Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Industrial Machinery
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 45.84 | 49.40 | 55.07 | 43.20 | 50.59 | 41.69 | 55.61 | 58.40 | — | 25.32 | 42.90 | 44.69 | 36.07 | 21.29 | — | 82.96 | — | 65.05 | 128.74 | 69.61 | 29.85 |
| — | +18.5% | -1.0% | -26.0% | — | +64.7% | +29.6% | +30.7% | — | +18.9% | — | -46.1% | — | -67.3% | — | +19.2% | — | -33.6% | +163.7% | -70.3% | -72.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.70 | 3.76 | 3.32 | 2.48 | 2.24 | 2.24 | 1.80 | 1.70 | 1.96 | 1.46 | 1.56 | 1.80 | 2.02 | 1.31 | 1.87 | 1.75 | 1.50 | 2.06 | 2.60 | 2.93 | 2.86 |
| — | +68.0% | +84.6% | +46.5% | +14.0% | +52.8% | +15.4% | -5.9% | -2.6% | +11.3% | -16.8% | +2.9% | +34.6% | -36.1% | -27.8% | -40.2% | -47.7% | -44.1% | -49.8% | -59.6% | -70.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.36 | 3.30 | 2.87 | 2.03 | 1.81 | 1.82 | 1.46 | 1.30 | 1.43 | 1.08 | 1.14 | 1.34 | 1.45 | 1.00 | 1.34 | 1.29 | 0.99 | 1.24 | 1.61 | 1.75 | 1.71 |
| — | +81.4% | +96.2% | +55.5% | +27.1% | +68.5% | +27.9% | -2.8% | -1.6% | +7.7% | -14.8% | +3.9% | +46.1% | -18.8% | -16.4% | -26.2% | -41.9% | -44.8% | -47.6% | -57.8% | -73.4% | |
| P/FCF | 32.16 | 34.14 | 53.73 | 24.74 | 36.38 | 9.97 | 26.67 | 12.51 | 14.53 | 5.83 | 19.12 | 12.29 | — | 8.15 | 38.82 | 11.52 | 33.03 | 24.71 | 31.99 | 24.73 | 21.11 |
| — | +242.5% | +101.4% | +97.8% | +150.5% | +71.1% | +39.5% | +1.8% | — | -28.5% | -50.7% | +6.7% | — | -67.0% | +21.4% | -53.4% | +56.5% | -60.0% | — | — | -63.1% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.85 | 24.26 | 23.91 | 16.34 | 17.57 | 16.03 | 16.17 | 14.73 | 16.86 | 9.31 | 11.56 | 13.09 | 13.11 | 7.89 | 14.31 | 15.92 | 15.15 | 13.98 | 15.52 | 19.38 | 14.55 |
| — | +51.3% | +47.9% | +11.0% | +4.2% | +72.3% | +39.9% | +12.5% | +28.6% | +17.9% | -19.2% | -17.8% | -13.4% | -43.6% | -7.8% | -17.9% | +4.1% | -49.6% | -54.6% | -66.8% | -71.5% | |
| EV / EBIT | 55.54 | 33.75 | 35.17 | 27.91 | 34.19 | 27.03 | 33.15 | 32.44 | — | 16.50 | 23.51 | 26.99 | 23.40 | 14.53 | 97.12 | 41.71 | — | 39.30 | 60.95 | 46.26 | — |
| — | +24.9% | +6.1% | -14.0% | — | +63.9% | +41.0% | +20.2% | — | +13.5% | -75.8% | -35.3% | — | -63.0% | +59.3% | -9.8% | — | -38.5% | +57.3% | -78.2% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.5% | 44.5% | 46.4% | 45.6% | 44.2% | 45.3% | 44.3% | 44.1% | 42.7% | 45.6% | 45.0% | 44.9% | 44.6% | 45.4% | 43.4% | 42.7% | 42.0% | 44.1% | 45.2% | 44.9% | 24.1% |
| — | -1.7% | +4.9% | +3.4% | +3.6% | -0.6% | -1.7% | -1.8% | -4.4% | +0.4% | +3.6% | +5.2% | +6.2% | +2.9% | -4.0% | -4.9% | +74.5% | -0.2% | -1.7% | -5.7% | -51.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.9% | 9.4% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 6.8% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 1.2% | 6.0% | 8.2% | 6.4% | -10.2% |
| — | +43.1% | +100.7% | +127.0% | +68.8% | -4.3% | -20.6% | -33.3% | -50.1% | -14.5% | +2.3% | +76.1% | +452.4% | +34.0% | -43.0% | -52.3% | +112.0% | +20.9% | +20.8% | +73.2% | -197.4% | |
| Net Margin | 4.0% | 7.6% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 3.3% | 2.9% | -0.3% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 4.1% | 5.6% | 6.1% | -0.3% | 2.1% | -99.5% | 3.2% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 9.6% |
| — | +43.0% | +87.0% | +104.1% | +1424.6% | -6.9% | -9.3% | -30.8% | -105.9% | -6.0% | +1253.5% | +95.0% | +105.6% | +87.5% | -115.5% | -48.5% | -1132.8% | -15.9% | -80.8% | +28.4% | +5.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.5% | -0.1% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.2% | -0.1% | 0.4% | -15.3% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.4% |
| — | +55.5% | +98.7% | +120.4% | +1598.8% | +3.1% | +1.3% | -28.8% | -105.9% | -9.5% | +1279.1% | +97.9% | +106.6% | +140.2% | -118.1% | -37.2% | -1158.8% | -17.0% | -80.3% | +20.5% | -4.5% | |
| ROA | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.5% | -0.1% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.0% | -0.0% | 0.3% | -13.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 1.3% |
| — | +52.9% | +95.0% | +113.7% | +1542.2% | +1.2% | +0.6% | -28.9% | -106.0% | -6.7% | +1317.6% | +104.7% | +106.7% | +135.4% | -117.7% | -39.0% | -1150.8% | -15.9% | -79.9% | +23.6% | -1.7% | |
| ROIC | 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | -1.2% |
| — | +63.4% | +127.2% | +158.2% | +97.9% | +7.7% | -11.8% | -31.1% | -49.1% | -13.1% | +12.7% | +91.8% | +584.6% | +74.9% | -33.3% | -42.5% | +112.3% | +21.8% | +27.5% | +57.1% | -177.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| — | +51.3% | -23.9% | -19.8% | -13.8% | -39.0% | -34.9% | -33.6% | -33.5% | -79.8% | -78.0% | -76.2% | -74.2% | +321.5% | +332.7% | +286.7% | +240.6% | -19.1% | -52.8% | -61.5% | -56.6% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 1.03 | 1.34 | 1.57 | 1.97 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.36 | 0.32 |
| — | +22.4% | -44.2% | -43.1% | -29.4% | -39.7% | -31.0% | -23.4% | -11.9% | -77.3% | -77.6% | -80.2% | -84.3% | +205.4% | +383.9% | +335.8% | +516.0% | -23.6% | -58.1% | -68.9% | -52.8% | |
| Current Ratio | 3.49 | 3.65 | 3.64 | 3.51 | 3.49 | 3.24 | 3.31 | 3.13 | 3.66 | 3.59 | 4.08 | 3.60 | 4.04 | 2.74 | 2.80 | 2.41 | 2.61 | 3.17 | 3.24 | 3.12 | 3.34 |
| — | +12.7% | +10.0% | +12.3% | -4.7% | -9.9% | -18.9% | -13.0% | -9.4% | +31.1% | +45.8% | +49.6% | +55.0% | -13.5% | -13.6% | -22.9% | -22.0% | +3.2% | +20.6% | +17.9% | -30.6% | |
| Quick Ratio | 3.27 | 3.43 | 3.43 | 3.30 | 3.27 | 3.04 | 3.09 | 2.92 | 3.43 | 3.36 | 3.83 | 3.38 | 3.76 | 2.56 | 2.58 | 2.23 | 2.42 | 2.93 | 2.98 | 2.89 | 3.10 |
| — | +13.1% | +10.7% | +13.2% | -4.6% | -9.7% | -19.3% | -13.7% | -9.0% | +31.5% | +48.6% | +51.9% | +55.8% | -12.7% | -13.5% | -22.9% | -22.1% | +1.1% | +17.5% | +16.3% | -32.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -30.75 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PRLB stock.
Proto Labs, Inc.'s current P/E is 45.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 49.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Proto Labs, Inc.'s current operating margin is 4.9%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Proto Labs, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.