Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -1.1x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -80.3%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $398M | $393M | $542M | $264M | $614M | $363M | $412M | $209M | $696M | $1.1B | $729M |
| Enterprise Value | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $965M | $1.3B | $1.0B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $2.3B | $1.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | -1.09 | — | — | — | — | 5.44 | 412.66 | — | 5.43 | 3.52 | 9.97 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.15 | 0.33 | 1.19 | 0.84 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.20 | 1.20 | 0.75 | 0.35 | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.59 | 0.31 | 0.99 | 1.65 | 3.44 |
| P/FCF | 4.91 | — | 5.67 | 30.65 | — | 2.60 | 6.59 | — | 6.06 | 20.79 | 5.10 |
| P/OCF | 16.58 | 16.39 | 2.66 | 1.93 | 8.92 | 1.56 | 3.31 | 5.00 | 2.82 | 8.79 | 3.14 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.77 | 0.74 | 1.04 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 2.38 | 1.36 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 7.55 | 6.49 | 12.92 | 8.18 | 8.13 | 12.99 | 13.95 | 5.16 | 14.89 | 5.24 |
| EV / EBIT | 97.94 | 377.23 | 31.41 | — | 31.04 | — | — | — | 9.73 | 5.94 | 8.21 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 11.99 | 112.20 | — | 7.42 | 22.41 | — | 15.44 | 41.60 | 8.29 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.1% | 8.1% | 10.2% | 5.4% | 7.2% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 3.7% | 16.1% | 14.5% | 20.9% |
| Operating Margin | 0.8% | 0.8% | 2.4% | -4.0% | 1.5% | -0.7% | -2.3% | -3.7% | 9.3% | 5.9% | 15.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -28.8% | -28.8% | -2.4% | -6.2% | -0.9% | 4.7% | 0.0% | -1.6% | 6.0% | 33.8% | 8.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -80.3% | -80.3% | -5.3% | -12.9% | -1.8% | 8.8% | 0.1% | -3.2% | 18.3% | 71.7% | 74.9% |
| ROA | -21.7% | -21.7% | -1.8% | -4.5% | -0.6% | 2.7% | 0.0% | -0.9% | 4.8% | 16.0% | 5.4% |
| ROIC | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2.1% | -3.3% | 1.3% | -0.5% | -1.3% | -2.2% | 8.2% | 3.4% | 14.6% |
| ROCE | 0.7% | 0.7% | 2.2% | -3.4% | 1.3% | -0.5% | -1.4% | -2.3% | 8.5% | 3.1% | 11.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.38 | 2.38 | 1.01 | 1.04 | 1.03 | 1.14 | 1.56 | 1.62 | 1.68 | 1.79 | 3.69 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.36 | 5.36 | 4.13 | 10.41 | 5.31 | 7.26 | 10.04 | 12.33 | 3.45 | 8.08 | 3.46 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 2.15 | 0.83 | 0.94 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 1.42 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.65 | 2.16 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.85 | 4.85 | 3.42 | 9.39 | 4.36 | 5.28 | 9.17 | 11.62 | 3.14 | 7.45 | 2.02 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | 6.32 | 81.55 | — | 4.82 | 15.82 | — | 9.38 | 20.82 | 3.20 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.43 | -0.79 | 0.64 | -0.25 | -0.57 | -1.01 | 3.26 | 9.64 | 4.17 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.95 | 2.19 | 2.16 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 2.10 | 4.12 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.20 | 1.54 | 1.58 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 1.12 | 3.18 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.31 | 0.20 | 0.43 | 0.82 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 2.59 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.80 | 0.36 | 0.61 |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.66 | 5.66 | 7.04 | 7.50 | 6.01 | 5.78 | 7.50 | 5.48 | 5.57 | 2.72 | 5.80 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 48.54 | 48.50 | 48.18 | 45.21 | 52.64 | 64.61 | 46.34 | 34.18 | 68.86 | 15.80 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.1% | 2.2% | 1.1% | 1.6% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.8% | 3.9% | 16.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 18.4% | 0.2% | — | 18.4% | 28.4% | 10.0% |
| FCF Yield | 20.4% | — | 17.6% | 3.3% | — | 38.5% | 15.2% | — | 16.5% | 4.8% | 19.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 2.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 3.3% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 2.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 1.1% | 1.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $67M | $66M | $65M | $64M | $64M | $63M | $55M | $65M | $56M | $47M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RYAM stock.
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -1.1x. The historical average is 10.3x.
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -80.3%. The historical average is 13.6%.
Based on historical data, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. is trading at a P/E of -1.1x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. has 8.1% gross margin and 0.8% operating margin.
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative equity and fixed-cost leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Earnings Distort Multiples
Based on reported figures, RYAM trades at 0.27 times sales and 7.59 times EV/EBITDA, yet its trailing P/E of -0.94 is not meaningful, leaving EV/EBITDA and price-to-sales as the more reliable anchors for a company with contracting revenue and losses.
The 7.59x EV/EBITDA multiple appears modest against peers such as Silgan at 8.06x and News Corporation at 10.27x, but it is set against EBITDA that has been compressed by fixed-cost deleverage, so the apparent cheapness may reflect a lower earnings base rather than undervaluation. The 1.20x price-to-book ratio is also less informative than usual because shareholder equity has turned negative, which means book value no longer offers a floor. Investors should monitor whether forward EV/EBITDA of 8.02x reflects expected EBITDA recovery or simply a higher multiple on a shrinking base.
Margin Collapse Outpaces Revenue Decline
As reported in financial statements, RYAM's gross margin fell from about 11% in 2024Q3 to negative 2.4% in 2026Q1 before recovering to 3.9%, while operating margin reached negative 51.3% in 2026Q3, indicating fixed costs are not being absorbed.
The gap between a gross margin of 3.9% and an operating margin of negative 51.3% in the latest quarter suggests that selling, general, and administrative costs or impairment-related charges are consuming nearly all remaining gross profit, which points to a cost base that has not adjusted to lower volumes. Net margin of negative 60.1% is far more severe than the operating result, implying below-the-line charges that warrant further investigation before underlying earning power can be judged. On a normalized basis, the business appears to be operating at or below breakeven, and the recovery in gross margin alone appears insufficient to restore profitability.
Returns Eroded by Equity Losses
Based on reported quarterly data, RYAM's ROE swung to negative 68.9% in 2025Q2 and negative 14.7% in 2026Q2, while ROIC has hovered near zero, reflecting capital that is not compounding and an equity base that is being consumed.
ROIC in the range of negative 18.2% to 1.5% across the ten quarters suggests that the invested capital base, which includes roughly $736M to $822M of debt, is generating little or no economic return. Because ROE becomes unstable once equity approaches zero, the negative ROE readings should be interpreted as a signal of capital erosion rather than a performance ratio that can be compared directly against peers. Peer ROIC values of around 6% to 9% at Sonoco and Silgan indicate that RYAM's returns appear to lag materially, and the gap looks structural rather than purely cyclical given the sustained trend.
Leverage Rising Through Equity Attrition
According to recent SEC filings, RYAM's debt-to-equity ratio climbed from roughly 1.0 in 2024 to 3.74 in 2026Q2, while interest coverage turned negative, suggesting debt service is becoming progressively less comfortable as earnings fail to cover interest.
The rise in leverage appears driven by shrinking equity rather than new borrowing, since total debt has remained broadly stable, which means the risk profile has deteriorated even without incremental debt issuance. Negative interest coverage in several recent quarters implies operating earnings do not cover interest expense, a condition that typically narrows refinancing options. Debt/EBITDA reaching 8.33x in 2026Q2 and the absence of positive coverage readings warrant close monitoring of covenant headroom and maturity schedules, though specific covenant terms are not included in the supplied data.
Thin Liquidity Cushion Narrowing
As reported in financial statements, RYAM's current ratio declined from 1.73 in 2024Q3 to 1.28 in 2026Q3 while cash fell to $61.1M, and a quick ratio near 0.83 indicates heavy reliance on inventory and receivables to meet obligations.
A quick ratio below 1.0 combined with a current ratio that has compressed by roughly a quarter suggests the company would depend on converting inventory, which carries inventory days of 47 to 70, to cover short-term obligations under stress. The declining cash balance alongside persistent operating losses implies the liquidity buffer is being drawn down rather than rebuilt. Under a severe demand or pricing shock, the combination of fixed operating costs and limited cash could leave limited flexibility, though this inference depends on data not fully disclosed in the supplied figures.
Ratio Misreads Hide Cellulose Franchise
Based on reported figures, the negative ROE of -80.3% and debt-to-equity of 2.38 are often treated as headline distress signals, but for RYAM these ratios are distorted by a shrinking equity base and may obscure a specialty cellulose franchise with operating cash flow of $29.1M in 2026Q3.
Return on equity is the most commonly misapplied ratio for this business because negative book equity mathematically inverts its meaning, so a worsening loss can produce an apparently improving percentage. A more informative approach would track ROIC on operating assets alongside operating cash flow and EBITDA-based leverage, which may better separate impairment-driven book losses from recurring cash generation. This framing is an analytical inference rather than a proven outcome, and investors should monitor whether cash earnings stabilize before concluding the franchise is impaired.