Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 30.2x · EV/EBITDA 8.4x · ROE -0.2%. (2013–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $693M | $719M | $626M | $1.1B | $936M | $908M | $210M | $352M | $390M | $674M | $684M |
| Enterprise Value | $551M | $577M | $402M | $865M | $711M | $707M | $207M | $508M | $557M | $815M | $795M |
| P/E Ratio → | 30.15 | — | 480.61 | 15.95 | 13.98 | 5.19 | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.82 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.51 | 0.79 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.02 | 1.05 | 0.91 | 1.53 | 1.36 | 1.37 | 0.41 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 1.20 | 1.15 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 15.21 | 8.71 | 4.91 | 1.34 | 10.90 | — | — | 21.58 |
| P/OCF | 43.32 | 44.94 | 15.53 | 8.95 | 6.96 | 4.61 | 1.21 | 5.01 | 21.07 | 83.26 | 9.20 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.50 | 0.37 | 0.63 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.25 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.61 | 0.91 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.43 | 10.00 | 6.28 | 5.45 | 6.40 | 3.39 | 10.87 | — | 5.50 | 15.62 | 63.11 |
| EV / EBIT | 501.18 | 156.00 | 87.47 | 8.97 | 7.28 | 3.87 | — | — | 62.62 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | 11.74 | 6.62 | 3.83 | 1.32 | 15.73 | — | — | 25.09 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.2% | 8.2% | 9.0% | 13.7% | 9.5% | 17.1% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 7.9% | 5.1% | 3.2% |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.9% | 7.5% | 4.0% | 11.3% | -6.1% | -7.6% | 1.8% | -1.7% | -7.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | -0.1% | -0.1% | 0.1% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 13.3% | -7.5% | -9.1% | -0.6% | -3.3% | -12.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -0.2% | -0.2% | 0.2% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 29.2% | -11.6% | -18.7% | -1.7% | -7.6% | -16.5% |
| ROA | -0.1% | -0.1% | 0.1% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 15.9% | -6.0% | -8.9% | -0.8% | -3.9% | -9.5% |
| ROIC | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 16.3% | 8.6% | 22.5% | -6.3% | -9.2% | 2.9% | -2.4% | -6.0% |
| ROCE | 0.1% | 0.1% | 1.1% | 11.2% | 5.9% | 16.9% | -5.7% | -8.6% | 2.7% | -2.4% | -6.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.20 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.23 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 5.22 | — | 1.86 | 3.17 | 10.84 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.21 | -0.32 | -0.35 | -0.33 | -0.30 | -0.01 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.19 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -2.46 | -2.46 | -3.49 | -1.61 | -2.02 | -0.96 | -0.19 | — | 1.65 | 2.70 | 8.81 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | -3.47 | -2.09 | -1.08 | -0.02 | 4.83 | — | — | 3.50 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.06 | 2.06 | 1.84 | 35.70 | 25.05 | 29.50 | -3.90 | -5.88 | 0.52 | -1.01 | -15.71 |
Net cash position: cash ($157M) exceeds total debt ($15M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.76 | 1.76 | 2.09 | 2.64 | 2.98 | 2.32 | 1.98 | 3.58 | 2.58 | 1.98 | 2.22 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.31 | 1.73 | 1.95 | 1.48 | 0.99 | 1.07 | 0.88 | 0.90 | 0.97 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 1.13 | 1.38 | 1.04 | 0.57 | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.20 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.02 | 0.97 | 1.16 | 1.23 | 1.11 | 0.84 | 1.11 | 1.16 | 1.15 | 0.81 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.37 | 4.37 | 4.49 | 5.16 | 6.25 | 5.04 | 4.57 | 4.21 | 3.96 | 5.63 | 5.13 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 39.70 | 30.57 | 30.33 | 21.79 | 28.59 | 27.81 | 23.40 | 37.03 | 41.14 | 38.45 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.3% | — | 0.2% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | 6.6% | 11.5% | 20.4% | 74.5% | 9.2% | — | — | 4.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.9% | 1.8% | 8.5% | 3.2% | 5.8% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.9% | 1.8% | 8.5% | 3.2% | 5.8% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $42M | $44M | $48M | $52M | $55M | $45M | $45M | $45M | $44M | $44M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 13 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MTUS stock.
Metallus Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 30.2x. The historical average is 18.0x. This places it at the 75th percentile of its historical range.
Metallus Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 14.1x.
Metallus Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -0.2%. The historical average is 0.3%.
Based on historical data, Metallus Inc. is trading at a P/E of 30.2x. This is at the 75th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Metallus Inc. has 8.2% gross margin and 0.1% operating margin.
Metallus Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.3x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins amid cash erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings-Based Multiples Distorted by Near-Breakeven Profits
According to reported TTM figures, MTUS trades at a P/E of -582.17 and a forward P/E of 20.00, while EV/EBITDA of 9.55 sits well below CRS at 20.12 and ATI at 31.43, a gap that reflects thin current earnings rather than clear undervaluation. Trailing metrics are unusable here, so forward multiples carry most of the weight.
The negative trailing P/E reflects a near-zero or negative TTM earnings base, which makes the multiple meaningless for comparison purposes. The forward P/E of 20.00 implies that the market expects a meaningful earnings recovery, and investors should treat that expectation as the central assumption to test. The P/B of 1.02 against peers like CRS at 6.30 and ATI at 13.01 suggests the market is pricing MTUS close to its book value, consistent with a discount for weak returns on that equity base.
Margin Recovery Lags Peer Conversion
Based on reported quarterly figures, MTUS's gross margin improved from 4.5% in Q4 2024 to 10.8% in Q3 2026, yet its net margin of 7.1% in that quarter and TTM ROE near 2 to 3% remain far below CRS's 17.0% net margin and 26.9% ROE.
The quarterly swing from a net margin of -8.9% to +7.1% over roughly seven quarters shows real operating improvement, but the Q3 2026 net margin sits well above the 3.6% operating margin, a divergence that suggests non-operating items are inflating reported profit. Operating margin is the more reliable gauge of earning power here and remains only in the low single digits. Relative to CMC and NUE, MTUS is competitive on gross margin but has not yet demonstrated sustained operating leverage.
Returns Rebuilding From Negative Territory
According to reported ratios, ROIC moved from -1.6% in Q3 2024 to 1.5% in Q3 2026, and ROE from -3.1% to 3.4%, indicating returns are recovering but remain well below the 21.8% ROIC posted by CRS.
The trajectory is directionally positive, but ROIC of roughly 1.5% is below typical estimates of the cost of capital for a cyclical steel producer, which means the company is not yet earning an economic return on its asset base. With total assets near $1.1B and net PP&E around 43% of that, returns depend heavily on sustained volume and pricing. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can hold above 5% through a full cycle before treating the recovery as durable.
Negligible Debt Limits Financing Risk
Based on reported figures, MTUS's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 and debt-to-EBITDA of 0.53 are well below the 0.31 to 1.02 D/E range of peers, leaving little refinancing exposure despite thin interest coverage.
Debt service is not a near-term constraint, as total debt of roughly $14.2M is small relative to equity of $714.8M. Interest coverage has been volatile, swinging between negative readings and above 20x as operating income recovered, which reflects the small interest base rather than strong earnings. The main leverage question is not solvency but whether the balance sheet's low leverage is being used productively or simply reflects a lack of investment in growth.
Current Ratio Strong but Cash Shrinking
According to reported quarterly figures, MTUS's current ratio of 2.47 and quick ratio of 1.19 in Q3 2026 remain comfortable, yet cash fell from $273.4M in Q2 2024 to $98.6M, a decline of roughly 64% that shrinks the buffer against working capital swings.
Inventory dependence is moderate, as the gap between current and quick ratios is about 1.3 turns, but DIO of around 87 days means a meaningful share of current assets is tied up in inventory. Under severe stress, a sustained operating loss combined with working capital outflows like the $47.3M seen in Q1 2026 could erode the remaining cash balance quickly. The liquidity position is adequate today but its trajectory warrants attention.
Working Capital Cycle Lengthening Slowly
Based on the reported cash conversion data, MTUS's cash conversion cycle of 81 days in Q3 2026 sits above the 66 to 67 days seen in mid-2025, driven by DIO near 87 days and DSO of 42 days offsetting a DPO of 48 days.
A lengthening CCC suggests the company is tying up more working capital per dollar of sales, which compounds the cash drag already visible in negative free cash flow in most recent quarters. Asset turnover of roughly 0.3x indicates the capital-intensive asset base generates modest revenue per dollar invested, consistent with a heavy fixed-cost structure. Improving inventory turns would be the most direct lever to shorten the cycle and release cash.
Low Debt Masks Operating Fragility
The most commonly misapplied metric for a steel producer is the debt-to-equity ratio, which at 0.02 for MTUS appears to signal a fortress balance sheet while obscuring that operating margins near break-even leave the company exposed to cyclical shocks.
Investors often read near-zero leverage as protection, but for a cyclical, capital-intensive business the relevant risk is earnings volatility and cash burn rather than debt load. A more useful adjustment is to evaluate net debt against trailing cash generation or to use EBITDA-based coverage through a full cycle. Based on reported figures, the cash decline and negative free cash flow in most recent quarters suggest the low headline leverage may understate the sensitivity of the business to volume and pricing downturns.