Compare Stocks

2 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

ELE vs EMX

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
ELE
Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock

Other Precious Metals

Basic MaterialsNASDAQ • CA
Market Cap$1.20B
5Y Perf.+4.7%
EMX
EMX Royalty Corporation

Industrial Materials

Basic MaterialsAMEX • CA
Market Cap$453M
5Y Perf.+3.9%

ELE vs EMX — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
ELE logoELE
EMX logoEMX
IndustryOther Precious MetalsIndustrial Materials
Market Cap$1.20B$453M
Revenue (TTM)$44M$27M
Net Income (TTM)$2M$5M
Gross Margin62.6%39.6%
Operating Margin16.7%17.8%
Forward P/E34.3x45.0x
Total Debt$489K$35M
Cash & Equiv.$53M$26M

Quick Verdict: ELE vs EMX

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: EMX leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and capital preservation and lower volatility. Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and valuation and capital efficiency. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
ELE
Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock
The Growth Play

ELE is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 185.8%, EPS growth 435.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 68.7%
  • 185.8% revenue growth vs EMX's 17.3%
  • Lower P/E (34.3x vs 45.0x)
Best for: growth exposure
EMX
EMX Royalty Corporation
The Income Pick

EMX carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • beta 0.64
  • 363.6% 10Y total return vs ELE's 26.1%
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.64, Low D/E 29.9%, current ratio 8.85x
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthELE logoELE185.8% revenue growth vs EMX's 17.3%
ValueELE logoELELower P/E (34.3x vs 45.0x)
Quality / MarginsEMX logoEMX18.3% margin vs ELE's 3.9%
Stability / SafetyEMX logoEMXBeta 0.64 vs ELE's 2.14
DividendsTieNeither stock pays a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)EMX logoEMX+104.9% vs ELE's +26.1%
Efficiency (ROA)EMX logoEMX3.2% ROA vs ELE's 0.4%, ROIC 0.6% vs 1.2%

ELE vs EMX — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLEMXLAGGINGELE

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

EMX leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.

ELE is the larger business by revenue, generating $44M annually — 1.6x EMX's $27M. EMX is the more profitable business, keeping 18.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ELE's 3.9%. On growth, ELE holds the edge at +2.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…EMX logoEMXEMX Royalty Corpo…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$44M$27M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$19M$11M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$2M$5M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$34M$4M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+62.6%+39.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+16.7%+17.8%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+3.9%+18.3%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-78.6%+14.3%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+2.0%+13.5%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+116.6%
EMX leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

EMX leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.

On an enterprise value basis, EMX's 61.6x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than ELE's 152.8x.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…EMX logoEMXEMX Royalty Corpo…
Market CapShares × price$1.2B$453M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$1.1B$462M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS325.74x-144.44x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.34.30x44.97x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple152.81x61.61x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue26.91x19.04x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.75x4.05x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF136.62x
EMX leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

ELE leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

EMX delivers a 4.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $4 in annual profit, vs $0 for ELE. ELE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to EMX's 0.30x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ELE scores 7/9 vs EMX's 6/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…EMX logoEMXEMX Royalty Corpo…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+0.5%+4.2%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+0.4%+3.2%
ROICReturn on invested capital+1.2%+0.6%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+1.4%+0.7%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–976
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.00x0.30x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$53M$8M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$53M$26M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$489,000$35M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense12.40x4.31x
ELE leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

EMX leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in ELE five years ago would be worth $12,613 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,093 for EMX. Over the past 12 months, EMX leads with a +104.9% total return vs ELE's +26.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors EMX at 26.0% vs ELE's 8.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…EMX logoEMXEMX Royalty Corpo…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+18.0%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+26.1%+104.9%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+26.1%+100.0%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+26.1%+20.9%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+26.1%+363.6%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+8.0%+26.0%
EMX leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

EMX leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

EMX is the less volatile stock with a 0.64 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ELE's 2.14 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. EMX currently trades 77.2% from its 52-week high vs ELE's 69.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…EMX logoEMXEMX Royalty Corpo…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5002.14x0.64x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$26.96$5.39
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$12.58$2.00
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+69.0%+77.2%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10054.048.1
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded297K0
EMX leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
MetricELE logoELEElemental Royalty…EMX logoEMXEMX Royalty Corpo…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$5.75
# AnalystsCovering analysts1
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+1.2%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

EMX leads in 4 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). ELE leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency).

Best OverallEMX Royalty Corporation (EMX)Leads 4 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

ELE vs EMX: Frequently Asked Questions

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is ELE or EMX a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is the stronger pick with 185.

8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 17. 3% for EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX). Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) offers the better valuation at 325. 7x trailing P/E (34. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — ELE or EMX?

On forward P/E, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock is actually cheaper at 34.

3x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — ELE or EMX?

Over the past 5 years, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) delivered a total return of +26.

1%, compared to +20. 9% for EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: EMX returned +363. 6% versus ELE's +26. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — ELE or EMX?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

64β versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock's 2. 14β — meaning ELE is approximately 236% more volatile than EMX relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 30% for EMX Royalty Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — ELE or EMX?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is pulling ahead at 185.

8% versus 17. 3% for EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock grew EPS 435. 9% year-over-year, compared to 30. 8% for EMX Royalty Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, ELE leads at 68. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — ELE or EMX?

Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is the more profitable company, earning 4.

1% net margin versus -13. 8% for EMX Royalty Corporation — meaning it keeps 4. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: ELE leads at 16. 8% versus 4. 0% for EMX. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — EMX leads at 72. 1%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is ELE or EMX more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) trades at 34.

3x forward P/E versus 45. 0x for EMX Royalty Corporation — 10. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis.

08

Which pays a better dividend — ELE or EMX?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

09

Is ELE or EMX better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

64), +363. 6% 10Y return). Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a higher beta of 2. 14 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (EMX: +363. 6%, ELE: +26. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between ELE and EMX?

Both stocks operate in the Basic Materials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.

Stocks Like

ELE

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 101%
  • Gross Margin > 37%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

EMX

Steady Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 6%
  • Net Margin > 10%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform ELE and EMX on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(ELE: 203.8% · EMX: 13.5%)
Net Margin>
%
(ELE: 3.9% · EMX: 18.3%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.