Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 13.1x · EV/EBITDA 7.9x · ROE 10.0%. (2002–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.5B | $12.6B | $10.2B | $9.2B | $9.8B | $6.5B | $4.1B | $3.1B | $1.7B | $2.7B | $2.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $19.7B | $14.7B | $13.1B | $12.2B | $13.4B | $9.6B | $4.3B | $5.9B | $4.7B | $4.1B | $2.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | 13.10 | 15.32 | 14.97 | 14.72 | 15.11 | 16.58 | 7.87 | 6.32 | 5.58 | 9.00 | 9.86 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.13 | 1.49 | 1.27 | 1.12 | 1.22 | 0.82 | 0.95 | 0.83 | 0.49 | 1.19 | 1.17 |
| P/FCF | — | 9.05 | 9.80 | 7.28 | — | 8.59 | 2.51 | 7.60 | — | 34.24 | 11.37 |
| P/OCF | 11.42 | 8.21 | 8.39 | 6.51 | — | 8.01 | 2.24 | 5.70 | 16.65 | 15.35 | 7.08 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.21 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.95 | 8.03 | 7.99 | 6.99 | 7.86 | 11.08 | 7.28 | 4.81 | 5.76 | 6.09 | 5.64 |
| EV / EBIT | 13.83 | 10.43 | 10.93 | 11.13 | 13.03 | 16.54 | 9.01 | 7.12 | 8.60 | 8.04 | 7.51 |
| EV / FCF | — | 10.61 | 12.53 | 9.71 | — | 12.76 | 2.64 | 14.36 | — | 51.80 | 14.23 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 14.0% | 9.1% | 8.8% | 8.7% |
| Operating Margin | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.0% | 10.0% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 8.2% | 6.5% | 13.0% | 13.9% | 10.5% | 14.1% | 12.4% |
| ROA | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 4.9% |
| ROIC | 9.9% | 9.9% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 9.9% | 8.7% | 12.4% | 12.4% |
| ROCE | 10.8% | 10.8% | 9.6% | 10.2% | 9.2% | 6.7% | 7.1% | 12.6% | 11.4% | 16.1% | 14.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.37 | 0.80 | 1.01 | 0.85 | 0.49 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.51 | 2.51 | 2.39 | 2.34 | 2.42 | 4.76 | 2.73 | 2.45 | 4.26 | 2.88 | 1.87 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.05 | 0.74 | 0.87 | 0.61 | 0.30 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.74 | 1.75 | 2.11 | 3.62 | 0.35 | 2.26 | 3.70 | 2.06 | 1.13 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.57 | 2.73 | 2.42 | — | 4.16 | 0.13 | 6.77 | — | 17.56 | 2.86 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.96 | 3.96 | 3.63 | 3.57 | 5.18 | 5.03 | 10.93 | 5.37 | 6.24 | 11.19 | 12.99 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.20 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.56 | 1.62 | 1.43 | 1.42 | 1.63 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 1.08 | 1.06 | 0.95 | 0.89 | 0.93 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.25 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.16 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.83 | 1.93 | 1.96 | 2.10 | 1.14 | 1.48 | 1.63 | 1.71 | 2.18 | 2.70 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.12 | 6.12 | 6.63 | 7.55 | 6.48 | 4.49 | 7.01 | 8.28 | 7.51 | 7.20 | 7.37 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 74.04 | 70.56 | 71.42 | 59.95 | 108.86 | 56.24 | 82.21 | 73.71 | 61.95 | 45.60 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 17.7% | 17.7% | 20.0% | 20.8% | 17.6% | 12.7% | 3.9% | 15.3% | 19.9% | 13.9% | 14.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.6% | 6.5% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 12.7% | 15.8% | 17.9% | 11.1% | 10.1% |
| FCF Yield | — | 11.1% | 10.2% | 13.7% | — | 11.6% | 39.8% | 13.2% | — | 2.9% | 8.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.6% | 5.0% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 4.3% | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.4% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 8.4% | 2.6% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 3.2% | 7.9% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $82M | $86M | $93M | $96M | $63M | $51M | $51M | $41M | $40M | $40M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNX stock.
TD Synnex Corp's current P/E ratio is 13.1x. The historical average is 8.3x. This places it at the 78th percentile of its historical range.
TD Synnex Corp's current EV/EBITDA is 7.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 5.4x.
TD Synnex Corp's return on equity (ROE) is 10.0%. The historical average is 11.7%.
Based on historical data, TD Synnex Corp is trading at a P/E of 13.1x. This is at the 78th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
TD Synnex Corp's current dividend yield is 0.81% with a payout ratio of 17.7%.
TD Synnex Corp has 7.0% gross margin and 2.3% operating margin.
TD Synnex Corp's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.5x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital absorbing cash growth
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Leverage Lifts Margins as Gross Compression Bites
Gross margin compressed to 6.6% in 2026Q3 from 7.3% in 2026Q1 even as operating margin expanded to 3.0%, per TD SYNNEX's quarterly filings, suggesting the earnings improvement is being driven by overhead leverage and volume rather than any improvement in underlying vendor take rates.
Operating margin has roughly doubled from 1.8% in 2024Q2 to 3.0% in 2026Q3, yet that expansion appears to sit on top of a deteriorating gross margin rather than being reinforced by it, which would argue the trend is execution-driven and potentially reversible if vendor rebate terms or freight costs shift. With COGS consuming roughly 93% of revenue, a 70 basis point gross-margin swing is equivalent to a substantial share of reported net income, so the 1.9% net margin should be treated as the more representative measure of sustainable earning power than the headline operating result. Investors should watch whether the Advanced Solutions mix lift actually offsets the observed gross-margin decline before treating the margin trend as structural.
Returns Double but Remain Below Cost of Capital
ROIC has climbed to 3.6% in 2026Q3 from 2.0% in 2024Q2, yet remains roughly a third of the 10%+ returns typical of capital-intensive technology peers, according to reported balance sheet and income data, indicating the business is compounding but not yet earning above its cost of capital.
The improvement in ROIC appears to be driven primarily by margin recovery rather than efficiency, since asset turnover has only edged up from 0.50 to 0.54 over the same window, suggesting the return profile remains hostage to pricing and vendor terms rather than to genuine asset productivity. ROE at 4.6% trails Arrow Electronics at 12.0% and Ingram Micro at 10.2%, a gap that looks structural rather than cyclical given SNX's lower gross margin ceiling and its comparatively higher asset base relative to peers. On this trajectory, the company appears to be closing the distance to its cost of capital slowly, which warrants continued monitoring rather than a re-rating argument.
Inventory Build Lengthens the Cash Cycle
Days inventory outstanding rose to 67 from 49 over ten quarters while days payable extended to 100 from 86, widening the cash conversion cycle to 30 days versus 24, as reported in TD SYNNEX's liquidity metrics, suggesting suppliers and vendor terms, not demand, are cushioning the build.
The CCC extension appears consistent with inventory pre-positioning ahead of an AI-driven hardware refresh, which could be a deliberate working-capital choice rather than a demand shortfall, but it also exposes the balance sheet to obsolescence risk if the refresh cycle slips. The rising DPO is doing meaningful work in funding this inventory, which implies the working-capital position is dependent on continued supplier leniency rather than on SNX's own cash generation, especially given the sharply negative recent free cash flow. Analysts should treat the DSO stability near 63-67 days as the reassuring element, since receivables management has held steady while the inventory leg of the cycle has moved.
Debt Service Eases on EBITDA Growth, Not Paydown
Debt-to-EBITDA has fallen to 7.37x from 11.27x in 2024Q2 and interest coverage has nearly doubled to 5.61x, per TD SYNNEX's leverage disclosures, indicating that EBITDA growth, rather than debt reduction alone, is driving a more comfortable debt-service profile for the distributor.
While total debt rose from roughly $4.6 billion in 2025Q1 to $5.5 billion in 2026Q3, the improvement in leverage ratios appears to reflect earnings recovery rather than balance-sheet repair, which means the profile could re-deteriorate quickly if the operating leverage unwind reverses. Coverage at 5.61x leaves meaningful headroom against a distribution-sector baseline, and D/E of 0.59 remains below Ingram Micro's 0.86, suggesting covenant and refinancing risk is currently manageable rather than acute. Investors should nonetheless note that the absolute debt load has grown in a period of negative free cash flow, which may indicate the company is funding both inventory build and shareholder returns through financing rather than through operations.
Forward Multiples Price in Sharp Earnings Recovery
Forward P/E of 13.22 and forward EV/EBITDA of 8.67 sit well below trailing multiples of 27.29 and 13.01, based on TD SYNNEX's current valuation snapshot, implying the market prices a substantial earnings step-up rather than the gradual drift embedded in the trailing figures.
The 2.1x gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests consensus forecasts already assume roughly a doubling of earnings, which is aggressive against a business whose gross margin has just compressed for two consecutive quarters, so the valuation appears sensitive to volume delivery rather than to margin improvement. Against peers, SNX trades at a premium P/E relative to Arrow at 21.23 and Ingram Micro at 19.89, yet at a discount on EV/EBITDA of 13.01 versus Arrow's 13.61, a divergence that likely reflects differences in capital structure and net-versus-gross revenue recognition rather than superior economics. P/S of 0.35 and P/FCF of 15.63 look more supportive, but the latter should be treated with caution given that reported free cash flow has been negative in three of the last four quarters.
The P/E Misfires on a Net-Revenue Distributor
P/E at 27.29x trailing and P/B at 2.65x are the multiples most commonly misapplied to SNX, given that roughly 44% of book equity is goodwill from the Tech Data combination, as disclosed in its balance sheet, making book-value comparisons structurally unreliable.
The trailing P/E is misleading for SNX because net margin sits near 1.9%, so small gross-margin or working-capital swings produce outsized percentage changes in earnings, and because software and cloud revenue recognized on a net basis understates gross billings and therefore makes the denominator artificially depressed relative to economic scale. A more appropriate lens appears to be EV/EBITDA on forward figures combined with P/FCF and gross-billings-adjusted revenue, which better capture the company's real operating scale and the cash-generation profile that the headline P/E obscures. For a similar reason, P/B is unreliable here, as the goodwill-weighted equity base makes the multiple sensitive to impairment risk rather than to distribution economics, so valuation work should anchor on EBITDA and free cash flow metrics instead.