Operating cash flow of $41.1M in 2026Q3 was largely offset by $39.9M of capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of just $1.2M against $8.9M of dividends paid, which may indicate that shareholder distributions are not covered by internally generated cash.
RPC, Inc. (RES) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 177.59M | 201.33M | 349.39M | 394.76M | 201.29M | 47.72M | 77.96M | 209.14M | 389.01M | 133.7M | 101.7M | 473.79M | 322.76M | 365.62M | 559.93M | 386.01M | 168.66M | 168.74M | 177.32M | 141.87M | 118.23M | 66.36M | 50.37M | 50.63M | 27.56M | 55.94M | 24.87M | 25.6M | 24.5M | 30.2M | 24.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 12.38% | 24.69% | 24.41% | 12.57% | 5.52% | 13.03% | 17.11% | 22.6% | 8.38% | 13.95% | 37.49% | 13.81% | 19.64% | 28.79% | 21.33% | 15.38% | 28.7% | 20.22% | 20.55% | 19.82% | 15.52% | 14.82% | 18.72% | 13.18% | 21.11% | 13.5% | 11.11% | 10.03% | 12.29% | 12% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -85.89% | -42.38% | -11.49% | 96.12% | 321.82% | -38.79% | -62.72% | -46.24% | 190.95% | 31.46% | -78.53% | 46.8% | -11.72% | -34.7% | 45.06% | 128.87% | -0.05% | -4.84% | 24.99% | 20% | 78.16% | 31.74% | -0.51% | 83.74% | -50.74% | 124.9% | -2.84% | 4.49% | -18.87% | 25.31% | 74.64% |
| Net Income | -32.06M | 32.08M | 91.44M | 195.11M | 218.36M | 7.22M | -212.19M | -87.11M | 175.4M | 162.51M | -141.25M | -99.56M | 245.19M | 166.9M | 274.44M | 296.38M | 146.74M | -22.75M | 83.4M | 87.05M | 110.79M | 66.48M | 34.77M | 10.89M | -5.26M | 26.98M | 30.09M | 8.2M | 16M | 22.2M | 13.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 167.62M | 161.19M | 132.57M | 108.12M | 83.02M | 72.69M | 95.31M | 172.61M | 166.79M | 166.56M | 221.04M | 275.41M | 233.94M | 215.81M | 214.15M | 179.79M | 133.36M | 130.58M | 118.4M | 78.49M | 46.73M | 40.39M | 35.05M | 33.18M | 31.34M | 25.54M | 18M | 17.5M | 16.4M | 13.5M | 9.8M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 11.03M | 12.45M | 9.19M | 7.88M | 6.38M | 6.58M | 8.73M | 8.63M | 9.42M | 11.09M | 10.22M | 9.96M | 9.07M | 8.18M | 7.86M | 8.07M | 4.91M | 4.44M | 3.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 4.04M | 18.69M | 6.9M | 8.65M | 19.5M | 4.89M | -25.84M | -22.23M | 21.39M | -42.61M | -34.21M | -33.01M | 12.35M | -13.06M | 4.82M | 77.07M | 22.26M | 1.67M | 27.2M | 15.74M | 2.82M | -1.85M | -756K | 5.4M | 9.19M | 1.4M | -767K | 2.2M | -1.2M | -600K | 200K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 84.26M | 12.68M | -8.64M | 9.07M | -5.24M | -11.06M | 200.63M | 70.79M | -14.01M | -4.53M | -8.35M | 5.01M | 11.14M | 6.19M | 3.38M | 460K | -4.52M | -2.56M | -7.33M | 2.06M | 1.06M | -12.17M | -5.55M | -36K | -1.35M | -3.13M | -2.21M | -200K | 100K | -2.2M | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -57.29M | -35.75M | 117.92M | 65.93M | -120.73M | -32.59M | 11.32M | 66.45M | 30.01M | -159.32M | 54.25M | 315.99M | -188.94M | -18.39M | 55.29M | -175.77M | -134.1M | 57.36M | -48.08M | -35.18M | -37.2M | -26.49M | -13.15M | 1.19M | -6.37M | 5.15M | -20.23M | -500K | -4.4M | -2.7M | 2M |
| Change in Receivables | -29.17M | -18.77M | 125.6M | 110.45M | -141.79M | -91.08M | 80.77M | 81.09M | 53.98M | -208.64M | 64.72M | 401.75M | -198.02M | -49.96M | 73.81M | -167.31M | -163.16M | 80.03M | -34.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -22.91M | -3.64M | 2.96M | -12.34M | -18.41M | 3.95M | 18.08M | 20.96M | -15.66M | -6.28M | 20.29M | 26.67M | -29.71M | 14.08M | -40.35M | -36.51M | -8.13M | -5.8M | -20.38M | -8.32M | -7.89M | -2.44M | -530K | -455K | -794K | -883K | -1.28M | 1.9M | -1.4M | -600K | -1M |
| Change in Payables | -4.15M | -21.43M | 278K | -34.52M | 35.76M | 32.9M | -9.13M | -42.24M | -7.75M | 29.18M | -6.25M | -62.45M | 36.42M | 14.06M | -4.93M | 30.1M | 14.19M | -5.71M | 9.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -103.97M | -273.7M | -201.55M | -241.71M | -123.72M | -47.63M | -42.66M | -235.79M | -219.73M | -104.39M | -21.34M | -157.58M | -355.35M | -207.65M | -315.84M | -391.64M | -171.77M | -61.14M | -158.95M | -239.62M | -151.09M | -62.41M | -37.22M | -34.67M | -21.83M | -52.82M | -19.89M | -19.2M | -18.6M | -24.9M | -29.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -141.35M | -148.41M | -219.93M | -181M | -139.55M | -67.64M | -65.06M | -250.63M | -242.61M | -117.51M | -33.94M | -167.43M | -371.5M | -201.68M | -328.94M | -416.4M | -187.49M | -67.83M | -170.32M | -248.76M | -159.83M | -72.81M | -49.87M | -30.36M | -22.48M | -45.85M | -35.53M | -22.1M | -30.1M | -20.5M | -20.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 7.81% | 9.12% | 15.54% | 11.19% | 8.71% | 7.82% | 10.87% | 20.5% | 14.1% | 7.37% | 4.66% | 13.25% | 15.89% | 10.83% | 16.91% | 23.01% | 17.1% | 11.54% | 19.42% | 36.04% | 26.79% | 17.03% | 14.68% | 11.22% | 10.75% | 17.31% | 19.29% | 9.59% | 12.32% | 8.34% | 10.41% |
| Acquisitions | 12.24M | -153.42M | 0 | -78.8M | 0 | 20.01M | 65.06M | 250.63M | 13.24M | 13.12M | 12.6M | 0 | -2.55M | -17.04M | -6.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.84M | -3.31M | -6.21M | -1.89M | -8.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -7.95M | -4.97M | 18.38M | 18.09M | 15.84M | 0 | -42.66M | -235.79M | 22.88M | 13.12M | 12.6M | 9.84M | 18.71M | 11.07M | 19.31M | 24.76M | 15.72M | 6.69M | 11.37M | 9.13M | 8.75M | 19.23M | 15.96M | 1.9M | 2.54M | -13.83M | 3.72M | -400K | 3.6M | 3.2M | 1.3M |
| Cash from Financing | -59.98M | -43.63M | -45.17M | -56.16M | -33.58M | -2.15M | -826K | -39.59M | -144.07M | -70.1M | -13.73M | -260.79M | 33.66M | -163.43M | -237.32M | 3.99M | 7.66M | -106.14M | -21.67M | 101.36M | 22.78M | -20.77M | -5.83M | -5.19M | -4.93M | -4.28M | -4.39M | -8.2M | -13.3M | -1M | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -21.11M | -5.64M | -799K | -515K | -24.02M | -1.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -224.5M | 171.2M | -53.7M | -96.3M | 82.05M | 30.95M | -84.38M | 17.96M | 120.8M | 35.6M | -4.8M | -1.11M | -552K | -1.36M | -241K | -484K | -680K | -877K | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -3.45M | -2.87M | -9.94M | -21.09M | -918K | -567K | -826K | -7.36M | -43M | -26.78M | -3.26M | -4.09M | -49.6M | -25.12M | 544K | -34.42M | -1.65M | -1.75M | -17.14M | -1.09M | -683K | -9.21M | -1.31M | -1.77M | -695K | -292K | 46K | -4.71M | -8.25M | 500K | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -35.42M | -35.12M | -34.43M | -34.56M | -8.64M | 0 | 0 | -32.23M | -101.07M | -43.32M | -10.86M | -33.6M | -91.61M | -87.79M | -114.07M | -47.33M | -20.65M | -21.56M | -23.33M | -19.47M | -13M | -6.77M | -3.41M | -2.87M | -2.87M | -3.14M | -3.95M | -4M | -4.1M | -1.5M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -3.45M | -2.87M | -9.94M | -21.09M | -918K | -567K | -826K | -7.36M | -43M | -26.78M | -3.26M | -4.09M | -49.6M | -25.12M | -30.22M | -34.42M | -1.65M | -1.75M | -17.49M | -1.73M | -2.02M | -10.27M | -1.73M | -1.87M | -882K | -826K | -330K | -4.82M | -8.59M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 392K | 1.41M | 3.67M | 3.18M | -27.5M | 3.68M | -995K | 1.54M | 846K | 1.13M | 856K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -614K | 0 | -2K | -75K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 13.65M | -116M | 102.67M | 96.89M | 43.99M | -2.06M | 34.47M | -66.24M | 25.21M | -40.78M | 66.64M | 55.42M | 1.07M | -5.46M | 6.77M | -1.64M | 4.55M | 1.45M | -3.3M | 3.61M | -10.08M | -16.83M | 7.33M | 10.77M | 798K | -1.16M | 590K | -1.7M | -7.4M | 4.3M | -5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 36.24M | 52.92M | 129.46M | 213.76M | 61.73M | -19.93M | 12.89M | -41.49M | 146.4M | 16.2M | 67.77M | 306.37M | -48.74M | 163.94M | 231M | -30.39M | -18.83M | 100.91M | 7M | -106.89M | -41.6M | -6.45M | 505K | 20.27M | 5.08M | 10.09M | -10.65M | 3.5M | -5.6M | 9.7M | 3.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 2% | 3.25% | 9.15% | 13.22% | 3.85% | -2.3% | 2.15% | -3.39% | 8.51% | 1.02% | 9.3% | 24.24% | -2.09% | 8.81% | 11.88% | -1.68% | -1.72% | 17.17% | 0.8% | -15.49% | -6.97% | -1.51% | 0.15% | 7.49% | 2.43% | 3.81% | -5.78% | 1.52% | -2.29% | 3.95% | 1.59% |
| FCF Growth % | -51.93% | -59.12% | -39.44% | 246.26% | 409.82% | -254.55% | 131.08% | -128.34% | 803.98% | -76.1% | -77.88% | 728.51% | -129.73% | -29.03% | 860.03% | -61.42% | -118.66% | 1341.16% | 106.55% | -156.92% | -545.41% | -1376.44% | -97.51% | 299.51% | -49.69% | 194.69% | -404.4% | 162.5% | -157.73% | 203.13% | 288.24% |
| FCF per Share | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.61 | 1.00 | 0.29 | -0.09 | 0.06 | -0.20 | 0.69 | 0.08 | 0.32 | 1.46 | -0.23 | 0.76 | 1.07 | -0.14 | -0.09 | 0.47 | 0.03 | -0.49 | -0.19 | -0.03 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.05 | -0.05 | 0.02 | -0.03 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.13x | 6.28x | 3.82x | 2.02x | 0.92x | 6.61x | -0.37x | -2.40x | 2.22x | 0.82x | -0.72x | -4.76x | 1.32x | 2.19x | 2.04x | 1.30x | 1.15x | -7.42x | 2.13x | 1.63x | 1.07x | 1.00x | 1.45x | 4.65x | -5.24x | 2.07x | 0.83x | 3.12x | 1.53x | 1.36x | 1.81x |
| Interest Paid | 2.15M | 2.54M | 170K | 166K | 170K | 166K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 7.4M | 0 | 0 | 62.23M | 35.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RES stock.
RPC, Inc. (RES) generated $201.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
RPC, Inc. (RES) generated $52.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
RPC, Inc. (RES) spent $148.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, RPC, Inc. (RES) returned $35.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $2.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges Sharply From Earnings
Based on RES's reported figures, operating cash flow of $41.1M in 2026Q3 against a net loss of $41.9M produced an OCF/NI ratio of negative 0.98, while 2026Q1 showed 36.46x on near-zero net income, signaling that quarterly earnings are poorly predictive of cash generation.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is unusually wide in both directions, which suggests that reported earnings are heavily influenced by non-cash items and working capital timing rather than underlying cash economics. The large swings in working capital, including a $25.4M outflow in 2026Q3 and a $20.0M inflow in 2026Q2, appear to be the main driver of this divergence. Investors should monitor whether this volatility reflects timing noise or a structural change in billing and collection cycles.
Free Cash Flow Turns Marginal After Peak
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, RES free cash flow margin fell from a peak of 16.0% in 2024Q4 to 0.3% in 2026Q3, with FCF of $1.2M against $43.4M of operating cash flow in the prior quarter dropping to $4.7M.
The decline in free cash flow margin over the ten-quarter window indicates that the 2024 cash generation peak was not sustained as revenue normalized and capital spending remained elevated at roughly 7 to 10 percent of revenue. Quarterly FCF has been near breakeven or negative in several recent periods, leaving limited internal funding capacity beyond maintenance needs. This trajectory warrants further investigation into whether the decline reflects cyclical softness or a lasting reduction in margin power.
Capital Intensity Remains Elevated Relative to Revenue
Based on RES's reported figures, capital expenditures ran between 7.1% and 20.6% of revenue across the ten quarters, with the most recent quarters at roughly 8.5% of revenue, consuming most of operating cash flow.
Capex has consistently absorbed a large share of operating cash flow, which suggests the business is capital intensive and that a meaningful portion of spending may be required to sustain existing equipment fleets rather than to fund growth. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $39M to $44M per quarter in recent periods is of similar magnitude to capex, which may indicate that spending is largely replacing depreciating assets. The split between maintenance and growth capex is not disclosed in the supplied data, so this interpretation should be treated as provisional.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
According to the reported cash flow data, working capital changes ranged from a $59.0M inflow in 2024Q2 to a $32.4M outflow in 2025Q3 and a $25.4M outflow in 2026Q3, making working capital the dominant source of quarterly cash variability.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to net income suggests that receivables, inventory, or payables timing is a more significant driver of reported cash than operating profit itself. Large outflows in recent quarters may reflect collections slowing as revenue weakened, though the supplied data does not break out individual components. Investors should monitor days sales outstanding and payables trends to determine whether recent outflows are reversing or persisting.
Dividend Consumes Most Free Cash Flow
As reported in the financial statements, RES paid a steady $8.6M to $8.9M in quarterly dividends across the period, which exceeded free cash flow in most quarters and in 2026Q1 and 2026Q3 combined.
Because the dividend has been maintained at a near-constant level while free cash flow fluctuated and turned negative in 2026Q1, the payout appears to have been partly funded from balance sheet resources or prior cash generation rather than current operations. Acquisitions and buybacks were minor and intermittent by comparison. This pattern suggests that the capital return policy may be difficult to sustain if free cash flow does not recover, and the dividend coverage ratio merits close attention.
Peak Cash Quarters May Overstate Recovery
Based on reported figures, the strong 2024 cash generation, including $53.7M of FCF in 2024Q4, may reflect favorable working capital release of $42.3M rather than repeatable operating economics, which could make the current decline look like a normalization.
If the 2024Q2 and 2024Q4 working capital inflows of $59.0M and $42.3M were one-time releases, then the trailing cash picture would understate underlying earnings power rather than overstate it, though the supplied data cannot confirm this. Conversely, the recurring dividend of roughly $8.7M per quarter is not tied to these swings, so any sustained shortfall in free cash flow would appear as a balance sheet draw. Investors should treat the cyclical recovery case as unproven until free cash flow is shown to cover the dividend without working capital support.