Last 47 quarters of trend data · Healthcare · Cannabis
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 15.82 | 8.33 | 30.87 | 45.17 | 9.24 | 1.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53.50 | 208.50 |
| — | +627.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +94.2% | +82.1% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.52 | 0.97 | 1.70 | 2.22 | 1.41 | 0.52 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.60 | 0.70 | 1.66 | 1.81 | 2.50 |
| — | +88.3% | +705.1% | +780.4% | +352.9% | -2.0% | -51.7% | -10.9% | -1.3% | +147.0% | +31.0% | -35.9% | -46.9% | -69.3% | -79.9% | -75.7% | -76.2% | -77.4% | -65.3% | -55.5% | +55.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.12 | 0.80 | 1.13 | 1.42 | 1.24 | 0.42 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.61 | 1.10 | 1.24 | 1.89 |
| — | +89.5% | +345.6% | +350.5% | +238.3% | +6.5% | -42.2% | +18.6% | +39.7% | +105.5% | +71.8% | -30.6% | -44.6% | -68.3% | -76.9% | -69.2% | -75.1% | -75.9% | -61.9% | -66.9% | +27.5% | |
| P/FCF | — | 23.59 | — | — | 3.95 | 1.61 | — | — | 17.29 | 5.87 | — | — | 2.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | +1365.1% | — | — | -77.2% | -72.6% | — | — | +705.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.66 | 3.61 | 8.76 | 11.74 | 4.01 | 2.62 | — | — | 8.40 | 89.26 | 11.13 | — | 9.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.76 | 31.40 |
| — | +37.8% | — | — | -52.3% | -97.1% | — | — | -14.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -17.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 11.08 | 5.09 | 16.64 | 19.44 | 5.08 | 2.05 | — | — | 245.96 | — | — | — | — | 18.79 | — | — | — | — | — | 65.68 | 73.47 |
| — | +147.9% | — | — | -97.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +202.6% | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.6% | 46.8% | 41.8% | 38.7% | 47.9% | 37.3% | 14.7% | 8.4% | 18.8% | 25.4% | 19.9% | 14.8% | 21.0% | 14.9% | 19.0% | 4.2% | 11.8% | 7.6% | 14.1% | 27.3% | 24.5% |
| — | +25.6% | +183.9% | +361.4% | +154.0% | +46.6% | -25.9% | -43.4% | -10.4% | +70.8% | +4.4% | +255.6% | +78.5% | +95.3% | +34.8% | -84.7% | -51.9% | +1.9% | +220.6% | +1133.9% | +87.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 12.7% | 17.4% | 10.0% | 9.2% | 24.5% | 11.6% | -7.1% | -14.0% | -1.0% | -6.4% | -1.1% | -6.1% | -1.7% | -6.8% | -7.9% | -21.8% | -13.3% | -14.7% | -11.4% | 2.6% | 3.9% |
| — | +50.8% | +242.3% | +165.8% | +2553.0% | +281.4% | -530.4% | -129.5% | +42.2% | +6.3% | +85.8% | +72.1% | +87.0% | +53.7% | +31.0% | -936.6% | -443.4% | -83.3% | +22.9% | +112.1% | +710.6% | |
| Net Margin | 15.0% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 15.3% | 44.2% | -8.7% | -10.5% | -1.0% | -43.9% | -3.7% | -30.3% | -1.9% | -1.8% | -10.3% | -71.0% | -12.3% | -44.1% | -9.3% | 2.9% | 1.0% |
| — | -74.8% | +166.8% | +146.9% | +1656.4% | +200.7% | -138.1% | +65.5% | +47.4% | -2358.3% | +64.4% | +57.4% | +84.8% | +95.9% | -10.5% | -2592.0% | -1296.7% | -587.0% | +34.1% | -80.8% | -14.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.3% | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 3.4% | 9.6% | -2.6% | -3.1% | -0.3% | -7.9% | -0.9% | -6.9% | -0.4% | -0.4% | -2.0% | -14.5% | -2.4% | -9.1% | -1.5% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| — | -75.8% | +137.0% | +125.1% | +1286.7% | +222.0% | -182.9% | +54.4% | +24.9% | -1845.1% | +54.9% | +52.5% | +83.8% | +95.6% | -30.9% | -2927.7% | -1252.7% | -595.4% | +42.5% | -85.7% | -35.8% | |
| ROA | 8.0% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 2.5% | 6.8% | -1.7% | -2.1% | -0.2% | -5.3% | -0.6% | -4.8% | -0.3% | -0.3% | -1.4% | -10.1% | -1.7% | -6.6% | -1.1% | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| — | -74.6% | +140.5% | +127.0% | +1377.9% | +227.4% | -182.9% | +55.2% | +27.6% | -1763.3% | +56.1% | +52.7% | +83.9% | +95.7% | -23.6% | -2752.2% | -1234.0% | -607.1% | +35.4% | -83.8% | -37.3% | |
| ROIC | 7.5% | 2.9% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 4.6% | 1.8% | -1.4% | -2.9% | -0.2% | -0.8% | -0.2% | -1.0% | -0.2% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -2.9% | -1.7% | -2.0% | -1.3% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| — | +60.4% | +197.4% | +145.2% | +2352.8% | +329.7% | -632.1% | -201.2% | +16.9% | +24.2% | +81.4% | +66.4% | +85.4% | +49.0% | +21.7% | -912.4% | -360.4% | -36.0% | +39.5% | +110.0% | +621.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| — | -3.2% | -39.5% | -39.4% | -27.7% | -15.6% | +11.9% | +0.8% | +3.6% | -9.4% | -10.2% | -6.6% | -25.3% | +5.1% | -3.9% | +23.2% | +44.3% | +12.6% | +16.6% | -57.7% | -28.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.77 | 2.99 | 3.80 | 4.04 | 1.91 | 4.32 | — | — | 13.49 | 136.68 | 14.66 | — | 20.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.57 | 10.81 |
| — | -30.7% | — | — | -85.8% | -96.8% | — | — | -34.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -55.1% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.64 | 3.17 | 3.06 | 2.64 | 2.78 | 2.65 | 1.92 | 1.86 | 2.04 | 1.97 | 2.08 | 2.10 | 2.22 | 2.18 | 2.22 | 1.84 | 1.82 | 1.97 | 2.38 | 2.72 | 3.10 |
| — | +19.3% | +59.2% | +41.4% | +35.8% | +34.8% | -7.4% | -11.3% | -8.0% | -9.8% | -6.4% | +14.2% | +22.3% | +11.0% | -6.9% | -32.3% | -41.5% | -40.8% | -37.7% | +93.1% | -22.3% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.93 | 2.25 | 2.03 | 1.93 | 2.17 | 1.89 | 0.98 | 1.20 | 1.09 | 1.10 | 1.06 | 1.02 | 1.10 | 1.16 | 1.08 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 1.02 | 1.30 | 1.65 | 2.19 |
| — | +18.6% | +107.4% | +60.4% | +99.8% | +71.4% | -7.4% | +18.3% | -1.7% | -4.5% | -2.1% | +17.6% | +25.9% | +13.4% | -16.8% | -47.7% | -60.0% | -60.7% | -57.0% | +116.4% | -34.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 12.60 | 22.92 | 9.41 | 9.32 | 25.04 | 16.29 | -7.69 | -13.48 | 0.16 | -17.01 | -1.57 | -17.76 | -1.95 | 0.97 | -4.37 | -31.44 | -11.54 | -64.87 | -11.14 | 2.35 | 3.88 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VFF stock.
Village Farms International, Inc.'s current P/E is 15.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 23.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Village Farms International, Inc.'s current operating margin is 12.7%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Village Farms International, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.