Last 36 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Payment Processors & Networks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 3.06 | 1.50 | 0.52 | 1.92 | 1.95 | 1.85 | 1.46 | — | 1.58 | 1.90 | 3.52 | 2.50 | 0.42 | 3.54 | 3.56 | 9.44 | 3.67 | — | — | — | — |
| — | -19.0% | -64.0% | — | +23.0% | -2.6% | -58.6% | — | +272.9% | -46.4% | -1.1% | -73.5% | -88.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.72 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 1.91 |
| — | -40.8% | +6.1% | +71.0% | +35.4% | -0.3% | -52.5% | -63.9% | -9.9% | -14.2% | +57.0% | +61.6% | -3.7% | +41.1% | -32.6% | -32.2% | -83.9% | -97.1% | -92.0% | -93.5% | -56.0% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.95 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.74 |
| — | -22.6% | +12.8% | +73.4% | +95.4% | +53.6% | -25.3% | -49.6% | -9.4% | -21.4% | +45.1% | +71.6% | +8.7% | +66.7% | -11.1% | -40.5% | -69.6% | -86.4% | -78.3% | -76.6% | -30.9% | |
| P/FCF | 2.49 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 1.83 | — | 16.12 | 2.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.17 | 1.07 | 3.93 | — | 1.20 | 1.64 | 27.60 | 1.60 |
| — | -97.6% | -87.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +80.3% | -34.6% | -85.8% | — | -75.0% | — | -13.3% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 2.87 | 1.80 | 1.59 | 2.05 | 1.77 | 1.78 | 1.47 | 1.30 | 1.36 | 1.30 | 1.41 | 1.40 | 0.69 | 1.07 | 1.16 | 1.43 | 1.41 | 1.21 | 2.21 | 1.23 | 8.53 |
| — | +1.2% | +8.2% | +57.9% | +30.2% | +37.3% | +4.5% | -7.4% | +96.4% | +20.6% | +21.7% | -1.8% | -51.0% | -11.5% | -47.5% | +15.5% | -83.4% | -100.0% | -85.4% | -90.4% | -9.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 3.13 | 2.19 | 1.91 | 3.47 | 2.92 | 2.89 | 2.65 | 1.51 | 1.64 | 1.52 | 1.78 | 1.48 | 0.82 | 1.26 | 1.43 | 1.69 | 1.76 | 1.60 | 2.89 | 5.86 | 16.77 |
| — | -24.3% | -28.0% | +129.4% | +77.9% | +90.6% | +49.2% | +2.2% | +101.3% | +20.1% | +24.3% | -12.3% | -53.6% | -21.0% | -50.6% | -71.2% | -89.5% | — | -85.0% | -50.3% | +41.5% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 76.2% | 65.7% | 72.4% | 74.2% | 77.1% | 74.1% | 75.3% | 74.8% | 73.3% | 75.1% | 74.9% | 74.1% | 73.8% | 75.2% | 71.8% | 72.9% | 71.5% | 70.9% | 65.2% | 79.1% | 62.9% |
| — | -11.4% | -3.9% | -0.8% | +5.2% | -1.2% | +0.5% | +1.0% | -0.7% | -0.2% | +4.4% | +1.7% | +3.2% | +6.1% | +10.1% | -7.8% | +13.7% | +56.7% | -8.2% | +2.1% | -18.4% | |
| Operating Margin | 51.4% | 41.3% | 51.3% | 51.2% | 55.7% | 48.2% | 49.4% | 48.3% | 45.7% | 49.2% | 49.1% | 47.2% | 47.3% | 47.4% | 42.1% | 41.7% | 40.1% | 42.6% | 31.7% | 58.2% | 15.7% |
| — | -14.3% | +3.8% | +6.0% | +21.9% | -2.2% | +0.7% | +2.2% | -3.4% | +3.9% | +16.7% | +13.3% | +18.0% | +11.3% | +32.9% | -28.3% | +156.0% | +346.7% | -14.7% | +10.3% | -68.6% | |
| Net Margin | 16.4% | 13.3% | 47.7% | 14.1% | 18.5% | 18.3% | 16.3% | -83.8% | 16.8% | 17.8% | 14.1% | 21.0% | 13.8% | 11.1% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 8.6% | -22.7% | -16.2% | -25.7% | -88.4% |
| — | -27.4% | +193.5% | +116.9% | +10.2% | +2.9% | +15.1% | -498.4% | +21.3% | +61.1% | +59.1% | +586.3% | +61.2% | +148.8% | +154.9% | +111.9% | +109.7% | -123.7% | -184.5% | -177.6% | -414.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.6% | 4.2% | 14.2% | 4.2% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 4.4% | -21.5% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 1.6% | -3.7% | -2.3% | -5.6% | -8.4% |
| — | -19.5% | +221.1% | +119.7% | +59.6% | +58.4% | +76.2% | -576.9% | +20.7% | +46.6% | +46.3% | +636.3% | +83.9% | +160.1% | +174.2% | +110.9% | +118.9% | -208.0% | -322.6% | -366.3% | -448.9% | |
| ROA | 4.0% | 0.8% | 2.8% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.0% | -5.5% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.5% | -1.2% | -0.8% | -1.9% | -3.3% |
| — | -31.2% | +195.8% | +115.1% | +12.5% | +15.7% | +27.6% | -489.2% | +6.7% | +27.1% | +36.0% | +631.7% | +89.3% | +162.0% | +172.5% | +109.9% | +115.6% | -178.5% | -251.3% | -291.4% | -416.6% | |
| ROIC | 24.7% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 6.6% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 7.5% | 0.9% |
| — | -13.1% | -2.4% | -6.5% | +30.0% | +10.3% | +13.5% | -6.4% | -20.3% | -11.2% | +10.2% | +37.0% | +52.0% | +44.5% | +81.4% | -35.4% | +388.6% | +1223.6% | +123.9% | +268.7% | -64.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.49 | 1.80 | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.09 | 0.65 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.49 |
| — | +49.8% | +10.1% | +36.3% | +109.3% | +97.3% | +112.2% | +189.9% | +97.4% | +88.8% | +61.1% | -12.3% | -28.9% | -39.9% | -39.5% | -30.1% | -4.8% | -8.3% | +38.8% | +51.2% | +21.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.12 | 10.13 | 7.55 | 8.56 | 7.28 | 7.53 | 7.34 | 6.68 | 5.79 | 5.79 | 5.47 | 3.40 | 2.90 | 2.90 | 3.57 | 4.53 | 5.18 | 6.11 | 9.50 | 4.54 | 16.32 |
| — | +34.5% | +2.8% | +28.1% | +25.7% | +30.1% | +34.3% | +96.5% | +99.7% | +99.6% | +53.2% | -24.9% | -44.1% | -52.5% | -62.5% | -0.4% | -68.2% | -99.9% | -40.8% | -59.2% | +42.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.30 | 1.26 | 1.33 | 1.30 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.39 | 1.37 | 1.42 | 1.36 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.24 | 1.31 | 1.38 |
| — | -14.4% | -4.0% | -5.4% | +0.1% | +8.5% | +1.9% | +6.4% | +12.2% | +6.9% | +8.2% | +5.8% | +0.1% | +0.5% | +1.5% | -7.3% | -8.2% | -35.0% | -44.3% | -39.9% | -40.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.30 | 1.26 | 1.33 | 1.30 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.39 | 1.37 | 1.42 | 1.36 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.26 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.24 | 1.31 | 1.38 |
| — | -14.4% | -4.0% | -5.4% | +0.1% | +8.5% | +1.9% | +6.4% | +12.2% | +6.9% | +8.2% | +5.8% | +0.1% | +0.5% | +1.5% | -7.3% | -8.2% | -35.0% | -44.3% | -39.9% | -40.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.45 | 2.06 | 1.57 | 2.24 | 2.47 | 2.54 | 2.62 | 5.19 | 5.11 | 5.38 | 1.31 | 1.64 | 1.26 | 1.24 | 1.15 | 1.13 | 0.96 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.56 | 0.67 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 36 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STNE stock.
StoneCo Ltd.'s current P/E is 3.1x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 1.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
StoneCo Ltd.'s current operating margin is 51.4%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking StoneCo Ltd.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.