Cash conversion is strong with cumulative operating cash flow of $474.9M exceeding net income of $254.5M over ten quarters, but free cash flow margins remain thin at 0.1% due to capital intensity.
Weis Markets, Inc. (WMK) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 166.83M | 207.21M | 187.47M | 201.6M | 218.02M | 227.71M | 277.99M | 171.69M | 148.38M | 165.81M | 151.59M | 136.73M | 123.11M | 142.63M | 123.96M | 152.41M | 146.74M | 118.92M | 115.33M | 85.44M | 99.28M | 104.3M | 118.24M | 105.87M | 106.48M | 113.88M | 125.56M | 111.9M | 115.6M | 95.5M | 103.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.18% | 3.91% | 4.29% | 4.64% | 5.39% | 6.76% | 4.85% | 4.23% | 4.78% | 4.83% | 4.75% | 4.43% | 5.3% | 4.59% | 5.54% | 5.6% | 4.73% | 4.76% | 3.69% | 4.42% | 4.69% | 5.64% | 5.18% | 5.33% | 5.73% | 6.09% | 5.58% | 6.19% | 5.25% | 5.91% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 510.64% | 10.53% | -7.01% | -7.53% | -4.25% | -18.09% | 61.92% | 15.71% | -10.51% | 9.38% | 10.87% | 11.07% | -13.69% | 15.06% | -18.67% | 3.86% | 23.4% | 3.12% | 34.98% | -13.94% | -4.82% | -11.79% | 11.68% | -0.57% | -6.49% | -9.31% | 12.21% | -3.2% | 21.05% | -7.91% | 7.13% |
| Net Income | 101.37M | 93.69M | 109.94M | 103.83M | 125.2M | 108.85M | 118.92M | 67.98M | 62.74M | 98.41M | 87.16M | 59.33M | 55.17M | 71.72M | 82.51M | 75.58M | 68.29M | 62.8M | 46.99M | 50.99M | 56.01M | 63.42M | 57.19M | 54.58M | 59.15M | 50.05M | 73.82M | 79.7M | 83.7M | 78.2M | 78.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 96.34M | 124.79M | 113.88M | 108.44M | 104.03M | 102.8M | 99.37M | 93.71M | 93.57M | 85.42M | 76.86M | 70.11M | 66.87M | 58.27M | 50.65M | 59.38M | 55.06M | 53.41M | 55.03M | 54.84M | 51.02M | 50.11M | 46.34M | 46.22M | 47.68M | 50.98M | 50.85M | 46.3M | 46.3M | 43.5M | 38.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 4.59M | 18.76M | -5.34M | 4.96M | -852K | 12.31M | 5.66M | 5.76M | 3.42M | -31.99M | 5.7M | -212K | 3.79M | 10.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.25M | -5.76M | -2.85M | 6.79M | 3.72M | -3.56M | 1.38M | 2.47M | 0 | -3.8M | -1.3M | 2.9M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -25.69M | -11.3M | -8.45M | -2.6M | 4.57M | -383K | 3.06M | -1.38M | 4.47M | -31.99M | -23.88M | 131K | -6.48M | -12.88M | -2.53M | -2.02M | -1.25M | 60K | 155K | -8.04M | 543K | 97K | 1.39M | 122K | -3.62M | 1.06M | -7.19M | -4.1M | 100K | 100K | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 12.42M | -18.74M | -22.55M | -13.02M | -14.92M | 4.13M | 50.98M | 5.61M | -15.81M | 14.64M | 9.84M | 7.37M | 3.77M | 15.14M | -6.67M | 19.46M | 24.64M | 2.65M | 13.14M | -11.1M | -2.53M | -6.47M | 6.54M | 1.24M | 6.83M | 10.41M | 5.61M | -10M | 18.6M | -19.4M | -16.1M |
| Change in Receivables | 1M | -16.96M | -23.35M | -18.56M | 2.44M | 2.73M | -6.8M | 2.43M | -5.87M | 9.6M | -5.1M | -17.13M | -13.59M | -10.51M | -2.57M | -1.66M | -1.27M | -8.07M | 1.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 9.62M | 4.66M | -12.64M | -2.88M | -23.69M | -563K | 10.78M | 950K | -1.25M | -2.73M | -38.1M | 10.24M | 811K | 4.79M | -17.94M | 4.83M | -8.01M | -27.78M | 6.3M | -4.26M | -10.09M | -14.34M | 8.51M | 9.28M | -12.88M | -1.41M | -1.4M | -8.2M | 2.9M | -2.5M | -27.6M |
| Change in Payables | -10.79M | 2.56M | 11.36M | 13.1M | 7.7M | 174K | 54.66M | -505K | -18.58M | 7.74M | 46.13M | 14.4M | 15.89M | 9.55M | -5.04M | 2.12M | 297K | 37.47M | -7.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -107.77M | -105.32M | -144.78M | -138.8M | -111.11M | -244.65M | -174.9M | -109.27M | -90.95M | -97.4M | -186.73M | -109.84M | -85.81M | -106.77M | -107.64M | -165.79M | -73.46M | -78M | -65.82M | -39.07M | -108.54M | -62.42M | -72.09M | -74.51M | -51.06M | 332.76M | -82.37M | -70M | -69.7M | -47.7M | -51.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | -138.12M | -202.38M | -161.35M | -104.01M | -122.99M | -152.01M | -131.12M | -102.94M | -99.24M | -99.42M | -144.71M | -92.86M | -80.66M | -128.99M | -110.21M | -110.64M | -69.87M | -45.39M | -67.35M | -64.23M | -99.97M | -55.47M | -82.77M | -35.93M | -46.06M | -48.05M | -56.33M | -86.7M | -77M | -64.2M | -95.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.7% | 4.08% | 3.37% | 2.21% | 2.62% | 3.6% | 3.19% | 2.91% | 2.83% | 2.87% | 4.61% | 3.23% | 2.9% | 4.79% | 4.08% | 4.02% | 2.67% | 1.8% | 2.78% | 2.77% | 4.45% | 2.5% | 3.95% | 1.76% | 2.3% | 2.42% | 2.73% | 4.32% | 4.12% | 3.53% | 5.44% |
| Acquisitions | 10M | -7.45M | -16.23M | 0 | 6.69M | 208K | 127K | 1.49M | 3.54M | 3.56M | -63.63M | 2.65M | 1.48M | 937K | -6.12M | 121K | 0 | -35.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.09M | 4.27M | 14.52M | 86K | 11.71M | 1.6M | 400K | 1.4M | 300K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 2.41M | 8.46M | 771K | -209K | 0 | 5.72M | 343K | 2.76M | -1.81M | -1.32M | 642K | -720K | 2.13M | 4.29M | 2.54M | 1.98M | 2.01M | 853K | 324K | 11.37M | 2.7M | 291K | 86K | 251K | -702K | -19K | -13.38M | 8.1M | -3.5M | -500K | -1.9M |
| Cash from Financing | -25.24M | -175.12M | -36.58M | -36.58M | -34.97M | -33.62M | -33.35M | -33.35M | -67.53M | -61.77M | 32.2M | -32.28M | -32.28M | -32.28M | -32.28M | -58.37M | -31.2M | -33.2M | -31.34M | -32.73M | -32.49M | -30.81M | -61.26M | -31.84M | -54.75M | -446.77M | -44.35M | -44.8M | -41.5M | -47.5M | -52.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -34.99M | -29.49M | 64.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -25M | 25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 140M | -140M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2K | -1.97M | -62K | -1.42M | -1.15M | -543K | -3.82M | -1.93M | -370K | -434.57M | -164K | -2.2M | -600K | -8.2M | -37.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -25.24M | -35.12M | -36.58M | -36.58M | -34.97M | -33.62M | -33.35M | -33.35M | -32.55M | -32.28M | -32.28M | -32.28M | -32.28M | -32.28M | -32.28M | -58.37M | -31.2M | -31.23M | -31.28M | -31.31M | -31.34M | -30.27M | -57.44M | -29.91M | -29.38M | -37.2M | -44.19M | -42.5M | -40.9M | -39.3M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 140M | -140M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2K | -1.97M | -181K | -2.65M | -1.37M | -715K | -4.05M | -2.02M | -622K | -434.61M | -199K | -2.3M | -700K | -8.2M | -37.2M |
| Other Financing | -140M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -25K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 33.81M | -73.23M | 6.11M | 26.22M | 71.95M | -50.56M | 69.74M | 29.06M | -10.11M | 6.65M | -2.94M | -5.39M | 5.02M | 3.58M | -15.95M | -71.75M | 42.08M | 7.71M | 18.16M | 13.64M | -41.76M | 11.07M | -15.11M | -477K | 674K | -134K | -1.16M | -2.8M | -41.5M | -47.5M | -52.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 30.04M | 4.83M | 26.12M | 96.52M | 95.04M | 75.7M | 146.87M | 68.74M | 49.14M | 66.39M | 6.88M | 43.87M | 42.45M | 13.64M | 13.75M | 41.77M | 76.87M | 73.53M | 47.97M | 21.21M | -694K | 48.84M | 35.47M | 69.94M | 60.43M | 65.83M | 69.23M | 25.2M | 38.6M | 31.3M | 8.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 0.59% | 0.1% | 0.55% | 2.05% | 2.02% | 1.79% | 3.57% | 1.94% | 1.4% | 1.92% | 0.22% | 1.53% | 1.53% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 1.52% | 2.93% | 2.92% | 1.98% | 0.91% | -0.03% | 2.2% | 1.69% | 3.42% | 3.02% | 3.31% | 3.36% | 1.26% | 2.07% | 1.72% | 0.48% |
| FCF Growth % | - | -81.53% | -72.94% | 1.56% | 25.54% | -48.46% | 113.66% | 39.88% | -25.98% | 864.86% | -84.32% | 3.34% | 211.25% | -0.79% | -67.09% | -45.66% | 4.54% | 53.27% | 126.2% | 3156.05% | -101.42% | 37.67% | -49.28% | 15.75% | -8.21% | -4.91% | 174.74% | -34.72% | 23.32% | 272.62% | -65% |
| FCF per Share | 1.21 | 0.19 | 0.97 | 3.59 | 3.53 | 2.81 | 5.46 | 2.56 | 1.83 | 2.47 | 0.26 | 1.63 | 1.58 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 1.55 | 2.86 | 2.73 | 1.78 | 0.79 | -0.03 | 1.81 | 1.31 | 2.57 | 2.22 | 2.04 | 1.66 | 0.60 | 0.92 | 0.75 | 0.20 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.30x | 2.21x | 1.71x | 1.94x | 1.74x | 2.09x | 2.34x | 2.53x | 2.37x | 1.68x | 1.74x | 2.30x | 2.26x | 1.95x | 1.50x | 2.02x | 2.15x | 1.89x | 2.45x | 1.68x | 1.77x | 1.64x | 2.07x | 1.94x | 1.80x | 2.28x | 1.70x | 1.40x | 1.38x | 1.22x | 1.31x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WMK stock.
Weis Markets, Inc. (WMK) generated $207.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Weis Markets, Inc. (WMK) generated $4.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Weis Markets, Inc. (WMK) spent $202.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Weis Markets, Inc. (WMK) returned $35.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $140.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
FCF volatility from capex
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings with Working Capital
Operating cash flow to net income averaged 1.8x over the last ten quarters, but quarterly ratios swung from 0.24x to 3.25x, as reported in financial statements.
The wide range in OCF/NI indicates that earnings quality is heavily influenced by working capital timing rather than accrual distortions. For instance, 2025Q1 saw OCF/NI of just 0.24x due to a $44.8M working capital outflow, while 2025Q3 reached 3.25x on a working capital inflow. This suggests that reported net income is a stable baseline, but cash generation is lumpy, warranting attention to quarterly working capital swings.
FCF Margin Remains Thin and Volatile
Free cash flow margin averaged 0.1% over the past ten quarters, with negative FCF in five quarters, based on reported figures.
Despite consistent operating cash flow, heavy capital expenditures have kept FCF margins near zero, ranging from -2.4% to 2.9%. The latest quarter (2026Q2) shows a razor-thin 0.1% margin, indicating that the company is reinvesting nearly all cash generated into its asset base. This pattern suggests limited organic cash generation for shareholders, though it may reflect a deliberate investment phase.
Capital Intensity Pressures Cash Generation
Capital expenditures averaged 3.7% of revenue over the last ten quarters, with quarterly spending ranging from $30.1M to $63.9M, as disclosed in SEC filings.
CapEx has consistently exceeded depreciation and amortization, with the gap widening in recent quarters (e.g., 2025Q3 CapEx of $63.9M vs. D&A of $31.7M). This suggests that a portion of capex is growth-oriented, but the elevated spending relative to revenue (peaking at 5.1% in 2025Q3) is a key driver of FCF volatility. Investors should monitor whether this investment translates into revenue growth or margin expansion.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Timing
Working capital changes ranged from -$44.8M to +$27.5M over the last ten quarters, creating significant quarterly cash flow volatility, as reported in financial statements.
The large swings in working capital, particularly in 2025Q1 (-$44.8M) and 2026Q1 (-$33.4M), appear to be seasonal or timing-related, as they reverse in subsequent quarters. This pattern suggests that the company manages inventory and payables actively, but the magnitude of these swings can obscure underlying cash generation. The positive working capital contribution in 2026Q2 ($18.4M) helped lift OCF, but the sustainability of this is uncertain.
Dividends Steady, Buybacks Opportunistic
Dividends paid remained stable at $8.4M-$9.1M per quarter, while buybacks were concentrated in 2025Q4 ($140M) and 2025Q2 (-$140M), based on reported figures.
The company has maintained a consistent dividend payout, but the buyback activity is notable: a $140M repurchase in 2025Q4 was reversed in 2025Q2, suggesting a possible share issuance or cancellation. This unusual pattern may indicate a one-time event, such as a large block purchase or a treasury stock adjustment. The net effect on shareholder returns is unclear, but the stability of dividends provides a baseline.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $474.9M exceeded cumulative net income of $254.5M, according to company filings.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of 1.87x indicates that the company's cash generation is substantially higher than reported earnings, largely due to non-cash charges like D&A. However, this surplus has been largely absorbed by capital expenditures, leaving cumulative FCF at just $19.0M. This suggests that while the business is cash-generative, its reinvestment needs are significant, and the gap between earnings and cash may narrow if capex remains elevated.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The apparent cash generation strength may be overstated if capex is understated or if working capital swings reverse unfavorably, as suggested by the data.
The high cumulative OCF relative to net income is partly driven by large D&A add-backs, but if capex is not fully capturing maintenance needs, future cash flows could be pressured. Additionally, the volatile working capital swings, particularly the large outflows in Q1 quarters, could indicate timing issues that may not always reverse favorably. Investors should scrutinize the sustainability of the positive working capital contributions and the adequacy of capex to maintain the asset base.