11 percentage points is harder to explain by business mix alone and may reflect the drag from the legacy merchant banking portfolio and the negative spread income identified across the ratio history. The 3.8% dividend yield sits below Lazard's 4.8% and Moelis' 4.6%, suggesting that Jefferies' capital return narrative is not distinctive within the group and that its support case rests more on buybacks and a potential valuation re-rating than on distributable income.
P/E Obscures Merchant Banking Volatility
The trailing P/E of 15.68 presents Jefferies as a reasonably valued bank, but merchant banking mark-to-market swings and nine consecutive quarters of negative net interest income make this multiple misleading, per the reported quarterly data, and the market may be better served tracking adjusted ROTCE excluding legacy portfolio gains.
P/E is the ratio most commonly misapplied to Jefferies because its denominator — net income — has been repeatedly distorted by non-recurring merchant banking marks, tax effects that masked a -$1.7B operating loss in 2025Q4, and bonus accrual timing, meaning the 15.68x figure reflects accounting noise as much as underlying earnings power. The more analytically honest framing is a P/B-based valuation adjusted for tangible book: the reported tangible book value per share has shown extreme variability across recent quarters, and any investor relying on it without normalizing for goodwill, intangibles, and legacy asset valuations may be misjudging the true loss-absorbing equity base. A more robust approach would be to assess the price against a mid-cycle ROTCE that strips out merchant banking gains, adjusts for the structural net interest expense drag, and assumes a normalized compensation ratio — on that basis, the sub-book multiple may look less like a discount and more like an accurate reflection of franchise economics that warrants further investigation.