Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -1.2x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -48.4%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $141M | $161M | $173M | $537M | $588M | $541M | $817M | $829M | $717M | $658M | $501M |
| Enterprise Value | $265M | $285M | $313M | $699M | $713M | $640M | $902M | $907M | $734M | $721M | $534M |
| P/E Ratio → | -1.15 | — | — | — | — | 164.50 | — | 13.77 | 13.32 | 14.56 | 6.46 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 1.26 | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.72 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.71 | 1.87 | 2.09 | 1.83 | 2.75 | 2.86 | 2.53 | 2.69 | 2.61 |
| P/FCF | — | 13.22 | 7.38 | — | — | — | — | — | 13.85 | 14.07 | 12.27 |
| P/OCF | 4.14 | 4.73 | 3.62 | 108.58 | 86.35 | — | 28.52 | 33.82 | 8.87 | 8.34 | 7.67 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.72 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.77 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 13.03 | 9.05 | 15.03 | 18.90 | 12.83 | 35.28 | 8.82 | 7.61 | 8.42 | 7.89 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 368.53 | 61.51 | — | 36.30 | — | 12.47 | 10.52 | 12.35 | 11.75 |
| EV / FCF | — | 23.39 | 13.36 | — | — | — | — | — | 14.19 | 15.42 | 13.09 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.0% | 19.0% | 20.8% | 20.7% | 19.4% | 21.7% | 23.8% | 25.6% | 29.6% | 30.1% | 28.1% |
| Operating Margin | -1.4% | -1.4% | -0.0% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 2.0% | -1.2% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 7.0% | 6.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | -11.9% | -11.9% | -1.8% | -0.5% | -1.6% | 0.4% | -1.2% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 5.5% | 11.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -48.4% | -48.4% | -6.2% | -1.8% | -4.9% | 1.1% | -2.7% | 21.0% | 20.4% | 20.7% | 51.9% |
| ROA | -17.5% | -17.5% | -2.5% | -0.8% | -2.1% | 0.5% | -1.3% | 10.4% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 20.4% |
| ROIC | -2.6% | -2.6% | -0.1% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 3.0% | -1.5% | 16.0% | 16.5% | 16.2% | 16.7% |
| ROCE | -2.7% | -2.7% | -0.1% | 2.6% | 0.6% | 3.2% | -1.6% | 16.3% | 16.0% | 16.3% | 16.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.86 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.44 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 8.69 | 8.69 | 6.13 | 4.36 | 4.77 | 3.69 | 6.22 | 1.43 | 1.02 | 1.51 | 1.24 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.69 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.17 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.66 | 5.66 | 4.05 | 3.49 | 3.32 | 1.98 | 3.33 | 0.76 | 0.18 | 0.74 | 0.49 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 10.16 | 5.98 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.34 | 1.35 | 0.82 |
| Interest Coverage | -3.08 | -3.08 | 0.06 | 0.87 | -0.51 | 3.40 | -0.75 | 16.82 | 14.78 | 10.09 | 7.24 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.30 | 2.30 | 2.58 | 2.41 | 2.30 | 2.37 | 2.29 | 2.39 | 2.17 | 2.23 | 2.14 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.57 | 1.36 | 1.45 | 1.58 | 1.67 | 1.72 | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.60 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.48 | 0.23 | 0.31 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.45 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.56 | 1.46 | 1.44 | 1.38 | 1.16 | 1.04 | 1.39 | 1.55 | 1.47 | 1.76 |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.26 | 5.26 | 4.75 | 4.12 | 4.75 | 4.37 | 5.45 | 6.64 | 7.69 | 7.84 | 8.33 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 55.70 | 55.36 | 62.30 | 64.15 | 71.25 | 77.02 | 60.62 | 58.60 | 63.06 | 59.38 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6% | — | 7.3% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 15.5% |
| FCF Yield | — | 7.6% | 13.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 7.2% | 7.1% | 8.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 6.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $28M | $28M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $28M | $29M | $29M | $28M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SRI stock.
Stoneridge, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -1.2x. The historical average is 29.1x.
Stoneridge, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -48.4%. The historical average is 2.6%.
Based on historical data, Stoneridge, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -1.2x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Stoneridge, Inc. has 19.0% gross margin and -1.4% operating margin.
Stoneridge, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 8.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sustained operating losses eroding equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Earnings Distort Headline Multiples
Based on Stoneridge's reported figures, trailing P/E of -1.35 is not meaningful, while forward P/E of 19.19 against trailing EV/EBITDA of 12.81 implies the market expects a sharp earnings recovery that current quarterly results do not yet show.
The gap between trailing EV/EBITDA of 12.81 and forward EV/EBITDA of 4.94 suggests analysts model a substantial EBITDA rebound, which is difficult to reconcile with a gross margin that fell to 7.4% in 2026Q3. Compared with the peer group, where Visteon trades at 4.08x EV/EBITDA and Lear at 5.32x, Stoneridge's forward multiple looks inexpensive only if that recovery materializes. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates are revised downward as quarterly margins remain compressed.
Gross Margin Collapse Drives Earnings Loss
As reported in Stoneridge's financial statements, gross margin compressed from 22.7% in 2024Q2 to 7.4% in 2026Q3, while operating margin fell to -15.3%, indicating that pressure at the gross profit line, not overhead, is the core problem.
Operating margin trended from modestly positive in 2024 to deeply negative by 2026, and the decline tracks gross margin rather than SG&A, which held relatively stable. This pattern suggests structural pressure on unit economics rather than a temporary volume dip. Compared with Visteon's 5.3% net margin and Lear's 1.9%, Stoneridge's -14.7% net margin places it at the bottom of the peer set.
Returns Decaying From Thin Positive Base
Based on Stoneridge's reported figures, ROIC moved from positive 0.6% in 2024Q2 to -11.9% in 2026Q3, and ROE fell to -16.8%, indicating the company is now eroding rather than compounding invested capital.
The shift from marginally positive to deeply negative returns reflects both lower margins and a shrinking capital base, so the decay is not solely a denominator effect. Peers such as Visteon (ROIC 19.5%) and Lear (9.7%) earn returns well above Stoneridge's current level. Whether returns recover depends on margin repair, since asset turnover of 0.31 is weak and offers little offsetting support.
Deleveraging Reduces Solvency Risk Materially
According to Stoneridge's reported balance sheet, debt-to-equity fell from 1.05 in 2026Q2 to 0.04 in 2026Q3, but interest coverage turned deeply negative at -7.93, so reduced debt does not yet translate into operating debt service capacity.
The sharp drop in debt appears to reflect repayment or asset-driven reduction rather than operating cash generation, which warrants further investigation into how it was funded. Negative interest coverage means earnings do not cover financing costs, although the low absolute debt level limits near-term refinancing pressure. Investors should monitor whether the balance sheet stays unlevered as operating losses continue to erode equity.
Current Ratio Falls Below Parity
As reported in Stoneridge's financial statements, the current ratio declined from 2.58 in 2024Q4 to 0.96 in 2026Q3 and the quick ratio to 0.62, suggesting current assets no longer cover current obligations without inventory or cash support.
Inventory days climbed from 62 to 81 over the period while DPO shortened, which points to working capital absorbing cash rather than releasing it. A quick ratio of 0.62 indicates limited liquidity buffer under stress. Based on the reported figures, the company's liquidity position appears more vulnerable than its low debt would suggest.
Low Debt May Mask Operating Erosion
Bearish analysis of reported figures suggests the sharp leverage reduction may overstate balance sheet health, since the 2026Q3 net loss of -14.7% margin and sustained operating losses continue to shrink the equity base despite lower debt.
Low absolute debt is only reassuring if operating losses stop; with retained earnings falling and ROIC at -11.9%, the equity cushion is being consumed regardless of leverage ratios. The positive free cash flow in some recent quarters may reflect working capital releases rather than durable cash generation, which investors should verify before extrapolating. The most commonly misapplied metric here is debt-to-equity, because a shrinking denominator can make a low ratio look like strength when it reflects equity erosion instead.