Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 19.0x · EV/EBITDA 14.6x · ROE 17.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $19.0B | $18.6B | $18.4B | $15.6B | $12.4B | $11.8B | $9.4B | $9.5B | $8.3B | $10.2B | $10.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $18.7B | $18.3B | $18.3B | $15.8B | $12.9B | $12.3B | $10.0B | $10.5B | $9.3B | $11.3B | $11.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 19.03 | 18.29 | 17.61 | 15.40 | 13.58 | 14.44 | 14.96 | 13.65 | 12.24 | 18.31 | 18.62 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.75 | 3.61 | 3.60 | 3.05 | 2.56 | 2.57 | 2.61 | 2.54 | 2.23 | 2.77 | 2.97 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.27 | 3.12 | 3.39 | 3.06 | 2.75 | 2.82 | 2.44 | 2.76 | 2.67 | 3.44 | 3.86 |
| P/FCF | 18.77 | 18.49 | 16.21 | 14.70 | 20.95 | 13.21 | 9.95 | 16.46 | 12.36 | 19.40 | 20.64 |
| P/OCF | 17.56 | 17.20 | 15.10 | 13.49 | 18.34 | 12.26 | 9.30 | 14.04 | 10.89 | 16.79 | 17.93 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.55 | 3.58 | 3.10 | 2.66 | 2.68 | 2.77 | 2.81 | 2.49 | 3.07 | 3.24 |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.65 | 12.83 | 12.68 | 11.24 | 9.86 | 10.06 | 10.19 | 9.95 | 8.87 | 11.60 | 11.73 |
| EV / EBIT | 14.08 | 13.20 | 12.87 | 11.50 | 10.32 | 10.81 | 11.20 | 10.80 | 9.70 | 12.93 | 13.01 |
| EV / FCF | — | 18.20 | 16.15 | 14.96 | 21.81 | 13.74 | 10.56 | 18.24 | 13.83 | 21.48 | 22.53 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.7% | 51.7% | 52.0% | 51.3% | 50.5% | 51.8% | 48.7% | 49.4% | 50.0% | 49.5% | 49.9% |
| Operating Margin | 25.8% | 25.8% | 26.3% | 25.7% | 24.9% | 24.3% | 24.5% | 25.8% | 25.6% | 23.9% | 25.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 19.7% | 19.7% | 20.4% | 19.8% | 18.8% | 17.8% | 17.5% | 18.6% | 18.2% | 15.1% | 15.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.9% | 17.9% | 19.9% | 21.1% | 20.9% | 20.4% | 17.2% | 21.2% | 22.3% | 19.9% | 21.6% |
| ROA | 12.5% | 12.5% | 13.5% | 13.9% | 13.3% | 12.3% | 10.2% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 11.2% | 11.9% |
| ROIC | 18.1% | 18.1% | 18.8% | 18.9% | 18.7% | 18.4% | 14.9% | 16.9% | 17.5% | 17.3% | 19.0% |
| ROCE | 18.4% | 18.4% | 19.9% | 20.8% | 20.5% | 20.0% | 17.4% | 21.0% | 22.6% | 22.6% | 22.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.38 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 1.54 | 1.14 | 1.08 | 1.22 | 1.07 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.05 | -0.01 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.35 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.21 | -0.21 | -0.05 | 0.20 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.59 | 0.97 | 0.94 | 1.12 | 0.99 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.30 | -0.06 | 0.26 | 0.86 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 1.78 | 1.47 | 2.08 | 1.89 |
| Interest Coverage | 26.56 | 26.56 | 28.68 | 27.61 | 26.53 | 21.47 | 14.94 | 18.50 | 17.98 | 15.39 | 15.41 |
Net cash position: cash ($1.6B) exceeds total debt ($1.3B)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.79 | 4.79 | 4.15 | 3.88 | 3.47 | 3.11 | 2.65 | 2.51 | 2.33 | 1.78 | 1.90 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.68 | 3.68 | 3.17 | 2.81 | 2.40 | 2.29 | 2.01 | 1.71 | 1.62 | 1.24 | 1.37 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.77 | 1.77 | 1.41 | 1.06 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.73 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.43 | 2.43 | 2.60 | 2.47 | 2.32 | 2.76 | 2.47 | 2.48 | 2.78 | 2.91 | 3.24 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 113.38 | 110.46 | 107.62 | 108.07 | 105.89 | 130.39 | 129.70 | 127.77 | 126.50 | 123.36 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 1.4% |
| Payout Ratio | 45.5% | 45.5% | 38.9% | 35.2% | 34.3% | 33.6% | 38.8% | 31.2% | 28.2% | 30.4% | 27.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.3% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 6.7% | 7.3% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 5.4% |
| FCF Yield | 5.3% | 5.4% | 6.2% | 6.8% | 4.8% | 7.6% | 10.1% | 6.1% | 8.1% | 5.2% | 4.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 1.9% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.1% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 6.0% | 4.5% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 4.5% | 2.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $53M | $54M | $54M | $54M | $55M | $55M | $56M | $57M | $59M | $59M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNA stock.
Snap-on Incorporated's current P/E ratio is 19.0x. The historical average is 19.9x. This places it at the 76th percentile of its historical range.
Snap-on Incorporated's current EV/EBITDA is 14.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.7x.
Snap-on Incorporated's return on equity (ROE) is 17.9%. The historical average is 15.8%.
Based on historical data, Snap-on Incorporated is trading at a P/E of 19.0x. This is at the 76th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Snap-on Incorporated's current dividend yield is 2.37% with a payout ratio of 45.5%.
Snap-on Incorporated has 51.7% gross margin and 25.8% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Snap-on Incorporated's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.9x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Finance-arm credit risk amid organic stagnation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Pricing Power Absorbs Revenue Contraction
Snap-on's operating margin compressed to a 20.8% trough in 2026Q1 from 27.4% in 2024Q2 before recovering to 24.7% in 2026Q3, according to reported quarterly statements, as negative operating leverage on a fixed franchise-support cost base overwhelmed gross margins holding near 52%.
The gross margin band of 50.4%–52.9% across ten quarters suggests the franchise channel retains genuine pricing power even as revenue has turned negative, which appears inconsistent with a company losing competitive position. The more informative read is that the operating margin swing of roughly 660 basis points reflects a cost base built to support a growing franchise network, meaning margin recovery depends on top-line reacceleration rather than further cost cuts. One caveat: the 19.0% net margin in 2026Q3 sits well below the 24.7% operating margin, a wider-than-normal gap that implies below-the-line drag — potentially credit loss provisions within Financial Services — and warrants decomposition before treating the operating margin recovery as clean earnings power.
Returns Drift Lower Without Reinvestment
ROIC has drifted from 4.9% in 2024Q2 to 4.2% in 2026Q3 while ROE fell from 5.2% to 4.0% on the same quarterly basis, per Snap-on's reported filings; annualized these imply roughly 17% returns, but the ten-quarter direction appears to be one of mild decay rather than compounding.
Annualizing the quarterly ROE of ~4% puts SNA broadly in line with a strong industrial peer set, yet the consistent erosion in ROA from 3.5% to 2.8% suggests the return decline is asset-driven rather than leverage-driven, consistent with cash accumulation and a goodwill step-up that has not yet produced earnings. Because ROIC of 4.2% annualizes to roughly 17% against a cost of capital that has likely risen, the spread appears thinner than headline margin levels imply. Investors should monitor whether the recent acquisition rebuilds ROIC or simply extends the asset base while organic revenue contracts.
Working Capital Lengthens, Supplier Terms Tight
The cash conversion cycle stretched to 252 days in 2026Q3 from 209 in 2024Q2, driven by DSO climbing to 125 days and DIO to 169, as reported in Snap-on's quarterly filings; notably, DSO embeds captive-finance receivables, making peer comparisons on this metric misleading.
A rising DSO in this case appears to reflect growth in finance receivables rather than deteriorating trade collection, so the extension should not automatically be read as customer stress; however, the DIO rise to 169 days coincides with revenue contraction, which may indicate inventory building ahead of demand that has not materialized. The consistently short DPO of 37–42 days shows SNA pays suppliers materially faster than peers who stretch payables, which is a sign of strength but also forfeits a free financing source. Combined with the cash flow deterioration noted elsewhere, the lengthening cycle looks like a modest cash drag rather than a liquidity event, given the fortress balance sheet.
Debt Dormant While Equity Compounds
Interest coverage of 25.3x in 2026Q3 on $1.3B of static debt marks one of the least encumbered balance sheets in the industrial sector, and D/E has compressed to 0.21 from 0.24 over ten quarters, per Snap-on's balance sheet disclosures.
With debt flat for ten quarters while equity expanded to $6.1B, the deleveraging appears to be a byproduct of retained earnings rather than active paydown, which implies capacity for either transformative M&A or accelerated buybacks should management choose to deploy it. Debt/EBITDA of 3.73x is unremarkable in isolation but sits atop a finance-arm balance sheet, meaning a portion of reported EBITDA is spread income whose durability under a weakening technician credit environment is uncertain. On current figures debt service is a non-issue; the analytical question is whether the accumulated dry powder is eventually put to work or continues to dilute ROIC by idling on the asset base.
Flat Forward Multiple Prices No Growth
At 18.6x trailing earnings against a forward P/E of 18.68x, per current market data, SNA's valuation embeds essentially no expected earnings growth; the discount to ITW at 26.3x and LECO at 27.5x appears to reflect sub-1% revenue growth rather than a quality concern.
A PEG of 1.71 suggests the market is paying a premium to any modest growth that does materialize, while the 12.74x EV/EBITDA sits below nearly the entire peer group apart from SWK at 13.43x and the cyclical KMT at 4.66x — a spread that implies investors are treating SNA's earnings as closer to peak-cycle than secular. The 2.4% dividend yield, modestly above LECO and TTC, suggests income support but not a deep-value signal. Given the contraction signal in revenue, the flat trailing-to-forward gap could prove optimistic if the credit provisioning risk in Financial Services emerges, which would leave the multiple looking less undemanding than it currently appears.
Headline P/E Obscures Earnings Composition
The trailing P/E of 18.6x is the most commonly misapplied ratio here, because consolidated net income blends captive-finance spread income with tool manufacturing profit, per segment disclosures; on an ex-financial-segment basis, the multiple on manufacturing earnings would likely be meaningfully higher than headline.
Because Financial Services contributes interest income with a structurally different risk profile and capital requirement than hardware sales, applying a single P/E treats both streams as equally durable, obscuring that manufacturing earnings have contracted far more than the consolidated figure suggests. This also explains why SNA screens cheaper than ITW or LECO on P/E while carrying comparable or superior gross margins — a gap that may be an artifact of earnings mix rather than a genuine valuation discount. The more defensible approach is to normalize on free cash flow, where P/FCF of 18.36x sits close to the earnings multiple, or to use EV/Sales while separately sizing the finance portfolio; the widely-cited ROE should also be handled carefully, as quarterly figures around 4% are not directly comparable to peers' annualized returns.