Last 48 quarters of trend data · Technology · Technology Distributors
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 25.99 | 52.81 | 11.85 | 17.27 | 12.20 | 17.50 | 23.65 | 170.44 | 38.41 | 35.43 | 21.85 | 26.66 | 18.30 | 22.45 | 16.86 | 26.67 | 11.77 | 13.04 | 8.91 | 17.54 | 15.77 |
| — | +201.7% | -49.9% | -89.9% | -68.2% | -50.6% | +8.2% | +539.4% | +109.8% | +57.8% | +29.6% | -0.1% | +55.5% | +72.2% | +89.2% | +52.1% | -25.4% | -12.6% | -43.7% | -13.3% | +24.3% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.53 | 0.48 | 0.38 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.38 |
| — | +7.1% | -27.8% | -60.7% | -54.8% | -54.9% | -40.1% | -17.5% | -8.1% | +65.6% | +53.4% | +30.9% | +104.2% | +102.1% | +99.2% | +52.9% | -5.0% | -12.6% | -30.5% | -6.2% | +29.8% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.10 | 2.98 | 2.29 | 1.29 | 1.53 | 2.26 | 2.76 | 3.27 | 3.20 | 4.67 | 4.14 | 4.06 | 3.83 | 3.33 | 3.45 | 3.38 | 2.22 | 1.85 | 1.97 | 2.58 | 2.60 |
| — | +31.5% | -17.1% | -60.5% | -52.0% | -51.6% | -33.3% | -19.5% | -16.5% | +40.4% | +19.9% | +20.2% | +72.2% | +80.2% | +75.4% | +31.1% | -14.6% | -19.1% | -25.7% | +1.8% | +29.3% | |
| P/FCF | 17.42 | 12.29 | 146.19 | 19.59 | 4.31 | 3.67 | — | 18.34 | 7.05 | 18.59 | 56.88 | 7.41 | 8.50 | 6.45 | 57.17 | 8.80 | 3.12 | 3.34 | — | — | 3.82 |
| — | +234.8% | — | +6.8% | -38.9% | -80.2% | — | +147.6% | -17.0% | +188.3% | -0.5% | -15.9% | +172.6% | +93.0% | — | — | -18.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.21 | 15.45 | 7.90 | 6.29 | 6.46 | 9.14 | 10.71 | 17.00 | 17.92 | 19.50 | 13.83 | 16.12 | 12.77 | 14.22 | 11.73 | 16.47 | 8.76 | 9.40 | 7.61 | 13.12 | 10.73 |
| — | +69.1% | -26.2% | -63.0% | -63.9% | -53.1% | -22.5% | +5.5% | +40.3% | +37.1% | +17.9% | -2.1% | +45.7% | +51.3% | +54.1% | +25.5% | -18.3% | -2.4% | -28.9% | +4.3% | +20.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 16.00 | 21.66 | 9.66 | 11.47 | 9.83 | 12.41 | 16.39 | 42.17 | 24.22 | 25.23 | 16.36 | 19.50 | 14.53 | 16.59 | 13.15 | 19.78 | 9.72 | 11.23 | 8.42 | 14.78 | 12.05 |
| — | +74.6% | -41.0% | -72.8% | -59.4% | -50.8% | +0.2% | +116.2% | +66.7% | +52.1% | +24.4% | -1.4% | +49.5% | +47.8% | +56.2% | +33.8% | -19.3% | +2.0% | -32.5% | -3.6% | +14.8% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.4% | 21.4% | 21.7% | 21.7% | 23.4% | 21.7% | 21.1% | 19.3% | 21.2% | 20.7% | 21.0% | 18.5% | 19.5% | 18.0% | 18.4% | 16.8% | 16.8% | 15.8% | 16.0% | 14.3% | 15.0% |
| — | -1.1% | +2.8% | +12.4% | +10.1% | +4.7% | +0.8% | +4.3% | +8.7% | +14.7% | +13.8% | +10.0% | +16.1% | +14.5% | +15.5% | +17.8% | +12.0% | +5.8% | -3.0% | -5.4% | +0.3% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.6% | 2.8% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 5.7% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 6.1% | 4.2% | 5.9% | 4.1% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 3.6% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 3.6% |
| — | -44.3% | +7.2% | +72.4% | +83.1% | +13.7% | -16.0% | -32.0% | -47.1% | +9.7% | +20.1% | +26.1% | +29.4% | +13.8% | +6.9% | +10.7% | +25.1% | +4.9% | +19.0% | -1.4% | +0.4% | |
| Net Margin | 1.9% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 2.8% | 4.0% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| — | -64.3% | +44.1% | +294.8% | +42.0% | -8.8% | -44.5% | -87.3% | -55.9% | +4.9% | +18.1% | +31.0% | +30.9% | +17.5% | +5.4% | +0.7% | +27.9% | -0.2% | +23.8% | +8.5% | +3.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.2% | 1.4% | 4.8% | 1.8% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 0.4% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 3.8% | 5.1% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 3.5% | 5.7% | 3.7% | 4.2% |
| — | -56.3% | +64.7% | +312.9% | +53.7% | -0.7% | -39.5% | -88.4% | -61.2% | -14.6% | -5.2% | +23.4% | +13.4% | +6.4% | -9.5% | -16.2% | +13.2% | -8.9% | +34.5% | +17.3% | +2.5% | |
| ROA | 1.9% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 1.4% |
| — | -65.8% | +20.5% | +199.4% | +15.0% | -27.3% | -52.2% | -90.0% | -68.5% | -29.9% | -18.0% | +5.1% | +4.0% | +4.9% | -10.2% | -16.4% | +12.5% | -11.3% | +30.0% | +17.8% | +3.8% | |
| ROIC | 10.3% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 3.5% |
| — | -36.6% | +6.2% | +45.9% | +75.1% | +10.4% | -15.3% | -35.0% | -53.8% | -14.5% | -1.5% | +19.3% | +16.6% | +16.3% | +1.9% | -7.0% | -3.6% | -20.3% | +13.2% | +4.9% | +12.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.96 | 1.11 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 0.96 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.73 | 0.58 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.67 | 0.50 |
| — | +7.6% | +12.7% | +78.5% | +57.5% | +38.0% | +46.6% | -4.3% | -16.1% | +29.2% | +1.2% | +7.4% | +16.7% | -15.9% | -20.3% | -12.6% | +25.1% | +89.2% | +43.8% | +28.2% | -24.1% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.29 | 17.91 | 10.90 | 12.97 | 10.91 | 12.80 | 11.68 | 11.19 | 11.96 | 11.13 | 7.80 | 9.10 | 8.45 | 8.77 | 7.65 | 10.05 | 7.96 | 10.56 | 9.18 | 11.12 | 7.05 |
| — | +39.9% | -6.7% | +15.9% | -8.7% | +15.0% | +49.7% | +23.0% | +41.6% | +26.9% | +1.9% | -9.5% | +6.2% | -16.9% | -16.7% | -9.7% | +12.8% | +93.8% | +18.9% | +24.4% | -22.2% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.25 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.30 | 1.29 | 1.23 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 1.36 | 1.31 | 1.30 | 1.36 | 1.67 | 1.48 | 1.41 | 1.42 |
| — | -7.8% | -8.1% | -1.1% | +6.1% | +4.1% | +5.4% | -3.2% | -8.5% | -8.2% | -6.8% | -2.3% | -5.6% | -18.5% | -11.6% | -7.7% | -4.1% | +7.5% | +3.6% | -2.9% | -0.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.22 | 1.16 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.20 | 1.19 | 1.22 | 1.23 | 1.29 | 1.23 | 1.21 | 1.27 | 1.50 | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.29 |
| — | -8.6% | -8.5% | -1.8% | +6.1% | +5.1% | +6.0% | -2.1% | -6.8% | -6.6% | -4.0% | +1.2% | -3.1% | -14.2% | -8.9% | -4.5% | -1.5% | +5.6% | +0.8% | -5.2% | -4.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | 3.66 | 2.76 | 5.36 | 3.09 | 4.05 | 4.03 | 3.87 | 2.22 | 4.56 | 5.52 | 9.27 | 8.02 | 14.06 | 7.66 | 12.62 | 7.41 | 11.21 | 7.55 | 13.77 | 10.25 | 8.94 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying NSIT stock.
Insight Enterprises, Inc.'s current P/E is 26.0x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 23.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Insight Enterprises, Inc.'s current operating margin is 4.6%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Insight Enterprises, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.