Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 491.5x · EV/EBITDA 5.5x · ROE 0.1%. (2015–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $784M | $1.0B | $984M | $950M | $1.1B | $832M | $745M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.6B | — |
| Enterprise Value | $941M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $720M | $677M | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.7B | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 491.54 | 1219.23 | — | 11.03 | 545.79 | — | — | 7.17 | 6.16 | 126.00 | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.64 | 0.79 | 0.68 | 0.58 | 0.87 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 1.63 | — |
| P/B Ratio | 0.81 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 0.95 | 1.16 | 1.01 | 0.86 | 1.20 | 1.34 | 3.88 | — |
| P/FCF | — | 23.59 | 8.79 | 245.40 | — | 74.30 | 19.34 | — | 9.85 | — | — |
| P/OCF | 3.42 | 4.38 | 3.90 | 2.54 | 3.69 | 5.37 | 5.36 | 2.56 | 2.73 | 14.68 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.91 | 0.77 | 0.65 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 1.68 | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.47 | 6.00 | 19.41 | 3.42 | 8.39 | 11.13 | 30.71 | 3.14 | 3.15 | 20.73 | — |
| EV / EBIT | 50.79 | 72.23 | — | 8.82 | 117.15 | — | — | 5.22 | 4.35 | 71.61 | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 27.30 | 9.90 | 275.15 | — | 64.34 | 17.58 | — | 9.27 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.9% | 9.9% | 11.6% | 19.5% | 21.0% | 9.0% | 6.5% | 21.3% | 20.3% | 11.4% | -2.5% |
| Operating Margin | 1.5% | 1.5% | -11.6% | 8.0% | -0.2% | -7.9% | -16.6% | 10.8% | 13.6% | 2.5% | -15.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.1% | 0.1% | -9.5% | 5.3% | 0.2% | -6.2% | -13.6% | 7.9% | 10.2% | 1.3% | -12.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.1% | 0.1% | -15.2% | 8.8% | 0.2% | -6.4% | -11.6% | 18.5% | 28.7% | 4.0% | -36.6% |
| ROA | 0.1% | 0.1% | -10.2% | 6.1% | 0.2% | -5.1% | -8.6% | 12.0% | 17.4% | 2.0% | -10.8% |
| ROIC | 1.4% | 1.4% | -12.2% | 9.7% | -0.2% | -6.8% | -11.2% | 19.7% | 29.2% | 5.0% | -18.3% |
| ROCE | 1.8% | 1.8% | -15.1% | 11.5% | -0.3% | -7.5% | -12.2% | 20.8% | 33.3% | 5.6% | -18.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.80 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.29 | 1.29 | 3.07 | 0.48 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.37 | 0.22 | 0.91 | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.12 | -0.06 | -0.13 | -0.08 | -0.02 | -0.08 | 0.12 | 0.19 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.81 | 0.81 | 2.19 | 0.37 | -0.44 | -1.72 | -3.08 | -0.04 | -0.20 | 0.61 | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.71 | 1.12 | 29.75 | — | -9.96 | -1.76 | — | -0.58 | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 1.95 | 1.95 | -20.66 | 22.76 | 5.60 | -110.46 | -55.44 | 30.90 | 33.68 | 3.14 | -2.98 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.31 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 1.44 | 1.61 | 1.61 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 1.66 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.08 | 1.14 | 1.42 | 1.58 | 1.60 | 0.97 | 0.94 | 1.63 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.35 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.38 | 0.10 | 0.84 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.98 | 1.18 | 1.10 | 0.96 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 1.43 | 1.34 | 1.37 | 0.81 |
| Inventory Turnover | 85.80 | 85.80 | 79.03 | 74.14 | 200.82 | 201.48 | 270.27 | 663.24 | 213.87 | 140.60 | 94.99 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 57.73 | 49.53 | 53.06 | 61.59 | 53.49 | 38.96 | 37.74 | 43.46 | 74.22 | 96.22 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.2% | 0.1% | — | 9.1% | 0.2% | — | — | 14.0% | 16.2% | 0.8% | — |
| FCF Yield | — | 4.2% | 11.4% | 0.4% | — | 1.3% | 5.2% | — | 10.2% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $105M | $105M | $113M | $107M | $103M | $101M | $104M | $87M | $80M | $80M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 11 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying PUMP stock.
ProPetro Holding Corp.'s current P/E ratio is 491.5x. The historical average is 37.6x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
ProPetro Holding Corp.'s current EV/EBITDA is 5.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.8x.
ProPetro Holding Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is 0.1%. The historical average is -6.9%.
Based on historical data, ProPetro Holding Corp. is trading at a P/E of 491.5x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
ProPetro Holding Corp. has 9.9% gross margin and 1.5% operating margin.
ProPetro Holding Corp.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.3x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Permian concentration and fleet capex strain
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Multiples Distorted by Trough Profits
Based on reported figures, PUMP trades at a trailing P/E of 819.23 and EV/EBITDA of 4.87, the latter in line with RES at 4.87 and LBRT at 4.81, suggesting the market is pricing enterprise cash generation rather than near-zero GAAP earnings.
The trailing P/E is effectively meaningless given net margins near 0.06% and EPS that has swung between losses and small profits across the last ten quarters. EV/EBITDA of 4.87 versus a peer cluster around 4.8 to 6.0 suggests the market is valuing PUMP on its asset base and through-cycle EBITDA rather than current earnings. The P/B of 0.81 sits below LBRT at 0.96 and RES at 1.06, which may indicate the market is discounting the equity's ability to earn an adequate return on its roughly $976M book value.
Margin Recovery Still Trails Peer Economics
As reported in quarterly statements, PUMP's gross margin rose from 6.8% in 2026Q1 to 12.3% in 2026Q3, yet its net margin of 3.7% in the same quarter compares with peer net margins of 2.0% for RES and 3.7% for LBRT, indicating recovery is real but not yet structural.
The gross margin trajectory is encouraging, but a 12.3% gross margin still leaves limited room for SG&A and depreciation given the fixed-cost nature of hydraulic fracturing fleets. Operating margin turned positive at 3.1% only in the latest quarter after several negative periods, which suggests earnings power has not yet been demonstrated over a full cycle. Investors should treat the 2026Q3 net margin as a possible cyclical high rather than a sustainable run rate until utilization holds across consecutive periods.
Returns Recovering From Negative Territory
According to reported quarterly figures, PUMP's ROIC moved from -0.7% in 2026Q1 to 0.8% in 2026Q3 and ROE to 1.3%, modest improvements that remain below the 4.8% ROIC reported by RES and well short of a cost of capital that would justify the expanded asset base.
Returns on capital are only marginally positive and have been negative in most of the last ten quarters, suggesting the company has not yet compounded value on its invested capital. Total assets growing from roughly $1.2B to $2.2B while ROIC stays below 1% points to returns being diluted by fleet investment that has not yet reached full productive utilization. The trend is directionally improving, but the level implies investors should monitor whether incremental capital earns returns above its cost.
Debt Step-Up Outpaces Earnings Coverage
Based on reported balance sheet figures, PUMP's debt-to-equity ratio rose from 0.19 to 0.91 over two quarters, while interest coverage of 3.71 in 2026Q3 followed negative coverage in several prior quarters, suggesting debt service comfort depends heavily on sustained utilization.
The jump in debt from roughly $187M to $891M within two quarters is a material change in capital structure that warrants refinancing scrutiny, even though current interest coverage has turned positive. Debt-to-EBITDA of 16.09 in 2026Q3 is elevated relative to the 5 to 6 range seen in 2025, implying that trailing EBITDA has not kept pace with the increase in borrowings. The data does not show the terms, maturities, or covenants of the new debt, so refinancing risk cannot be fully assessed from the supplied figures.
Large Cash Buffer Being Consumed
As reported in quarterly figures, PUMP's current ratio of 3.49 in 2026Q3 and quick ratio of 3.41 remain high, but cash declined from $784.0M to $728.9M in a single quarter as capex absorbed operating cash flow, suggesting the liquidity cushion is shrinking.
Current and quick ratios being nearly identical indicates minimal inventory dependence, consistent with a service business holding limited consumables relative to receivables and cash. The high ratios provide a substantial near-term buffer, but a quarter-over-quarter cash decline of roughly $55M alongside negative free cash flow of -$76.9M suggests the buffer is being drawn down rather than replenished. Under a severe demand shock, the trajectory of cash burn would matter more than the current ratio level.
Trailing Ratios Mask Capital Intensity Risk
Based on reported figures, the most misapplied metric for PUMP is EV/EBITDA, which at 4.87 looks inexpensive against peers yet ignores fleet replacement capex that consumed $123.2M in 2026Q3 and produced free cash flow of -$76.9M.
EBITDA excludes the maintenance capex required to keep hydraulic horsepower operational, so a low EV/EBITDA can understate the true economic cost of owning frac fleets in a high-wear basin. A more informative adjustment would be EV to EBITDA less maintenance capex, or EV to free cash flow through the cycle, which current figures suggest may be negative during fleet investment periods. Investors should also monitor whether depreciation lives assumed for pumping equipment are consistent with peers, since this affects reported earnings comparability.