Last 48 quarters of trend data · Technology · Electronic Components & EMS
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 36.56 | 25.80 | 45.92 | 92.90 | 503.13 | — | 271.43 | — | — | — | 32.79 | 25.77 | 16.20 | 13.15 | 10.81 | 7.16 | 10.57 | 4.54 | 5.58 | 6.75 | 21.87 |
| — | — | -83.1% | — | — | — | +727.7% | — | — | — | +203.4% | +260.0% | +53.2% | +189.7% | +93.8% | +6.0% | -51.7% | -40.6% | -36.1% | -46.7% | +9.8% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.76 | 1.57 | 0.95 | 0.76 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.77 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 1.04 | 1.05 | 1.06 | 1.01 | 1.16 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.82 | 0.94 |
| — | +143.1% | +33.0% | -0.9% | -23.3% | -27.3% | -31.4% | -27.0% | -24.1% | -12.5% | -10.3% | +14.7% | +18.5% | +46.9% | +59.1% | +12.2% | -5.0% | -24.6% | -26.7% | -30.8% | -16.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.51 | 2.08 | 2.25 | 1.23 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 1.04 | 1.08 | 1.14 | 1.20 | 1.41 | 1.44 | 1.52 | 1.62 | 1.87 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 1.34 | 1.37 | 1.54 | 1.82 |
| — | +112.2% | +116.8% | +13.8% | -16.5% | -18.4% | -26.5% | -24.7% | -25.1% | -25.7% | -24.3% | -3.5% | +1.3% | +20.3% | +36.6% | -3.2% | -17.9% | -22.1% | -30.3% | -33.3% | -4.3% | |
| P/FCF | 28.37 | 15.63 | 161.25 | — | 9.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.94 | — | 15.60 | 29.03 | 9.47 | 57.40 | 4.80 | 42.05 | — | 17.15 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +205.5% | — | +225.2% | -31.0% | — | +234.8% | -49.6% | +341.1% | — | +66.2% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.03 | 9.64 | 12.05 | 9.89 | 9.09 | 8.63 | 8.77 | 12.34 | — | 20.63 | 9.31 | 8.93 | 6.46 | 5.13 | 5.33 | 3.77 | 4.34 | 2.68 | 3.04 | 3.45 | 4.57 |
| — | +11.7% | +37.4% | -19.9% | — | -58.2% | -5.8% | +38.2% | — | +301.9% | +74.8% | +136.7% | +48.7% | +91.6% | +75.1% | +9.4% | -4.9% | -35.0% | -34.3% | -45.5% | -35.2% | |
| EV / EBIT | 69.34 | 15.58 | 21.02 | 34.79 | 42.99 | 30.80 | 29.96 | 147.71 | — | — | 23.38 | 20.29 | 11.00 | 7.34 | 6.82 | 4.71 | 5.83 | 3.32 | 3.74 | 4.59 | 6.33 |
| — | -49.4% | -29.8% | -76.4% | — | — | +28.1% | +628.0% | — | — | +243.0% | +331.2% | +88.8% | +121.3% | +82.0% | +2.6% | -7.9% | -41.2% | -40.9% | -51.1% | -52.8% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.4% | 25.5% | 22.2% | 21.0% | 19.6% | 19.5% | 19.5% | 19.0% | 19.9% | 20.5% | 22.0% | 22.8% | 25.6% | 27.8% | 28.9% | 32.0% | 29.1% | 31.3% | 30.3% | 30.3% | 27.3% |
| — | +30.9% | +13.9% | +11.0% | -1.6% | -5.2% | -11.2% | -17.0% | -22.2% | -26.3% | -23.9% | -28.6% | -12.3% | -11.1% | -4.6% | +5.4% | +6.8% | +12.8% | +8.1% | +14.3% | +19.5% | |
| Operating Margin | 1.9% | 9.4% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2.9% | 0.1% | -7.9% | -2.5% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 9.9% | 13.5% | 15.1% | 18.2% | 15.8% | 19.8% | 17.5% | 17.1% | 14.4% |
| — | +289.0% | +50.9% | +2214.5% | +123.3% | +197.4% | -43.3% | -98.0% | -180.0% | -118.4% | -66.1% | -68.6% | -37.3% | -31.9% | -13.6% | +6.3% | +9.6% | +30.4% | +14.1% | +34.7% | +60.4% | |
| Net Margin | -0.3% | 6.0% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 0.1% | -1.0% | 0.3% | -0.6% | -9.3% | -2.6% | 3.2% | 4.1% | 6.6% | 7.7% | 10.7% | 12.8% | 8.5% | 15.1% | 13.0% | 12.1% | 4.3% |
| — | +704.7% | +676.8% | +249.2% | +101.3% | +62.0% | -91.7% | -113.8% | -241.5% | -134.2% | -70.2% | -67.7% | -23.0% | -49.3% | -18.1% | +5.8% | +96.4% | +27.3% | +14.4% | +29.8% | -23.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -0.4% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 0.0% | -0.4% | 0.1% | -0.2% | -3.2% | -0.9% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 3.7% | 7.5% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 2.1% |
| — | +633.2% | +1357.0% | +270.8% | +101.5% | +57.5% | -91.0% | -114.3% | -233.1% | -129.5% | -75.3% | -73.5% | -35.7% | -59.8% | -29.1% | -8.4% | +75.3% | +31.0% | +6.5% | +28.1% | -12.8% | |
| ROA | -0.2% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.2% | 0.0% | -0.2% | 0.0% | -0.1% | -1.6% | -0.5% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 1.0% |
| — | +723.8% | +1474.2% | +271.2% | +101.5% | +59.4% | -91.5% | -113.5% | -231.1% | -129.6% | -75.7% | -74.2% | -37.6% | -60.1% | -26.8% | -3.0% | +85.5% | +36.4% | +10.8% | +29.6% | -13.6% | |
| ROIC | 1.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.0% | -1.7% | -0.6% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 2.8% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 6.0% |
| — | +378.0% | +228.2% | +2389.8% | +123.8% | +196.8% | -46.1% | -98.3% | -161.4% | -112.5% | -77.1% | -75.7% | -47.3% | -45.1% | -25.4% | -16.0% | -12.0% | +29.5% | +10.2% | +40.3% | +89.3% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.56 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.44 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.33 |
| — | -42.1% | -24.2% | -2.6% | +10.8% | +14.5% | +14.4% | +25.4% | +17.4% | -1.1% | +24.4% | +33.4% | +39.1% | +45.4% | +11.1% | +2.8% | -6.6% | -7.9% | -8.1% | -10.7% | +4.0% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.15 | 5.64 | 8.33 | 13.71 | 16.13 | 13.63 | 13.32 | 20.29 | — | 26.88 | 10.51 | 10.31 | 7.39 | 5.87 | 4.32 | 3.47 | 3.57 | 2.58 | 3.03 | 3.08 | 3.54 |
| — | -58.7% | -37.5% | -32.4% | — | -49.3% | +26.7% | +96.8% | — | +358.2% | +143.5% | +197.4% | +107.1% | +127.0% | +42.7% | +12.5% | +0.7% | -25.4% | -10.9% | -22.9% | -27.9% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.62 | 3.31 | 1.80 | 2.64 | 2.62 | 2.67 | 2.70 | 2.80 | 2.70 | 2.81 | 2.98 | 3.02 | 3.32 | 3.40 | 3.16 | 3.08 | 2.92 | 2.94 | 2.94 | 3.06 | 2.90 |
| — | +24.3% | -33.3% | -5.9% | -3.1% | -5.3% | -9.3% | -7.3% | -18.6% | -17.3% | -5.6% | -1.8% | +13.7% | +15.6% | +7.4% | +0.6% | +0.8% | -3.7% | -1.7% | +1.1% | -4.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.57 | 2.27 | 1.27 | 1.53 | 1.57 | 1.60 | 1.64 | 1.79 | 1.73 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 2.08 | 2.38 | 2.51 | 2.29 | 2.20 | 2.07 | 2.08 | 2.04 | 2.17 | 2.12 |
| — | +42.0% | -22.5% | -14.8% | -9.5% | -13.8% | -17.3% | -14.0% | -27.4% | -26.1% | -13.5% | -5.4% | +15.3% | +20.2% | +12.1% | +1.5% | -2.7% | -6.6% | -7.1% | -2.4% | -4.3% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1.66 | 14.07 | 3.72 | 2.29 | 1.57 | 2.25 | 2.16 | 0.52 | -6.61 | -2.65 | 5.39 | 6.25 | 11.66 | 15.76 | 21.84 | 31.62 | 29.55 | 43.89 | 36.04 | 33.28 | 27.53 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VSH stock.
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.'s current P/E is 36.6x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 166.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.'s current operating margin is 1.9%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.