Free cash flow margin swung from -0.2% in 2026Q1 to 33.0% in 2025Q2, largely driven by working capital swings of up to $321.4M, so trailing cash generation may overstate sustainable earnings power if these reverse.
Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Mar'06 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 579.2M | 990.8M | 609.4M | 715.3M | 436.2M | 357.7M | 435.4M | 408.5M | 362.7M | 291.9M | 439.6M | 381.1M | 298.2M | 305M | 351.7M | 265.3M | 175.39M | 314.92M | 154.2M | 200.63M | 93.55M | 112.21M | 38.16M | 58.97M | 54.41M | 81.77M | 52.09M | 70.3M | 50.4M | 78.8M | 53.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 16.7% | 10.1% | 11.44% | 8.36% | 9.39% | 14.98% | 12.62% | 9.95% | 8.69% | 13.63% | 10.86% | 9.16% | 9.85% | 11.1% | 9.45% | 7.84% | 17.24% | 6.86% | 11.13% | 5.78% | 7.85% | 5.04% | 9.52% | 8.99% | 12.32% | 8.71% | 12.91% | 9.27% | 16.18% | 19.08% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -161.67% | 62.59% | -14.8% | 63.98% | 21.95% | -17.85% | 6.59% | 12.63% | 24.25% | -33.6% | 15.35% | 27.8% | -2.23% | -13.28% | 32.57% | 51.26% | -44.31% | 104.23% | -23.14% | 114.46% | -16.63% | 194.02% | -35.28% | 8.37% | -33.46% | 56.98% | -25.9% | 39.48% | -36.04% | 46.74% | 50.42% |
| Net Income | 231.9M | 280.8M | 198.4M | -54.3M | 494.9M | 235.8M | 192.2M | 242.6M | 235.8M | 218.1M | 209.3M | 148.5M | 36.1M | 126M | 200.3M | 158M | 154.7M | 98.68M | 128.91M | 118.35M | 109.81M | 69.56M | 30.43M | 25.21M | 24.52M | 19.59M | 33.77M | 38.07M | 42.96M | 38.9M | 32.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 494.8M | 499.6M | 511.8M | 492.8M | 307.4M | 170.6M | 131.4M | 134.5M | 142.4M | 137.2M | 155.4M | 159.4M | 138.7M | 128.5M | 126M | 98.2M | 72.9M | 69.14M | 61.6M | 46.62M | 37.68M | 37.63M | 21.61M | 22.07M | 23.17M | 31.8M | 25.55M | 23.05M | 22.04M | 18.9M | 10.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 27.9M | 37.3M | 34.8M | 58.2M | 22.5M | 24.9M | 9.2M | 13M | 16.9M | 13.6M | 13.3M | 13.9M | 11.9M | 11.4M | 9M | 14.3M | 6.7M | 4.75M | 4.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -74M | -97.2M | -152.3M | -115.3M | -80.1M | -8.7M | -17M | 22.4M | 13.2M | -9.7M | -1.6M | -10.4M | -26.4M | -5.5M | 6.5M | 2.3M | 690K | 7.72M | 6.03M | 7.09M | 5.38M | -811K | 1.09M | 2.38M | 4.1M | 3.01M | 7.68M | 1.7M | 3.7M | 13.8M | -100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 187.5M | 65.8M | 74.9M | 237.5M | 55.1M | 97.6M | 50.5M | 600K | 39M | 2.6M | -8.9M | 96M | 177.9M | 88.5M | -5.9M | -7.3M | 3.01M | 3.43M | 2.6M | 600K | 719K | 3.03M | 15K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48K | 0 | -100K | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -289.3M | 204.5M | -58.2M | 96.4M | -363.6M | -162.5M | 69.1M | -4.6M | -84.6M | -69.9M | 74.8M | -23.1M | -40M | -43.9M | 15.8M | -200K | -62.6M | 131.2M | -49.52M | 27.97M | -60.03M | 2.81M | -14.99M | 9.31M | 2.61M | 27.37M | -14.91M | 7.49M | -18.3M | 7.3M | 10.9M |
| Change in Receivables | -86.3M | 345M | 23M | 51.7M | -38.1M | -154.5M | 29.6M | 70.3M | -56.5M | -31M | -10.4M | 28.6M | -3.4M | -19.6M | -13.6M | 32.6M | -30.4M | 48.91M | 32.42M | 1.25M | -17.93M | -19.22M | -28.81M | -4.62M | 1.29M | 16.67M | 4.25M | 1.09M | 300K | -200K | 8.8M |
| Change in Inventory | -35.6M | -62.7M | 23.9M | 262.6M | -174.4M | -174.4M | -1.6M | 68.6M | -42.7M | -83M | 100.4M | 11.1M | -55.4M | -52.7M | 40.9M | 21M | -56.4M | 86.59M | -8.88M | 18M | -47.15M | 28.36M | -16.48M | 6.48M | -311K | 17.01M | -5.69M | 7.07M | -5.8M | 500K | 3.7M |
| Change in Payables | 56M | 45.1M | -400K | -70.1M | -129.5M | 156.6M | 15.2M | -80.3M | 41.1M | 37.7M | 7.6M | -22.3M | 6.9M | 44.5M | -5.3M | -41.3M | 24.4M | -39.33M | -22.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -80.7M | -71M | 275.4M | -4.98B | -113.3M | -175.7M | -37M | 74.3M | -227.9M | -57.8M | -19.6M | -1.49B | -204.9M | -125.4M | -197.6M | -752.14M | -194.7M | -151.62M | -99.67M | -373.63M | -43.32M | -11.79M | -338.51M | -16.59M | -11.95M | -18.25M | -285.02M | -44.7M | -16.1M | -294.5M | -11.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -93.2M | -97.7M | -109.5M | -119.1M | -83.8M | -54.5M | -47.5M | -92.4M | -77.6M | -65.2M | -65.2M | -92.2M | -88.2M | -91M | -91M | -57.62M | -44.99M | -33.6M | -52.21M | -36.63M | -52.55M | -28.26M | -16.28M | -17.96M | -10.75M | -15.43M | -16.99M | -43.5M | -14.8M | -295.4M | -11.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.52% | 1.65% | 1.81% | 1.91% | 1.61% | 1.43% | 1.63% | 2.85% | 2.13% | 1.94% | 2.02% | 2.63% | 2.71% | 2.94% | 2.87% | 2.05% | 2.01% | 1.84% | 2.32% | 2.03% | 3.24% | 1.98% | 2.15% | 2.9% | 1.78% | 2.32% | 2.84% | 7.99% | 2.72% | 60.66% | 3.94% |
| Acquisitions | 9.7M | 0 | 380M | -4.87B | -35M | -125.5M | 0 | 157.9M | -160.8M | 1.1M | 24.6M | -1.4B | -127.3M | -38.4M | -110.4M | -765.9M | -211.9M | -1.5M | -49.7M | -337.64M | -10.96M | 0 | -327.85M | -717K | -1.94M | -3.63M | -269.23M | -32.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 2.8M | 26.7M | 4.9M | 6.3M | 5.5M | 4.3M | 10.5M | 8.8M | 10M | 6.3M | 2.1M | 15.8M | 12.5M | 3.3M | 12.1M | 15.4M | 1.5M | 1.03M | 2.24M | 637K | 20.19M | 16.47M | 5.62M | 2.09M | 744K | 809K | 1.21M | -1.17M | -1.3M | 900K | -100K |
| Cash from Financing | -450.1M | -814.1M | -1.1B | 4.2B | -274.2M | -117.6M | -147.6M | -397.4M | -17.7M | -390.6M | -376.8M | 1.04B | -218M | -90.9M | 77.1M | 455.78M | -70.3M | 32.92M | -31.42M | 177.47M | -46.97M | -98.12M | 322.44M | -39.03M | -43.59M | -59.47M | 233.84M | -27.4M | -34.1M | 180.7M | -11.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -341M | -709.4M | -938.3M | 4.37B | 106.5M | 287.1M | -67.7M | -171M | 166.7M | -274.7M | -315.3M | 1.1B | -133.2M | -56.4M | -99M | 482.8M | -50.7M | -99.95M | -9.64M | 191.12M | -38.69M | -135.69M | 351.82M | -27.16M | -122.82M | -48.6M | 245.4M | -18.05M | -26M | 189.5M | -2.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 7.2M | 2M | -50M | 3.3M | -239.2M | -25.8M | -25M | -165.1M | -127.8M | -45.1M | 0 | -12M | -35M | 0 | 202.9M | 0 | 0 | 150.37M | -4.19M | 2.19M | 6.94M | 54.98M | -11.65M | 0 | 90.24M | -854K | -1.49M | 726K | 2M | 1.2M | 600K |
| Dividends Paid | -93.2M | -93M | -93M | -92.8M | -90.9M | -335.6M | -48.7M | -48.9M | -47.2M | -44.5M | -42.1M | -40.2M | -37.8M | -35.1M | -30.8M | -27.57M | -25.1M | -21.61M | -22.47M | -18.1M | -16.63M | -14.73M | -11.88M | -12.01M | -11.02M | -10.02M | -10.07M | -10.1M | -10M | -10M | -9.5M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -50M | 0 | -239.2M | -25.8M | -25M | -165.1M | -127.8M | -45.1M | 0 | -12M | -35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.5M | 0 | 0 | -1.04M | -1.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -23.1M | -13.7M | -14.5M | -79.4M | -50.6M | -43.3M | -6.2M | -12.4M | -9.4M | -26.3M | -22.1M | -17.5M | -12M | 600K | 4M | 500K | 5.5M | 4.11M | 1.84M | 2.27M | 1.41M | -2.69M | -5.85M | 146K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 51.2M | 128.2M | -241.8M | -53.2M | 15.7M | 61.5M | 279.9M | 82.8M | 109M | -144.9M | 31.6M | -81.2M | -131.9M | 90.7M | 232.7M | -31.9M | -87.89M | 197.17M | 22.68M | 6.05M | 3.77M | 1.47M | 22.18M | 3.51M | -1.04M | 4.02M | 883K | -1.8M | 200K | -35.1M | 31.1M |
| Free Cash Flow | 486M | 893.1M | 499.9M | 596.2M | 352.4M | 303.2M | 387.9M | 316.1M | 285.1M | 226.7M | 374.4M | 288.9M | 210M | 214M | 260.7M | 207.68M | 130.39M | 281.31M | 101.99M | 164M | 41M | 83.95M | 21.88M | 41M | 43.66M | 66.34M | 35.09M | 26.8M | 35.6M | -216.6M | 42.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.9% | 15.05% | 8.29% | 9.54% | 6.75% | 7.96% | 13.34% | 9.76% | 7.82% | 6.75% | 11.61% | 8.23% | 6.45% | 6.91% | 8.23% | 7.4% | 5.83% | 15.4% | 4.54% | 9.1% | 2.53% | 5.88% | 2.89% | 6.62% | 7.21% | 10% | 5.87% | 4.92% | 6.55% | -44.48% | 15.13% |
| FCF Growth % | -48.1% | 78.66% | -16.15% | 69.18% | 16.23% | -21.84% | 22.71% | 10.87% | 25.76% | -39.45% | 29.59% | 37.57% | -1.87% | -17.91% | 25.53% | 59.27% | -53.65% | 175.83% | -37.81% | 299.97% | -51.16% | 283.63% | -46.63% | -6.08% | -34.2% | 89.04% | 30.95% | -24.72% | 116.44% | -608.45% | 93.64% |
| FCF per Share | 7.30 | 13.41 | 7.49 | 8.99 | 5.25 | 6.36 | 9.51 | 7.49 | 6.49 | 5.05 | 8.32 | 6.41 | 4.64 | 4.71 | 6.19 | 5.18 | 3.35 | 7.79 | 3.07 | 4.83 | 1.22 | 2.72 | 0.88 | 1.62 | 1.80 | 3.14 | 1.67 | 1.27 | 1.67 | -10.19 | 2.02 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.10x | 3.54x | 3.11x | -12.46x | 0.89x | 1.56x | 2.30x | 1.71x | 1.57x | 1.37x | 2.16x | 2.66x | 9.62x | 2.54x | 1.80x | 1.74x | 1.17x | 3.31x | 1.20x | 1.70x | 0.85x | 1.61x | 1.25x | 2.34x | 2.22x | 4.17x | 1.54x | 1.85x | 1.17x | 2.03x | 1.66x |
| Interest Paid | 209M | 312.1M | 380.3M | 319.6M | 66.7M | 35.2M | 38.6M | 0 | 54.2M | 53.7M | 53.7M | 54.6M | 39.9M | 41.7M | 43.8M | 19.6M | 20.1M | 24.11M | 26.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 109.5M | 188.7M | 177.1M | 206.9M | 187.6M | 103.1M | 44.3M | 0 | 81.2M | 66.9M | 66.9M | 70.1M | 58.2M | 49.6M | 63.9M | 61M | 74.5M | 22.15M | 68.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RRX stock.
Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) generated $990.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) generated $893.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) spent $97.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) returned $93.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile working capital swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges Sharply From Earnings
According to the reported cash flow statements, RRX's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 0.23 in 2026Q1 to 6.61 in 2025Q2, with a negative ratio in 2026Q3 when a $12.5M net loss coincided with $219.8M of operating cash flow.
The wide dispersion in the OCF-to-net-income ratio suggests reported earnings are being heavily shaped by non-cash items and timing effects rather than by steady cash generation. The 2026Q3 quarter, where operating cash flow was strongly positive despite a net loss, may indicate large non-cash charges such as impairments or amortization, though the supplied data does not isolate their nature. Investors should monitor whether this gap reverses in coming quarters, as the trailing pattern does not yet establish a reliable earnings-to-cash relationship.
Free Cash Flow Volatility Obscures Trend
Based on reported quarterly figures, RRX's free cash flow margin ranged from -0.2% in 2026Q1 to 33.0% in 2025Q2, with the trailing four-quarter average landing near 9% to 10%, well below the peak readings.
The spike to a 33.0% FCF margin in 2025Q2 appears driven by a large working capital release of $321.4M rather than sustained operating improvement, which makes that quarter a poor baseline for judging underlying cash generation. Excluding that outlier, the recent run-rate suggests a more modest FCF profile that is broadly in line with a mid-single-digit industrial manufacturer. The 2026Q1 near-zero reading, driven by a $182.4M working capital outflow, warrants further investigation into whether receivables or inventory dynamics are structurally deteriorating.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Quarterly Cash
As reported in the financial statements, working capital changes ranged from a $182.4M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $321.4M inflow in 2025Q2, and these swings explain most of the quarter-to-quarter variance in operating cash flow.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to quarterly operating cash flow indicates that RRX's near-term cash generation depends heavily on timing of collections, inventory management, and payables rather than on steady earnings power. Large inflows followed by large outflows may suggest seasonal or project-driven billing patterns, though the data alone cannot confirm the cause. This level of working capital volatility may reduce the predictability of cash available for debt service and shareholder returns.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Flow
Based on EDBL-style reported figures, RRX's capital expenditures stayed between roughly 1.2% and 2.6% of revenue across the ten quarters, with D&A running well above CapEx in most periods.
Low capital intensity relative to revenue suggests the business does not require heavy reinvestment to sustain its current output, which supports free cash flow conversion when working capital is stable. The persistent gap between D&A and CapEx, however, may indicate that the asset base is being consumed faster than it is being replaced, a pattern that warrants monitoring over a longer horizon. The data does not separate maintenance from growth spending, so the true reinvestment requirement cannot be precisely determined.
Shareholder Returns Remain Dividend-Focused
According to recent SEC filings, RRX paid roughly $23M in dividends in each quarter while reporting no share buybacks across the ten-quarter window, with acquisition outlays concentrated in 2024Q2 at $374.8M.
The consistent dividend payments against volatile operating cash flow suggest management prioritizes a steady income return, which may constrain flexibility during weaker working capital periods. The absence of buybacks implies capital has been directed toward balance sheet activity and acquisitions instead, and the 2024Q2 acquisition spend appears to have been the single largest deployment decision in the period. Whether those acquisitions are generating adequate returns is not determinable from the supplied data and warrants further investigation.
What the Cash Flow Statement May Obscure
Based on reported figures, RRX's trailing quarterly operating cash flow is heavily dependent on working capital timing, which means the headline cash generation may overstate sustainable earnings power if those swings reverse.
Because the 2025Q2 operating cash flow of $523.2M relied on a $321.4M working capital release, the underlying cash run-rate appears materially lower than the peak quarter suggests. The supplied data does not disclose capitalized costs, stock-based compensation treatment beyond a modest $8M to $10M quarterly figure, or off-balance-sheet obligations, so these potential adjustments cannot be evaluated. Investors should monitor whether future working capital unwinds reduce reported cash flow and treat single-quarter peaks with caution until the pattern is clearer.