Free cash flow surged to $225.1M (17.2% margin) in 2026Q3, with cumulative OCF of $1.17B exceeding net income of $814M over ten quarters, though working capital swings and acquisition outflows create volatility.
Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 | Sep'97 | Sep'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 567.4M | 457.69M | 358.71M | 368.46M | 336.19M | 304.37M | 262.48M | 208.51M | 176.86M | 137.99M | 142.02M | 162.85M | 127.38M | 137.75M | 158.02M | 131.62M | 106.81M | 198.25M | 68.38M | 46.68M | 57.38M | 48.49M | 16.2M | 66.77M | 95.21M | 44.27M | -12.19M | 30.3M | -6.6M | 1.1M | 21.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 8.41% | 6.9% | 8.15% | 11.86% | 9.47% | 11.18% | 6.71% | 5.97% | 5.01% | 5.5% | 7.08% | 5.13% | 5.27% | 5.83% | 5.12% | 4.85% | 8.67% | 3.19% | 3% | 4.06% | 3.77% | 1.13% | 7.76% | 12.85% | 6.06% | -1.53% | 7.01% | -1.72% | 0.45% | 9.59% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 3353.71% | 27.59% | -2.65% | 9.6% | 10.45% | 15.96% | 25.88% | 17.9% | 28.17% | -2.84% | -12.79% | 27.85% | -7.53% | -12.83% | 20.06% | 23.23% | -46.12% | 189.92% | 46.5% | -18.65% | 18.32% | 199.35% | -75.74% | -29.88% | 115.05% | 463.26% | -140.22% | 559.09% | -700% | -94.79% | 55.15% |
| Net Income | 436.17M | 507.29M | 333.44M | 273.45M | 263.16M | 232.83M | 173.89M | 158.76M | 136.96M | 117.92M | 83.85M | 39.23M | 108.67M | -1.51M | 104.73M | 92.98M | 76.82M | 87.03M | 60.91M | 46.35M | 36.6M | -99.47M | 23.74M | -64.56M | 31.91M | 30.82M | 40.44M | 29.1M | 20.6M | 14.3M | 10.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 57.74M | 58.28M | 73.68M | 61.21M | 27.03M | 23.8M | 24.61M | 28.84M | 38.64M | 45.76M | 45.59M | 44.2M | 54.54M | 62.6M | 56.9M | 55.68M | 33.49M | 27.26M | 18.64M | 13.72M | 12.7M | 16.32M | 18.5M | 16.73M | 23.35M | 21.36M | 13.71M | 12.7M | 6.6M | 4.5M | 3.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -97.08M | 18.88M | 31.16M | 28.61M | 26.23M | 23.07M | 19.42M | 17.62M | 19.58M | 13.45M | 12.96M | 10.93M | 10.37M | 8.78M | 10.84M | 10.58M | 10.18M | 9.39M | 0 | 5.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 38.79M | -11.3M | -19.98M | -21.2M | 2.17M | -38.49M | 565K | -32.33M | -16.43M | -9.96M | 2.5M | 8.41M | -145K | -11.47M | -5.51M | 1.72M | 11.64M | -3.77M | 10.66M | -1.78M | 6.43M | -19.54M | -11.93M | 9.44M | 20M | -1.17M | 723K | -200K | -2.9M | 1.5M | -500K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 274.54M | -151.91M | 7.11M | -59.79M | -20.82M | -3.77M | -10.53M | 25.55M | 9.55M | -4.83M | 13.54M | 50.62M | -55.84M | 68.89M | -8.87M | 6.18M | 4.74M | 21.87M | 13.2M | 3.01M | 7.62M | 141.99M | 16.21M | 122.83M | 3.48M | 1K | 3.06M | 100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -143.16M | 36.45M | -66.69M | 86.19M | 38.41M | 66.93M | 54.52M | 10.07M | -11.44M | -24.35M | -16.42M | 9.46M | 9.77M | 10.45M | -66K | -35.53M | -30.05M | 56.48M | -33.81M | -20.39M | -3.61M | 9.2M | -30.32M | -17.66M | 16.47M | -50.77M | -70.12M | -10.7M | -30.9M | -19.2M | 7.9M |
| Change in Receivables | 83.92M | -89.53M | -40.19M | -19.78M | -89.78M | 13.3M | 156.01M | -10.23M | -46.27M | -64.78M | 9.06M | 73.94M | -32.02M | 87.37M | -39.96M | 2.05M | -23.16M | 156.17M | 0 | -85.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.36M | 3.49M | -6.15M | -15.6M | -27.49M | -13.8M | 9.71M | 33.66M | -19.44M | -6.48M | 7.75M | 0 | 10.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -17.7M | 2.4M | 18.09M | -19.21M | 17.1M | 13.55M | -102.16M | 39.01M | -16.03M | 18.6M | -3M | -26.9M | 31.77M | -34.19M | -14.53M | -34.01M | -10M | -104.27M | 0 | 44.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -164.04M | -106.75M | -111.04M | -771.2M | -55.74M | -92.99M | -63.02M | -99.71M | -42.63M | -16.96M | -94.02M | -21.02M | -41.16M | -196.6M | -79.8M | -293.84M | -97.36M | -133.3M | -89.84M | -39.69M | -7.72M | -16.68M | -44.7M | -94.2M | -52.24M | -51.18M | -42.26M | -57.7M | -41.3M | -3.8M | -8.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | -19.19M | -18.63M | -18.14M | -26.9M | -10.58M | -8.57M | -12.24M | -16.2M | -9.73M | -9.74M | -11.95M | -24.3M | -19.4M | -27.55M | -25.11M | -18.9M | -21.58M | -19.8M | -17.77M | -13.14M | -11.55M | -9.79M | -17.89M | -8.42M | -7.17M | -11.02M | -14.74M | -57.7M | -41.3M | -2.6M | -2.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.38% | 0.34% | 0.35% | 0.59% | 0.37% | 0.27% | 0.52% | 0.52% | 0.33% | 0.35% | 0.46% | 1.06% | 0.78% | 1.05% | 0.93% | 0.73% | 0.98% | 0.87% | 0.83% | 0.85% | 0.82% | 0.76% | 1.24% | 0.98% | 0.97% | 1.51% | 1.86% | 13.35% | 10.79% | 1.05% | 1.09% |
| Acquisitions | -189.03M | -97.26M | -93.65M | -854.32M | -49.12M | -84.91M | -68.49M | -84.16M | -68.26M | -8.12M | -82.63M | -11.68M | -30.25M | -171.35M | -55.44M | -270M | -78.91M | -114.74M | -77.77M | -31.34M | -2M | -8.37M | -28.85M | -87.23M | -45.08M | -40.16M | -27.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 44.18M | 9.14M | 742K | 715K | 3.97M | 492K | 17.71M | 651K | 35.35M | 905K | 557K | 14.96M | 8.49M | 2.56M | 1.04M | -4.12M | 3.13M | 1.25M | 5.7M | 4.8M | 5.82M | 1.48M | 2.05M | 1.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2M | -6.4M |
| Cash from Financing | -415.29M | -410.24M | -191.38M | 382.38M | -249.61M | -210.1M | -163.05M | -135.06M | -181.96M | -94.77M | -25.39M | -123.58M | -87.65M | 85.61M | -67.39M | 31.35M | 121.43M | -28.06M | -4.38M | 4.4M | -11.16M | -53.23M | 43.17M | 13.96M | -12.86M | 15.7M | 52.78M | 31.8M | 40.5M | 8.8M | -19.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -76.95M | -66.59M | -76.53M | 538.23M | 40.03M | -83.43M | 12.61M | 1.77M | -83.98M | 9.66M | 80.16M | -10.66M | -4.38M | 124.99M | -68.12M | 24.57M | 117.33M | -50.42M | -26.71M | -2.68M | -18.17M | -59.09M | 31.06M | 6.07M | -18.93M | 8.36M | 44.24M | 5.2M | 36.4M | 6.2M | -20M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -251.19M | -249.51M | 3.07M | 626K | -200M | -60M | -117.19M | -100M | -61.48M | -103.5M | -99.5M | -89.67M | -56.17M | -20M | 18.17M | 8.38M | 3.35M | 20.34M | 20.67M | 7.62M | 7.01M | 5.86M | 12.11M | 7.89M | 6.07M | 7.34M | 8.54M | 26.6M | 4.1M | 2.6M | 700K |
| Dividends Paid | -69.52M | -65.04M | -58.83M | -52.11M | -46.1M | -40.04M | -34.74M | -29.67M | -24.48M | -21.67M | -19.73M | -18.24M | -8.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -252.01M | -249.98M | 0 | 0 | -200M | -60M | -117.19M | -100M | -75M | -100M | -99.5M | -100.5M | -80M | -20M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -890K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -17.63M | -29.1M | -59.09M | -104.36M | -43.54M | -26.63M | -23.73M | -7.16M | -12.02M | 20.73M | 13.69M | -5M | -18.18M | -19.37M | -17.44M | -1.6M | 754K | 2.02M | 1.66M | -541K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -12.91M | -64.32M | 63.86M | -16.26M | 18.53M | 9.05M | 36.61M | -27.98M | -43.79M | 29.52M | 25.13M | 12.95M | -6.93M | 24.46M | 14.35M | -130.44M | 131.75M | 38.28M | -25.84M | 11.39M | 38.49M | -21.17M | 14.87M | -13.18M | 30.11M | 8.68M | -632K | 3.3M | 40.5M | 8.8M | -19.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 548.21M | 439.05M | 340.57M | 341.56M | 325.61M | 295.8M | 250.23M | 192.31M | 167.14M | 128.25M | 130.07M | 138.55M | 107.97M | 110.2M | 132.91M | 112.72M | 85.23M | 178.44M | 50.61M | 33.53M | 45.83M | 38.7M | -1.69M | 58.35M | 88.05M | 33.26M | -26.93M | -27.4M | -47.9M | -1.5M | 18.7M |
| FCF Margin % | 10.81% | 8.07% | 6.55% | 7.55% | 11.48% | 9.2% | 10.65% | 6.19% | 5.64% | 4.66% | 5.03% | 6.03% | 4.35% | 4.22% | 4.9% | 4.38% | 3.87% | 7.8% | 2.36% | 2.16% | 3.24% | 3.01% | -0.12% | 6.78% | 11.89% | 4.56% | -3.39% | -6.34% | -12.51% | -0.61% | 8.5% |
| FCF Growth % | 23.87% | 28.92% | -0.29% | 4.9% | 10.08% | 18.21% | 30.12% | 15.07% | 30.32% | -1.4% | -6.12% | 28.32% | -2.03% | -17.09% | 17.91% | 32.26% | -52.24% | 252.57% | 50.92% | -26.83% | 18.42% | 2387.47% | -102.9% | -33.73% | 164.74% | 223.48% | 1.7% | 42.8% | -3093.33% | -108.02% | 54.55% |
| FCF per Share | 2.11 | 1.64 | 1.26 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.08 | 0.91 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 0.59 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.14 | -0.01 | 0.21 | 0.32 | 0.13 | -0.10 | -0.11 | -0.21 | -0.01 | 0.08 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.26x | 1.85x | 1.08x | 1.35x | 1.28x | 1.31x | 1.51x | 1.31x | 1.29x | 1.17x | 1.70x | 4.17x | 1.18x | -64.34x | 1.51x | 1.46x | 1.39x | 2.28x | 1.12x | 1.01x | 1.57x | -0.49x | 0.68x | -1.03x | 2.98x | 1.44x | -0.30x | 1.04x | -0.32x | 0.08x | 2.09x |
| Interest Paid | -5.31M | 34.96M | 36.85M | 47.37M | 13.38M | 10.33M | 13.26M | 12.31M | 15.57M | 11.5M | 12.57M | 7.32M | 8.29M | 5.05M | 5.28M | 4.23M | 1.29M | 2.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 17.06M | 110.83M | 180.71M | 93.18M | 70.8M | 59.11M | 55.04M | 66.04M | 49.84M | 72.58M | 35.27M | 23.27M | 28.09M | 35.8M | 58.13M | 33.72M | 32.41M | 152K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TTEK stock.
Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) generated $457.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) generated $439.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) spent $18.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) returned $65.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $250.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin pressure from EPS miss
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Signals Timing Effects
Operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 3.07 in 2025Q3 to -1.08 in 2025Q2, per reported figures, indicating significant working capital timing effects rather than sustained earnings quality issues.
The OCF/NI ratio of 2.09 in 2026Q3 suggests strong cash generation relative to net income, but the extreme volatility across quarters—ranging from 17.49 in 2025Q1 to -1.08 in 2025Q2—points to project billing cycles and milestone payments driving cash flows. Investors should monitor whether the recent positive conversion persists, as the 2025Q2 negative OCF coincided with a large working capital outflow, likely due to project mobilizations.
Free Cash Flow Rebounding on Strong Collections
Free cash flow surged to $225.1 million in 2026Q3, a 17.2% margin, up from $95.6 million in 2025Q4, according to financial statements, reflecting improved working capital management and robust demand.
The FCF margin of 17.2% in 2026Q3 is well above the 7.2% in 2025Q4 and the 9.4% in 2024Q2, indicating a positive trajectory. This improvement appears driven by a $83.3 million working capital release in 2026Q3, reversing the prior quarter's outflow. The elevated FCF relative to net income (OCF/NI of 2.09) suggests strong cash conversion, but the quarterly volatility warrants caution in extrapolating the trend.
Asset-Light Model Keeps Capex Minimal
Capital expenditures averaged just 0.4% of revenue over the last ten quarters, per reported data, underscoring Tetra Tech's asset-light consulting model with minimal maintenance capex requirements.
CapEx/Revenue ratios consistently below 0.6% indicate that the business requires negligible fixed asset investment, freeing up cash for acquisitions and shareholder returns. This low capital intensity supports the company's ability to generate high FCF margins, but it also implies that growth is primarily organic or through acquisitions, which may carry integration risks.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Project Timing
Working capital changes swung from a $215.2 million inflow in 2025Q3 to a $117.7 million outflow in 2025Q2, as reported, highlighting the lumpy nature of government contract billings and collections.
The large positive working capital change in 2025Q3 likely reflects milestone billings on large projects, while the negative change in 2025Q2 suggests increased receivables or unbilled work. The 2026Q3 outflow of $83.3 million may indicate a build-up in unbilled receivables, which could pressure future cash flows if collections lag. Monitoring DSO trends is critical, as government clients often have extended payment cycles.
Buybacks and Dividends Absorb Cash Flow
Share repurchases totaled $100 million in 2026Q3, up from $50 million in the prior quarter, per reported figures, while dividends remained steady at ~$17 million, indicating a balanced capital return policy.
The company returned $118.6 million to shareholders in 2026Q3, exceeding its FCF of $225.1 million, suggesting a payout ratio of over 50%. The increased buyback activity, combined with acquisition outflows (e.g., $216.6 million in 2026Q2), indicates management is actively deploying cash. However, the rising debt-to-equity ratio (0.55%) following acquisitions may limit future flexibility, and investors should monitor whether buybacks are funded by debt rather than operating cash flow.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Net Income
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $1.17 billion exceeded cumulative net income of $814 million, according to reported data, indicating strong cash conversion despite quarterly volatility.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of approximately 1.44 suggests that earnings are backed by real cash generation, with the gap likely driven by non-cash charges like D&A and favorable working capital timing. This divergence supports the quality of earnings, but the quarterly swings highlight the importance of analyzing cash flows over a longer horizon rather than a single quarter.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The 2026Q2 acquisition outflow of $216.6 million and negative SBC of -$106.8 million, per reported figures, may obscure true cash generation and signal potential integration or accounting concerns.
The large acquisition-related cash outflows, particularly in 2026Q2, could indicate that reported FCF is overstated when excluding these investments. Additionally, the negative SBC in 2026Q2 is unusual and may reflect a reversal or adjustment that warrants investigation. Investors should scrutinize the sustainability of working capital swings and the impact of acquisitions on future cash flows, as the company's growth strategy relies heavily on M&A.