Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 93.3x · EV/EBITDA 48.6x · ROE 5.4%. (1998–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.3B | $1.1B | $977M | $715M | $888M | $2.0B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $843M | $640M |
| Enterprise Value | $1.2B | $989M | $897M | $665M | $866M | $1.9B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $778M | $560M |
| P/E Ratio → | 93.25 | 53.53 | 160.93 | — | — | 260.25 | 138.75 | 54.85 | 90.84 | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 3.94 | 3.57 | 3.55 | 2.74 | 3.03 | 6.90 | 5.30 | 4.96 | 4.62 | 3.99 | 3.25 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.41 | 2.76 | 2.74 | 2.21 | 2.41 | 5.35 | 3.41 | 3.16 | 2.98 | 2.67 | 2.13 |
| P/FCF | 26.48 | 25.91 | 14.73 | — | 38.04 | 29.89 | 24.93 | 27.99 | 26.82 | 34.78 | 21.94 |
| P/OCF | 25.70 | 21.50 | 13.64 | — | 27.61 | 27.56 | 21.43 | 23.67 | 21.99 | 26.81 | 16.56 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.28 | 3.26 | 2.55 | 2.95 | 6.68 | 5.20 | 4.88 | 4.43 | 3.68 | 2.85 |
| EV / EBITDA | 48.58 | 42.82 | 112.78 | — | 103.63 | 67.31 | 77.72 | 43.59 | 59.97 | 170.62 | — |
| EV / EBIT | 105.14 | 33.74 | 69.49 | — | 175.93 | 83.78 | 210.78 | 72.67 | 137.94 | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 23.79 | 13.52 | — | 37.10 | 28.91 | 24.47 | 27.50 | 25.70 | 32.09 | 19.21 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 80.7% | 80.7% | 80.6% | 80.2% | 81.6% | 81.7% | 82.0% | 82.1% | 82.2% | 81.3% | 81.8% |
| Operating Margin | 3.8% | 3.8% | -1.4% | -12.1% | -1.1% | 6.4% | 2.5% | 6.7% | 3.2% | -3.2% | -6.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.7% | 6.7% | 2.2% | -8.3% | -0.1% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 9.0% | 5.0% | -3.5% | -4.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.4% | 5.4% | 1.8% | -6.2% | -0.0% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 5.9% | 3.5% | -2.4% | -2.8% |
| ROA | 3.1% | 3.1% | 1.0% | -3.6% | -0.0% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 4.0% | 2.3% | -1.7% | -2.0% |
| ROIC | 3.0% | 3.0% | -1.1% | -7.7% | -0.8% | 4.1% | 1.3% | 3.7% | 2.0% | -2.1% | -3.8% |
| ROCE | 2.5% | 2.5% | -0.9% | -7.1% | -0.7% | 3.8% | 1.3% | 3.8% | 1.9% | -1.9% | -3.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.05 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.74 | 0.74 | 2.30 | — | 2.89 | 0.97 | 1.80 | 0.68 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.23 | -0.23 | -0.15 | -0.06 | -0.18 | -0.06 | -0.05 | -0.12 | -0.21 | -0.27 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -3.81 | -3.81 | -10.12 | — | -2.64 | -2.29 | -1.48 | -0.77 | -2.61 | -14.30 | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | -2.12 | -1.21 | — | -0.94 | -0.98 | -0.46 | -0.48 | -1.12 | -2.69 | -2.73 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | 54.67 | -89.12 | 23.77 | 114.16 | 32.63 | 136.43 | 66.58 | -74.96 | -109.91 |
Net cash position: cash ($105M) exceeds total debt ($17M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.63 | 1.63 | 1.90 | 2.43 | 2.05 | 1.93 | 2.42 | 1.77 | 3.03 | 2.31 | 3.13 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.57 | 1.57 | 1.82 | 2.32 | 1.98 | 1.86 | 2.32 | 1.66 | 2.87 | 2.14 | 2.93 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.64 | 2.13 | 1.82 | 1.74 | 2.16 | 1.41 | 2.67 | 1.87 | 2.65 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.46 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.41 | 4.41 | 3.80 | 3.33 | 4.72 | 4.53 | 3.24 | 3.24 | 2.26 | 2.11 | 2.09 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 42.35 | 22.34 | 28.31 | 22.08 | 16.81 | 24.60 | 32.74 | 26.73 | 27.89 | 36.03 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.6% | — | — | 0.4% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 1.1% | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 3.8% | 3.9% | 6.8% | — | 2.6% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 4.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 8.8% | 6.7% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 8.8% | 6.7% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $45M | $43M | $43M | $45M | $48M | $48M | $49M | $48M | $43M | $44M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 28 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RDWR stock.
Radware Ltd.'s current P/E ratio is 93.3x. The historical average is 64.5x. This places it at the 87th percentile of its historical range.
Radware Ltd.'s current EV/EBITDA is 48.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 47.0x.
Radware Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is 5.4%. The historical average is -0.0%.
Based on historical data, Radware Ltd. is trading at a P/E of 93.3x. This is at the 87th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Radware Ltd. has 80.7% gross margin and 3.8% operating margin.
Radware Ltd.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.7x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin operating margin persistence
Premium Multiples Pricing Execution Risk
Based on reported figures, RDWR trades at 66.3x trailing earnings and 51.9x trailing EV/EBITDA, while a forward P/E of 23.7x suggests the market expects earnings to expand sharply from currently depressed levels.
The gap between trailing P/E of 66.3x and forward P/E of 23.7x implies consensus anticipates a substantial earnings recovery, which the current 3.8% operating margin does not yet demonstrate. A PEG of 3.77 indicates the price is not supported by growth alone, so investors appear to be paying for margin expansion that has not yet materialized. Relative to peers, RDWR's trailing P/E sits above NetScout at 24.2x and F5 at 26.3x, though below Qualys at 35.0x, which suggests the market treats it as a hybrid security-infrastructure name rather than a pure-play SaaS asset.
Gross Margin Strength Without Operating Leverage
As reported in financial statements, gross margin has held between 80.2% and 81.1% across recent quarters, yet operating margin of 2.6% in the latest quarter shows little of that gross profit reaching operating income.
A stable 80%-plus gross margin points to a high-value software and service mix, but the sub-4% operating margin indicates operating expenses absorb nearly all gross profit. Net margin of 6.7% exceeding operating margin of 3.8% suggests a meaningful portion of reported earnings derives from non-operating items, which may not recur and warrants caution when assessing earning power. Against peers, F5 earns a 22.4% net margin and Qualys 29.6%, so RDWR's bottom-line profitability appears structurally lagging rather than temporarily depressed.
Sub-Peer Returns Despite Recent Improvement
Based on reported figures, ROIC has moved from negative territory in 2024 to roughly 0.6% to 1.2% recently, a level far below the 21.8% to 47.5% ROIC reported by F5 and Qualys.
The trajectory from negative ROIC toward modest positive returns suggests the business is beginning to earn above its cost of capital, but the magnitude is too small to yet indicate compounding. ROE of 0.7% and ROA of 0.4% in the latest quarter reflect a large equity base of roughly $314M generating minimal profit relative to invested capital. Investors should monitor whether margin expansion lifts ROIC meaningfully, as the current spread versus peers suggests capital efficiency is a clear structural gap.
Negligible Debt Burden Limits Refinancing Risk
According to recent SEC filings, Radware's debt-to-equity ratio sits near 0.04 with total debt between $14.9M and $18.5M, while interest coverage is not reported in the supplied data, indicating minimal reliance on borrowed capital.
A debt-to-equity ratio of roughly 0.04 and total debt under $19M imply leverage is not a constraint on financial flexibility or covenant compliance. Debt-to-EBITDA of 2.9x in the latest quarter looks elevated against the small debt base, which likely reflects thin trailing EBITDA rather than a heavy borrowing load. Because interest coverage is unavailable in the supplied data, no conclusion about debt service capacity can be drawn beyond the observation that absolute debt levels appear small.
Cash Cushion Offsets Declining Current Ratio
As reported in financial statements, the current ratio fell from 2.57 in Q2 2024 to 1.70 in Q3 2026, but cash of about $103M and a quick ratio of 1.63 suggest near-term obligations remain comfortably covered.
The steady decline in current and quick ratios over ten quarters appears driven by growth in current liabilities, including the expanding deferred revenue balance, rather than by erosion of cash. Because the quick ratio tracks the current ratio closely, inventory dependence is minimal, consistent with a software and service-weighted revenue base. Under severe stress, the cash position would likely absorb a meaningful revenue shortfall, though sustained operating losses would eventually erode this buffer.
Margin Stagnation Could Undermine Valuation Premise
Based on reported figures, if operating margin remains near 3% while revenue growth slows toward the high single digits, the premium multiple would be difficult to justify against peers trading at higher returns on capital.
The valuation case rests on forward earnings recovering toward the 23.7x forward P/E, yet operating margin has shown little durable expansion across recent quarters. Should revenue growth decelerate without accompanying operating leverage, the gap between trailing and forward earnings could narrow from the other direction, leaving the stock priced on expectations the reported figures do not yet support. Investors should monitor whether incremental revenue begins converting into operating income before accepting the current premium as warranted.