Other Precious Metals
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
ELE vs EMX vs WPM vs RGLD
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Industrial Materials
Gold
Gold
ELE vs EMX vs WPM vs RGLD — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Other Precious Metals | Industrial Materials | Gold | Gold |
| Market Cap | $1.20B | $453M | $63.24B | $16.70B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $44M | $27M | $2.75B | $1.31B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $2M | $5M | $1.80B | $634M |
| Gross Margin | 62.6% | 39.6% | 77.1% | 44.4% |
| Operating Margin | 16.7% | 17.8% | 71.8% | 64.2% |
| Forward P/E | 34.3x | 45.0x | 25.3x | 20.5x |
| Total Debt | $489K | $35M | $8M | $966M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $53M | $26M | $1.15B | $234M |
ELE vs EMX vs WPM vs RGLD — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | Nov 25 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMX Royalty Corpora… (EMX) | 100 | 233.7 | +133.7% |
| Wheaton Precious Me… (WPM) | 100 | 224.5 | +124.5% |
| Royal Gold, Inc. (RGLD) | 100 | 131.2 | +31.2% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: ELE vs EMX vs WPM vs RGLD
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
ELE is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- Rev growth 185.8%, EPS growth 435.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 68.7%
- 185.8% revenue growth vs EMX's 17.3%
EMX has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.64, Low D/E 29.9%, current ratio 8.85x
- Beta 0.64, current ratio 8.85x
- Beta 0.64 vs ELE's 2.14
- +104.9% vs ELE's +26.1%
WPM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and valuation efficiency is your priority.
- 6.4% 10Y total return vs RGLD's 331.4%
- PEG 1.12 vs RGLD's 2.63
- 65.5% margin vs ELE's 3.9%
- 20.3% ROA vs ELE's 0.4%, ROIC 17.4% vs 1.2%
RGLD is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability.
- Dividend streak 24 yrs, beta 0.73, yield 0.7%
- Lower P/E (20.5x vs 45.0x)
- 0.7% yield, 24-year raise streak, vs WPM's 0.5%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 185.8% revenue growth vs EMX's 17.3% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (20.5x vs 45.0x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 65.5% margin vs ELE's 3.9% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.64 vs ELE's 2.14 | |
| Dividends | 0.7% yield, 24-year raise streak, vs WPM's 0.5%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +104.9% vs ELE's +26.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 20.3% ROA vs ELE's 0.4%, ROIC 17.4% vs 1.2% |
ELE vs EMX vs WPM vs RGLD — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
ELE vs EMX vs WPM vs RGLD — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
WPM leads in 3 of 6 categories
RGLD leads 2 • ELE leads 0 • EMX leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
WPM leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
WPM is the larger business by revenue, generating $2.7B annually — 103.1x EMX's $27M. WPM is the more profitable business, keeping 65.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ELE's 3.9%. On growth, ELE holds the edge at +2.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $44M | $27M | $2.7B | $1.3B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $19M | $11M | $2.3B | $1.1B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $2M | $5M | $1.8B | $634M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$34M | $4M | $992M | -$244M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +62.6% | +39.6% | +77.1% | +44.4% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +16.7% | +17.8% | +71.8% | +64.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +3.9% | +18.3% | +65.5% | +48.5% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -78.6% | +14.3% | +36.1% | -18.7% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +2.0% | +13.5% | +89.0% | +144.8% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +116.6% | +125.0% | +91.9% |
Valuation Metrics
RGLD leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 36.0x trailing earnings, RGLD trades at a 89% valuation discount to ELE's 325.7x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), WPM offers better value at 1.88x vs RGLD's 4.62x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1.2B | $453M | $63.2B | $16.7B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $1.1B | $462M | $62.1B | $17.4B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 325.74x | -144.44x | 42.33x | 35.96x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 34.30x | 44.97x | 25.31x | 20.48x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 1.88x | 4.62x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 152.81x | 61.61x | 32.16x | 20.71x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 26.91x | 19.04x | 26.85x | 16.21x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 0.75x | 4.05x | 7.30x | 2.32x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 136.62x | 110.25x | 23.70x |
Profitability & Efficiency
WPM leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
WPM delivers a 21.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $21 in annual profit, vs $0 for ELE. ELE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to EMX's 0.30x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ELE scores 7/9 vs RGLD's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +0.5% | +4.2% | +21.3% | +11.8% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +0.4% | +3.2% | +20.3% | +9.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +1.2% | +0.6% | +17.4% | +9.2% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +1.4% | +0.7% | +19.8% | +10.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.00x | 0.30x | 0.00x | 0.13x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$53M | $8M | -$1.1B | $732M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $53M | $26M | $1.2B | $234M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $489,000 | $35M | $8M | $966M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 12.40x | 4.31x | 361.56x | 52.45x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
WPM leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in WPM five years ago would be worth $31,499 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,093 for EMX. Over the past 12 months, EMX leads with a +104.9% total return vs ELE's +26.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors WPM at 40.6% vs ELE's 8.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +18.0% | — | +18.3% | +9.2% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +26.1% | +104.9% | +82.9% | +46.4% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +100.0% | +178.0% | +78.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +20.9% | +215.0% | +101.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +26.1% | +363.6% | +639.9% | +331.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +8.0% | +26.0% | +40.6% | +21.4% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — EMX and WPM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
EMX is the less volatile stock with a 0.64 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ELE's 2.14 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. WPM currently trades 84.0% from its 52-week high vs ELE's 69.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.14x | 0.64x | 0.78x | 0.73x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $26.96 | $5.39 | $165.76 | $306.25 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $12.58 | $2.00 | $75.42 | $150.75 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +69.0% | +77.2% | +84.0% | +78.6% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 54.0 | 48.1 | 56.2 | 49.5 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 297K | 0 | 2.2M | 987K |
Analyst Outlook
RGLD leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: EMX as "Buy", WPM as "Buy", RGLD as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 38.2% upside for EMX (target: $6) vs 9.5% for WPM (target: $153). For income investors, RGLD offers the higher dividend yield at 0.71% vs WPM's 0.48%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $5.75 | $152.50 | $315.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 1 | 20 | 28 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | +0.5% | +0.7% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | 6 | 24 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | $0.66 | $1.70 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
WPM leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). RGLD leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.
ELE vs EMX vs WPM vs RGLD: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is the stronger pick with 185.
8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 17. 3% for EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX). Royal Gold, Inc. (RGLD) offers the better valuation at 36. 0x trailing P/E (20. 5x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD?
On trailing P/E, Royal Gold, Inc.
(RGLD) is the cheapest at 36. 0x versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock at 325. 7x. On forward P/E, Royal Gold, Inc. is actually cheaper at 20. 5x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. wins at 1. 12x versus Royal Gold, Inc. 's 2. 63x — a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation.
03Which is the better long-term investment — ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD?
Over the past 5 years, Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
(WPM) delivered a total return of +215. 0%, compared to +20. 9% for EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: WPM returned +639. 9% versus ELE's +26. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
64β versus Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock's 2. 14β — meaning ELE is approximately 236% more volatile than EMX relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 30% for EMX Royalty Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) is pulling ahead at 185.
8% versus 17. 3% for EMX Royalty Corporation (EMX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock grew EPS 435. 9% year-over-year, compared to 30. 8% for EMX Royalty Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, ELE leads at 68. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD?
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
(WPM) is the more profitable company, earning 63. 6% net margin versus -13. 8% for EMX Royalty Corporation — meaning it keeps 63. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: WPM leads at 68. 8% versus 4. 0% for EMX. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — WPM leads at 72. 2%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 1. 12x versus Royal Gold, Inc. 's 2. 63x. A PEG below 1. 5 suggests fair-to-attractive pricing relative to expected growth. On forward earnings alone, Royal Gold, Inc. (RGLD) trades at 20. 5x forward P/E versus 45. 0x for EMX Royalty Corporation — 24. 5x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for EMX: 38. 2% to $5. 75.
08Which pays a better dividend — ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD?
In this comparison, RGLD (0.
7% yield), WPM (0. 5% yield) pay a dividend. ELE, EMX do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is ELE or EMX or WPM or RGLD better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Royal Gold, Inc.
(RGLD) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 73), 0. 7% yield, +331. 4% 10Y return). Elemental Royalty Corporation Common Stock (ELE) carries a higher beta of 2. 14 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (RGLD: +331. 4%, ELE: +26. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between ELE and EMX and WPM and RGLD?
Both stocks operate in the Basic Materials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
RGLD pays a dividend while ELE, EMX, WPM do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.