Free cash flow losses narrowed 44% from -$25.6M in 2024Q2 to -$14.4M in 2026Q2 and cash rebuilt to $64.1M, yet every quarter over the last two-and-a-half years has remained cash-negative amid a cumulative $157M operating cash outflow.
SES AI Corporation (SES) cash flow statement — 18-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -57.76M | -58.36M | -66.09M | -56.41M | -46.5M | -29.99M | -11.01M | -14.27M | -6.12M | -8.51M | -8.56M | -11.79M | -9.5M | -13.02M | -11.8M | -13.53M | -16.34M | -26.75M | -18.84M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -277.91% | -3239.51% | - | - | - | - | - | -406.1% | -5637.75% | -1316.77% | -75.95% | -54.25% | -2244.83% | -385.62% | -133.17% | -175.7% | -1273.81% | -5709.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 42.64% | 11.69% | -17.15% | -21.32% | -55.05% | -172.42% | 22.86% | -133.19% | 28.11% | 0.54% | 27.37% | -24.05% | 27.04% | -10.34% | 12.79% | 17.2% | 38.92% | -41.99% | - |
| Net Income | -67.96M | -73.04M | -100.19M | -53.4M | -50.99M | -31.25M | -13.89M | -14.7M | -9.6M | -26.52M | -20.84M | -37.88M | -14.24M | -19.93M | -19.9M | -15.46M | -21.75M | -28.58M | -27.44M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 10.62M | 10.29M | 8.31M | 5.54M | 2.6M | 1.66M | 1.71M | 918K | 37K | 66K | 869K | 1.6M | 2.29M | 2.3M | 2.49M | 2.62M | 2.68M | 2.9M | 1.18M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 5.67M | 10.97M | 19.93M | 20.65M | 22.77M | 4.57M | 154K | 123K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -137K | -137K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -840K | -25K | 487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 2.87M | -2.98M | -2.53M | -18.09M | -27.29M | 95K | 25K | -487 | 1.02M | 16.37M | 19.68M | 22.65M | -2.77M | 3.79M | 22.63M | 8.58M | 44.35M | 32.56M | -6.02B |
| Working Capital Changes | -8.82M | -3.47M | 8.39M | -11.11M | 6.41M | -4.22M | 1.02M | -610K | 2.42M | 1.58M | -8.26M | -745K | 3M | -1.5M | -17.9M | -10.5M | -43.8M | -35.5M | 1.89M |
| Change in Receivables | -3.43M | -2.63M | 2.96M | -1.53M | 5.53M | -7.91M | 0 | 0 | -272K | -140K | 659K | -7K | -672K | 314K | 2.33M | 218K | -1.33M | -1.16M | -168.43M |
| Change in Inventory | -4.25M | -1.03M | 330K | -184K | -383K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43K | 1K | 424K | 281K | -873K | 26K | 296K | 119K | -199K | -261K | -516.26M |
| Change in Payables | 1.22M | 1.04M | -72K | -62K | -3.98M | 1.29M | 608K | -188K | 422K | 118K | 861K | 0 | 112K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 115.07M | -39.19M | 108.19M | 32.72M | -296.01M | 3.31M | -13.27M | -4.61M | 1.13M | -397K | -799K | -1.98M | -2.44M | -610K | -910K | 260K | -30.22M | -8.35M | -12.92M |
| Capital Expenditures | -2.15M | -2.86M | -12.21M | -15.76M | -14.65M | -8.98M | -982K | -4.61M | -5K | -5K | -27K | -355K | -892K | -12K | -70K | -70K | -980K | -4.16M | -23.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 9.18% | 13.61% | 598.33% | - | - | - | - | - | 0.33% | 3.31% | 4.15% | 2.29% | 5.09% | 2.07% | 2.29% | 0.69% | 10.54% | 198.1% | 7000% |
| Acquisitions | -3.82M | -3.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 275.97M | 12.29K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 2.65M | 3.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -275.97M | -12.29K | 0 | 1.13M | -392K | -772K | -1.63M | -1.55M | -598K | -840K | 330K | -29.24M | 40.81M | 10.18M |
| Cash from Financing | -3.84M | -1.96M | 1.01M | 3.27M | 289.93M | 184.76M | 840K | 1.14M | 122K | 2.05M | 16.57M | 15.47M | 15.47M | 11.44M | -1.47M | 2.82M | -1.29M | -2.3M | 152.25M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 840K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.4M | -1.53M | 1.01M | 524K | 330K | 471.42M | 0 | 1.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.64M | -1.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 122K | 1.28M | 11.71M | 14.66M | 14.66M | 14.88M | -30K | 5.17M | 140K | -40K | 149.12M |
| Other Financing | -2.43M | -433K | 0 | 2.75M | 289.6M | -286.66M | 0 | 17K | 122K | 2.05M | 16.57M | 15.47M | 15.47M | 11.44M | -1.47M | 2.82M | -1.29M | -2.3M | 152.25M |
| Net Change in Cash | 52.32M | -99.18M | 42.43M | -20.97M | -53.11M | 158.32M | -23.25M | -17.8M | 2.08M | -8.82M | -7.52M | 2.81M | 3.54M | -2.17M | -14.14M | -10.4M | -47.85M | -37.45M | 121.67M |
| Free Cash Flow | -59.86M | -61.22M | -78.29M | -72.17M | -61.15M | -38.97M | -11.99M | -18.88M | -6.13M | -8.52M | -8.59M | -12.14M | -10.39M | -13.03M | -11.87M | -13.6M | -17.32M | -30.91M | -41.94M |
| FCF Margin % | -255.13% | -291.52% | -3837.84% | - | - | - | - | - | -406.44% | -5641.06% | -1320.92% | -78.24% | -59.35% | -2246.9% | -387.91% | -133.86% | -186.24% | -1471.9% | -12709.09% |
| FCF Growth % | 17.02% | 21.81% | -8.48% | -18.02% | -56.93% | -224.98% | 36.49% | -208.24% | 28.09% | 0.79% | 29.28% | -16.82% | 20.26% | -9.79% | 12.72% | 21.48% | 43.97% | 26.3% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.18 | -0.19 | -0.24 | -0.23 | -0.21 | -0.64 | -0.20 | -1.85 | -4.47 | -6.26 | -6.33 | -10.26 | -10.09 | -13.86 | -14.84 | -17.89 | -23.09 | -41.21 | -77.67 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.88x | 0.80x | 0.66x | 1.06x | 0.91x | 0.96x | 0.79x | 0.97x | 0.64x | 0.30x | 0.41x | 0.30x | 0.66x | 0.64x | 0.65x | 0.91x | 0.66x | 0.94x | -0.05x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 286K | 222K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SES stock.
SES AI Corporation (SES) generated $-58.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
SES AI Corporation (SES) reported negative free cash flow of $61.2M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
SES AI Corporation (SES) spent $2.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, SES AI Corporation (SES) spent $1.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Chronic negative FCF unsustainable
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Losses Trail Accounting Losses Inconsistently
SES AI's operating cash flow outpaced its net loss in 2026Q2 by roughly 23%, but the OCF-to-net-income ratio has swung between 0.36 and 1.84 over ten quarters, signaling that non-cash adjustments and working capital timing make earnings quality difficult to assess, per SES AI's quarterly statements.
In a normal loss-making company, cash losses typically exceed accounting losses due to ongoing cash costs not reflected in net income; SES AI's pattern is inverted and erratic, with operating cash flow exceeding net losses in periods like 2024Q4 (ratio 0.36) and falling short in others such as 2025Q1 (ratio 1.84). The inconsistency largely tracks large, volatile working capital swings — from -$8.0M in 2025Q1 to +$8.3M in 2024Q4 — rather than any stable operational conversion dynamic. For an investor, this means the gap between net income and operating cash flow offers limited signal about underlying cash generation quality at this stage of the company's development.
Cash Burn Narrows But Remains Negative
Free cash flow losses have compressed from -$25.6M in 2024Q2 to -$14.4M in 2026Q2, a 44% reduction in burn magnitude, yet every quarter in the last two-and-a-half years has produced negative FCF, indicating the company remains structurally reliant on external capital as reported in recent filings.
The burn reduction appears driven by declining R&D and stock-based compensation costs rather than genuine cash generation — gross profit of ~$1.1M in 2026Q2 still cannot cover the $19.2M operating loss, as noted in prior analysis. FCF margins have tightened from -6.1% (2024Q4) to the -2% to -3% range in recent quarters, but this ratio improvement is partly an artifact of a shrinking cost base rather than a widening revenue denominator. Investors should treat the narrowing burn as cost containment rather than a trajectory toward self-funded operations.
Capital Spending Trails Depreciation Meaningfully
SES AI spent $654K on capex in 2026Q2, well below the $2.7M in depreciation and amortization recorded in the same period — a four-fold gap — while capex-to-revenue has fluctuated wildly from 4.9% to 22.8%, reflecting how a minimal revenue base distorts capital intensity metrics.
When D&A consistently exceeds capex, it can suggest a company is running down existing productive assets faster than it replaces them, which for a battery manufacturer may indicate that pilot-scale or pre-commercial facilities are being harvested rather than upgraded. The sharp decline in quarterly capex — from -$6.8M in 2024Q1 to -$330K in 2026Q1 — may signal a deliberate shift toward capital-light operations ahead of commercialization, or it could reflect deferred investment that will need to be funded later to scale production. Either interpretation warrants monitoring, as the sustainability of this capex posture is unclear from the data alone.
Cash Burn Less Severe Than Reported Losses
Over the last ten quarters, SES AI's cumulative operating cash outflow of approximately $157M is roughly $46M less severe than its cumulative net losses of ~$203M, indicating that a meaningful portion of reported losses is non-cash and cash burn is not accelerating alongside widening deficits, based on reported figures.
The divergence is largely explained by stock-based compensation, which contributed roughly $33M in non-cash add-backs over the ten-quarter window, and by depreciation charges that consistently exceed capital spending. While this cushion reduces immediate liquidity pressure, it is not self-funding — the cumulative operating cash burn is still substantial relative to a business generating only $5.1M in quarterly revenue, and the cushion narrows as SBC declines. Investors should recognize that the negative gap between accounting losses and cash burn is itself shrinking, which could tighten liquidity headroom faster than headline loss figures alone would suggest.
SBC Add-Back Masks Real Economic Costs
Stock-based compensation of $2.0M in 2026Q2 is added back to operating cash flow despite representing genuine dilution to shareholders, and the unusual negative SBC reversal of -$606K in 2025Q4 introduces accounting complexity that complicates any clean read of SES AI's true cash economics, according to SES AI's disclosures.
Over the ten-quarter period, cumulative SBC of roughly $33M represents a real cost transferred to shareholders rather than eliminated, and while the ~70% reduction in quarterly SBC from $6.5M to $2.0M may suggest improved alignment or simply a lower valuation for equity awards, the cash flow statement treats it as non-cash. Beyond SBC, the sharp working capital swings — ranging from +$8.3M to -$8.0M — may obscure project-level or milestone-based payment timing that could reverse in coming quarters. These adjustments mean the reported operating cash burn likely understates the full economic cost of running the business, and any assessment of runway should account for dilution-adjusted rather than purely cash-adjusted economics.