Industrial - Infrastructure Operations
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
ACA vs TRN vs MLM vs GNSS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Railroads
Construction Materials
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
ACA vs TRN vs MLM vs GNSS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Industrial - Infrastructure Operations | Railroads | Construction Materials | Hardware, Equipment & Parts |
| Market Cap | $6.10B | $2.74B | $33.69B | $81M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $2.82B | $2.06B | $6.55B | $59M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $223M | $255M | $2.53B | $-8M |
| Gross Margin | 22.8% | 27.0% | 29.6% | 49.1% |
| Operating Margin | 10.1% | 16.6% | 22.7% | -5.9% |
| Forward P/E | 29.1x | 14.7x | 29.1x | — |
| Total Debt | $1.52B | $5.44B | $5.32B | $21M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $215M | $201M | $67M | $8M |
ACA vs TRN vs MLM vs GNSS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) | 100 | 325.2 | +225.2% |
| Trinity Industries,… (TRN) | 100 | 171.6 | +71.6% |
| Martin Marietta Mat… (MLM) | 100 | 290.8 | +190.8% |
| Genasys Inc. (GNSS) | 100 | 39.1 | -60.9% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: ACA vs TRN vs MLM vs GNSS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
ACA is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and long-term compounding is your priority.
- Rev growth 12.2%, EPS growth 122.0%, 3Y rev CAGR 8.7%
- 5.1% 10Y total return vs TRN's 244.8%
- PEG 2.05 vs MLM's 2.84
- Better valuation composite
TRN is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability.
- Dividend streak 15 yrs, beta 0.91, yield 3.5%
- 3.5% yield, 15-year raise streak, vs ACA's 0.2%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
MLM carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.90, Low D/E 53.0%, current ratio 3.57x
- Beta 0.90, yield 0.6%, current ratio 3.57x
- 38.7% margin vs GNSS's -13.4%
- Beta 0.90 vs ACA's 1.42, lower leverage
GNSS is the clearest fit if your priority is growth.
- 69.8% revenue growth vs TRN's -30.0%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 69.8% revenue growth vs TRN's -30.0% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 38.7% margin vs GNSS's -13.4% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.90 vs ACA's 1.42, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 3.5% yield, 15-year raise streak, vs ACA's 0.2%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +40.8% vs MLM's +1.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 13.3% ROA vs GNSS's -12.8%, ROIC 7.6% vs -56.7% |
ACA vs TRN vs MLM vs GNSS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
ACA vs TRN vs MLM vs GNSS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
MLM leads in 2 of 6 categories
TRN leads 2 • ACA leads 1 • GNSS leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
MLM leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
MLM is the larger business by revenue, generating $6.6B annually — 110.2x GNSS's $59M. MLM is the more profitable business, keeping 38.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to GNSS's -13.4%. On growth, GNSS holds the edge at +123.7% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $2.8B | $2.1B | $6.6B | $59M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $456M | $646M | $2.1B | -$424,000 |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $223M | $255M | $2.5B | -$8M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $225M | -$283M | $1.0B | -$6M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +22.8% | +27.0% | +29.6% | +49.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +10.1% | +16.6% | +22.7% | -5.9% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +7.9% | +12.4% | +38.7% | -13.4% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +8.0% | -13.7% | +15.8% | -9.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -9.5% | -16.0% | +0.7% | +123.7% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -37.5% | +15.4% | +12.2% | +114.3% |
Valuation Metrics
TRN leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 11.2x trailing earnings, TRN trades at a 62% valuation discount to MLM's 29.7x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), ACA offers better value at 2.06x vs MLM's 2.90x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $6.1B | $2.7B | $33.7B | $81M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $7.4B | $8.0B | $38.9B | $94M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 29.28x | 11.23x | 29.72x | -4.47x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 29.15x | 14.74x | 29.09x | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | 2.06x | — | 2.90x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 13.15x | 12.02x | 18.04x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.11x | 1.27x | 5.15x | 1.99x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.32x | 2.48x | 3.37x | 37.22x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 34.73x | — | 34.45x | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
MLM leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
MLM delivers a 25.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $25 in annual profit, vs $-3 for GNSS. MLM carries lower financial leverage with a 0.53x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to GNSS's 9.85x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ACA scores 8/9 vs GNSS's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +8.6% | +21.3% | +25.1% | -3.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +4.5% | +3.0% | +13.3% | -12.8% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.4% | +4.1% | +7.6% | -56.7% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +7.8% | +4.7% | +8.7% | -68.2% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.58x | 4.75x | 0.53x | 9.85x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.3B | $5.2B | $5.3B | $13M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $215M | $201M | $67M | $8M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $1.5B | $5.4B | $5.3B | $21M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 2.76x | 1.29x | 6.44x | -5.62x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
ACA leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ACA five years ago would be worth $20,090 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $3,097 for GNSS. Over the past 12 months, ACA leads with a +40.8% total return vs MLM's +1.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ACA at 22.0% vs GNSS's -11.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +16.3% | +29.4% | -11.8% | -17.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +40.8% | +31.7% | +1.6% | +5.3% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +81.8% | +81.1% | +40.4% | -31.2% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +100.9% | +40.2% | +52.4% | -69.0% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +509.7% | +244.8% | +212.3% | -0.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +22.0% | +21.9% | +12.0% | -11.7% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — TRN and MLM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
MLM is the less volatile stock with a 0.90 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ACA's 1.42 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. TRN currently trades 91.7% from its 52-week high vs GNSS's 66.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.42x | 0.91x | 0.90x | 1.12x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $135.58 | $37.36 | $710.97 | $2.70 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $81.91 | $22.38 | $532.80 | $1.40 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +91.6% | +91.7% | +78.6% | +66.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 64.3 | 55.8 | 34.7 | 37.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 286K | 550K | 466K | 114K |
Analyst Outlook
TRN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: ACA as "Buy", TRN as "Hold", MLM as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 24.8% upside for MLM (target: $697) vs 2.2% for TRN (target: $35). For income investors, TRN offers the higher dividend yield at 3.48% vs ACA's 0.16%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Hold | Buy | — |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $140.00 | $35.00 | $697.40 | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 8 | 25 | 40 | — |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.2% | +3.5% | +0.6% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 15 | 11 | 1 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.20 | $1.19 | $3.26 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +2.6% | +1.3% | 0.0% |
MLM leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). TRN leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.
ACA vs TRN vs MLM vs GNSS: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Genasys Inc.
(GNSS) is the stronger pick with 69. 8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -30. 0% for Trinity Industries, Inc. (TRN). Trinity Industries, Inc. (TRN) offers the better valuation at 11. 2x trailing P/E (14. 7x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) a "Buy" — based on 8 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS?
On trailing P/E, Trinity Industries, Inc.
(TRN) is the cheapest at 11. 2x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. at 29. 7x. On forward P/E, Trinity Industries, Inc. is actually cheaper at 14. 7x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Arcosa, Inc. wins at 2. 05x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 's 2. 84x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS?
Over the past 5 years, Arcosa, Inc.
(ACA) delivered a total return of +100. 9%, compared to -69. 0% for Genasys Inc. (GNSS). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ACA returned +509. 7% versus GNSS's -0. 6%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
(MLM) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 90β versus Arcosa, Inc. 's 1. 42β — meaning ACA is approximately 59% more volatile than MLM relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 53% versus 10% for Genasys Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Genasys Inc.
(GNSS) is pulling ahead at 69. 8% versus -30. 0% for Trinity Industries, Inc. (TRN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Arcosa, Inc. grew EPS 122. 0% year-over-year, compared to -42. 0% for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ACA leads at 8. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS?
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
(MLM) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 4% net margin versus -44. 4% for Genasys Inc. — meaning it keeps 17. 4% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MLM leads at 23. 3% versus -41. 2% for GNSS. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — GNSS leads at 41. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 2. 05x versus Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. 's 2. 84x. Both stocks trade at elevated growth-adjusted valuations, so expected growth needs to materialise. On forward earnings alone, Trinity Industries, Inc. (TRN) trades at 14. 7x forward P/E versus 29. 1x for Arcosa, Inc. — 14. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MLM: 24. 8% to $697. 40.
08Which pays a better dividend — ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS?
In this comparison, TRN (3.
5% yield), MLM (0. 6% yield), ACA (0. 2% yield) pay a dividend. GNSS does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is ACA or TRN or MLM or GNSS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Trinity Industries, Inc.
(TRN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 91), 3. 5% yield, +244. 8% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (TRN: +244. 8%, GNSS: -0. 6%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between ACA and TRN and MLM and GNSS?
These companies operate in different sectors (ACA (Industrials) and TRN (Industrials) and MLM (Basic Materials) and GNSS (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: ACA is a small-cap quality compounder stock; TRN is a small-cap deep-value stock; MLM is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; GNSS is a small-cap high-growth stock. TRN, MLM pay a dividend while ACA, GNSS do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.