Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 93.6x · EV/EBITDA 52.0x · ROE 4.3%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.3B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $840M | $697M | $349M | $656M | $1.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.4B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.0B | $883M | $425M | $652M | $871M |
| P/E Ratio → | 93.61 | 48.44 | 21.79 | — | 6.86 | 58.10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 3.13 | 2.61 | 2.30 | 2.50 | 1.89 | 2.62 | 1.85 | 1.66 | 0.64 | 1.35 | 3.45 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.54 | 1.96 | 2.14 | 2.48 | 2.11 | 3.49 | 2.06 | 1.86 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 1.93 |
| P/FCF | 18.04 | 37.89 | 36.12 | 49.44 | 14.53 | 56.36 | 23.18 | — | — | 66.44 | — |
| P/OCF | 35.57 | 27.14 | 25.87 | 27.05 | 11.24 | 22.54 | 19.52 | — | — | 19.21 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.76 | 2.54 | 2.73 | 2.13 | 2.87 | 2.29 | 2.10 | 0.78 | 1.34 | 2.62 |
| EV / EBITDA | 52.02 | 32.84 | 19.75 | 19.18 | 16.01 | 20.23 | 19.55 | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 66.33 | 37.72 | 22.78 | — | 22.01 | 30.98 | 63.99 | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 40.05 | 39.81 | 53.94 | 16.40 | 61.78 | 28.76 | — | — | 66.02 | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.0% | 40.0% | 42.4% | 42.8% | 40.7% | 41.5% | 42.8% | 37.7% | 35.7% | 38.0% | 40.0% |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% | 5.4% | 9.3% | 10.5% | 9.3% | 9.7% | 5.0% | -9.4% | -76.6% | -13.2% | -36.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.3% | 5.3% | 10.3% | -4.6% | 25.8% | 4.5% | -1.8% | -18.8% | -75.1% | -9.2% | -36.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.3% | 4.3% | 10.2% | -4.9% | 32.9% | 6.2% | -2.1% | -19.4% | -63.7% | -6.2% | -18.7% |
| ROA | 2.7% | 2.7% | 5.9% | -2.6% | 16.5% | 2.9% | -1.0% | -9.2% | -35.6% | -4.2% | -14.8% |
| ROIC | 2.8% | 2.8% | 5.7% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 2.9% | -5.5% | -46.2% | -8.3% | -23.6% |
| ROCE | 3.2% | 3.2% | 6.5% | 7.4% | 7.6% | 7.8% | 3.1% | -5.5% | -43.6% | -7.2% | -17.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.66 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.70 | 4.70 | 3.41 | 3.27 | 3.63 | 3.22 | 6.23 | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.11 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.17 | -0.00 | -0.46 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.77 | 1.77 | 1.83 | 1.60 | 1.82 | 1.78 | 3.79 | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.16 | 3.69 | 4.50 | 1.87 | 5.42 | 5.58 | — | — | -0.42 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 5.31 | 5.31 | 7.23 | -1.41 | 5.43 | 1.91 | 0.66 | -2.53 | -19.16 | -3.57 | -535.95 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.75 | 4.75 | 3.98 | 3.24 | 2.59 | 2.90 | 4.00 | 4.03 | 3.25 | 2.67 | 3.49 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.69 | 2.15 | 1.79 | 2.00 | 3.01 | 2.90 | 2.27 | 2.13 | 2.96 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.19 | 2.19 | 1.79 | 1.40 | 1.17 | 1.18 | 2.18 | 2.07 | 1.63 | 1.47 | 2.40 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.35 | 0.44 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.45 | 1.45 | 1.68 | 1.60 | 1.85 | 2.00 | 1.78 | 1.96 | 2.23 | 2.50 | 2.59 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 79.96 | 68.16 | 69.77 | 79.50 | 80.04 | 81.36 | 61.81 | 51.98 | 74.56 | 63.70 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.1% | 2.1% | 4.6% | — | 14.6% | 1.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 5.5% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 6.9% | 1.8% | 4.3% | — | — | 1.5% | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $61M | $62M | $54M | $66M | $54M | $48M | $47M | $47M | $44M | $39M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VECO stock.
Veeco Instruments Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 93.6x. The historical average is 35.9x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Veeco Instruments Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 52.0x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 22.0x.
Veeco Instruments Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 4.3%. The historical average is -1.2%.
Based on historical data, Veeco Instruments Inc. is trading at a P/E of 93.6x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Veeco Instruments Inc. has 40.0% gross margin and 5.4% operating margin.
Veeco Instruments Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins amid export controls
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Priced for Recovery
According to reported market data, VECO trades at 63.03x trailing earnings and 49.67x free cash flow, far above the sector median, while forward P/E compresses to 24.80x, implying the market is pricing a sharp earnings recovery.
The gap between trailing P/E of 63.03x and forward P/E of 24.80x suggests investors are looking through a depressed trailing earnings base rather than paying for current profitability. Relative to peers such as ONTO at 62.33x and MKSI at 44.00x, VECO's multiple is not obviously discounted, which may indicate the market is already extending credit for guided recovery. Investors should monitor whether the $230M to $260M revenue guidance converts into margin expansion, since the valuation depends heavily on that conversion.
Margins Below Prior Peak Levels
Based on reported quarterly figures, VECO's gross margin slipped from 42.9% in 2024Q3 to 38.4% in 2026Q3, while operating margin of 6.7% remains roughly half the 13.2% achieved in the same 2024 quarter.
The sustained erosion in gross margin suggests product mix or pricing pressure rather than a single discrete event, consistent with a shift toward lower-margin legacy tooling. Operating margin recovery has lagged revenue recovery, which may indicate limited operating leverage given the high fixed R&D base. Net margin of 6.5% is flattered relative to operating income in some quarters, so earning power should be judged on operating margin until the non-recurring component is clarified.
Returns Compressed Versus Earlier Cycle
As reported in the quarterly ratio series, VECO's ROIC of 1.1% and ROE of 1.5% in 2026Q3 sit far below the 2.1% ROIC and 3.0% ROE recorded in 2024Q3, signaling capital returns that have not yet rebuilt.
Low ROIC relative to a large, cash-heavy balance sheet suggests invested capital is not yet generating economic returns, with equity inflating faster than earnings. Peer ROIC of MKSI at 6.5% and ONTO at 5.7% indicates VECO is lagging the group materially on capital efficiency. The trend is directionally improving from the 2026Q1 trough, but returns remain well below cost of capital, warranting continued scrutiny.
Low Leverage With Comfortable Coverage
According to reported figures, VECO's debt-to-equity fell from 0.44 in 2024Q2 to 0.28 in 2026Q3, and interest coverage of 8.34x in the latest quarter indicates debt service is well covered at current earnings.
The declining leverage ratio reflects equity growth rather than debt repayment, as total debt has been broadly flat, which suggests the balance sheet is strengthening organically. Interest coverage has been volatile, dropping below 1x in 2026Q1, which means the comfort depends on the earnings recovery holding. Debt-to-EBITDA swings from 41.71x to 13.81x make the EBITDA base appear unstable, so coverage should be tracked against operating cash flow as well.
Ample Liquidity With Compressing Ratios
Based on reported balance sheets, VECO's current ratio of 3.87 and quick ratio of 2.69 in 2026Q3 remain strong, though both have compressed meaningfully from 5.36 and 3.53 in 2025Q3.
Liquidity remains well above levels that would typically signal short-term strain, and the decline appears driven by rising current liabilities such as deferred revenue rather than a cash shortfall. The quick ratio holding at 2.69 suggests the position does not depend heavily on inventory conversion. Under severe stress, cash of roughly $205M against a flat debt base would likely cover obligations, though the pace of compression warrants monitoring.
Recovery Premium May Not Be Earned
Based on reported figures, VECO's trailing multiples and sub-40% gross margin could persist if export restrictions and HDD exposure limit margin recovery, leaving the forward P/E of 24.80x dependent on an unproven earnings step-up.
The most commonly misapplied metric for this business is forward P/E, because guided EPS of $0.34 to $0.53 GAAP versus $0.50 to $0.70 non-GAAP reflects a wide adjustment gap that can make the multiple look cheaper than the underlying earnings base. Enterprise value to EBITDA is distorted by a recent EBITDA base that has swung from 41.71x to 13.81x in leverage terms, so free cash flow conversion, which benefited from working capital timing, is a more defensible cross-check. Investors should weigh GAAP earnings and operating margin trajectory rather than headline multiples until bookings and backlog data validate the guided revenue range.