Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LONA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 1.9M | $17.1M | 0.0% | 47.143% | 0.26% |
| 2 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 777K | $7.1M | +6.8% | 19.703% | 0.33% |
| 3 | ACORN CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | 635K | $5.8M | 0.0% | 16.089% | 1.59% |
| 4 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 464K | $4.3M | 0.0% | 11.775% | 0.27% |
| 5 | Commodore Capital LP | 464K | $4.3M | 0.0% | 11.775% | 0.25% |
| 6 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 464K | $4.3M | 0.0% | 11.775% | 0.10% |
| 7 | Spruce Street Capital LP | 394K | $3.6M | 0.0% | 9.982% | 0.71% |
| 8 | Kalehua Capital Management LLC | 394K | $3.6M | 0.0% | 9.982% | 1.15% |
| 9 | Blackstone Inc. | 325K | $3.0M | β | 8.231% | 0.01% |
| 10 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 300K | $2.8M | β | 7.606% | 0.00% |
| 11 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 275K | $2.5M | +41.3% | 6.978% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 154K | $1.4M | -6.4% | 3.909% | 0.23% |
| 13 | Simplify Asset Management Inc. | 149K | $1.4M | 0.0% | 3.785% | 0.02% |
| 14 | Propel Bio Management, LLC | 149K | $1.4M | 0.0% | 3.785% | 0.72% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 80K | $740K | +0.1% | 2.039% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BlackRock, Inc. | 79K | $728K | +41.3% | 2.008% | 0.00% |
| 17 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 77K | $712K | +20.6% | 1.963% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 43K | $393K | +6.9% | 1.086% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 33K | $299K | -0.0% | 0.825% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 32K | $298K | +2.4% | 0.823% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | 22K | $201K | 0.0% | 0.553% | 0.00% |
| 22 | STATE STREET CORP | 16K | $150K | 0.0% | 0.414% | 0.00% |
| 23 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 15K | $135K | β | 0.373% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 14K | $132K | 0.0% | 0.365% | 0.00% |
| 25 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 13K | $122K | 0.0% | 0.337% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in LONA β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LONA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | +10% | β | β | $67M | +1.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | 4.8% | β | β | $66M | +42% |
| Q4 2025 | 42 | +24% | β | β | $46M | +522% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | 32% | β | β | $7M | +46% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | 5.7% | 42.88% | 0.43 pp | $5M | +4.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | 7.0% | 43.31% | 0.14 pp | $5M | 52% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | 3.4% | 43.45% | +4.66 pp | $10M | +47% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | β | 38.79% | β | $7M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LONA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of LeonaBio, Inc. stands at not currently reported, held across 44 reporting institutions.
PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of LONA, with approximately 1,859,322 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LONA, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LONA is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
7 institutions opened new positions in LONA during Q2 2026, while 3 fully exited. 5 added to existing positions and 31 trimmed.
Quarter-over-quarter ownership change for LONA is not yet available β at least two quarters of 13F data are required.
The top 10 institutions account for 83.7% of all reported 13F value in LONA, and the top 25 account for 99.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.