The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) Revenue History
Annual and quarterly revenue from 2013 to present
RMR Revenue Over Time (2013–2025)
RMR Revenue Growth History
8 of 12 years with positive growth- FY2013 revenue growth
- N/A
- FY2014 revenue growth
- +9.6%
- FY2015 revenue growth
- -32.3%
- FY2016 revenue growth
- +38.4%
- FY2017 revenue growth
- +1.8%
- FY2018 revenue growth
- +49.0%
- FY2019 revenue growth
- +76.1%
- FY2020 revenue growth
- -17.4%
- FY2021 revenue growth
- +3.0%
- FY2022 revenue growth
- +37.1%
- FY2023 revenue growth
- +15.6%
- FY2024 revenue growth
- -6.7%
- FY2025 revenue growth
- -22.0%
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $153.5M | -0.8% |
| Q2 2026 | $145.6M | -12.6% |
| Q1 2026 | $180.4M | -17.8% |
| Q4 2025 | $159.4M | -25.1% |
| Q3 2025 | $154.7M | -24.8% |
| Q2 2025 | $166.7M | -23.5% |
| Q1 2025 | $219.5M | -16.1% |
| Q4 2024 | $212.7M | +364.1% |
Multi-year avg. share of annual revenue by fiscal quarter
Revenue Breakdown (FY 2025)
RMR's revenue distribution by segment and geography for fiscal year 2025
By Product/Segment
RMR Revenue Analysis (2013–2025)
Current Revenue & Growth
As of November 8, 2026, The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) generated trailing twelve-month (TTM) revenue of $639.0 million, reflecting slight decline in growth of -0.8% year-over-year. The most recent quarter (Q3 2026) recorded $153.5 million in revenue, up 5.4% sequentially.
Historical Growth Trajectory
RMR's 5-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) stands at +3.5%, indicating moderate growth over time. The 3-year CAGR of -5.6% is below the 5-year average, signalling a growth deceleration in recent years. The RMR Group Inc.'s highest annual revenue of $962.3 million was recorded in 2023.
Revenue by Segment
RMR's revenue is primarily driven by Reimbursements, Other (61%), Management Service (26%), and Reimbursement, Payroll Related And Other Costs (11%). With over half of revenue concentrated in Reimbursements, Other, the company has a focused business model while developing other growth vectors.
Peer Comparison
Compared to Financial Services sector peers — including AMG (+25.9% YoY), ARES (+20.6% YoY), and FN (+43.0% YoY) — RMR has underperformed the peer group in revenue growth. Compare RMR vs AMG →
RMR Revenue vs Peers
Revenue metrics vs comparable public companies
| Company | TTM Revenue | YoY Growth | 5Y CAGR | Op. Margin | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $639M | -0.8% | +3.5% | 6.0% | ||
| $2.3B | +25.9% | +3.6% | 33.6% | ||
| $5.7B | +20.6% | +31.5% | 30.9% | ||
| $4.6B | +43.0% | +19.8% | 10.0% | ||
| $179M | +44.2% | +26.8% | 105.4% | ||
| $744M | +19.5% | +17.0% | 43.7% |
RMR Historical Revenue Data (2013–2025)
| Year | Revenue | YoY % | Gross Profit | Gross Margin | Op. Income | Op. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $700.3M | -22.0% | $538.6M | 76.9% | $41.8M | 6.0% |
| 2024 | $897.6M | -6.7% | $288.5M | 32.1% | $45.0M | 5.0% |
| 2023 | $962.3M | +15.6% | $305.9M | 31.8% | $113.7M | 11.8% |
| 2022 | $832.5M | +37.1% | $263.7M | 31.7% | $88.4M | 10.6% |
| 2021 | $607.2M | +3.0% | $237.2M | 39.1% | $72.1M | 11.9% |
| 2020 | $589.5M | -17.4% | $228.9M | 38.8% | $68.7M | 11.7% |
| 2019 | $713.4M | +76.1% | $244.3M | 34.2% | $197.8M | 27.7% |
| 2018 | $405.0M | +49.0% | $296.2M | 73.1% | $252.0M | 62.2% |
| 2017 | $271.7M | +1.8% | $172.0M | 63.3% | $135.6M | 49.9% |
| 2016 | $266.9M | +38.4% | $175.0M | 65.5% | $146.7M | 55.0% |
| 2015 | $192.9M | -32.3% | $109.5M | 56.7% | $80.7M | 41.8% |
| 2014 | $285.0M | +9.6% | $157.2M | 55.2% | $14.5M | 5.1% |
| 2013 | $260.0M | - | $136.4M | 52.5% | $-32,164,000 | -12.4% |
RMR Chart Terminal
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
Live Breakouts Feed
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Intrinsic Valuation
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
Historical Returns
13+ years return with dividends reinvested.
Peer Comparison
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
RMR — Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RMR stock.
Is RMR's revenue growth accelerating or slowing?
RMR revenue growth is slowing. TTM revenue is $639M, up -0.8% year-over-year — below the 5-year CAGR of +3.5%. The deceleration suggests maturing end-markets or increased competition.
What is RMR's revenue history from 2013 to 2026?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) revenue history spans 2013 to 2026. TTM revenue as of 2026 is $639M, growing at -0.8% YoY. The 5-year CAGR is +3.5%. Complete annual and quarterly revenue figures are available on this page, including gross profit, operating income, and margin trends.
What is RMR's long-term revenue growth rate (CAGR)?
The RMR Group Inc.'s 5-year revenue CAGR of +3.5% reflects the variable nature of its business expansion. As of 2026, the current YoY growth rate of -0.8% is below this long-term average. CAGR is the most reliable measure of sustained revenue momentum for RMR.
Why does RMR's quarterly revenue fluctuate?
RMR quarterly revenue can fluctuate significantly between periods. A quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) change does not always indicate a trend; comparing the same quarter year-over-year (YoY) is a more reliable signal for underlying growth. The RMR Group Inc.'s revenue data from 2013 to 2026 shows full historical quarterly detail on this page.
How is RMR's revenue distributed by segment?
RMR reports revenue broken down by product line and geographic region. The segment breakdown on this page shows which business units contribute the most to total revenue as of the latest fiscal year. Concentration in a single segment above 50% indicates category dependence, while a diversified mix signals more resilient revenue streams.
How does RMR's revenue compare to industry peers?
The RMR Group Inc. (RMR) with TTM revenue of $639M and -0.8% YoY growth can be benchmarked against sector peers using the comparison table on this page. Revenue growth relative to peers indicates market share gains or losses. The peer section shows TTM revenue, YoY growth, and operating margin for direct comparisons.