Ten-quarter free cash flow of $1,560M has been outpaced by $1.83B of combined buybacks and dividends, a gap that suggests shareholder returns may have been partly debt- or cash-funded despite healthy long-run OCF/NI conversion.
Pool Corporation (POOL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 865.78M | 365.85M | 659.19M | 888.23M | 484.85M | 313.49M | 397.58M | 298.78M | 118.66M | 175.31M | 165.38M | 146.05M | 121.81M | 105.09M | 119.08M | 75.1M | 93.96M | 113.25M | 93.28M | 71.64M | 69.01M | 38.09M | 55.95M | 78.13M | 59.16M | 26.75M | 18.3M | 37.3M | 19.4M | 7.3M | 7.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.92% | 12.41% | 16.03% | 7.85% | 5.92% | 10.1% | 9.34% | 3.96% | 6.29% | 6.43% | 6.18% | 5.42% | 5.05% | 6.09% | 4.19% | 5.82% | 7.35% | 5.23% | 3.72% | 3.61% | 2.45% | 4.27% | 6.76% | 6.02% | 3.13% | 2.73% | 6.55% | 4.24% | 2.18% | 3.22% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1334.61% | -44.5% | -25.79% | 83.2% | 54.66% | -21.15% | 33.07% | 151.8% | -32.32% | 6.01% | 13.23% | 19.89% | 15.92% | -11.75% | 58.55% | -20.07% | -17.03% | 21.41% | 30.2% | 3.82% | 81.2% | -31.93% | -28.39% | 32.07% | 121.13% | 46.17% | -50.93% | 92.27% | 165.75% | -3.95% | 850% |
| Net Income | 395.95M | 406.4M | 432.07M | 520.46M | 744.31M | 646.3M | 366.74M | 261.57M | 234.46M | 191.63M | 148.96M | 128.28M | 110.69M | 97.33M | 81.97M | 71.99M | 57.64M | 19.2M | 56.96M | 69.39M | 95.02M | 83.62M | 66.94M | 50.85M | 41.3M | 35.44M | 28.08M | 21.6M | 13.7M | 7.1M | 4.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 55.78M | 51.6M | 45.48M | 40.14M | 39.02M | 30.03M | 29.4M | 29.27M | 27.91M | 25.73M | 21.98M | 17.39M | 15.88M | 14.6M | 12.88M | 11.3M | 11.33M | 11.54M | 13.45M | 13.98M | 12.9M | 9.8M | 10.28M | 8.94M | 6.84M | 8.11M | 5.13M | 4.6M | 3.3M | 2.6M | 2.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 45.17M | 22.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.52M | 13.47M | 12.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.15M | 8.46M | 8.23M | 7.79M | 0 | 6.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 15.74M | 10.36M | 15.17M | 4.65M | -2.54M | 3.72M | 4.66M | -4.64M | 3.75M | 4.2M | 0 | 707K | 3.17M | 2.6M | 1.79M | -560K | -2.2M | 0 | -4.52M | -5.1M | 703K | 7.46M | 5.94M | 1.38M | -988K | 100K | -600K | 1.3M | 1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -23.64M | 12.49M | 19.55M | 25.92M | 28.72M | 24.85M | 10.54M | 4.91M | 4.58M | 12.54M | 6.82M | 2.98M | 10.1M | -5.71M | 2.24M | -1.94M | -8.06M | 30.21M | 5.36M | -681K | -7.83M | -2.47M | -782K | 889K | -229K | -1.04M | 1.33M | 1M | -100K | -200K | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -13.89M | -127.39M | 146.35M | 291.35M | -342.38M | -392.34M | -21.07M | -14.18M | -165.84M | -49.95M | -16.12M | -6.79M | -14.86M | -9.98M | 10.36M | -17.09M | 23.46M | 52.85M | 13M | -11.05M | -26.56M | -47.77M | -21.18M | 10M | 5.31M | -17.14M | -15.25M | 10.5M | 1.9M | -4.5M | -1M |
| Change in Receivables | -64.82M | -27.32M | 29.15M | 10.11M | 19.68M | -79.94M | -38.69M | -15.69M | -14.37M | -21.9M | -5.67M | -16.66M | -12.75M | -10.09M | -3.4M | -5.89M | 4.83M | 25.44M | 26.35M | 8.82M | -5.3M | -13.39M | -12.88M | 544K | 522K | -71K | -221K | 218K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -107.33M | -147.41M | 66.2M | 231.24M | -263.57M | -525.21M | -42.45M | -14.16M | -142.17M | -35.78M | -8.05M | -10.85M | -30.41M | -27.29M | -9.23M | -35.34M | 15.95M | 56.68M | -11.1M | -48M | 5.88M | -103.58M | -2.68M | 2.03M | 16.64M | -34.91M | -23.2M | -3.1M | -8.8M | -7.1M | 4.9M |
| Change in Payables | 83.07M | 119.36M | 14.43M | 96.13M | 7.6M | 114.89M | -9.21M | 16.86M | -6.57M | 5.08M | -17.9M | 9.96M | 20.09M | 14.01M | 20.25M | 6.4M | -14.42M | -1.81M | -24.92M | 16.5M | -5.27M | 41.93M | -6.88M | 16.32M | -18.31M | 15.2M | 11.82M | 16.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -127.28M | -67.79M | -66.17M | -71.6M | -50.87M | -849.61M | -146.29M | -42.26M | -34.16M | -52.22M | -55.64M | -37.79M | -27.81M | -19.86M | -21.21M | -25.58M | -14.25M | -18.11M | -41.3M | -12.64M | -41.44M | -101.86M | -13.67M | -30.12M | -51.77M | -56.96M | -29.14M | -28.9M | -30.8M | -1M | -2.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -114.32M | -56.33M | -59.48M | -60.1M | -43.62M | -37.66M | -21.7M | -33.36M | -31.58M | -39.39M | -34.35M | -29.09M | -17.33M | -18.74M | -16.27M | -19.45M | -8.08M | -7.17M | -7M | -10.63M | -14.78M | -8.36M | -6.06M | -8.35M | -6.43M | -6.33M | -4.29M | -29.6M | -31.7M | -1.1M | -800K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.1% | 1.06% | 1.12% | 1.08% | 0.71% | 0.71% | 0.55% | 1.04% | 1.05% | 1.41% | 1.34% | 1.23% | 0.77% | 0.9% | 0.83% | 1.08% | 0.5% | 0.47% | 0.39% | 0.55% | 0.77% | 0.54% | 0.46% | 0.72% | 0.65% | 0.74% | 0.64% | 5.19% | 6.93% | 0.33% | 0.34% |
| Acquisitions | -14.55M | -10.83M | -4.69M | -11.53M | -9.26M | -811.96M | -124.59M | -8.9M | -2.58M | -12.83M | -19.73M | -4.48M | -10.65M | -1.24M | -4.7M | -5.93M | -6.17M | -10.94M | -34.3M | -2.09M | -26.66M | -89.96M | -644K | -21.77M | -45.35M | -50.68M | -24.88M | -26.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1.58M | -627K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4K | -1.56M | -4.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -190K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14K | 52K | 27K | 27.08M | 900K | 100K | -1.6M |
| Cash from Financing | -733.9M | -273.38M | -576.55M | -798.13M | -411.66M | 526.13M | -244.37M | -244.49M | -97.57M | -114.45M | -99.67M | -107.8M | -81.98M | -89.48M | -102.64M | -40.55M | -85.16M | -99.34M | -44.73M | -63.96M | -41.59M | 69.52M | -34.94M | -42.35M | -6.22M | 30.27M | 10.65M | -9.4M | -6M | 11.4M | -2.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 895.1M | 248.12M | -103.81M | -334.22M | 202.63M | 766.92M | -95.79M | -155.79M | 146.42M | 81.02M | 109.37M | 8.56M | 57.43M | -36.47M | -16.44M | 46.78M | -52.9M | -79.25M | -23.48M | 83.83M | 68.92M | 100.39M | 9.67M | -43.34M | 40.17M | 44.1M | 13.22M | -5.9M | -6.1M | -11.3M | -2.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -711.51M | -336.58M | -293.11M | -295.9M | -462.3M | -120.84M | -56.38M | -4.61M | -173.9M | -134.54M | -166.66M | -80.95M | -122.94M | -74.77M | -61.56M | -63.48M | -7.39M | 2.81M | -1.35M | -132.38M | -103.89M | -12.77M | -33.91M | 986K | -45.4M | -13.83M | -2.58M | -3.4M | 200K | 22.7M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -371.27M | -184.92M | -179.63M | -167.46M | -150.62M | -119.58M | -91.93M | -83.77M | -69.43M | -58.03M | -49.75M | -43.12M | -37.6M | -33.81M | -29.14M | -26.47M | -25.75M | -25.31M | -24.43M | -22.73M | -21.08M | -17.86M | -10.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -726.73M | -346.29M | -306.3M | -306.36M | -471.23M | -138.04M | -76.2M | -23.19M | -187.47M | -146.01M | -178.41M | -99.22M | -136.47M | -96.18M | -81.76M | -76.56M | -13.68M | -1.17M | -7.72M | -139.68M | -111.11M | -32.09M | -40.82M | -3.34M | -47.51M | -16.96M | -4.38M | -6.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -546.21M | 0 | 0 | -551K | -1.37M | -362K | -281K | -312K | -661K | -324K | 7.37M | 7.71M | 21.12M | 55.57M | 4.49M | 2.62M | 877K | 2.41M | 4.54M | 7.33M | 14.47M | -243K | 0 | 0 | -997K | 0 | 0 | -100K | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 4.28M | 27.1M | 11.32M | 20.95M | 21.27M | -9.81M | 5.54M | 12.22M | -13.58M | 7.98M | 8.72M | -1.59M | 6.82M | -4.46M | -5.02M | 7.77M | -6.12M | 81K | -63K | -909K | -10.13M | 5.1M | 8.95M | 7.68M | 1.61M | 93K | -527K | -900K | -6M | 11.4M | -2.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 751.46M | 309.52M | 599.71M | 828.13M | 441.24M | 275.83M | 375.88M | 265.41M | 87.08M | 135.92M | 131.03M | 116.95M | 104.49M | 86.35M | 102.81M | 55.65M | 85.88M | 106.08M | 86.28M | 61.02M | 54.23M | 29.72M | 49.89M | 69.78M | 52.73M | 20.43M | 14.01M | 7.7M | -12.3M | 6.2M | 6.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 13.79% | 5.85% | 11.29% | 14.94% | 7.14% | 5.21% | 9.55% | 8.3% | 2.9% | 4.87% | 5.1% | 4.95% | 4.65% | 4.15% | 5.26% | 3.1% | 5.32% | 6.89% | 4.84% | 3.16% | 2.84% | 1.91% | 3.81% | 6.04% | 5.36% | 2.39% | 2.09% | 1.35% | -2.69% | 1.85% | 2.88% |
| FCF Growth % | 90.41% | -48.39% | -27.58% | 87.69% | 59.97% | -26.62% | 41.62% | 204.81% | -35.94% | 3.74% | 12.03% | 11.93% | 21.01% | -16.01% | 84.74% | -35.2% | -19.04% | 22.95% | 41.4% | 12.51% | 82.46% | -40.42% | -28.51% | 32.34% | 158.12% | 45.77% | 82% | 162.6% | -298.39% | -8.82% | 6900% |
| FCF per Share | 20.92 | 8.30 | 15.69 | 21.24 | 11.08 | 6.81 | 9.20 | 6.49 | 2.09 | 3.20 | 3.05 | 2.64 | 2.30 | 1.82 | 2.14 | 1.14 | 1.71 | 2.16 | 1.78 | 1.20 | 0.99 | 0.53 | 0.89 | 1.19 | 0.92 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.13 | -0.20 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.90x | 0.90x | 1.52x | 1.70x | 0.65x | 0.48x | 1.08x | 1.14x | 0.51x | 0.91x | 1.11x | 1.14x | 1.10x | 1.08x | 1.45x | 1.04x | 1.63x | 5.90x | 1.64x | 1.03x | 0.73x | 0.46x | 0.84x | 1.54x | 1.43x | 0.75x | 0.65x | 1.77x | 1.42x | 1.03x | 1.69x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying POOL stock.
Pool Corporation (POOL) generated $365.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Pool Corporation (POOL) generated $309.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Pool Corporation (POOL) spent $56.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Pool Corporation (POOL) returned $184.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $346.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Debt-funded returns outpacing free cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Seasonality Distorts Earnings Conversion
Cumulative operating cash flow of $1,665M against $1,126M of net income across ten quarters implies healthy long-run conversion, yet quarterly OCF/NI ratios ranging from -0.00 to 6.87 reveal that seasonality, not earnings quality, drives the reported volatility, per POOL's cash flow statements.
The aggregate conversion looks strong, but no single quarter is analytically usable on a standalone basis: 2026Q2 produced $188.1M of net income alongside essentially zero operating cash flow, while 2026Q3 inverted that relationship with $420.6M of OCF on only $123.0M of net income. What matters is that the gap is consistently explained by working capital swings rather than by non-cash accruals or weakening collections, which suggests reported earnings are being translated into cash on a full-cycle basis. Investors should nonetheless note that the 2026 quarters carry newly disclosed stock compensation of $45.2M, an item added back into operating cash flow that flatters the conversion ratio in the same periods it dilutes net income.
Free Cash Flow Tracks the Swim Season
Free cash flow margins have whipsawed between -2.4% in 2025Q2 and 27.2% in 2026Q1, while the trailing four quarters generated $751.5M of FCF against just $395.9M of net income, based on POOL's reported figures.
The trajectory is not a trend line but a repeating seasonal pattern in which Q2 shows negative FCF and Q3/Q1 show outsized positive FCF, so any single-quarter margin reading should be discarded in favor of the trailing-year roll-up. On that basis, trailing FCF now exceeds trailing net income by roughly 1.9x, which implies depreciation, stock compensation, and working capital release are doing meaningful work in the cash bridge. The concern is directional rather than absolute: FCF margin for the comparable 2025Q3 period was 18.4% versus 27.1% in 2026Q3, and if that improvement is partly a working capital unwind rather than higher operating profitability, the apparent momentum may not repeat in 2027.
Inventory Buys Absorb a Quarter of Cash
Working capital swung from a $287.5M outflow in 2026Q2 to a $275.9M inflow in 2026Q3, a near-identical reversal that reflects the off-season early-buy inventory build followed by swim-season collections, as shown in POOL's statements of cash flows.
The magnitude of these swings is the single largest driver of POOL's reported cash flow, dwarfing both net income and capital expenditure in every period, which means leverage needs and revolver usage should be evaluated at the seasonal trough rather than at any year-end snapshot. The pattern repeated almost exactly a year earlier with a $239.7M Q2 outflow and $141.5M Q3 inflow, but the 2026 build was larger, which may indicate either earlier vendor prepayment incentives or a slower sell-through of inventory against the flat revenue environment flagged in the income statement review. Given that Debt/Equity has moved to 1.30 from a much lower prior reading, investors should monitor whether the scale of the seasonal build is increasingly carried on debt rather than on internal cash.
Returns Run Ahead of Internal Generation
Across the ten-quarter window POOL returned roughly $1.18B via buybacks and $647M in dividends, together exceeding the $1,560M of cumulative free cash flow, implying a portion of shareholder returns may have been funded by cash balances or borrowings, per company filings.
Repurchases are notably lumpy and counter-cyclical in the data: $346.3M in 2026Q1 and $182.4M in 2025Q4 came in quarters where seasonal cash was abundant, while 2025Q3 buybacks collapsed to just $3.2M as working capital absorbed cash, suggesting the pace is opportunistic rather than programmatic. Dividends, by contrast, held a steady $45-47M per quarter with a large $184.9M first-quarter payout in 2026, a commitment that is fixed regardless of whether the season delivers cash. With cumulative distributions now running above cumulative FCF while revenue growth is roughly flat, the read-through is that balance sheet capacity rather than operating generation is partially underwriting the return program, which warrants scrutiny given the elevated leverage ratio.
Cash Flow Hides Dilution and Buyback Optics
Stock compensation of $45.2M newly appears across 2026 quarters and is added back within operating cash flow, while buybacks of $346.3M in 2026Q1 and $182.4M in 2025Q4 supported per-share EPS despite declining net income, based on POOL's disclosures.
Operating cash flow in 2026 is therefore a pre-dilution figure: the same $45.2M that inflates OCF is a real economic cost to shareholders that never appears as a cash outflow anywhere on the statement, so OCF/NI ratios of 6.87 in 2026Q1 overstate true distributable economics. Meanwhile the capital expenditure line runs at only 0.8-5.0% of revenue with D&A of $12-52M per quarter, indicating a genuinely asset-light model, but one where maintenance needs for a 410-plus location network are not separately disclosed and may be embedded in operating costs or lease payments. Taken together with the fact that reported EPS held at 5.16 in 2026Q2 while net income fell 3.2%, the cash flow statement alone would not reveal that per-share resilience rests partly on repurchasing shares with capacity that may extend beyond internally generated cash.