Operating cash flow ran at roughly 1.3x to 7.2x net income and free cash flow margins swung from 5.4% to 17.9%, with capital expenditures staying below 2.6% of revenue and share buybacks of $12.4M across the last two quarters, suggesting cash generation is volatile and timing-dependent.
Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jul'23 | Jul'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 45.74M | 46.3M | 71.68M | 12.27M | 10.1M | 10.44M | 35.15M | 25.42M | 29.94M | 6.94M | 23.14M | 8.22M | 31.46M | 11.52M | 15.66M | 17.24M | 8.37M | 10.06M | -6.84M | 3.75M | 9.79M | 19.3M | 15.75M | 29.36M | 17.61M | 27.6M | 23.23M | 34.9M | 27.5M | 26M | 6.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.99% | 12.68% | 2.28% | 2.05% | 2.31% | 7.24% | 6.6% | 6.15% | 1.58% | 5.55% | 2.05% | 7.65% | 3.31% | 5.25% | 6.17% | 3.21% | 4.84% | -5.42% | 2.35% | 5.84% | 10.65% | 8.28% | 15.01% | 8.94% | 13.32% | 11.45% | 15.53% | 13.57% | 13.92% | 3.83% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -70.77% | -35.4% | 484.4% | 21.5% | -3.27% | -70.31% | 38.26% | -15.09% | 331.43% | -70.01% | 181.6% | -73.88% | 173.11% | -26.47% | -9.14% | 105.96% | -16.83% | 247.24% | -282.1% | -61.67% | -49.24% | 22.49% | -46.35% | 66.8% | -36.22% | 18.8% | -33.43% | 26.92% | 5.77% | 326.23% | -11.59% |
| Net Income | 16.9M | 21.62M | 18.68M | 16.43M | -6.67M | 7.02M | 29.9M | -5.86M | -12.69M | 15.63M | 12.11M | 14.12M | 24.55M | 19.14M | 11.51M | 12.25M | 7.59M | 3.42M | -6.12M | 3.27M | 8.18M | 12.48M | 15.04M | 17.28M | 16.35M | 15.6M | 13.03M | 18.51M | 17M | 13.5M | 9.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 14.79M | 15.09M | 14.76M | 16.55M | 17.48M | 19.38M | 19.79M | 19.33M | 17.16M | 14.59M | 11.42M | 10.12M | 8.81M | 8.27M | 7.49M | 6.81M | 6.62M | 7.14M | 6.26M | 6.83M | 6.99M | 7.16M | 7.22M | 7.7M | 7.85M | 8.27M | 7.94M | 7.58M | 7.1M | 6.8M | 5.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 2.44M | 3.31M | 2.73M | 1.47M | 0 | 0 | 972K | 5.82M | 5.33M | 1.13M | 1.51M | 1.63M | 1.32M | 1.13M | 1.06M | 825K | 621K | 468K | 419K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 3.56M | 3.56M | -1.89M | -4.71M | -4.94M | -1.99M | 1.47M | -3.59M | -10.12M | 1.03M | 1.85M | 3.03M | -3.33M | 1.45M | 3.85M | 54K | -177K | 3.43M | -2.99M | 920K | -359K | 350K | 2.28M | 1.39M | 1.23M | -391K | -312K | 392K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 5.32M | 2.25M | -141K | -1.23M | 780K | 2.17M | 1.12M | -895K | 29.27M | -3.98M | -3.91M | 833K | -1.83M | -635K | 2.5M | 488K | -661K | -973K | -1.16M | 741K | 761K | 2.8M | 1.15M | 116K | 65K | 115K | 201K | -260K | 500K | 200K | 200K |
| Working Capital Changes | 1.81M | 474K | 37.53M | -16.23M | 3.44M | -16.14M | -18.1M | 10.62M | 996K | -21.46M | 169K | -21.51M | 1.93M | -17.83M | -10.74M | -3.19M | -5.62M | -3.42M | -3.25M | -8.46M | -5.76M | -3.81M | -9.94M | 2.87M | -8.12M | 4.01M | 2.38M | 8.43M | 2.9M | 5.5M | -9.5M |
| Change in Receivables | 7.5M | 2.99M | -3.08M | -9.36M | -13.7M | -5.93M | -27.74M | 41.99M | -10.39M | -9.57M | -1.71M | -5.13M | 9.15M | -21.29M | -2.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -3.31M | 391K | 16.95M | -4.05M | 2.88M | -9.62M | -16.46M | -7.14M | -608K | -11.18M | 3.21M | -3.9M | -4.28M | -6.19M | -3.08M | 899K | -5.05M | -497K | 1.03M | -3.1M | 2.17M | 2.32M | -3.29M | -477K | 358K | 363K | 5.74M | -538K | 1.2M | -100K | -1.5M |
| Change in Payables | -5.44M | -10.43M | 10.67M | -3.02M | 23.96M | 1.81M | 28.54M | 0 | 6.14M | 3.75M | 5.17M | -3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -5.05M | -5.4M | -7.16M | -7.79M | -118K | -14.33M | -9.02M | -12.35M | -17.6M | -23.92M | -39.54M | -25.27M | -30.8M | -13.03M | -13.39M | -13.74M | -7.79M | -10.58M | -17.97M | -10.93M | -5.83M | -6.31M | -5.6M | -5.64M | -4.42M | -5.96M | -7.46M | -9.35M | -8.8M | -7.4M | -7.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | -6.98M | -7.33M | -7.16M | -9.79M | -17.37M | -14.19M | -8.93M | -12.38M | -17.45M | -24.13M | -37.01M | -23.5M | -26.1M | -12.81M | -12.52M | -13.56M | -9.53M | -6.9M | -12.49M | -10.93M | -5.75M | -5.77M | -5.5M | -5.52M | -3.77M | -5.3M | -7.55M | -9.36M | -8.8M | -7.5M | -8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.22% | 1.26% | 1.27% | 1.82% | 3.52% | 3.14% | 1.84% | 3.21% | 3.58% | 5.5% | 8.87% | 5.85% | 6.34% | 3.68% | 4.2% | 4.86% | 3.65% | 3.32% | 9.91% | 6.85% | 3.43% | 3.18% | 2.89% | 2.82% | 1.92% | 2.56% | 3.72% | 4.16% | 4.34% | 4.01% | 5.03% |
| Acquisitions | 1.93M | 1.93M | 0 | 2M | -8.64M | 5K | -100K | 0 | -200K | -125K | -400K | -1.72M | -4.38M | 0 | -965K | 0 | -22K | 900K | -551K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8K | 32K | 53K | 341K | -2.13M | -49K | -314K | -214K | 91K | 19K | 2.1M | -4.58M | -4.92M | 0 | -79K | -547K | -103K | -113K | -646K | -666K | 88K | 7K | 0 | 100K | 200K |
| Cash from Financing | -19M | -16.91M | -4.94M | 72K | 1.58M | -1.89M | -22.89M | -8.99M | -12.18M | 16.39M | 9.23M | 7.21M | 5.83M | 961K | 660K | -3.5M | -5.04M | -144K | -4.52M | -6.81M | -4.19M | -4.22M | -7.43M | 600K | -18.24M | -1.98M | -14.39M | -40.25M | -4.9M | -4.2M | 1.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -5M | -8M | -5M | 0 | 2M | -1M | -23M | -7M | -9M | 21M | 10M | 10M | 7.5M | 250K | 2.25M | -1.85M | -1.15M | -225K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.98M | 0 | -5M | 3.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -12.32M | -7.34M | 61K | 72K | 183K | 908K | 604K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72K | -6.21M | -3.08M | -4.84M | -4.22M | 3.57M | 600K | -18.24M | -1.98M | -14.39M | -41.36M | -5.2M | 800K | -1.9M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.57M | -2.06M | -2.03M | -2.01M | -1.86M | -1.71M | -1.54M | -1.35M | -1.34M | -3.99M | 0 | -1.51M | -5.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -12.37M | -7.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -271K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6.21M | -3.11M | -5.08M | -5.31M | 0 | -4.63M | -21.9M | -10.16M | -15.62M | -44.23M | -6.4M | -600K | -2.1M |
| Other Financing | -1.68M | -1.57M | 0 | 0 | -600K | -1.8M | -490K | -420K | -1.11M | -2.58M | 1.24M | -925K | 38K | 2.25M | -238K | -314K | 102K | 9K | 3.2M | 1.4M | 649K | 0 | -11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.87M | -100K | 0 | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | 21.29M | 23.66M | 59.17M | 4.84M | 11.8M | -5.69M | 2.69M | 3.96M | -281K | -271K | -7.12M | -10.22M | 5.94M | -551K | 2.82M | 237K | -4.62M | -897K | -28.74M | -13.99M | -221K | 8.76M | 2.72M | 24.33M | -5.05M | 19.66M | 1.38M | -14.7M | 14M | -4.2M | 1.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 38.76M | 38.98M | 64.52M | 2.48M | -7.28M | -3.75M | 26.22M | 13.04M | 12.49M | -17.19M | -13.87M | -15.28M | 5.36M | -1.29M | 3.15M | 3.68M | -1.16M | 3.16M | -19.33M | -7.18M | 4.05M | 13.53M | 10.26M | 23.84M | 13.83M | 22.31M | 15.69M | 25.55M | 18.7M | 18.5M | -1.9M |
| FCF Margin % | 6.75% | 6.73% | 11.42% | 0.46% | -1.48% | -0.83% | 5.4% | 3.39% | 2.56% | -3.91% | -3.32% | -3.81% | 1.3% | -0.37% | 1.06% | 1.32% | -0.44% | 1.52% | -15.33% | -4.5% | 2.41% | 7.47% | 5.39% | 12.19% | 7.03% | 10.76% | 7.73% | 11.36% | 9.23% | 9.9% | -1.19% |
| FCF Growth % | -40.42% | -39.59% | 2504.8% | 134.05% | -93.9% | -114.31% | 101.04% | 4.44% | 172.63% | -23.98% | 9.23% | -384.93% | 514.69% | -141.05% | -14.47% | 417.5% | -136.69% | 116.36% | -169.34% | -277.36% | -70.1% | 31.94% | -56.99% | 72.36% | -37.99% | 42.2% | -38.6% | 36.61% | 1.08% | 1073.68% | 64.15% |
| FCF per Share | 9.56 | 9.46 | 15.83 | 0.62 | -1.86 | -0.96 | 6.81 | 3.49 | 3.40 | -4.64 | -3.78 | -4.22 | 1.49 | -0.37 | 0.93 | 1.11 | -0.35 | 0.96 | -5.89 | -2.05 | 1.14 | 3.64 | 2.69 | 6.19 | 3.59 | 5.33 | 3.56 | 5.04 | 3.23 | 3.15 | -0.33 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.29x | 2.25x | 3.84x | 0.75x | -1.51x | 1.49x | 1.56x | -3.34x | -2.36x | 0.57x | 3.22x | 0.90x | 1.52x | 0.70x | 1.67x | 1.96x | 1.55x | 2.94x | 1.12x | 1.15x | 1.20x | 1.55x | 1.05x | 1.70x | 1.08x | 1.77x | 1.78x | 1.89x | 1.62x | 1.93x | 0.62x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 1.01M | 888K | 890K | 0 | 320K | 976K | 1.62M | 1.08M | 350K | 157K | 47K | 42K | 42K | 115K | 188K | 250K | 107K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 14.17M | 3.8M | 2.76M | 0 | 5.43M | 2.11M | 530K | 2.5M | 318K | 4.7M | 14.75M | 5.44M | 3.7M | 2.72M | 1.39M | 2.96M | 1.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STRT stock.
Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) generated $46.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) generated $39.0M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) spent $7.3M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Strattec Security Corporation (STRT) spent $7.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile Quarterly Cash Generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Exceeds Reported Earnings Consistently
As reported in recent filings, STRT's operating cash flow ran at roughly 1.3x to 7.2x net income across the last ten quarters, with the 2027Q1 quarter converting $10.8M of operating cash from $4.8M of earnings.
The persistent gap between net income and operating cash flow is unusually wide and suggests that reported earnings understate cash generation in most periods. Such a pattern often reflects non-cash charges and working capital releases, though the reported data does not isolate their individual contributions. Investors should monitor whether this conversion holds once working capital normalizes, since quarters with very high ratios may partly reflect timing rather than durable earnings quality.
Free Cash Flow Margins Swing Sharply Quarter to Quarter
Based on reported figures, STRT's free cash flow margin ranged from 5.4% in 2026Q4 to 17.9% in 2025Q4, indicating that cash generation depends heavily on the timing of working capital movements.
The spread between the strongest and weakest free cash flow quarters is wide enough to make any single-period margin an unreliable guide to run-rate cash generation. The 2025Q4 peak coincided with a large working capital contribution of $19.9M, which suggests the margin was driven more by balance sheet timing than by operating improvement. Recent quarters have settled into a 5% to 8% band, which may be a more representative indicator of underlying free cash flow capacity.
Capital Spending Remains Light Relative to Sales
According to reported financials, STRT's capital expenditures stayed between 0.7% and 2.6% of revenue across the period, with the largest outlays of $3.7M and $3.0M occurring in late 2024 and late 2025.
Capital intensity this low is consistent with an asset-light operating footprint, but it also raises questions about whether reinvestment is keeping pace with depreciation of roughly $3.5M to $3.9M per quarter. Capex has been running well below D&A in most quarters, which may indicate under-investment that could pressure competitiveness over time. Investors should monitor whether management sustains spending at these levels or steps it up as the business requires.
Working Capital Drives Cash Volatility
As reported in financial statements, STRT's working capital changes swung from a $19.9M inflow in 2025Q4 to a $2.0M outflow in 2026Q1, making this line the dominant source of quarterly cash variability.
The magnitude of working capital swings relative to net income indicates that receivables, inventory, or payables are being managed in ways that materially shift cash timing. A large release such as the 2025Q4 inflow may reflect collections of prior-period balances rather than sustainable efficiency gains. Without disclosed receivable or inventory detail, the underlying cause cannot be confirmed, and the pattern warrants further investigation.
Shareholder Returns Concentrated in Buybacks
Based on the supplied data, STRT reported dividends of zero across all periods while executing $12.4M of share repurchases in 2026Q4 and 2027Q1 combined, with acquisition outflows appearing sporadically.
The absence of dividends alongside episodic buybacks suggests capital return is opportunistic rather than policy-driven, which may leave shareholders dependent on the timing of repurchase programs. The acquisition line shows small, irregular spending, which does not indicate a sustained growth investment strategy. Investors should monitor whether buyback activity continues at the recent pace, since the current cash base may not support heavy repurchases through a weaker quarter.
Cash Strength May Reflect Timing Rather Than Durability
Based on the supplied cash flow data, the strongest quarters may overstate sustainable cash generation, since working capital releases contributed heavily to periods where operating cash flow exceeded net income by multiples.
If the 2025Q4 working capital inflow of $19.9M and similar releases reverse in later periods, the apparent conversion strength could fade without any change in underlying operations. Stock-based compensation and depreciation add non-cash charges that lift operating cash flow relative to reported earnings, and the reported data does not show how much of this gap is recurring. A cautious reading would base expectations on the more moderate quarters rather than the peaks, while recognizing that the available figures cannot confirm which view is correct.