Despite aggregate OCF/NI of roughly 1.69x across nine quarters, cumulative free cash flow of only about $4.8M reflects doubled capital intensity (CapEx/revenue peaking at 13.2%) and recurring first-quarter working capital drains of $90-139M that appear structural enough to model as a seasonal cash tax.
TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 335.81M | 291.88M | 236.89M | 187.28M | 272.87M | 176.63M | 287.18M | 311.94M | 273.14M | 332.75M | 298.34M | 237.46M | 129.81M | 71.39M | 182.56M | 179.34M | 125.82M | 73.98M | 75.52M | 73.98M | 32.78M | 31.03M | 48.81M | 18.58M | 10.01M | 38.24M | 43.69M | -2.23M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.04% | 9.7% | 8.39% | 10.94% | 7.85% | 13.64% | 14.62% | 12.21% | 12.52% | 11.78% | 11.33% | 9.79% | 5.22% | 13.54% | 12.55% | 10.67% | 12.7% | 11.09% | 11.05% | 8.88% | 12.92% | 20.28% | 10.31% | 11.25% | 29.65% | 21.45% | -2.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 284.89% | 23.21% | 26.49% | -31.37% | 54.49% | -38.49% | -7.94% | 14.2% | -17.92% | 11.54% | 25.64% | 82.93% | 81.84% | -60.9% | 1.8% | 42.54% | 70.08% | -2.04% | 2.07% | 125.67% | 5.66% | -36.43% | 162.67% | 85.62% | -73.82% | -12.47% | 2061.61% | - |
| Net Income | 268.52M | 177.45M | 56.3M | -18.72M | 94.58M | 54.41M | 177.53M | 41.3M | 173.58M | 124.73M | 35.58M | -25.62M | 14.69M | 23.89M | -181.1M | 47.23M | 79.9M | 4.86M | -35.27M | 34.68M | 35.04M | 30.84M | 28.33M | 7.44M | 1.58M | 10.99M | 34.86M | 1.26M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 116.22M | 147.17M | 150.13M | 160.73M | 133.91M | 127.33M | 166.13M | 219.87M | 225.73M | 174.44M | 180.48M | 152.4M | 103.74M | 101.45M | 98.97M | 87.13M | 62.54M | 22.71M | 27.87M | 34.09M | 15.69M | 10.55M | 9.81M | 9.27M | 10.12M | 13.2M | 20.22M | 10.79M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 73.82M | 41.67M | 29.78M | 22.89M | 19.52M | 17.71M | 16.07M | 16.82M | 20.68M | 18.29M | 11.09M | 9.66M | 7.8M | 8.98M | 10.27M | 8.07M | 6.91M | 6.26M | 5.08M | 3.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 10.9M | 3.35M | -1.72M | -11.35M | 61.3M | 9.74M | 6.65M | -12.45M | -98.29M | -9.19M | 900K | 23.89M | 2.02M | 8.12M | -544K | 4.17M | 15.89M | -4.84M | -37.03M | 1.83M | 4.92M | -8.56M | 9.21M | 4.23M | 3M | 2.51M | -8.83M | 1.83K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 118.25M | 7.53M | 32.74M | 45.67M | -54.83M | 7.68M | -148.63M | 12.12M | 10.9M | 21.72M | 65.53M | 622K | 13.07M | -15.07M | 232.82M | 73.32M | 8.77M | 17.96M | 123.5M | -3.5M | -1.05M | 691K | 4.02M | -950K | -4.43M | 158K | 1.26M | -961.48K |
| Working Capital Changes | -251.9M | -85.29M | -30.33M | -11.94M | 18.39M | -40.25M | 69.42M | 34.28M | -59.47M | 2.77M | 4.76M | 76.51M | -11.51M | -55.99M | 22.15M | -40.57M | -48.2M | 27.03M | -8.63M | 3.51M | -21.77M | -2.5M | -2.56M | -1.41M | -272K | 11.38M | -3.82M | -13.31M |
| Change in Receivables | -614.48M | -201.75M | -124.39M | 92.53M | -20.2M | -5.24M | 122.55M | 19.5M | 1.37M | -51.12M | 23.21M | 66.06M | -22.48M | -96.39M | -20.93M | 0 | 0 | 25.69M | 4.55M | 7.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -63.7M | -25.07M | -11.91M | -45.39M | -4.41M | -11.96M | 1.38M | -12.64M | 18.25M | -25.38M | -289K | 8.48M | -7.11M | -9.33M | -16.58M | 6.27M | -8.83M | 10.85M | -4.85M | 1.63M | -623K | -3.57M | -376K | 1.94M | 1.8M | 3.77M | -901K | -2.38M |
| Change in Payables | 412.7M | 138.97M | 49.72M | -34.58M | -14.8M | 40.95M | 1.21M | 42.05M | -45.74M | 54.6M | -7.8M | -31.92M | 23.94M | 35.36M | 65.92M | -17.84M | 23.4M | -10M | -5.7M | 2.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -664.91M | -273.94M | -146.21M | -92.03M | -395.46M | -84.14M | 404.29M | -135.97M | -746.19M | -124.09M | -77.97M | -247.66M | -108.57M | -35.69M | -136.44M | -140.62M | 32.96M | -128.5M | -21.17M | -1.71M | -234.58M | -13.58M | -9.28M | -14.09M | -8.52M | -13.18M | -24.08M | -99.91M |
| Capital Expenditures | -238.59M | -292.56M | -185.74M | -160.24M | -102.88M | -81.95M | -103.29M | -142.58M | -150.13M | -151.34M | -85.14M | -99.92M | -109.62M | -103.35M | -139.55M | -142.75M | -68.49M | -11.86M | -17.68M | -14.04M | -14.3M | -7.96M | -17.5M | -6.56M | -7.67M | -12.07M | -22.92M | -4.49M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.23% | 10.07% | 7.6% | 7.18% | 4.12% | 3.64% | 4.91% | 6.68% | 6.71% | 5.69% | 3.36% | 4.77% | 8.27% | 7.55% | 10.35% | 9.99% | 5.81% | 2.04% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 3.87% | 3.31% | 7.27% | 3.64% | 8.62% | 9.36% | 11.25% | 4.22% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68.31M | -298.34M | -3.19M | 507.47M | 6.6M | -596.4M | 18.69M | -169.16M | -169.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -28.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -230.92M | 0 | 0 | 335K | -860K | 0 | 0 | -95.48M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -426.31M | 18.63M | 39.53M | -101K | 5.76M | 996K | 115K | 0 | 331K | 27.25M | 176.33M | 21.43M | 1.05M | 67.66M | 208K | 1.75M | 120M | -119.27M | 165K | 1.33M | 214K | 4K | 1.47M | -350K | 17K | -1.1M | -1.16M | 58.8K |
| Cash from Financing | 713.95M | -20.92M | -36.82M | -47.67M | -11.31M | -7.23M | -642.31M | -31.81M | 321.06M | -58.98M | -217.11M | -5.76M | -77.14M | 12.98M | 45.07M | -55.22M | -35.37M | 440K | 74.79M | -113.83M | 200.03M | 626K | -5.99M | 863K | -7.11M | -9.87M | -11.63M | 103.25M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 721.9M | -3.79M | -1.18M | -6.75M | 0 | 74.16M | -649.98M | -30.01M | 330.02M | -38.89M | -217.63M | 61.13M | -79.57M | 18.62M | 61.64M | -63.21M | -37.99M | 0 | 45.99M | -115.7M | 199.89M | 0 | -7.78M | -2.46M | -22.63M | -10.69M | -92.79M | 65.75M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 236K | -17.64M | -34.48M | -24.43M | -36.31M | -64.73M | 191K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.59M | 1.71M | 4.96M | 858K | 1.79M | 3.32M | 15.52M | 814K | 91.96M | 37.5M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -17.88M | -34.48M | -24.43M | -35.42M | -64.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -234K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -8.19M | 513K | -1.16M | -16.49M | 25M | -16.67M | 7.48M | -1.8M | -8.96M | -20.09M | 516K | -66.89M | 2.43M | -5.64M | -16.57M | 8M | 2.62M | 440K | 210K | 165K | -4.82M | -232K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.8M | -243 |
| Net Change in Cash | 385.23M | -2.7M | 53.72M | 47.46M | -134.93M | 86.11M | 51.41M | 143.79M | -152.97M | 153.05M | -2.82M | -19.94M | -51.51M | 45.12M | 89.38M | -20.03M | 121.73M | -54.12M | 129.78M | -40.98M | -1.6M | 18.07M | 33.55M | 5.36M | -5.61M | 15.2M | 7.98M | 1.12M |
| Free Cash Flow | 14.79M | -683K | 51.16M | 27.04M | 169.99M | 94.68M | 183.89M | 169.36M | 123.01M | 181.41M | 213.2M | 137.54M | 20.19M | -31.96M | 43.02M | 36.59M | 57.33M | 62.12M | 57.84M | 59.94M | 18.48M | 23.07M | 31.31M | 12.02M | 2.34M | 26.17M | 20.77M | -6.72M |
| FCF Margin % | 0.39% | -0.02% | 2.09% | 1.21% | 6.81% | 4.21% | 8.73% | 7.94% | 5.5% | 6.82% | 8.42% | 6.56% | 1.52% | -2.34% | 3.19% | 2.56% | 4.86% | 10.66% | 8.49% | 8.95% | 5.01% | 9.6% | 13.01% | 6.66% | 2.63% | 20.29% | 10.2% | -6.31% |
| FCF Growth % | -58.69% | -101.34% | 89.17% | -84.09% | 79.54% | -48.51% | 8.58% | 37.68% | -32.19% | -14.91% | 55.01% | 581.35% | 163.16% | -174.3% | 17.54% | -36.17% | -7.71% | 7.39% | -3.5% | 224.28% | -19.86% | -26.33% | 160.51% | 414.25% | -91.07% | 26.01% | 409.23% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.14 | -0.01 | 0.49 | 0.26 | 1.64 | 0.88 | 1.73 | 1.59 | 0.92 | 1.37 | 2.10 | 1.48 | 0.24 | -0.38 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.81 | 1.43 | 1.36 | 1.40 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.75 | 0.29 | 0.06 | 0.67 | 0.61 | -0.21 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.06x | 1.64x | 4.21x | -10.01x | 2.89x | 3.25x | 1.62x | 7.55x | 1.57x | 2.68x | 8.56x | -9.17x | 8.83x | 3.26x | -1.05x | 4.28x | 1.76x | 15.23x | -2.05x | 2.13x | 0.94x | 1.01x | 1.72x | 2.50x | 6.32x | 3.48x | 1.56x | 9.81x |
| Interest Paid | 45.92M | 46.2M | 48.99M | 47.88M | 42.84M | 42.36M | 59.21M | 71.27M | 62.97M | 39.06M | 72.04M | 34.05M | 14.07M | 16.65M | 19.48M | 19.35M | 14.99M | 5.7M | 6.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 29.31M | 37.44M | 18.77M | 53.75M | 4.57M | 5.21M | 18.08M | 20.12M | 27.57M | 20.07M | 25.12M | 14.49M | 297K | 6.07M | 15.52M | 19.21M | 15.57M | 3.85M | 15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TTMI stock.
TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI) generated $291.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI) reported negative free cash flow of $0.7M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI) spent $292.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI) spent $17.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capex suppressing free cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Convert, but Quarter by Quarter
Operating cash flow of roughly $603.0M across the nine fully reported quarters compares with cumulative net income of $356.4M, an aggregate OCF/NI ratio near 1.69x; according to TTM Technologies' quarterly cash flow disclosures, this implies reported earnings are cash-backed overall, though quarterly ratios swing from -0.33 to 16.64.
The aggregate conversion ratio is genuinely healthy for a capital-intensive manufacturer, suggesting that the earnings ramp toward $84.8M per quarter is not purely an accrual artifact. However, the dispersion matters: the 16.64x print in 2024Q4 reflects a de minimis $5.2M net income denominator rather than exceptional cash generation, while the -0.33x in 2025Q1 appears driven by a $90.4M working capital outflow rather than operating weakness. Analysts should therefore anchor on the multi-quarter aggregate, not any single quarter's ratio, when underwriting the quality of the accelerating earnings profile.
Working Capital Swings Set the Cash Rhythm
Working capital movements dominate TTMI's quarterly cash profile, with a $139.0M outflow in 2026Q1 and a $90.4M drain in 2025Q1 offset by a $41.5M release in 2025Q3; based on TTM Technologies' reported figures, the recurring first-quarter drag appears structural enough to model as a seasonal cash tax on the business.
The magnitude of these swings relative to quarterly net income of $50-84M means working capital, not operations, is the largest single determinant of reported quarterly cash flow — a 2026Q1 drain of $139.0M exceeded that quarter's entire operating cash generation several times over. A plausible read is inventory build ahead of A&D program ramps and defense payment cycles, but the data does not disaggregate receivables from inventory, so the composition warrants monitoring. The pattern also implies that any acceleration in revenue growth, consistent with the 19.0% YoY figure, may temporarily absorb cash before it converts.
Capital Intensity Doubles in Investment Cycle
TTMI's capital intensity roughly doubled over the dataset, with CapEx/revenue climbing from 6.5% in 2024Q2 to 13.2% in 2025Q3 and 12.6% in 2026Q1; as reported in the company's cash flow statements, quarterly capital spending of $60-107M now runs roughly 1.6-2.9x depreciation of $36-40M, signaling a growth rather than maintenance posture.
Capex running well above D&A for six consecutive quarters indicates capacity or capability expansion — likely tied to the RF&S and A&D mix shift — rather than simple asset replacement, which means the spend is discretionary in principle and deferrable in a downturn. That optionality is the key analytical point: management can throttle this spending if the guidance-skip signals demand softness, protecting free cash flow. The risk is that specialized fabrication equipment is relatively illiquid once committed, so a mid-cycle demand pause in automotive or data center end-markets would leave elevated depreciation against reduced utilization.
Free Cash Flow Trapped in Investment Trough
Free cash flow turned episodically negative during the current investment cycle, with 2026Q1 FCF of -$85.1M and 2025Q1 FCF of -$74.0M before a 2026Q2 rebound to $34.1M; according to recent TTM Technologies filings, cumulative FCF across the nine fully reported quarters was only about $4.8M despite $356.4M of net income.
This is the central tension in the bull case: an accelerating, margin-expanding business is, on a two-year cumulative basis, generating essentially zero free cash flow, with the entire earnings stream absorbed by capital expenditure. The FCF margin range of -11.4% to 5.6% shows the trajectory is not yet one of sustained cash compounding. The constructive interpretation is that this reflects a deliberate, time-bounded investment phase whose payback should appear as operating leverage in later periods; the bearish read is that a business valued partly on cash generation has yet to demonstrate it. The next two to four quarters of capex commentary should resolve which framing dominates.
Cash Statement Obscures Dilution and Timing
TTMI's cash statement shows stock compensation of $24.1M in 2026Q3, equal to 28.4% of that quarter's $84.8M net income, while operating cash flow, capex and working capital lines are all reported at zero; per TTM Technologies' disclosures, the quarter's cash data appears incomplete and warrants verification before conclusions are drawn.
Even though SBC is a non-cash add-back that mechanically inflates operating cash flow, its surge from $6.6M to $24.1M per quarter represents a real economic cost borne by shareholders through dilution, which the OCF/NI ratio cannot capture — an analyst adjusting NI down by SBC would materially weaken the apparent conversion quality. Additionally, the $29.5M net acquisition outflow in 2024Q2 and the absence of any dividends across all ten quarters indicate capital is being recycled into M&A and capacity rather than returned, so headline cash flow strength does not translate into per-share cash accretion. Finally, the sporadic buyback activity — a $34.5M inflow in 2024Q4 against outflows of $17.9M and $25.1M in other quarters — suggests no systematic return program, leaving investors reliant on retained cash flow whose near-term magnitude remains suppressed by the capex cycle.