Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 17.4x · EV/EBITDA 11.8x · ROE 20.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $27.2B | $23.3B | $28.1B | $35.5B | $29.8B | $41.3B | $34.3B | $31.8B | $25.1B | $30.1B | $25.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $32.9B | $29.0B | $33.2B | $40.6B | $36.4B | $47.7B | $39.1B | $36.4B | $29.2B | $32.8B | $27.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | 17.40 | 14.81 | 25.15 | 27.95 | 29.11 | 28.69 | 32.41 | 25.57 | 18.72 | 18.90 | 28.89 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.63 | 1.47 | 1.77 | 2.18 | 1.91 | 2.46 | 2.48 | 2.10 | 1.63 | 2.04 | 1.78 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.43 | 2.87 | 4.03 | 4.42 | 4.45 | 6.44 | 5.90 | 5.89 | 5.30 | 5.31 | 5.16 |
| P/FCF | 21.25 | 20.01 | 40.14 | 18.72 | 62.55 | 34.66 | 18.79 | 19.07 | 23.76 | 24.93 | 27.45 |
| P/OCF | 14.02 | 11.99 | 19.76 | 14.71 | 30.98 | 26.43 | 16.11 | 15.29 | 17.10 | 19.21 | 19.12 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.83 | 2.09 | 2.50 | 2.33 | 2.84 | 2.83 | 2.40 | 1.90 | 2.23 | 1.96 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.79 | 10.75 | 11.94 | 15.92 | 16.78 | 21.25 | 17.08 | 14.83 | 12.38 | 13.27 | 17.15 |
| EV / EBIT | 15.19 | 12.69 | 15.85 | 20.95 | 23.90 | 24.66 | 26.06 | 20.32 | 16.12 | 15.56 | 30.90 |
| EV / FCF | — | 24.94 | 47.47 | 21.41 | 76.26 | 40.09 | 21.41 | 21.85 | 27.65 | 27.17 | 30.27 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.0% | 38.0% | 41.6% | 40.4% | 36.1% | 38.8% | 43.8% | 42.9% | 41.5% | 44.3% | 46.3% |
| Operating Margin | 13.7% | 13.7% | 14.4% | 12.5% | 10.7% | 10.0% | 12.9% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 13.7% | 8.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.9% | 9.9% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 6.6% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 10.8% | 6.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.9% | 20.9% | 14.9% | 17.2% | 15.6% | 23.5% | 18.9% | 24.5% | 25.8% | 30.1% | 17.5% |
| ROA | 7.6% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 7.0% | 5.7% | 7.4% | 8.2% | 9.9% | 5.3% |
| ROIC | 12.6% | 12.6% | 13.6% | 11.6% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 12.9% | 15.5% | 16.2% | 19.0% | 11.5% |
| ROCE | 13.7% | 13.7% | 14.7% | 12.5% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 12.7% | 15.6% | 15.3% | 16.7% | 10.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.82 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 1.14 | 1.08 | 1.06 | 0.73 | 0.90 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.93 | 2.93 | 2.30 | 2.59 | 3.52 | 3.32 | 2.89 | 2.38 | 2.13 | 1.68 | 2.71 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.71 | 0.74 | 0.64 | 0.97 | 1.01 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.87 | 0.48 | 0.53 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.13 | 2.13 | 1.84 | 2.00 | 3.01 | 2.88 | 2.09 | 1.88 | 1.74 | 1.10 | 1.59 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 4.93 | 7.33 | 2.69 | 13.70 | 5.42 | 2.62 | 2.78 | 3.90 | 2.24 | 2.81 |
| Interest Coverage | 9.49 | 9.49 | 8.68 | 7.84 | 9.11 | 16.00 | 10.87 | 13.58 | 15.35 | 20.10 | 7.23 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.62 | 1.62 | 1.31 | 1.47 | 1.52 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.36 | 1.66 | 1.55 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.22 | 1.22 | 0.94 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 0.97 | 1.05 | 1.02 | 0.96 | 1.22 | 1.19 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.40 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.44 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.72 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.79 | 0.71 | 0.86 | 0.96 | 0.89 | 0.90 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.93 | 4.93 | 5.01 | 5.00 | 4.39 | 4.74 | 4.48 | 5.06 | 5.05 | 4.75 | 5.06 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 76.70 | 68.76 | 67.58 | 77.21 | 68.47 | 71.92 | 66.42 | 67.54 | 71.85 | 67.88 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 39.8% | 39.8% | 55.7% | 47.1% | 55.6% | 37.2% | 46.8% | 37.7% | 33.8% | 27.2% | 47.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.7% | 6.8% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 3.5% |
| FCF Yield | 4.7% | 5.0% | 2.5% | 5.3% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 3.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.9% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 6.9% | 2.7% | 4.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.2% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 8.7% | 4.1% | 5.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $227M | $235M | $237M | $237M | $239M | $238M | $238M | $245M | $258M | $267M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PPG stock.
PPG Industries, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 17.4x. The historical average is 19.6x. This places it at the 45th percentile of its historical range.
PPG Industries, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.1x.
PPG Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 20.9%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 24.7%.
Based on historical data, PPG Industries, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 17.4x. This is at the 45th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
PPG Industries, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.26% with a payout ratio of 39.8%.
PPG Industries, Inc. has 38.0% gross margin and 13.7% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
PPG Industries, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.9x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Low returns on capital amid mix-shift uncertainty
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Reflects Return, Not Growth Profile
At 16.4x trailing and 14.4x forward earnings, PPG trades at a wide discount to Sherwin-Williams' 31.7x and RPM's 19.0x, implying the market assigns little credit to the aerospace-led mix shift that has yet to register in consolidated margins.
The 1.78 PEG ratio, the highest in the peer set alongside RPM, signals that the market is not paying for growth PPG has not yet demonstrated: prior income statement work showed TTM revenue expansion of only 0.2% despite roughly 4% prior-quarter organic growth, consistent with divestiture drag masking underlying momentum. The 11.3x EV/EBITDA versus Axalta's 9.6x suggests PPG retains a modest premium over the pure industrial coatings peer, arguably justified by its aerospace and refinish exposure, but the gap to SHW appears structural rather than a temporary dislocation. Given the 14.6x D/EBITDA reading in Q3 2026, which appears inflated relative to the 9.7x in Q2, investors should weigh whether the valuation discount compensates adequately for execution risk on the architectural divestiture.
Margin Erosion Masks Stable Gross Economics
As reported in PPG's financial statements, operating margin has slid from 16.4% in Q2 2024 to 11.0% in Q3 2026 even as gross margin held near 40%, suggesting the pressure is overhead absorption and mix rather than a deterioration in core pricing power.
The divergence between a stable gross margin band of 37.4%–42.1% over the last six quarters and a declining operating margin aligns with the prior finding that SG&A grew to $876 million on $4.4 billion of revenue, outpacing top-line recovery and compressing operating leverage. Net margin of 10.4% in Q3 2026 sits close to the historical trend but is flattered by non-operating items, given the prior observation that reported EPS of $2.02 accompanied only $478 million of operating income. The 4.2% free cash flow margin in the latest quarter, versus a 15.0% print in Q4 2025, indicates that reported earning power is not currently converting into cash, so operating margin rather than net margin should anchor any normalization exercise.
Returns Trail Cost of Capital Handily
Based on EDBL-style aggregation of PPG's reported figures, ROIC has oscillated between 2.3% and 4.9% over ten quarters, materially below peers SHW at 17.2%, RPM at 12.1%, and AXTA at 11.4%, an apparent structural gap rather than a cyclical one.
ROE prints in the mid-teens (16.5% in Q3 2026) versus a depressed ROIC, which typically indicates leverage amplification rather than operating superiority; this is consistent with D/E at 0.87–1.11 through most of the period. Asset turnover of only 0.28, with the caveat that Q3 2026's $22.5 billion-plus asset base and goodwill concentration may distort the denominator, suggests the capital deployed per revenue dollar is high relative to a business generating ~$13 billion of annual sales. If the architectural divestiture completes, ROIC mathematically improves through asset shrinkage rather than margin expansion, an important distinction investors should monitor when evaluating whether compounding has genuinely turned.
Debt Reduction Outpaces Coverage Strain
As reported in PPG's quarterly filings, debt peaked at $8.4 billion in Q3 2025 and has since declined to roughly $7.5 billion, compressing debt-to-equity from 1.05 to 0.87, though interest coverage eased from 10.7x in mid-2025 to 7.1x in Q3 2026.
The coverage trend appears directionally consistent with the prior income statement finding of operating margin compression: even with lower absolute debt, thinner EBIT coverage narrows the cushion for covenant or refinancing comfort in a downside scenario. Coverage of 7.1x remains adequate in absolute terms for a BBB-category industrial, but the swing from the 1.18x print in Q4 2024 shows how sensitive the ratio is to one-off charges that depressed EBIT in that period. Given the pending architectural divestiture, proceeds could accelerate de-levering or be recycled into bolt-on M&A; the direction of that capital deployment warrants close scrutiny, since the prior balance sheet work showed goodwill already near 28% of total assets.
Working Capital Swings Distort Cycle Read
According to PPG's reported balance sheets, days sales outstanding has widened from 75-80 days through 2024-25 to 82 days in Q3 2026, while the cash conversion cycle briefly spiked to 77 days in Q4 2024 before settling near single digits, reflecting volatile rather than improving efficiency.
The unusually low CCC prints of 5-17 days in recent quarters appear driven by extended payables (DPO of 148-157 days) rather than receivables or inventory discipline, which suggests the company is financing operations through supplier terms; sustainability of that posture is a legitimate question in a supply-constrained chemicals environment. That interpretation coheres with the prior cash flow finding of working capital swings between a $465 million use in Q1 2026 and a $464 million source in Q3 2026, meaning the CCC metric is capturing timing artifacts more than structural improvement. Asset turnover of 0.18-0.28 confirms a capital-intensive model whose efficiency metrics should be read against the divestiture, which will mechanically change the denominator.
PE Ratio Misreads a Portfolio in Transition
The P/E ratio is the most commonly misapplied multiple to PPG, since the pending architectural divestiture and the Q4 2024 charge-driven loss render trailing earnings non-representative, as shown by the swing from -3.7% ROE to 16.5% ROE within two years.
Reported TTM EPS incorporates both the Q4 2024 net loss of $280 million and recurring restructuring costs that prior analysis flagged as habitual, so the 16.4x P/E simultaneously overstates the multiple on depressed earnings and understates it on any normalized figure; forward P/E of 14.4x is directionally more useful but inherits the same guidance vacuum created by management's omission of formal forecasts in October 2026. A superior framing would be segment-level EV/EBITDA for the retained aerospace, refinish, and electronic materials portfolio, benchmarked against Axalta at 9.6x, paired with the ROIC trajectory rather than headline earnings, because the Q3 2026 balance sheet discontinuity (negative equity of $3.1 billion and zeroed goodwill) makes equity-based multiples, including P/B, unusable for this period. Investors should therefore treat EV/EBITDA and forward cash flow yields as primary and view the P/E discount to peers as partly an artifact of a still-incomplete portfolio transition rather than a clean valuation signal.