Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.8x · EV/EBITDA 10.4x · ROE 13.7%. (2017–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.1B | $4.8B | $5.7B | $5.6B | $6.3B | $6.6B | $6.1B | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $6.7B | $6.4B | $7.3B | $7.4B | $8.4B | $8.6B | $8.1B | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.76 | 16.03 | 16.16 | 18.90 | 24.37 | 20.39 | 16.88 | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1.34 | 1.30 | 1.54 | 1.50 | 1.65 | 1.85 | 1.88 | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 2.25 | 2.14 | 2.65 | 2.84 | 3.37 | 3.75 | 3.80 | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | 18.09 | 15.26 | 15.39 | 10.44 | 69.15 | 38.98 | 34.90 | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 10.65 | 10.11 | 11.61 | 8.75 | 28.73 | 21.25 | 19.26 | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.73 | 1.99 | 1.98 | 2.21 | 2.42 | 2.49 | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.44 | 10.27 | 10.82 | 11.68 | 15.86 | 14.64 | 11.87 | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 13.62 | 13.45 | 12.69 | 13.83 | 20.25 | 18.13 | 13.97 | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 20.38 | 19.88 | 13.75 | 92.57 | 50.84 | 46.18 | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.6% | 24.6% | 26.5% | 25.1% | 20.3% | 22.8% | 29.8% | 29.0% | 26.5% | 29.2% |
| Operating Margin | 13.2% | 13.2% | 14.9% | 13.6% | 10.8% | 13.4% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.1% | 8.1% | 9.5% | 7.9% | 6.8% | 9.1% | 11.1% | 7.4% | 5.6% | 10.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.7% | 13.7% | 17.1% | 15.5% | 14.2% | 19.2% | 91.1% | — | — | — |
| ROA | 6.1% | 6.1% | 7.3% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 6.8% | 8.1% | 4.2% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| ROIC | 9.6% | 9.6% | 10.9% | 9.9% | 8.0% | 9.7% | 12.7% | 9.2% | 8.0% | 8.7% |
| ROCE | 11.3% | 11.3% | 12.6% | 11.7% | 9.5% | 11.0% | 14.3% | 11.5% | 15.9% | 37.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 1.16 | 1.24 | 1.42 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.81 | 2.81 | 2.65 | 3.00 | 4.08 | 3.70 | 3.35 | 7.10 | 9.97 | 9.49 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.72 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.23 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.58 | 2.58 | 2.44 | 2.82 | 4.01 | 3.42 | 2.90 | 6.93 | 9.93 | 9.45 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.12 | 4.49 | 3.32 | 23.42 | 11.86 | 11.28 | 14.17 | 13.30 | 17.56 |
| Interest Coverage | 5.57 | 5.57 | 5.90 | 4.51 | 5.47 | 9.88 | 8.31 | 2.03 | 1.59 | 1.54 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.93 | 1.93 | 2.04 | 2.18 | 2.36 | 2.28 | 2.44 | 1.51 | 0.37 | 0.11 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 0.91 | 1.08 | 1.47 | 0.40 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.08 | 0.34 | 0.72 | 0.27 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.49 | 0.50 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.81 | 4.81 | 4.79 | 5.37 | 4.21 | 4.71 | 5.47 | 5.15 | 5.38 | 5.65 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 35.80 | 34.57 | 35.08 | 35.38 | 34.69 | 34.56 | 4.21 | 6.74 | 10.49 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.8% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.0% | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | 63.8% | 63.8% | 54.5% | 64.4% | 74.4% | 59.3% | 34.2% | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.3% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 5.9% | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 5.5% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 9.6% | 1.4% | 2.6% | 2.9% | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.8% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.0% | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $210M | $210M | $210M | $210M | $210M | $205M | $210M | $203M | $203M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 9 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying REYN stock.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 15.8x. The historical average is 18.8x.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.5x.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 13.7%. The historical average is 28.5%.
Based on historical data, Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. is trading at a P/E of 15.8x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.'s current dividend yield is 3.78% with a payout ratio of 63.8%.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. has 24.6% gross margin and 13.2% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.8x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Commodity input cost volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Resilience Amid Input Cost Swings
Gross margin recovered to 26.0% in Q2 2026 from 23.6% in Q1, but remains below the 27.5% peak in Q4 2024, as per reported financials.
The sequential improvement in gross margin suggests that management is regaining some pricing power or benefiting from lower input costs, yet the 150 basis point gap from the 2024 peak indicates that commodity volatility continues to cap margin expansion. Operating margin of 14.6% in Q2 2026 is above the 10-quarter average of 13.2%, reflecting disciplined SG&A control, but net margin at 9.4% remains stagnant, implying that the company is not converting revenue growth into bottom-line gains. Investors should monitor whether the Q2 beat is sustainable given flat revenue guidance, as margin expansion appears to be driven by cost discipline rather than top-line strength.
ROIC Trapped by Heavy Asset Base
ROIC improved to 2.7% in Q2 2026 from 1.9% in Q1, but remains below the 3.6% peak in Q4 2024, based on reported figures.
The low absolute ROIC reflects the capital-intensive nature of the business, with net PPE growing to $966M and goodwill of $1.9B representing 37% of total assets. The improvement from Q1 suggests that operational efficiency is recovering, but the 10-quarter average of 2.5% indicates that the company is not compounding returns on invested capital at a rate that would justify a premium multiple. The gap between ROIC and the cost of capital likely explains the modest valuation, and investors should watch whether capex intensity (rising to 6.0% of revenue) can generate incremental returns or simply maintain the existing asset base.
Working Capital Drag Persists
Cash conversion cycle widened to 69 days in Q2 2026 from 61 days in Q4 2025, driven by higher DIO of 88 days, as per recent financial statements.
The increase in days inventory outstanding suggests that REYN is building inventory ahead of the holiday season, but the 10-quarter average of 68 days indicates a structural inefficiency in converting raw materials to cash. DSO has remained stable around 36 days, while DPO has improved to 55 days, indicating that the company is stretching supplier payments, but not enough to offset the inventory build. The working capital swings, which ranged from -$49M to +$81M, highlight the seasonal volatility in cash flow, and investors should monitor whether the company can reduce DIO without sacrificing service levels.
Deleveraging Continues, Coverage Improves
Debt-to-equity fell to 0.71 in Q2 2026 from 0.96 in Q1 2024, while interest coverage rose to 6.27x from 3.60x, as per reported balance sheet data.
The steady reduction in leverage over ten quarters suggests that management is prioritizing balance sheet strength, with total debt still substantial at $1.6B but declining relative to equity. Interest coverage has improved significantly, indicating that debt service is becoming more comfortable, though the D/EBITDA of 9.64x remains elevated, reflecting the cyclicality of EBITDA. The low D/E ratio of 0.71 is unusual for the sector and may indicate a conservative capital structure, but investors should verify whether this is due to debt repayment or a shift in accounting treatment, as the prior IPO profile was more leveraged.
Liquidity Buffer Thins Outside Seasonality
Current ratio declined to 1.80 in Q2 2026 from 2.11 in Q1 2024, with cash dropping to $66M, as per balance sheet data.
The quick ratio of 0.71 in Q2 2026 indicates that the company relies heavily on inventory to meet short-term obligations, which could be a concern if commodity prices spike and inventory becomes harder to liquidate. The seasonal pattern, with current ratio peaking in Q4, suggests that the company builds liquidity ahead of the holiday season, but the overall trend is downward, implying a tighter liquidity position. While the current ratio remains above 1.5, the declining cash balance and rising capex intensity warrant monitoring, as a severe input cost shock could strain liquidity.
Misapplied Staple Multiple Obscures Commodity Spread
REYN's P/E of 17.81 is below consumer staple peers like CHD at 32.26, but its earnings are more sensitive to aluminum and resin costs, as per reported data.
The market may be pricing REYN as a defensive consumer staple, but its gross margin volatility (ranging from 23.1% to 27.5% over ten quarters) reveals that it is effectively a commodity spread business. The P/E multiple does not capture the earnings risk from input cost swings, and investors should instead focus on the spread between resin/aluminum prices and retail pricing, which drives margin expansion or contraction. A more appropriate valuation metric would be EV/EBITDA adjusted for normalized input costs, or a scenario analysis that stresses commodity prices, rather than a simple P/E comparison to branded peers.