Last 23 quarters of trend data · Energy · Renewable Fuels
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 2.30 | — | — | 7.61 | 11.00 | 22.08 | — | — | 10.72 | — | — | 12.55 | — | 2.83 | — | 10.11 | — | 19.13 | — | 2.90 | 11.09 |
| — | — | — | — | +2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | +24.1% | — | -85.2% | — | +248.5% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.12 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.92 | 1.11 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 1.18 | 1.27 | 1.03 | 1.30 |
| — | -10.2% | +62.7% | -42.5% | -35.2% | -44.9% | -71.8% | -32.4% | -61.3% | -56.8% | -52.4% | -36.6% | -3.2% | -21.5% | -12.7% | -31.6% | -38.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.67 | — | 2.06 | 2.65 | 2.62 |
| — | -15.5% | +26.9% | -33.1% | -37.4% | -40.0% | -63.7% | -38.8% | -57.4% | -44.7% | -42.3% | -31.7% | -24.5% | — | -74.6% | -81.2% | -74.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.70 | — | — | — | — | 2.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.20 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.86 | 16.56 | 38.02 | 8.45 | 10.44 | 37.86 | 16.91 | 17.41 | 6.02 | 8.17 | 10.96 | 3.27 | 13.34 | — | — | 7.28 | 67.56 | 10.89 | 44.01 | 8.75 | 17.02 |
| — | -56.2% | +124.9% | -51.5% | +73.4% | +363.4% | +54.3% | +432.4% | -54.9% | — | — | -55.1% | -80.3% | — | — | -16.8% | +296.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 79.81 | 106.27 | — | 10.01 | 34.32 | — | — | — | 6.59 | 13.69 | 19.72 | 4.73 | 35.54 | 0.73 | — | 34.13 | 12.65 | 20.69 | — | 4.67 | 32.49 |
| — | — | — | — | +420.7% | — | — | — | -81.5% | +1776.2% | — | -86.1% | +181.0% | -96.5% | — | +631.5% | -61.1% | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.4% | 22.4% | 26.6% | 30.6% | 30.5% | 29.1% | 31.3% | 34.5% | 38.9% | 32.1% | 26.2% | 38.6% | 27.9% | 19.3% | 15.8% | 33.4% | 25.8% | 25.5% | 27.0% | 30.9% | 29.0% |
| — | -22.9% | -15.1% | -11.3% | -21.5% | -9.4% | +19.6% | -10.6% | +39.2% | +66.6% | +65.7% | +15.8% | +8.1% | -24.5% | -41.5% | +8.0% | -10.9% | — | +12.3% | +38.7% | — | |
| Operating Margin | 1.4% | 1.2% | -4.2% | 5.9% | 3.5% | -3.5% | -1.4% | 0.3% | 10.1% | 8.0% | 5.5% | 24.6% | 5.1% | -13.4% | -24.6% | 12.3% | -2.9% | 4.3% | -2.0% | 14.1% | 6.7% |
| — | +133.3% | -194.4% | +1682.6% | -64.9% | -143.2% | -126.0% | -98.7% | +99.5% | +159.9% | +122.3% | +100.5% | +274.1% | -408.4% | -1120.3% | -13.0% | -143.5% | — | +54.9% | +126.7% | — | |
| Net Margin | 4.2% | 3.5% | 9.4% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 5.9% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 6.4% | 3.4% | 37.7% | 2.8% | 11.0% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 1.5% | -31.3% | — |
| — | -18.7% | +236.8% | +205.0% | -17.6% | +22.2% | -21.3% | -75.1% | +76.8% | -90.8% | +28.6% | -41.5% | +45.4% | +1069.0% | +88.5% | +135.2% | — | — | +182.9% | +42.1% | — |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.1% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.3% | 0.5% | 5.1% | 0.3% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 3.5% | 0.7% | -20.3% | — |
| — | -23.9% | +166.4% | +262.5% | -21.0% | +34.2% | +1.4% | -78.1% | +100.9% | -89.4% | +58.2% | -40.6% | -48.0% | +47.3% | -51.9% | +110.4% | — | +184.1% | +347.7% | +66.1% | — | |
| ROA | 1.6% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.3% | 3.2% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.2% | -5.4% | — |
| — | -28.9% | +152.9% | +247.0% | -27.7% | +18.7% | -11.8% | -80.7% | +76.5% | -90.1% | +61.7% | -31.4% | +10.5% | +597.1% | +6.3% | +120.8% | — | +112.6% | +201.1% | +49.7% | — | |
| ROIC | 0.5% | 0.1% | -0.3% | 0.5% | 0.3% | -0.3% | -0.1% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 2.6% | 0.5% | -1.0% | -1.6% | 1.2% | -0.6% | 1.2% | -0.2% | 2.5% | 0.9% |
| — | +130.7% | -127.5% | +1882.7% | -69.7% | -142.5% | -129.1% | -99.0% | +104.4% | +163.4% | +126.9% | +116.7% | +176.1% | -187.0% | -536.2% | -51.5% | -164.8% | +1218.7% | +38.0% | — | — |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.73 | 0.84 | 0.87 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.68 | — | 2.02 | 2.41 | 1.83 |
| — | +18.7% | +31.5% | +5.9% | +34.2% | +35.2% | +43.0% | +45.1% | +26.6% | +52.4% | +5.0% | -3.2% | -36.7% | — | -78.1% | -80.3% | -62.8% | — | — | -29.2% | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 13.04 | 70.53 | 176.96 | 30.00 | 37.97 | 134.68 | 65.32 | 56.53 | 18.30 | 23.38 | 28.88 | 8.42 | 25.47 | — | — | 16.02 | 144.63 | — | 96.94 | 18.19 | 29.74 |
| — | -47.6% | +170.9% | -46.9% | +107.5% | +476.0% | +126.2% | +571.3% | -28.2% | — | — | -47.4% | -82.4% | — | — | -11.9% | +386.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 1.18 | 1.82 | 2.20 | 1.18 | 1.47 | 1.26 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 1.25 | 1.29 | 1.40 | 1.72 | 1.86 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 1.39 | 1.53 | 7.39 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.85 |
| — | +44.6% | +91.9% | +4.1% | +17.3% | -2.7% | -18.3% | -34.3% | -32.5% | +47.4% | +36.0% | +24.3% | +21.8% | -88.2% | +50.1% | +126.5% | +79.0% | +16.0% | -70.6% | -48.8% | — | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.07 | 1.68 | 2.07 | 1.07 | 1.33 | 1.12 | 1.02 | 1.03 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 1.25 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 0.78 | 0.96 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 7.39 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.79 |
| — | +49.1% | +103.4% | +3.9% | +15.7% | -3.1% | -18.8% | -34.9% | -30.5% | +48.0% | +30.7% | +18.5% | +11.4% | -89.4% | +48.1% | +132.5% | +88.1% | +16.0% | -72.3% | -47.4% | — | |
| Interest Coverage | 0.41 | 0.11 | -0.70 | 1.37 | 0.39 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -0.01 | 2.35 | 1.10 | 0.88 | 3.26 | 0.92 | 115.10 | -4.50 | — | 10.33 | 0.90 | -0.60 | 13.07 | 1.28 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 23 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying OPAL stock.
OPAL Fuels Inc.'s current P/E is 2.3x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 9.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
OPAL Fuels Inc.'s current operating margin is 1.4%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking OPAL Fuels Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.