Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 337.5x · EV/EBITDA 107.9x · ROE 0.4%. (1995–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.4B | $10.9B | $8.2B | $9.6B | $9.1B | $11.0B | $6.5B | $2.6B | $876M | $709M | $883M |
| Enterprise Value | $14.3B | $10.8B | $8.0B | $9.5B | $9.1B | $11.0B | $6.5B | $2.7B | $1.0B | $903M | $1.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 337.47 | 3526.91 | 134.00 | 37.29 | 51.09 | 115.01 | 134.76 | 59.81 | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 17.79 | 20.78 | 16.01 | 13.08 | 13.82 | 21.26 | 15.86 | 6.50 | 2.20 | 1.84 | 2.07 |
| P/B Ratio | 20.33 | 15.23 | 11.47 | 13.94 | 18.73 | 26.61 | 16.84 | 8.02 | 3.39 | 3.26 | 3.27 |
| P/FCF | 56.47 | 82.01 | 68.02 | 38.66 | 42.36 | 69.38 | 81.36 | 24.21 | 25.06 | 43.98 | 55.26 |
| P/OCF | 82.17 | 62.09 | 57.89 | 35.77 | 38.22 | 65.31 | 70.60 | 21.17 | 17.02 | 18.41 | 21.16 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 20.67 | 15.77 | 12.95 | 13.83 | 21.36 | 15.89 | 6.64 | 2.55 | 2.34 | 2.60 |
| EV / EBITDA | 107.91 | 187.82 | 99.53 | 37.65 | 40.90 | 83.48 | 77.69 | 27.40 | 28.60 | 88.22 | 31.65 |
| EV / EBIT | 938.26 | 792.96 | 132.41 | 44.56 | 47.94 | 106.92 | 124.33 | 47.22 | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 81.59 | 67.01 | 38.25 | 42.37 | 69.70 | 81.50 | 24.71 | 29.08 | 56.03 | 69.53 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.2% | 68.2% | 66.8% | 69.8% | 68.5% | 62.4% | 60.1% | 59.0% | 55.0% | 56.1% | 57.7% |
| Operating Margin | 2.9% | 2.9% | 6.8% | 28.8% | 28.4% | 19.6% | 12.8% | 14.6% | -0.8% | -12.3% | -6.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.6% | 0.6% | 12.0% | 35.1% | 27.1% | 18.6% | 11.6% | 10.8% | -6.6% | -18.3% | -12.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.4% | 0.4% | 8.7% | 43.9% | 39.8% | 24.1% | 13.3% | 14.8% | -11.1% | -28.9% | -18.8% |
| ROA | 0.4% | 0.4% | 7.3% | 31.6% | 23.5% | 13.6% | 7.3% | 7.0% | -4.2% | -10.1% | -7.0% |
| ROIC | 1.8% | 1.8% | 4.4% | 29.5% | 29.5% | 17.6% | 10.1% | 11.3% | -0.6% | -8.0% | -3.9% |
| ROCE | 2.0% | 2.0% | 4.6% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 16.5% | 9.4% | 11.1% | -0.6% | -8.1% | -4.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 1.00 | 1.38 | 1.24 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.36 | 1.36 | 0.19 | 0.11 | 0.67 | 1.39 | 2.32 | 1.76 | 7.31 | 29.41 | 9.53 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.08 | -0.17 | -0.15 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.54 | 0.89 | 0.84 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.97 | -0.97 | -1.50 | -0.40 | 0.01 | 0.39 | 0.14 | 0.56 | 3.96 | 18.98 | 6.50 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.42 | -1.01 | -0.41 | 0.01 | 0.32 | 0.14 | 0.50 | 4.02 | 12.05 | 14.27 |
| Interest Coverage | 51.67 | 51.67 | 228.11 | 72.19 | 45.93 | 37.59 | 14.09 | 4.84 | -0.16 | -2.71 | -1.17 |
Net cash position: cash ($134M) exceeds total debt ($78M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.66 | 3.78 | 2.98 | 2.84 | 4.19 | 2.63 | 4.10 | 3.15 | 2.25 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.33 | 2.33 | 2.62 | 2.76 | 2.11 | 2.20 | 3.38 | 2.08 | 3.13 | 2.19 | 1.69 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.37 | 1.32 | 1.14 | 1.24 | 2.29 | 1.18 | 1.85 | 1.34 | 0.84 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.83 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.61 | 0.56 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.86 | 1.86 | 1.63 | 2.25 | 1.89 | 2.86 | 2.52 | 3.01 | 2.67 | 2.12 | 2.28 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 71.34 | 58.08 | 51.68 | 51.97 | 56.56 | 57.76 | 58.64 | 55.73 | 52.11 | 85.16 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.7% | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 2.3% | 1.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $138M | $138M | $140M | $141M | $142M | $141M | $137M | $127M | $123M | $120M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LSCC stock.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's current P/E ratio is 337.5x. The historical average is 45.8x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 107.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 36.1x.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 0.4%. The historical average is 1.3%.
Based on historical data, Lattice Semiconductor Corporation is trading at a P/E of 337.5x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation has 68.2% gross margin and 2.9% operating margin.
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.4x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage rise amid goodwill-heavy assets
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Trailing Multiples Distorted, Forward Pricing Demanding
Based on reported figures, LSCC trades at a trailing P/E of 4,396 and a forward P/E of 45.8, with forward EV/EBITDA of 32.9, indicating that the market is pricing in a substantial earnings recovery rather than current profitability.
The trailing P/E of 4,396 reflects near-zero GAAP net income rather than a meaningful valuation signal, so forward multiples are the more relevant anchor. Compared with MPWR at roughly 89x trailing P/E and 70x EV/EBITDA, LSCC's forward EV/EBITDA appears moderate, which may suggest the market still assigns a premium to its low-power FPGA franchise. Investors should monitor whether the raised guidance translates into sustained margin expansion, as the current multiple leaves limited room for execution slippage.
Elite Gross Margins Versus Thin Operating Returns
As reported in financial statements, LSCC's gross margin held near 67 to 70 percent across recent quarters while operating margin ranged from negative 10.4 percent to 15.6 percent, suggesting that operating expenses absorb most of the gross profit pool.
The gross margin profile is consistent with differentiated, low-power product pricing rather than commodity hardware economics. The operating margin of 8.2 percent in 2026Q3 and net margin of 3.9 percent indicate that R&D and stock-based compensation consume much of that advantage, which may reflect deliberate investment in the Avant platform. Whether this structure converts into durable earnings power depends on operating leverage continuing as revenue scales beyond recent levels.
Returns Recovering From Near-Zero Baseline
Based on LSCC's reported figures, ROIC moved from negative 1.5 percent in 2024Q4 to 3.1 percent in 2026Q1 before easing to 1.3 percent in 2026Q3, suggesting returns remain low relative to the capital base and well below MPWR's 22.2 percent.
The return profile has improved from marginal to modest, but ROIC has not yet demonstrated a sustained compounding trajectory. The rise in total assets, driven substantially by goodwill, dilutes returns on invested capital and may indicate that acquisition-related capital is not yet earning returns comparable to organic R&D investment. Investors should watch whether ROIC can exceed 10 percent on a trailing basis, which would more clearly signal that the balance sheet expansion is productive.
Leverage Emerging From Negligible Base
According to reported quarterly figures, LSCC's debt-to-equity moved from 0.03 in 2025Q1 to 0.65 in 2026Q3 while interest coverage stood at 2.43x in the latest quarter, suggesting debt service has become a more relevant consideration than in prior periods.
The shift from a near debt-free profile to a debt-to-equity of 0.65 represents a structural change in the capital structure, with total debt reaching $925.3M. Interest coverage of 2.4x is adequate but leaves less cushion than the historically unlevered position implied, and debt-to-EBITDA of 19.1x in 2026Q3 reflects depressed trailing EBITDA rather than excessive absolute debt. Refinancing terms and the timing of any debt maturities warrant further investigation, as the available data does not disclose covenant details.
Liquidity Cushion Narrowing Toward Normal Levels
As reported in financial statements, LSCC's current ratio declined from 4.31 in 2025Q1 to 1.92 in 2026Q3 and quick ratio fell from 3.10 to 1.46, indicating a tightening but still serviceable short-term liquidity position.
The compression in current and quick ratios tracks the decline in cash to $128.3M alongside the rise in short-term obligations, which may reflect the debt-funded asset growth. Quick ratios above 1.4 suggest that near-term obligations remain coverable without inventory liquidation, though the margin of safety has narrowed materially from the prior year. Under a severe demand downturn, the cushion would depend on whether operating cash generation can sustain debt service without drawing further on reserves.
Forward Multiple Depends on Unproven Recovery
Based on reported figures, LSCC's bull case rests on the raised guidance holding, yet trailing growth of 2.72 percent and a 3.9 percent net margin suggest the quarterly rebound may not yet represent a sustained earnings base.
The most common misreading is treating the record quarter as a durable run rate, when the trailing data still shows slow growth and compressed operating margins. Stock-based compensation of $50.3M in 2026Q3 also flatters reported profitability relative to economic earnings, which may overstate the cushion available to service the newly added debt. Investors should weigh forward EV/EBITDA against trailing free cash flow and adjust for equity compensation before concluding that the valuation is reasonable.