Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

AVNW vs DCOM vs CIEN vs SI

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
AVNW
Aviat Networks, Inc.

Communication Equipment

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$198M
5Y Perf.+100.9%
DCOM
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.

Banks - Regional

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.61B
5Y Perf.+71.8%
CIEN
Ciena Corporation

Communication Equipment

TechnologyNYSE • US
Market Cap$81.64B
5Y Perf.+944.4%
SI
SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

Medical - Specialties

HealthcareNYSE • US
Market Cap$275M
5Y Perf.-2.3%

AVNW vs DCOM vs CIEN vs SI — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
AVNW logoAVNW
DCOM logoDCOM
CIEN logoCIEN
SI logoSI
IndustryCommunication EquipmentBanks - RegionalCommunication EquipmentMedical - Specialties
Market Cap$198M$1.61B$81.64B$275M
Revenue (TTM)$434M$730M$5.12B$32M
Net Income (TTM)$9M$111M$229M$-16M
Gross Margin32.4%56.1%40.6%77.0%
Operating Margin0.3%21.5%8.2%-46.3%
Forward P/E9.6x10.5x93.9x
Total Debt$91M$371M$1.58B$15M
Cash & Equiv.$60M$2.35B$1.09B$6M

AVNW vs DCOM vs CIEN vs SILong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

AVNW
DCOM
CIEN
SI
StockMay 20May 26Return
Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW)100200.9+100.9%
Dime Community Banc… (DCOM)100171.8+71.8%
Ciena Corporation (CIEN)1001044.4+944.4%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: AVNW vs DCOM vs CIEN vs SI

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: DCOM and CIEN are tied at the top with 2 categories each — the right choice depends on your priorities. Ciena Corporation is the stronger pick specifically for recent price momentum and sentiment and operational efficiency and capital deployment. SI and AVNW also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
AVNW
Aviat Networks, Inc.
The Value Pick

AVNW is the clearest fit if your priority is valuation efficiency.

  • PEG 0.28 vs DCOM's 1.65
  • Better valuation composite
Best for: valuation efficiency
DCOM
Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.
The Banking Pick

DCOM has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in quality and dividends.

  • 15.2% margin vs SI's -49.4%
  • 2.7% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Best for: quality and dividends
CIEN
Ciena Corporation
The Growth Play

CIEN is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and long-term compounding is your priority.

  • Rev growth 18.8%, EPS growth 46.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 9.5%
  • 35.5% 10Y total return vs DCOM's 64.6%
  • +6.3% vs AVNW's -25.1%
  • 4.0% ROA vs SI's -32.1%
Best for: growth exposure and long-term compounding
SI
SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.
The Income Pick

SI is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.

  • beta 0.77
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.77, current ratio 4.59x
  • Beta 0.77, current ratio 4.59x
  • 64.1% revenue growth vs AVNW's 6.5%
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthSI logoSI64.1% revenue growth vs AVNW's 6.5%
ValueAVNW logoAVNWBetter valuation composite
Quality / MarginsDCOM logoDCOM15.2% margin vs SI's -49.4%
Stability / SafetySI logoSIBeta 0.77 vs CIEN's 2.51
DividendsDCOM logoDCOM2.7% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)CIEN logoCIEN+6.3% vs AVNW's -25.1%
Efficiency (ROA)CIEN logoCIEN4.0% ROA vs SI's -32.1%

AVNW vs DCOM vs CIEN vs SI — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

AVNWAviat Networks, Inc.
FY 2025
Product
66.2%$288M
Service
33.8%$147M
DCOMDime Community Bancshares, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

CIENCiena Corporation
FY 2024
Networking Platforms Segment
75.8%$3.0B
Global Services
13.4%$537M
Platform Software and Services Segment
8.9%$358M
Blue Planet Automation Software and Services Segment
1.9%$78M
SISHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

Segment breakdown not available.

AVNW vs DCOM vs CIEN vs SI — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLCIENLAGGINGSI

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

DCOM leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

CIEN is the larger business by revenue, generating $5.1B annually — 162.0x SI's $32M. DCOM is the more profitable business, keeping 15.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to SI's -49.4%. On growth, CIEN holds the edge at +33.1% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricAVNW logoAVNWAviat Networks, I…DCOM logoDCOMDime Community Ba…CIEN logoCIENCiena CorporationSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$434M$730M$5.1B$32M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$4M$161M$571M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$9M$111M$229M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$12M$182M$742M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+32.4%+56.1%+40.6%+77.0%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+0.3%+21.5%+8.2%-46.3%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+2.1%+15.2%+4.5%-49.4%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+2.7%+25.0%+14.5%-57.4%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-11.2%+33.1%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-159.3%+2.3%+2.3%
DCOM leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — AVNW and DCOM each lead in 3 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 15.4x trailing earnings, DCOM trades at a 98% valuation discount to CIEN's 679.0x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), DCOM offers better value at 2.42x vs AVNW's 4.56x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricAVNW logoAVNWAviat Networks, I…DCOM logoDCOMDime Community Ba…CIEN logoCIENCiena CorporationSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…
Market CapShares × price$198M$1.6B$81.6B$275M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$229M-$371M$82.1B$284M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS153.10x15.44x679.00x-17.36x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.9.57x10.52x93.87x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate4.56x2.42x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple-2.37x182.05x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue0.46x2.21x17.12x8.70x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.75x1.07x30.71x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF8.84x122.71x
Evenly matched — AVNW and DCOM each lead in 3 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

CIEN leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

CIEN delivers a 8.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $8 in annual profit, vs $3 for AVNW. DCOM carries lower financial leverage with a 0.25x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CIEN's 0.58x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), DCOM scores 8/9 vs SI's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricAVNW logoAVNWAviat Networks, I…DCOM logoDCOMDime Community Ba…CIEN logoCIENCiena CorporationSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+3.4%+7.7%+8.3%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+1.4%+0.8%+4.0%-32.1%
ROICReturn on invested capital-2.9%+5.6%+6.9%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-3.2%+6.1%+6.8%-34.3%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–93883
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.35x0.25x0.58x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$31M-$2.0B$490M$9M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$60M$2.4B$1.1B$6M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$91M$371M$1.6B$15M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.34x0.57x3.94x-11.13x
CIEN leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

CIEN leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in CIEN five years ago would be worth $116,549 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,427 for AVNW. Over the past 12 months, CIEN leads with a +630.5% total return vs AVNW's -25.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CIEN at 136.9% vs AVNW's -19.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricAVNW logoAVNWAviat Networks, I…DCOM logoDCOMDime Community Ba…CIEN logoCIENCiena CorporationSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-29.1%+24.2%+134.6%-7.0%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-25.1%+37.4%+630.5%-11.2%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-48.7%+150.8%+1229.5%-11.2%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-45.7%+26.7%+1065.5%-11.2%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+298.7%+64.6%+3545.9%-11.2%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-19.9%+35.9%+136.9%-3.9%
CIEN leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — CIEN and SI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

SI is the less volatile stock with a 0.77 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CIEN's 2.51 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CIEN currently trades 97.3% from its 52-week high vs AVNW's 56.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricAVNW logoAVNWAviat Networks, I…DCOM logoDCOMDime Community Ba…CIEN logoCIENCiena CorporationSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5001.36x1.04x2.51x0.77x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$27.02$37.90$593.00$17.94
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$13.92$24.57$70.77$10.92
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+56.7%+96.6%+97.3%+74.5%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10029.155.966.846.3
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded175K280K2.7M87K
Evenly matched — CIEN and SI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Analyst consensus: AVNW as "Buy", DCOM as "Hold", CIEN as "Buy", SI as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 93.8% upside for AVNW (target: $30) vs -38.3% for CIEN (target: $356). DCOM is the only dividend payer here at 2.72% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricAVNW logoAVNWAviat Networks, I…DCOM logoDCOMDime Community Ba…CIEN logoCIENCiena CorporationSI logoSISHOULDER INNOVATI…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyHoldBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$29.67$39.50$356.25$21.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts1210413
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+2.7%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises3
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$1.00
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+0.3%0.0%+0.4%0.0%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

CIEN leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). DCOM leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 2 tied.

Best OverallCiena Corporation (CIEN)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

AVNW vs DCOM vs CIEN vs SI: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI a better buy right now?

For growth investors, SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

(SI) is the stronger pick with 64. 1% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 6. 5% for Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW). Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. (DCOM) offers the better valuation at 15. 4x trailing P/E (10. 5x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) a "Buy" — based on 12 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI?

On trailing P/E, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.

(DCOM) is the cheapest at 15. 4x versus Ciena Corporation at 679. 0x. On forward P/E, Aviat Networks, Inc. is actually cheaper at 9. 6x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Aviat Networks, Inc. wins at 0. 28x versus Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. 's 1. 65x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI?

Over the past 5 years, Ciena Corporation (CIEN) delivered a total return of +1065%, compared to -45.

7% for Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CIEN returned +35. 5% versus SI's -11. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

(SI) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 77β versus Ciena Corporation's 2. 51β — meaning CIEN is approximately 226% more volatile than SI relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. (DCOM) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 25% versus 58% for Ciena Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.

(SI) is pulling ahead at 64. 1% versus 6. 5% for Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. grew EPS 330. 9% year-over-year, compared to -88. 4% for Aviat Networks, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, AVNW leads at 12. 8% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI?

Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.

(DCOM) is the more profitable company, earning 15. 2% net margin versus -49. 4% for SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC. — meaning it keeps 15. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: DCOM leads at 21. 5% versus -46. 3% for SI. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — SI leads at 77. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 28x versus Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. 's 1. 65x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW) trades at 9. 6x forward P/E versus 93. 9x for Ciena Corporation — 84. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for AVNW: 93. 8% to $29. 67.

08

Which pays a better dividend — AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI?

In this comparison, DCOM (2.

7% yield) pays a dividend. AVNW, CIEN, SI do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is AVNW or DCOM or CIEN or SI better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.

(DCOM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 04), 2. 7% yield). Ciena Corporation (CIEN) carries a higher beta of 2. 51 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (DCOM: +64. 6%, CIEN: +35. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between AVNW and DCOM and CIEN and SI?

These companies operate in different sectors (AVNW (Technology) and DCOM (Financial Services) and CIEN (Technology) and SI (Healthcare)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: AVNW is a small-cap quality compounder stock; DCOM is a small-cap deep-value stock; CIEN is a mid-cap high-growth stock; SI is a small-cap high-growth stock. DCOM pays a dividend while AVNW, CIEN, SI do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

AVNW

Quality Business

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 19%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

DCOM

Income & Dividend Stock

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 6%
  • Net Margin > 9%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CIEN

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 16%
  • Gross Margin > 24%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

SI

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 32%
  • Gross Margin > 46%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform AVNW and DCOM and CIEN and SI on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(AVNW: -11.2% · DCOM: 13.0%)
Net Margin>
%
(AVNW: 2.1% · DCOM: 15.2%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(AVNW: 153.1x · DCOM: 15.4x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.