Last 48 quarters of trend data · Technology · Enterprise Software
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 15.16 | 17.50 | 15.88 | 35.80 | 11.73 | 15.81 | 14.27 | 19.18 | 27.57 | 23.34 | 24.43 | 40.72 | 40.22 | 30.58 | 39.41 | 49.76 | 44.93 | 43.98 | 48.60 | 62.93 | 91.45 |
| — | +10.7% | +11.3% | +86.7% | -57.5% | -32.3% | -41.6% | -52.9% | -31.5% | -23.7% | -38.0% | -18.2% | -10.5% | -30.5% | -18.9% | -20.9% | -50.9% | -53.5% | -46.6% | -9.9% | +7.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.80 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.18 | 2.25 | 3.12 | 3.67 | 3.54 | 3.81 | 4.08 | 4.26 | 6.57 | 5.26 | 4.68 | 5.90 | 6.67 | 5.60 | 5.64 | 6.01 | 6.94 | 9.82 |
| — | -32.6% | -53.8% | -38.5% | -41.0% | -23.5% | -13.8% | -46.1% | -27.5% | -12.8% | -27.8% | -1.4% | -6.1% | -17.0% | -1.8% | -3.9% | -42.9% | -42.0% | -33.4% | -13.2% | -9.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.57 | 1.72 | 1.43 | 1.82 | 1.82 | 2.37 | 2.86 | 2.84 | 3.05 | 3.15 | 3.27 | 5.01 | 3.91 | 3.48 | 4.29 | 4.88 | 4.17 | 4.27 | 4.44 | 5.16 | 7.19 |
| — | -27.6% | -50.1% | -35.9% | -40.3% | -24.7% | -12.4% | -43.4% | -21.9% | -9.7% | -23.9% | +2.8% | -6.3% | -18.5% | -3.4% | -5.6% | -42.0% | -37.9% | -27.2% | -7.0% | -1.4% | |
| P/FCF | 10.59 | 18.50 | 11.50 | 9.86 | 11.34 | 13.98 | 69.14 | 9.37 | 12.22 | 21.37 | 19.13 | 19.01 | 20.43 | 27.43 | 74.16 | 22.73 | 20.84 | 41.82 | — | 21.22 | 51.79 |
| — | +32.4% | -83.4% | +5.2% | -7.2% | -34.6% | +261.3% | -50.7% | -40.2% | -22.1% | -74.2% | -16.4% | -2.0% | -34.4% | — | +7.1% | -59.8% | -25.7% | — | -11.4% | +80.3% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.92 | 8.66 | 7.44 | 8.65 | 7.19 | 10.51 | 13.01 | 13.04 | 13.65 | 14.36 | 15.46 | 24.71 | 20.43 | 18.10 | 23.57 | 28.52 | 24.01 | 24.19 | 25.92 | 32.06 | 44.93 |
| — | -17.5% | -42.8% | -33.7% | -47.3% | -26.8% | -15.8% | -47.2% | -33.2% | -20.7% | -34.4% | -13.4% | -14.9% | -25.2% | -9.0% | -11.0% | -46.6% | -45.0% | -32.3% | -4.0% | +4.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 8.39 | 12.80 | 11.73 | 11.16 | 9.38 | 12.11 | 15.22 | 15.23 | 18.27 | 19.62 | 19.30 | 31.59 | 22.49 | 24.83 | 30.29 | 37.76 | 36.97 | 35.61 | 38.83 | 51.68 | 76.86 |
| — | +5.7% | -22.9% | -26.7% | -48.7% | -38.3% | -21.1% | -51.8% | -18.7% | -21.0% | -36.3% | -16.3% | -39.2% | -30.3% | -22.0% | -26.9% | -51.9% | -50.3% | -40.2% | -7.7% | +24.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.4% | 62.4% | 64.0% | 64.4% | 65.3% | 66.8% | 66.8% | 66.9% | 67.8% | 66.7% | 66.2% | 66.2% | 67.8% | 68.2% | 67.4% | 67.4% | 68.2% | 69.2% | 68.9% | 68.3% | 68.2% |
| — | -6.6% | -4.1% | -3.7% | -3.6% | +0.2% | +0.9% | +0.9% | +0.0% | -2.2% | -1.8% | -1.7% | -0.6% | -1.4% | -2.3% | -1.4% | -0.1% | +3.0% | +2.9% | +1.2% | +2.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 21.9% | 15.9% | 13.8% | 16.5% | 22.4% | 22.0% | 22.1% | 21.2% | 21.4% | 20.5% | 19.4% | 18.4% | 19.7% | 18.9% | 18.1% | 16.4% | 15.4% | 16.3% | 16.0% | 13.7% | 13.3% |
| — | -27.8% | -37.4% | -22.1% | +4.8% | +7.2% | +14.0% | +14.9% | +8.6% | +8.4% | +6.9% | +12.6% | +27.4% | +16.1% | +13.7% | +19.2% | +15.9% | +24.4% | +13.8% | -6.1% | -11.0% | |
| Net Margin | 20.8% | 12.0% | 10.6% | 6.1% | 19.1% | 19.8% | 25.8% | 18.5% | 13.8% | 17.5% | 17.4% | 16.1% | 13.1% | 15.4% | 15.0% | 13.5% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 12.4% | 11.0% | 10.6% |
| — | -39.2% | -58.7% | -67.0% | +38.8% | +12.9% | +48.0% | +14.4% | +5.2% | +14.1% | +15.9% | +19.9% | +4.6% | +19.6% | +21.6% | +22.5% | +18.0% | +24.3% | +25.9% | -4.3% | -16.0% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.4% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| — | -35.2% | -56.2% | -66.0% | +40.5% | +11.2% | +55.0% | +16.6% | +11.7% | +19.4% | +21.0% | +25.5% | +4.2% | +17.0% | +20.2% | +21.8% | +21.0% | +32.6% | +36.4% | +1.9% | -8.9% | |
| ROA | 11.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| — | -34.0% | -52.9% | -62.3% | +54.6% | +17.3% | +55.1% | +17.3% | +16.4% | +25.6% | +30.2% | +34.0% | +8.6% | +22.0% | +24.6% | +26.3% | +23.7% | +32.0% | +36.1% | +1.3% | -6.0% | |
| ROIC | 13.2% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% |
| — | -21.5% | -28.9% | -13.5% | +13.8% | +6.1% | +11.5% | +15.4% | +20.9% | +22.0% | +25.3% | +25.2% | +33.5% | +24.1% | +19.5% | +27.7% | +24.5% | +32.2% | +24.3% | -1.7% | -6.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.33 |
| — | -3.2% | -83.8% | -84.8% | -73.0% | -85.8% | -11.8% | -6.7% | -33.0% | -31.1% | -33.3% | -36.6% | -8.3% | -13.2% | -10.0% | -6.7% | -22.0% | +3.3% | +2.0% | -8.0% | +6.1% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.19 | 0.46 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.69 | 0.41 | 2.63 | 2.81 | 2.78 | 2.92 | 3.15 | 3.29 | 4.78 | 4.76 | 5.32 | 6.02 | 5.75 | 5.83 | 6.17 | 6.78 | 7.94 |
| — | +10.1% | -80.6% | -83.7% | -75.2% | -85.8% | -16.6% | -14.7% | -41.9% | -38.8% | -40.8% | -45.2% | -16.9% | -18.3% | -13.8% | -11.3% | -27.6% | -9.6% | -5.9% | -4.9% | +11.7% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.55 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.22 | 1.55 | 1.41 | 1.83 | 1.60 | 1.70 | 1.66 | 2.45 | 2.43 | 2.06 | 2.45 | 2.31 | 2.11 | 2.11 | 2.11 | 1.99 | 1.88 | 1.81 |
| — | -4.2% | -27.5% | -23.3% | -8.5% | -15.2% | -25.2% | -34.2% | -17.7% | -32.0% | +6.0% | +14.8% | -2.2% | +16.1% | +16.0% | +12.5% | +16.7% | +6.5% | +3.2% | -3.1% | -2.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.55 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.22 | 1.55 | 1.41 | 1.83 | 1.60 | 1.70 | 1.66 | 2.45 | 2.43 | 2.06 | 2.45 | 2.31 | 2.11 | 2.11 | 2.11 | 1.99 | 1.88 | 1.81 |
| — | -4.2% | -27.5% | -23.3% | -8.5% | -15.2% | -25.2% | -34.2% | -17.7% | -32.0% | +6.0% | +14.8% | -2.2% | +16.1% | +16.0% | +12.5% | +16.7% | +6.5% | +3.2% | -3.1% | -2.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | 112.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.82 | — | — | — | — | — | 3102.14 | — | — | — | 1693.80 | 148.90 | 8.82 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NICE stock.
NICE Ltd.'s current P/E is 15.2x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 20.2x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
NICE Ltd.'s current operating margin is 21.9%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking NICE Ltd.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.