Free cash flow was negative in nine of ten quarters (cumulative -$1.2B), with 2026Q2 FCF at -$192M, while the company returned over $1.1B to shareholders despite the cash strain.
Westlake Corporation (WLK) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 844M | 465M | 1.31B | 2.34B | 3.4B | 2.39B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.41B | 1.54B | 833.85M | 1.08B | 1.03B | 752.73M | 624.05M | 362.3M | 283.28M | 235.52M | 186.09M | 62.17M | 237.18M | 318.45M | 150.78M | 78.09M | -21.33M | 173.38M | 132.88M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.16% | 10.82% | 18.62% | 21.5% | 20.33% | 17.28% | 16.03% | 16.32% | 19.13% | 16.43% | 24.17% | 23.38% | 20.02% | 17.48% | 10.01% | 8.93% | 10.13% | 5.04% | 1.95% | 9.55% | 13.05% | 7.59% | 5.49% | -1.99% | 12.45% | 12.56% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 182.35% | -64.61% | -43.75% | -31.19% | 41.81% | 84.58% | -0.31% | -7.66% | -8.39% | 84.45% | -22.71% | 4.5% | 37.15% | 20.62% | 72.25% | 27.89% | 20.28% | 26.56% | 199.34% | -73.79% | -25.52% | 111.2% | 93.09% | 466.16% | -112.3% | 30.47% | - |
| Net Income | -447M | -1.47B | 647M | 522M | 2.3B | 2.07B | 373M | 462M | 1.03B | 1.34B | 419.86M | 665.04M | 685.02M | 610.42M | 385.56M | 258.97M | 221.39M | 52.99M | -29.54M | 114.73M | 194.56M | 226.82M | 120.72M | 14.76M | -7.06M | 55M | 37.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.16B | 1.18B | 1.11B | 1.1B | 1.06B | 840M | 773M | 713M | 641M | 601M | 378M | 245.76M | 208.49M | 157.81M | 144.54M | 131.4M | 128.73M | 123.2M | 111.93M | 104.27M | 87.11M | 82.7M | 83.17M | 88.18M | 88.02M | 78.76M | 86.46M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 31M | 41M | 41M | 43M | 36M | 31M | 29M | 25M | 22M | 23M | 14.19M | 10.2M | 9.26M | 6.97M | 6.13M | 6.39M | 6.16M | 5.64M | 4.18M | 2.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -84M | -177M | -35M | -175M | -21M | 23M | 146M | 54M | 62M | -534M | 100.68M | 39.78M | 58.97M | 93.73M | -5.79M | 14.11M | 14.15M | 31.21M | -13.88M | 5.29M | 13.85M | 45.74M | 65.19M | 7.11M | -4.72M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -256M | 1.08B | 16M | 517M | 51M | 44M | 54M | 50M | 24M | 19M | -40.38M | -7.98M | 6.05M | 7.15M | -6.52M | -6.39M | -6.16M | 1.87M | 20.52M | -1.65M | 4.91M | 2.99M | 3.93M | 7.09M | 9.59M | 39.62M | 8.62M |
| Working Capital Changes | 397M | -185M | -469M | 332M | -24M | -614M | -78M | -3M | -374M | 90M | -38.5M | 126.04M | 64.6M | -123.36M | 100.14M | -42.18M | -80.99M | 20.61M | 92.89M | -163.34M | -64.33M | -39.8M | -122.23M | -39.05M | -107.16M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | 70M | 15M | 87M | 225M | 325M | -528M | -161M | 59M | -58M | -40M | 50.29M | 62.72M | 33.16M | -14.83M | 6.45M | -45.77M | -33.48M | 5.67M | 148.85M | -200.66M | -7.41M | 0 | -39.31M | -42.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -58M | 51M | -97M | 250M | -140M | -309M | 29M | 112M | -123M | -32M | -61.98M | 99.43M | 51.09M | -46.63M | 91.48M | -40.75M | -80.61M | -41.45M | 199.9M | -71.59M | -47.27M | -20.05M | -119.06M | -9.89M | -42.64M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 38M | -67M | -20M | -26M | -153M | 242M | 67M | -89M | -100M | 86M | 11.95M | -21.6M | -97.24M | 13.82M | -12.72M | 20.31M | 25.64M | 67.04M | -202.87M | 77.44M | 59.15M | 0 | 30.82M | 25.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -1.03B | -1.22B | -1B | -1.04B | -2.48B | -3.21B | -509M | -1.95B | -754M | -652M | -2.56B | -1.01B | -773.21M | -1B | -466.97M | -202.78M | -80.28M | -103.19M | -171.95M | -124.81M | -404.34M | -87.59M | -79.96M | -41.58M | -38.69M | -87.69M | -25.25M |
| Capital Expenditures | -832M | -995M | -1.01B | -1.03B | -1.11B | -658M | -525M | -787M | -702M | -577M | -628.48M | -491.43M | -431.1M | -679.36M | -391.19M | -176.84M | -81.27M | -99.77M | -172.56M | -135.72M | -136.26M | -85.76M | -52.71M | -44.93M | -43.59M | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 7.27% | 8.91% | 8.3% | 8.24% | 7.02% | 5.59% | 7% | 9.69% | 8.13% | 7.18% | 12.38% | 11.01% | 9.76% | 18.07% | 10.95% | 4.89% | 2.56% | 4.29% | 4.67% | 4.25% | 5.48% | 3.51% | 2.65% | 3.16% | 4.06% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | -206M | -33M | -26M | -25M | -1.38B | -2.58B | 26M | -1.18B | -68M | -13M | -2.44B | 43.65M | -611.09M | -201.65M | 2.3M | 0 | 914K | -6.3M | 8.04M | 8.04M | -235.67M | 0 | -33.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 77M | 9M | 33M | 22M | 12M | 23M | -10M | 9M | 16M | 4M | -4M | -2.2M | 46.1M | 318K | 1.66M | 4.07M | 763K | 2.88M | -7.43M | 3M | -27.83M | 37K | 6.04M | 18.45M | 4.9M | -87.69M | -25.25M |
| Cash from Financing | 26M | 530M | -650M | -245M | -587M | 1.44B | -216M | 630M | -1.43B | 160M | 1.53B | -286.81M | 164.64M | -79.27M | -192.91M | 36.09M | 181.7M | 23.02M | 51.19M | 34.91M | -18.1M | -36.36M | -64.8M | -10.25M | -7.96M | -83.29M | -129.52M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 437M | 933M | -300M | 0 | -250M | 1.67B | 28M | 786M | -1.17B | 21M | 1.86B | -20.66M | 0 | 0 | -1.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.81M | 1.18M | -6.82M | -31.2M | -244.59M | 3.85M | -4.58M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -63M | -63M | -60M | -23M | -101M | -30M | -54M | 33M | -106M | 0 | -67M | -163M | 233.46M | -32.92M | -415K | -2.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 328K | 1.85M | 1.18M | 181.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -273M | -272M | -264M | -221M | -169M | -145M | -137M | -132M | -120M | -103M | -96.56M | -91.55M | -77.66M | -55.24M | -285.52M | -18.27M | -16.01M | -14.51M | -13.46M | -11.78M | -8.8M | -6.34M | -1.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -63M | -63M | -60M | -23M | -101M | -30M | -54M | -30M | -106M | 0 | -67.41M | -162.46M | -52.63M | -32.92M | -10.78M | -2.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -75M | -68M | -26M | -1M | -67M | -59M | -53M | -57M | -36M | 94M | -166.24M | -11.61M | 8.84M | 8.89M | 94.21M | 56.87M | 197.71M | 37.53M | 68.46M | 45.18M | -4.33M | 0 | 0 | -14.1M | -3.38M | -83.29M | -129.52M |
| Net Change in Cash | -162M | -195M | -384M | 1.07B | 305M | 604M | 587M | -25M | -779M | 1.07B | -203.07M | -218.08M | 419.3M | -328.78M | -35.82M | 195.6M | 384.71M | 155.35M | 65.33M | -27.73M | -185.25M | 194.5M | 6.01M | 26.26M | -67.97M | -83.29M | -129.52M |
| Free Cash Flow | 12M | -530M | 306M | 1.3B | 2.29B | 1.74B | 772M | 514M | 707M | 961M | 205.37M | 587.41M | 601.27M | 73.37M | 232.86M | 185.45M | 202.01M | 135.75M | 13.53M | -73.56M | 100.93M | 232.69M | 98.07M | 33.16M | -64.91M | 173.38M | 132.88M |
| FCF Margin % | 0.1% | -4.74% | 2.52% | 10.38% | 14.48% | 14.74% | 10.29% | 6.33% | 8.19% | 11.95% | 4.05% | 13.16% | 13.62% | 1.95% | 6.52% | 5.12% | 6.37% | 5.84% | 0.37% | -2.3% | 4.06% | 9.53% | 4.94% | 2.33% | -6.05% | 12.45% | 12.56% |
| FCF Growth % | 103.29% | -273.2% | -76.5% | -43.07% | 31.74% | 124.87% | 50.19% | -27.3% | -26.43% | 367.94% | -65.04% | -2.31% | 719.5% | -68.49% | 25.56% | -8.2% | 48.81% | 903.5% | 118.39% | -172.88% | -56.63% | 137.26% | 195.79% | 151.08% | -137.44% | 30.47% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.09 | -4.11 | 2.37 | 10.12 | 17.75 | 13.49 | 6.03 | 3.99 | 5.44 | 7.42 | 1.58 | 4.44 | 4.50 | 0.55 | 1.75 | 1.40 | 1.54 | 1.03 | 0.10 | -0.56 | 0.77 | 1.78 | 0.89 | 0.33 | -0.66 | 1.75 | 1.34 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.03x | -0.31x | 2.18x | 4.88x | 1.51x | 1.19x | 3.93x | 3.09x | 1.41x | 1.18x | 2.09x | 1.67x | 1.52x | 1.23x | 1.62x | 1.40x | 1.28x | 4.44x | -6.30x | 0.54x | 1.22x | 1.40x | 1.25x | 5.29x | 3.02x | 3.15x | 3.52x |
| Interest Paid | -75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.27M | 0 | 33.98M | 0 | 33.62M | 19.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 179.88M | 0 | 108.22M | 0 | 42.68M | 16.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WLK stock.
Westlake Corporation (WLK) generated $465.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Westlake Corporation (WLK) reported negative free cash flow of $530.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Westlake Corporation (WLK) spent $995.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Westlake Corporation (WLK) returned $272.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $63.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative operating income
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Cyclical Swings
Westlake's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -0.95 in 2025Q2 to 62.0 in 2024Q4, indicating earnings quality is heavily distorted by non-cash charges and working capital swings, per quarterly filings.
The OCF/NI ratio is erratic, with negative net income in several quarters while OCF remained positive, suggesting that depreciation and amortization (D&A) of roughly $280-300M per quarter provides a substantial non-cash add-back that cushions cash generation. However, in 2026Q1, OCF turned negative at -$94M despite a net loss of -$169M, implying that working capital outflows overwhelmed the D&A cushion. This divergence suggests that reported losses may not fully capture the cash drain during trough periods, and investors should monitor the sustainability of cash conversion as the cycle recovers.
Free Cash Flow Remains Deeply Negative
Westlake's free cash flow has been negative for nine of the last ten quarters, with 2026Q2 FCF at -$192M and a cumulative FCF of approximately -$1.2B over the period, as reported in financial statements.
Despite a revenue rebound to $3.3B in 2026Q2, FCF margin remains at -5.9%, and the company has not generated positive FCF since 2024Q4. The persistent negative FCF, even as net income turned positive in 2026Q2, indicates that capital expenditures and working capital demands are outpacing operating cash flow. This suggests that the company is in a reinvestment phase or that the cyclical recovery has not yet translated into cash generation, warranting close monitoring of whether FCF can turn positive as the cycle matures.
Capital Intensity Pressures Cash Flow
Capital expenditures have averaged roughly $260M per quarter, representing 8-13% of revenue, while D&A averages $290M, indicating that maintenance capex likely consumes most of the depreciation shield, based on reported figures.
The CapEx/Revenue ratio has remained elevated, peaking at 12.7% in 2026Q2, which is high for a chemicals company and suggests significant investment in growth or maintenance. Since D&A is roughly in line with CapEx, it appears that the company is barely replacing its asset base, and any growth capex is incremental. This capital intensity, combined with negative FCF, implies that Westlake is relying on external financing or cash reserves to fund its investment program, which could strain the balance sheet if the cycle does not improve.
Working Capital Volatility Amplifies Cash Swings
Working capital changes swung from -$342M in 2024Q2 to +$361M in 2025Q4, indicating significant volatility in cash conversion cycles, as per quarterly cash flow statements.
The working capital line is a major driver of cash flow variability, with negative changes in most quarters, indicating cash outflows from inventory build-up or receivables. In 2025Q4, a positive $361M swing provided a temporary boost to OCF, but this reversed in 2026Q1 with a -$264M outflow. This pattern suggests that Westlake's cash flow is highly sensitive to inventory and receivable management, and the company may be building inventory in anticipation of demand recovery, which could pressure cash if sales do not materialize.
Capital Returns Persist Despite Cash Strain
Westlake paid $137M in dividends in 2026Q2 and repurchased $30M of shares, totaling over $1.1B in shareholder returns over the last ten quarters, even as FCF remained negative, based on reported cash flow data.
The company has maintained its dividend and engaged in buybacks despite negative free cash flow, indicating a commitment to returning capital to shareholders. However, this is funded by debt or cash reserves, as operating cash flow alone cannot cover these distributions. The sustainability of this policy is questionable if the cyclical downturn persists, and investors should monitor whether the company will prioritize balance sheet health over shareholder returns.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Widening Gap
Over the last ten quarters, Westlake's cumulative net income is approximately -$1.1B, while cumulative operating cash flow is roughly $1.9B, a divergence of $3B, as reported in financial statements.
The large positive gap between cumulative OCF and net income is primarily due to substantial D&A and other non-cash charges, which have allowed the company to generate cash despite reporting losses. However, this also means that the company's earnings quality is low, as the cash generation is not translating into profitability. The cumulative FCF is deeply negative, indicating that the company is spending more on capex and working capital than it generates from operations, which may lead to increased leverage or asset sales if not reversed.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement obscures the true cash drain from acquisitions and working capital, with net acquisition outflows of $171M in 2026Q2 and cumulative working capital outflows exceeding $1B, as per reported figures.
While D&A provides a non-cash cushion, the statement does not fully reveal the cash impact of acquisitions, which totaled $171M in 2026Q2 alone, and the persistent negative working capital changes that have consumed over $1B cumulatively. These outflows are not captured in net income but are critical to understanding the company's cash position. If the cyclical recovery stalls, the combination of high capex, acquisition spending, and shareholder returns could force Westlake to increase leverage or cut investments, undermining the apparent stability suggested by positive OCF in some quarters.