Free cash flow margin swung from 13.5% in Q2 2024 to negative 0.1% in Q3 2026 and capital expenditure held near 5.0% of revenue, implying weak and inconsistent cash conversion that investors should monitor closely.
Pilgrim's Pride Corporation (PPC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Oct'05 | Oct'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Oct'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 | Sep'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 975.4M | 1.37B | 1.99B | 677.88M | 669.86M | 326.46M | 724.25M | 666.52M | 491.65M | 801.32M | 755.48M | 976.83M | 1.07B | 878.53M | 199.62M | -128.99M | 14.61M | 75.01M | -680.73M | 463.96M | 30.38M | 493.07M | 272.4M | 98.89M | 98.11M | 87.83M | 130.8M | 81.5M | 85M | 49.6M | 11.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.42% | 11.13% | 3.9% | 3.83% | 2.21% | 5.99% | 5.84% | 4.5% | 7.44% | 7.65% | 11.16% | 12.43% | 10.44% | 2.46% | -1.71% | 0.21% | 1.06% | -7.99% | 6.11% | 0.58% | 8.7% | 5.08% | 3.78% | 3.87% | 3.97% | 8.72% | 6% | 6.38% | 3.88% | 1% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -92.49% | -31.08% | 193.58% | 1.2% | 105.19% | -54.92% | 8.66% | 35.57% | -38.65% | 6.07% | -22.66% | -8.42% | 21.42% | 340.09% | 254.76% | -983.2% | -80.53% | 111.02% | -246.72% | 1427.1% | -93.84% | 81.01% | 175.46% | 0.79% | 11.7% | -32.85% | 60.49% | -4.12% | 71.37% | 335.09% | -65.14% |
| Net Income | 320.4M | 1.08B | 1.09B | 322.32M | 746.54M | 31.27M | 95.07M | 456.54M | 246.8M | 718.17M | 439.73M | 645.96M | 711.44M | 549.71M | 174.04M | -495.69M | 87.14M | -151.58M | -998.58M | 47.02M | -34.23M | 264.98M | 128.34M | 56.04M | 14.34M | 41.14M | 52.34M | 65.3M | 50M | 41M | -4.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 486.72M | 456.16M | 433.62M | 419.9M | 403.11M | 380.82M | 337.1M | 287.23M | 274.09M | 271.82M | 231.71M | 158.97M | 155.82M | 150.52M | 147.41M | 209.06M | 231.04M | 236M | 240.31M | 204.9M | 135.13M | 134.94M | 113.79M | 74.19M | 70.97M | 55.39M | 36.03M | 34.5M | 32.6M | 29.8M | 28M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 26.76M | 29.35M | 14.87M | 7.23M | 8.64M | 11.65M | -276K | 10.8M | 13.15M | 3.02M | 6.1M | 2.98M | 4.93M | 3.35M | 684K | 567K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 65.73M | 10.04M | 4.83M | 6.67M | 21.3M | -86.39M | 37.34M | 42.48M | 32.54M | -49.96M | -3.42M | 29.51M | 78.94M | -5M | -1.1M | -7.1M | -69.26M | -21.48M | -195.94M | 83.88M | 20.45M | 2.25M | 3.29M | -5.57M | -1.81M | 12.74M | 444K | -5.6M | 600K | 2.6M | -400K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 51.77M | 12.27M | 26.68M | 28.62M | -8.88M | 29.62M | -4.45M | -67.67M | 28.35M | 8.99M | -57.61M | -5.56M | 38.97M | 10.24M | 3.27M | 29.06M | 25.42M | -20.94M | 514.63M | 9.54M | 3.77M | 777K | -1.1M | 572K | -149K | 1.74M | 1.09M | 100K | 500K | -200K | 2.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 25.5M | -219.51M | 422.9M | -106.86M | -499.18M | -40.52M | 259.46M | -62.18M | -103.28M | -150.72M | 138.98M | 144.96M | 76.59M | 169.71M | -124.69M | 135.11M | -285.82M | 33.01M | -226.29M | 119.06M | -96.52M | 85.8M | -22.9M | -26.33M | 14.77M | -23.17M | 40.9M | -16.6M | 1.3M | -24.4M | -14.4M |
| Change in Receivables | 126.11M | -113.13M | 88.34M | -19.01M | -149.6K | -259.38M | 29.15M | -40.49M | -22.53M | -97M | 53.76M | 81.13M | -47.54M | 3.04M | -14.95M | -63.99M | -9.04M | -173.91M | 0 | 247.22M | -70.94M | -70.94M | -70.94M | 10.45M | 10.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -119.22M | -193.52M | 134.52M | 12.6M | -472.22M | -177.86M | 26.04M | -111.75M | 83.17M | -207.4M | -11.9M | 57.08M | 10.64M | 142.68M | -65.87M | 122.83M | -285.84M | 284.68M | -103.94M | -129.65M | -58.61M | 82.67M | -73.44M | -14.09M | -12.39M | -26.95M | -13.2M | -26.4M | 4.5M | -9.3M | -24.8M |
| Change in Payables | 16.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263.29K | 359.59M | 295.33M | 119.89M | 86.83M | -22.83M | 38.43M | 61.88M | 44.83M | 49.63M | -16.52M | -7.27M | -91.12M | -101.25M | 0 | -5.1M | 36.6M | 70.94M | 70.94M | -1.03M | -1.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -941.93M | -705.51M | -460.8M | -503.35M | -445.25M | -1.32B | -327M | -717.06M | -338.89M | -992.07M | -261.66M | -534.69M | -63.38M | -181.79M | -60.4M | -58.19M | -113.73M | -13.54M | -121.63M | -1.18B | 32.26M | -417.61M | -347.46M | -56.93M | -82.46M | -349.13M | -95.86M | -71.3M | -47.3M | -47.7M | -32.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -951.99M | -711.07M | -476.15M | -543.82M | -487.11M | -381.67M | -354.76M | -348.12M | -348.67M | -339.87M | -272.47M | -175.76M | -171.44M | -116.22M | -90.33M | -135.97M | -179.33M | -88.19M | -152.5M | -172.32M | -143.88M | -116.59M | -79.64M | -53.57M | -80.39M | -112.63M | 0 | -69.6M | -53.5M | -50.2M | -34.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.19% | 3.84% | 2.66% | 3.13% | 2.79% | 2.58% | 2.93% | 3.05% | 3.19% | 3.16% | 2.76% | 2.01% | 2% | 1.38% | 1.11% | 1.8% | 2.61% | 1.24% | 1.79% | 2.27% | 2.75% | 2.06% | 1.48% | 2.05% | 3.17% | 5.09% | - | 5.13% | 4.02% | 3.93% | 3.01% |
| Acquisitions | -3.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.69M | -966.77M | -4.22M | -384.69M | 11.2M | -658.52M | 13.38M | -373.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.48M | 0 | 85.74M | 0 | -1.1B | -272.1M | -272.1M | -272.1M | -4.5M | -239.54M | -239.54M | -92.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 13.13M | 5.56M | 15.36M | 40.47M | 51.55M | 24.72M | 31.98M | 15.75M | 9.78M | 6.32M | 10.8M | 14.61M | 11.11M | 31.34M | 29.4M | 29.04M | 14.7M | -10.07M | 41.37M | 6.29M | 275.74M | -524K | 4.28M | 1.14M | 237.47M | 3.04M | -3.74M | -1.7M | 6.2M | 2.5M | 1.8M |
| Cash from Financing | 288.06M | -2.11B | -150.91M | 116.73M | -232.01M | 901.31M | -136.71M | -34.53M | -384.25M | 1.22B | -813.13M | -578.65M | -905.6M | -250.21M | -111.03M | 126.85M | -29.48M | 101.15M | 797.74M | 630.23M | -38.75M | 18.86M | 96.67M | -39.77M | -21.16M | 254.18M | -22.62M | -19.6M | -32.5M | 300K | 27.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 306.96M | -117.35M | -152.12M | 151.91M | -25.76M | 901.96M | -26.47M | -30.45M | -378.41M | 489.63M | -6.42M | 1.02B | -910.23M | -252.98M | -309.31M | 133.86M | -758.54M | 113.66M | 618.88M | 651.79M | 37.73M | -16.83M | 109.65M | -35M | -18.7M | 256.65M | -18.57M | -17.7M | -30.9M | 2M | 32.9M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -199.55M | 0 | -110.24M | -3.42M | -236K | -14.64M | -117.96M | -99.23M | 0 | 0 | 198.28M | 0 | 800M | 0 | 177.22M | 0 | 0 | 39.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | -1.99B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -699.91M | -1.5B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.33M | -5.99M | -72.55M | -3.99M | -3.99M | -2.47M | -2.47M | -2.47M | -2.48M | -1.9M | -1.7M | -1.7M | -1.7M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -199.55M | 0 | -110.24M | -2.9M | -236K | -14.64M | -117.96M | -99.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -482.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -18.89M | -1.29M | 1.21M | -35.19M | -6.7M | -650K | 0 | -652K | -5.6M | -8.59M | 10.94M | -5.89M | 4.64M | 2.76M | 0 | -7.01M | -70.94M | -12.51M | 7.97M | -15.56M | -3.94M | 0 | -8.99M | -2.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | -3.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | 321.61M | -1.4B | 1.31B | 296.46M | -15.36M | -98.28M | 267.83M | -81M | -227.95M | 1.05B | -319.31M | -136.5M | 67.94M | 440.03M | 26.57M | -64.47M | -130.22M | 158.48M | -4.62M | -90.24M | 23.84M | 94.4M | 21.56M | 1.69M | -6M | -7.14M | 12.36M | -9.4M | 4.8M | 2.2M | 6.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 23.41M | 660.58M | 1.51B | 134.06M | 182.75M | -55.21M | 369.49M | 318.4M | 142.98M | 461.45M | 483.02M | 801.06M | 895.25M | 762.31M | 109.3M | -264.96M | -164.73M | -13.19M | -833.23M | 291.64M | -113.5M | 376.49M | 192.76M | 45.32M | 17.73M | -24.8M | 130.8M | 11.9M | 31.5M | -600K | -22.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 0.13% | 3.57% | 8.47% | 0.77% | 1.05% | -0.37% | 3.06% | 2.79% | 1.31% | 4.29% | 4.89% | 9.15% | 10.43% | 9.06% | 1.35% | -3.52% | -2.39% | -0.19% | -9.78% | 3.84% | -2.17% | 6.64% | 3.59% | 1.73% | 0.7% | -1.12% | 8.72% | 0.88% | 2.37% | -0.05% | -2.01% |
| FCF Growth % | -97.18% | -56.37% | 1029.32% | -26.64% | 431% | -114.94% | 16.04% | 122.68% | -69.01% | -4.47% | -39.7% | -10.52% | 17.44% | 597.47% | 141.25% | -60.85% | -1149.16% | 98.42% | -385.7% | 356.95% | -130.15% | 95.31% | 325.35% | 155.67% | 171.47% | -118.96% | 999.18% | -62.22% | 5350% | 97.38% | 28.44% |
| FCF per Share | 0.10 | 2.77 | 6.37 | 0.56 | 0.76 | -0.23 | 1.50 | 1.28 | 0.57 | 1.85 | 1.90 | 3.10 | 3.45 | 2.94 | 0.44 | -1.18 | -0.77 | -0.18 | -12.02 | 4.38 | -1.69 | 5.65 | 3.08 | 1.10 | 0.43 | -0.58 | 3.16 | 0.29 | 0.76 | -0.01 | -0.81 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.07x | 1.27x | 1.83x | 2.11x | 0.90x | 10.53x | 7.64x | 1.46x | 1.98x | 1.12x | 1.57x | 1.47x | 1.50x | 1.60x | 1.15x | 0.26x | 0.17x | -0.49x | 0.68x | 9.87x | -0.89x | 1.86x | 2.12x | 1.76x | 6.84x | 2.05x | 2.50x | 1.25x | 1.70x | 1.21x | -1.56x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 155.46M | 182.04M | 131.21M | 156.29M | 119.33M | 130.64M | 130.88M | 154.63M | 81.26M | 69.86M | 42.97M | 71.56M | 80.32M | 96.66M | 104.43M | 66.04M | 79.69M | 142.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 361.89M | 197.56M | 19.75M | 385.58M | 20.86M | 51.71M | 125.86M | 253.93M | 122.96M | 161.03M | -361.18M | 257.15M | 30.06M | 10.93M | 3.96M | -115.97M | 11.23M | 6.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PPC stock.
Pilgrim's Pride Corporation (PPC) generated $1.37B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Pilgrim's Pride Corporation (PPC) generated $660.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Pilgrim's Pride Corporation (PPC) spent $711.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Pilgrim's Pride Corporation (PPC) returned $1.99B to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Feed-cost driven cash flow volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Diverges From Operating Cash
Based on reported quarterly figures, PPC's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 24.75 in Q2 2026 to 0.43 in Q1 2025, showing that reported earnings are a poor proxy for cash generation in any single period.
The ratio's volatility suggests that working capital movements, not earnings power, are driving most quarter-to-quarter cash outcomes. Over the ten reported quarters, operating cash flow exceeded net income in the large majority of periods, which may indicate conservative accruals or favorable inventory and payables timing rather than structurally superior earnings. Investors should monitor whether the Q2 2026 net income of $13.4M against $331.0M of operating cash flow reflects a timing reversal that could unwind in subsequent quarters.
Free Cash Flow Margins Collapse From Peak
Free cash flow margin fell from 13.5% in Q2 2024 to negative 0.1% in Q3 2026, with the latest quarter showing free cash flow of negative $4.5M on $212.3M of operating cash flow.
The steep decline in free cash flow margin reflects both lower operating cash generation and capital expenditure that has remained elevated at roughly 4.7% to 6.0% of revenue in recent quarters. The trajectory appears to track the compression in commodity spreads documented in the income statement, suggesting that cash generation is tied closely to the feed-to-meat margin cycle. Based on these figures, sustained near-zero free cash flow would limit discretionary capital deployment regardless of the balance sheet's apparent strength.
Capital Spending Holds Despite Shrinking Cash Base
Capital expenditure rose from 2.2% of revenue in Q1 2025 to 6.0% in Q4 2025, and remained near 5.0% in recent quarters, while depreciation and amortization held steady near $120M per quarter.
Capex running consistently above depreciation of roughly $116M to $123M per quarter suggests the company is investing ahead of maintenance needs, which may reflect growth or modernization spending in the UK, Mexico, or prepared foods capacity. The reported figures do not separate maintenance from growth capex, so the true maintenance burden remains unclear and warrants further investigation. Elevated spending during a period of falling free cash flow raises the question of whether returns on this capital are tracking management's expectations.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
Working capital changes ranged from a $273.3M outflow in Q1 2025 to a $283.6M inflow in Q2 2024, indicating that inventory and receivables timing accounts for much of the reported cash variance.
The magnitude of working capital swings relative to net income suggests that cash flow outcomes depend heavily on the timing of biological asset build-up, inventory liquidation, and payables settlement. Large inflows in 2024 that reversed into outflows in early 2025 may indicate that prior period cash strength was partly borrowed from future periods. Investors should treat single-quarter operating cash flow with caution and evaluate trailing averages instead.
Shareholder Returns Concentrated in 2025
Dividends paid totaled $498.9M in Q3 2025 and $1.5B in Q2 2025, while no buybacks or acquisition outflows appear in the latest quarters, based on reported cash flow statements.
The concentration of large distributions in two 2025 quarters, against a backdrop of declining free cash flow, suggests that payouts were funded from accumulated cash rather than current-period generation. Based on the reported figures, the cash position of $640M appears thin relative to the scale of those distributions, which may constrain future flexibility if free cash flow does not recover. The absence of recent distributions and buybacks in 2026 is consistent with a defensive posture, though the reasons are not disclosed in the supplied data.
Strong Operating Cash Flow May Mask Fragility
Reported operating cash flow in Q2 2026 of $331.0M appears inconsistent with net income of $13.4M, a gap that may reflect working capital timing rather than durable cash generation.
A large operating cash flow figure relative to near-breakeven earnings may overstate underlying cash power if it reflects one-time inventory or payables movements. Stock-based compensation and depreciation add back roughly $120M per quarter, which flatters operating cash flow relative to earnings in a capital-intensive business. Investors should examine whether the cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow over the full cycle remains positive once working capital reverses.