Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Pumps & Flow Control
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 21.23 | 20.25 | 26.62 | 37.82 | 24.85 | 39.65 | 34.77 | 43.28 | 21.65 | 37.93 | 42.38 | 51.29 | 25.99 | 36.12 | 62.57 | 47.59 | 33.71 | 329.41 | 31.52 | 47.37 | 48.35 |
| — | -48.9% | -23.4% | -12.6% | +14.8% | +4.5% | -18.0% | -15.6% | -16.7% | +5.0% | -32.3% | +7.8% | -22.9% | -89.0% | +98.5% | +0.5% | -30.3% | +571.2% | -34.8% | -13.5% | +55.8% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.52 | 2.68 | 2.99 | 3.42 | 3.47 | 3.97 | 3.43 | 3.52 | 3.13 | 3.91 | 3.81 | 3.86 | 3.26 | 2.65 | 3.38 | 3.28 | 3.33 | 2.86 | 2.59 | 3.03 | 4.12 |
| — | -32.5% | -12.7% | -2.8% | +10.6% | +1.4% | -10.0% | -8.9% | -3.8% | +47.4% | +12.6% | +17.8% | -2.1% | -7.3% | +30.6% | +8.1% | -19.1% | -35.5% | -35.7% | -20.2% | +22.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.03 | 2.25 | 2.68 | 2.59 | 2.83 | 3.15 | 2.79 | 2.63 | 2.60 | 3.11 | 3.19 | 3.08 | 2.71 | 2.22 | 2.35 | 5.29 | 5.72 | 4.90 | 4.41 | 4.81 | 6.75 |
| — | -28.6% | -3.8% | -1.7% | +8.8% | +1.3% | -12.6% | -14.4% | -4.2% | +40.0% | +35.9% | -41.8% | -52.6% | -54.8% | -46.7% | +9.9% | -15.2% | -32.3% | -38.2% | -25.7% | +8.7% | |
| P/FCF | 24.80 | 24.38 | 34.78 | 403.91 | 18.06 | 32.03 | 38.10 | — | 14.89 | 34.72 | 38.41 | 523.47 | 19.13 | 18.43 | — | — | 16.59 | 26.52 | 52.68 | — | 39.17 |
| — | -23.9% | -8.7% | — | +21.3% | -7.7% | -0.8% | — | -22.2% | +88.3% | — | — | +15.3% | -30.5% | — | — | -57.6% | -69.3% | +85.1% | — | +173.9% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.13 | 12.35 | 14.03 | 19.75 | 17.04 | 19.38 | 18.06 | 20.08 | 17.90 | 20.21 | 21.56 | 23.93 | 20.83 | 17.54 | 29.83 | 26.30 | 20.48 | 18.85 | 18.78 | 24.88 | 28.82 |
| — | -36.3% | -22.3% | -1.7% | -4.8% | -4.1% | -16.2% | -16.1% | -14.0% | +15.2% | -27.7% | -9.0% | +1.7% | -7.0% | +58.8% | +5.7% | -28.9% | -32.0% | -27.6% | -5.4% | +40.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | 19.15 | 16.70 | 20.04 | 30.58 | 22.60 | 30.45 | 26.38 | 33.56 | 19.07 | 30.49 | 33.26 | 39.09 | 32.35 | 29.79 | 49.96 | 37.21 | 26.05 | 146.93 | 26.14 | 38.94 | 41.25 |
| — | -45.1% | -24.0% | -8.9% | +18.5% | -0.1% | -20.7% | -14.2% | -41.1% | +2.4% | -33.4% | +5.0% | +24.2% | -79.7% | +91.1% | -4.4% | -36.8% | +281.4% | -27.8% | +2.4% | +49.6% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.5% | 41.2% | 41.2% | 37.8% | 38.9% | 38.9% | 38.8% | 37.1% | 38.0% | 37.3% | 37.8% | 37.0% | 35.7% | 36.8% | 37.8% | 37.7% | 38.0% | 38.0% | 38.1% | 36.7% | 37.3% |
| — | +5.8% | +6.3% | +1.8% | +2.4% | +4.4% | +2.7% | +0.4% | +6.5% | +1.3% | -0.1% | -1.9% | -6.2% | -3.1% | -0.8% | +2.7% | +2.1% | +1.8% | -1.0% | -5.9% | -2.7% | |
| Operating Margin | 13.5% | 17.5% | 16.7% | 11.5% | 14.7% | 14.7% | 13.3% | 11.2% | 11.8% | 13.3% | 11.7% | 10.3% | 10.0% | 9.2% | 6.9% | 9.0% | 13.1% | 12.2% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 10.6% |
| — | +18.8% | +26.0% | +2.8% | +24.4% | +10.6% | +13.6% | +8.6% | +18.9% | +44.7% | +68.8% | +13.6% | -23.9% | -24.4% | -35.4% | +3.7% | +23.6% | +1.3% | -9.6% | -17.6% | -18.8% | |
| Net Margin | 10.6% | 13.2% | 11.3% | 8.7% | 14.0% | 10.0% | 9.8% | 8.2% | 14.5% | 10.3% | 8.9% | 7.5% | 12.6% | 7.3% | 5.3% | 6.8% | 9.9% | 0.9% | 8.2% | 6.4% | 8.5% |
| — | +32.1% | +14.6% | +6.6% | -3.3% | -3.0% | +9.8% | +8.5% | +15.1% | +40.9% | +67.4% | +10.1% | +26.9% | +742.0% | -34.9% | +6.1% | +15.8% | -90.4% | -1.8% | -6.9% | -20.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 2.8% | 4.4% | 0.4% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 3.6% |
| — | +39.3% | +20.2% | +4.5% | -4.8% | -3.7% | +7.1% | +2.6% | +14.8% | +35.3% | +38.5% | -46.2% | -40.3% | +310.0% | -61.0% | +9.5% | +24.1% | -89.9% | -7.3% | -13.2% | -29.4% | |
| ROA | 5.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.9% | 0.1% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| — | +27.5% | +14.5% | +4.6% | -4.3% | -3.5% | +9.4% | +7.1% | +20.6% | +43.6% | +59.9% | -23.3% | -10.5% | +544.9% | -43.9% | +25.3% | +34.9% | -89.1% | +4.7% | -1.2% | -20.1% | |
| ROIC | 7.6% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| — | +13.9% | +26.4% | +2.2% | +26.4% | +13.2% | +15.0% | +6.7% | +24.1% | +47.0% | +50.8% | -36.6% | -58.5% | -56.2% | -54.8% | +15.1% | +37.4% | +6.8% | -13.0% | -19.8% | -20.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.18 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.78 |
| — | +50.9% | +56.0% | -5.0% | -10.1% | -8.0% | -7.6% | -17.0% | -16.9% | -16.8% | -22.6% | -57.1% | -57.8% | -68.3% | -65.9% | -30.6% | -28.5% | -7.5% | -25.0% | -26.3% | -26.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.15 | 5.55 | 5.76 | 5.37 | 4.16 | 4.39 | 4.72 | 5.68 | 5.20 | 5.00 | 5.29 | 6.92 | 6.87 | 7.01 | 12.34 | 10.20 | 7.58 | 10.73 | 12.00 | 14.83 | 12.61 |
| — | +26.4% | +22.1% | -5.5% | -19.9% | -12.1% | -10.7% | -17.9% | -24.3% | -28.8% | -57.2% | -32.1% | -9.4% | -34.7% | +2.9% | -31.2% | -39.9% | -9.0% | -15.1% | -7.4% | -3.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.63 | 1.39 | 1.61 | 1.46 | 1.63 | 1.96 | 1.90 | 1.89 | 1.75 | 1.96 | 1.85 | 1.67 | 1.76 | 1.72 | 1.64 | 2.01 | 1.89 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 1.62 | 2.27 |
| — | -29.0% | -15.0% | -22.4% | -7.3% | +0.1% | +2.5% | +12.9% | -0.5% | +13.6% | +13.1% | -17.1% | -7.0% | +4.1% | +0.6% | +24.1% | -16.6% | -28.9% | -12.0% | -12.0% | +26.1% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.28 | 1.02 | 1.24 | 1.10 | 1.28 | 1.50 | 1.43 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.42 | 1.33 | 1.22 | 1.30 | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1.44 | 1.39 | 1.22 | 1.19 | 1.21 | 1.77 |
| — | -32.0% | -13.5% | -22.0% | -3.4% | +5.4% | +7.4% | +15.5% | +2.0% | +17.4% | +17.4% | -15.0% | -6.6% | -0.6% | -4.6% | +19.6% | -21.3% | -32.6% | -21.8% | -20.8% | +16.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | 41.72 | 18.38 | 53.00 | 62.00 | 62.33 | 50.50 | 34.22 | 28.13 | 42.67 | 27.90 | 23.45 | 15.00 | 16.00 | 14.21 | 10.50 | 15.00 | 15.54 | 2.42 | 12.33 | 8.31 | 10.69 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying XYL stock.
Xylem Inc.'s current P/E is 21.2x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 27.4x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Xylem Inc.'s current operating margin is 13.5%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Xylem Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.