Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -25.0x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -11.6%. (2004–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.4B | $4.7B | $3.7B | $2.4B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $456M | $177M | $174M | $259M | $205M |
| Enterprise Value | $2.9B | $4.2B | $3.6B | $2.3B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $422M | $192M | $188M | $272M | $212M |
| P/E Ratio → | -24.97 | — | — | — | — | 216.49 | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 91.93 | 124.84 | 55.48 | 10518.07 | 7.99 | 49.15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 2.44 | 3.38 | 3.77 | 3.03 | 2.08 | 3.48 | 3.01 | 2.75 | 2.35 | 4.10 | 4.45 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | 18.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | 18.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 111.54 | 53.28 | 10127.29 | 7.72 | 47.79 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 116.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | 143.10 | 163.60 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | 17.64 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -264.9% | -264.9% | 36.6% | 16.5% | 18.9% | 31.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -357.4% | -357.4% | -109.7% | -25179.5% | 5.4% | -83.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit Margin | -368.6% | -368.6% | -131.1% | -13045.1% | -2.0% | 22.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -11.6% | -11.6% | -9.9% | -4.1% | -0.7% | 2.2% | -13.7% | -21.1% | -25.0% | -32.6% | -46.9% |
| ROA | -10.5% | -10.5% | -8.8% | -3.6% | -0.6% | 2.0% | -11.4% | -15.2% | -18.0% | -22.0% | -28.0% |
| ROIC | -11.6% | -11.6% | -7.2% | -6.6% | 1.5% | -7.0% | -13.3% | -12.9% | -13.7% | -19.0% | -23.9% |
| ROCE | -10.4% | -10.4% | -7.6% | -7.1% | 1.7% | -7.7% | -14.3% | -15.3% | -17.1% | -22.2% | -24.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.42 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.36 | -0.15 | -0.11 | -0.07 | -0.10 | -0.22 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.14 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | -4.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | -0.62 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -64.30 | -64.30 | -61.54 | -40.42 | 11.01 | 4.45 | -4.15 | -3.22 | -4.61 | -5.28 | -5.22 |
Net cash position: cash ($495M) exceeds total debt ($0)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 17.26 | 17.26 | 8.85 | 8.05 | 4.53 | 12.03 | 5.66 | 3.23 | 6.42 | 0.68 | 9.64 |
| Quick Ratio | 14.90 | 14.90 | 5.85 | 5.46 | 4.02 | 4.19 | 3.46 | 3.13 | 6.35 | 0.66 | 9.55 |
| Cash Ratio | 14.71 | 14.71 | 5.63 | 5.35 | 3.74 | 3.83 | 3.34 | 2.53 | 5.82 | 0.56 | 9.22 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.07 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.71 | 1.71 | 0.53 | 0.00 | 21.48 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 21.65 | 21.20 | 21.51 | 19.47 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | 31.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $484M | $428M | $397M | $365M | $271M | $210M | $183M | $176M | $157M | $128M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 23 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UEC stock.
Uranium Energy Corp.'s current P/E ratio is -25.0x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Uranium Energy Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is -11.6%. The historical average is -46.5%.
Based on historical data, Uranium Energy Corp. is trading at a P/E of -25.0x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Uranium Energy Corp. has -264.9% gross margin and -357.4% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dilution-funded cash burn masks ISR cost risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Equity Priced as Uranium Option, Not Earnings
According to market data compiled for the current period, UEC trades at a 70.12x price-to-sales multiple and 4.12x price-to-book, while its trailing P/E of -47.35 is uninterpretable, multiples that appear to price a uranium option rather than an operating earnings stream.
A 70.12x P/S on roughly $66.8M of trailing revenue reflects a revenue base generated largely through episodic inventory monetization, not sustained production, so the multiple implies the market is capitalizing an expected future output that has not yet been demonstrated. The 4.12x P/B is the more defensible anchor, yet it sits close to NexGen Energy's 4.12x and well above enCore's 0.78x, which appears to credit UEC's larger physical stockpile and permitted ISR pipeline rather than near-term cash generation. With no forward P/E or EV/EBITDA available, valuation rests on NAV and uranium price assumptions, so investors should monitor whether the gap to lower-multiple peers closes through production delivery or through a uranium price pullback.
Gross Margin Collapse Undermines Restart Thesis
As reported in UEC's latest quarterly filings, gross margin swung from 36.6% in early 2025 to -173.4% in 2026Q4, with cost of goods sold of $46.6M against $17.1M of revenue, a reversal suggesting restart economics are overwhelming inventory-sales spreads.
The earlier 36.6% gross margin is most consistent with selling previously purchased physical uranium at spot premiums, whereas the -173.4% print suggests that production restart costs, standby facility overhead, or inventory write-downs now sit in cost of goods sold and are overwhelming sales economics. Operating margin of -109.7% and net margin of -131.15% show that losses are scaling faster than revenue, which appears to contradict the fixed-cost absorption expected as ISR volumes ramp. Genuine earning power for UEC is likely to be measured by all-in sustaining cost per pound once Texas and Wyoming wells reach commercial output, and until that appears, headline margins are better read as a statement about cost absorption timing than about the ISR model's inherent profitability.
Capital Compounding Dilution, Not Returns
UEC's reported ROIC has remained negative across all ten reported quarters, ranging from -0.4% to -3.3%, while equity grew to approximately $1.4B entirely through external issuance, suggesting capital is being deployed without generating returns on the invested base.
ROIC persistently in the -0.4% to -3.3% band, against ROE of -9.9% on a trailing basis, indicates that neither asset efficiency nor margin recovery has begun to offset the accumulated investment in exploration and evaluation assets and acquired resource bases. The divergence between ROE's deeper negativity and ROIC's milder negativity is consistent with a large cash and inventory balance contributing to the asset base but earning little, which mechanically drags returns rather than reflecting operating underperformance alone. Based on accumulated losses deepening by roughly $240M to a $543.9M deficit over the window, per-share value creation remains externally funded, so investors should watch whether ROIC crosses into positive territory as production ramps rather than assuming equity growth itself represents compounding.
Inventory-Heavy Balance Sheet Distorts Cycle Metrics
Based on UEC's quarterly ratio disclosures, asset turnover sits at 0.01x and days inventory outstanding at 164 in 2026Q4, against 0.05x and 207 days in mid-2025, while cash conversion cycle data is unavailable for most quarters, limiting trend inference.
Asset turnover near 0.01x is what one would expect for a holding vehicle with roughly $1.5B of assets generating under $70M of trailing revenue, and the ratio will remain structurally suppressed until physical uranium in the ground is converted into flowing production. The volatility in days inventory outstanding, from 207 days to extreme readings in early 2026 before settling at 164 days, appears driven by swings in physical uranium volumes rather than by changes in operating working capital discipline. With DSO and CCC blank for most periods, this analysis cannot support a conclusion on whether UEC's working capital cycle is tightening, so any claim that efficiency is improving should be treated as unverified pending data availability.
Zero Debt Limits Credit Risk, Not Dilution Risk
UEC filings show a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 across all reported quarters, the only debt-free name in the ISR peer set, yet trailing interest coverage of -87.15 reflects a negative earnings denominator rather than solvency stress, warranting interpretation as a data artifact.
With no debt outstanding, the reported negative interest coverage ratios should not be read as covenant or refinancing pressure, and instead appear to reflect a sign convention applied to negative operating income in the coverage calculation. The practical significance of the zero-debt structure is that UEC's -131.15% net margin burn is being absorbed through equity issuance rather than debt service, which removes near-term credit risk but transfers the cost to shareholders via dilution. Compared with peers carrying debt-to-equity ratios between 0.32 and 1.67, UEC's balance sheet affords optionality to finance production ramps without forced refinancing, though investors should monitor whether that leverage-free posture is maintained if cash burn persists at current levels.
Earnings Multiples Mislead for Pre-Producers
With a trailing P/E of -47.35 and no forward P/E or EV/EBITDA available, the earnings multiple most commonly applied to uranium developers is uninformative here, and UEC's episodic $66.8M trailing revenue makes even P/S a weak anchor for valuation.
The P/E ratio is the single most commonly misapplied metric for UEC's business model because earnings are negative and, when positive, are heavily influenced by one-time inventory sales and by non-depreciable exploration and evaluation assets that suppress depreciation charges, so the ratio can flip sign without any change in underlying mine economics. For a company transitioning from developer to producer, the more appropriate lens is net asset value per pound in the ground and all-in sustaining cost per pound, adjusted for the approximately $700M reclassification from depreciable property, plant and equipment to non-depreciating categories, which may structurally flatter future operating margins. Even P/S of 70.12x is arguably misleading here, since revenue reflects inventory monetization timing rather than production run-rate, implying that the most reliable valuation anchor may remain spot uranium pricing and the demonstrated pace of the ISR restart.