Other Precious Metals
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
ELVR vs TSLA vs GM vs F vs BLNK
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Auto - Manufacturers
Auto - Manufacturers
Auto - Manufacturers
Engineering & Construction
ELVR vs TSLA vs GM vs F vs BLNK — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Other Precious Metals | Auto - Manufacturers | Auto - Manufacturers | Auto - Manufacturers | Engineering & Construction |
| Market Cap | $1.66B | $1.63T | $68.92B | $46.95B | $98M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $223M | $97.88B | $184.62B | $189.86B | $103M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-294M | $3.88B | $2.54B | $-6.11B | $-74M |
| Gross Margin | 65.8% | 19.1% | 6.1% | 9.2% | 23.8% |
| Operating Margin | -85.8% | 5.0% | 1.3% | 1.8% | -63.9% |
| Forward P/E | — | 224.0x | 6.0x | 7.4x | — |
| Total Debt | $78M | $8.38B | $130.28B | $167.57B | $8M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $72M | $16.51B | $20.95B | $23.36B | $40M |
ELVR vs TSLA vs GM vs F vs BLNK — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) | 100 | 778.6 | +678.6% |
| General Motors Comp… (GM) | 100 | 295.4 | +195.4% |
| Ford Motor Company (F) | 100 | 209.8 | +109.8% |
| Blink Charging Co. (BLNK) | 100 | 53.3 | -46.7% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: ELVR vs TSLA vs GM vs F vs BLNK
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
ELVR has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in growth exposure.
- Rev growth 11.2%, EPS growth -84.5%
- 11.2% revenue growth vs BLNK's -16.1%
- +328.6% vs BLNK's +4.1%
TSLA is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- 30.4% 10Y total return vs ELVR's 328.6%
- Lower volatility, beta 2.04, Low D/E 10.1%, current ratio 2.16x
- 4.0% margin vs ELVR's -131.8%
- 2.9% ROA vs BLNK's -47.9%, ROIC 4.5% vs -92.9%
GM is the clearest fit if your priority is value.
- Better valuation composite
F ranks third and is worth considering specifically for income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 1.04, yield 6.3%
- Beta 1.04, yield 6.3%, current ratio 1.07x
- Beta 1.04 vs BLNK's 3.11
- 6.3% yield, vs GM's 0.9%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
Among these 5 stocks, BLNK doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 11.2% revenue growth vs BLNK's -16.1% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 4.0% margin vs ELVR's -131.8% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.04 vs BLNK's 3.11 | |
| Dividends | 6.3% yield, vs GM's 0.9%, (3 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +328.6% vs BLNK's +4.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 2.9% ROA vs BLNK's -47.9%, ROIC 4.5% vs -92.9% |
ELVR vs TSLA vs GM vs F vs BLNK — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
ELVR vs TSLA vs GM vs F vs BLNK — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
TSLA leads in 2 of 6 categories
ELVR leads 1 • GM leads 0 • F leads 0 • BLNK leads 0 • 3 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
TSLA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
F is the larger business by revenue, generating $189.9B annually — 1836.3x BLNK's $103M. TSLA is the more profitable business, keeping 4.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to ELVR's -131.8%. On growth, TSLA holds the edge at +15.8% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $223M | $97.9B | $184.6B | $189.9B | $103M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $9.5B | $15.5B | $10.0B | -$59M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $3.9B | $2.5B | -$6.1B | -$74M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $7.0B | $12.5B | $11.9B | -$27M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +65.8% | +19.1% | +6.1% | +9.2% | +23.8% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -85.8% | +5.0% | +1.3% | +1.8% | -63.9% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -131.8% | +4.0% | +1.4% | -3.2% | -71.8% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -28.8% | +7.2% | +6.8% | +6.3% | -26.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +15.8% | -0.9% | +6.4% | +0.9% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +11.9% | -15.2% | +4.3% | +60.0% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — GM and F each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 23.4x trailing earnings, GM trades at a 94% valuation discount to TSLA's 401.3x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, GM's 10.2x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than TSLA's 154.1x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1.7B | $1.63T | $68.9B | $46.9B | $98M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $1.7B | $1.62T | $178.3B | $191.2B | $67M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -4.96x | 401.33x | 23.38x | -5.82x | -1.18x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 223.98x | 6.04x | 7.42x | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 10.36x | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 154.08x | 10.19x | 22.42x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 10.25x | 17.15x | 0.37x | 0.25x | 0.95x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 3.07x | 18.45x | 1.18x | 1.32x | 1.52x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 261.49x | 6.22x | 3.77x | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
TSLA leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
TSLA delivers a 4.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $5 in annual profit, vs $-106 for BLNK. TSLA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.10x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to F's 4.66x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), TSLA scores 6/9 vs ELVR's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -46.3% | +4.8% | +3.8% | -14.7% | -106.0% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -36.7% | +2.9% | +0.9% | -2.1% | -47.9% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -23.6% | +4.5% | +1.3% | +1.0% | -92.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -27.4% | +4.4% | +1.6% | +1.4% | -61.5% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.16x | 0.10x | 2.06x | 4.66x | 0.12x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $5M | -$8.1B | $109.3B | $144.2B | -$32M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $72M | $16.5B | $20.9B | $23.4B | $40M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $78M | $8.4B | $130.3B | $167.6B | $8M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -42.82x | 17.04x | 2.60x | 0.93x | -10855.60x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
ELVR leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ELVR five years ago would be worth $42,862 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $313 for BLNK. Over the past 12 months, ELVR leads with a +328.6% total return vs BLNK's +4.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ELVR at 62.4% vs BLNK's -49.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +85.3% | -1.1% | -5.4% | -7.9% | +21.6% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +328.6% | +36.1% | +55.4% | +20.7% | +4.1% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +328.6% | +158.0% | +140.6% | +20.9% | -86.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +328.6% | +120.4% | +45.5% | +38.2% | -96.9% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +328.6% | +3036.3% | +170.3% | +35.5% | -95.5% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +62.4% | +37.2% | +34.0% | +6.5% | -49.2% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — ELVR and F each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
F is the less volatile stock with a 1.04 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than BLNK's 3.11 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. ELVR currently trades 96.4% from its 52-week high vs BLNK's 34.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.52x | 2.04x | 1.09x | 1.04x | 3.11x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $101.50 | $498.83 | $87.62 | $14.80 | $2.65 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $15.55 | $273.21 | $46.82 | $9.88 | $0.45 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +96.4% | +86.9% | +87.2% | +80.9% | +34.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 71.7 | 74.0 | 43.5 | 46.8 | 69.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 85K | 62.3M | 6.4M | 40.0M | 2.4M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — GM and F each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: TSLA as "Hold", GM as "Buy", F as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 22.9% upside for GM (target: $94) vs 3.9% for TSLA (target: $450). For income investors, F offers the higher dividend yield at 6.27% vs GM's 0.88%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold | Buy | Hold | — |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $450.45 | $93.92 | $13.96 | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 81 | 51 | 46 | — |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | +0.9% | +6.3% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | 4 | 0 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | $0.68 | $0.75 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +0.1% | 0.0% | +8.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
TSLA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). ELVR leads in 1 (Total Returns). 3 tied.
ELVR vs TSLA vs GM vs F vs BLNK: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Elevra Lithium Limited (ELVR) is the stronger pick with 11.
2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -16. 1% for Blink Charging Co. (BLNK). General Motors Company (GM) offers the better valuation at 23. 4x trailing P/E (6. 0x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate General Motors Company (GM) a "Buy" — based on 51 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK?
On trailing P/E, General Motors Company (GM) is the cheapest at 23.
4x versus Tesla, Inc. at 401. 3x. On forward P/E, General Motors Company is actually cheaper at 6. 0x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK?
Over the past 5 years, Elevra Lithium Limited (ELVR) delivered a total return of +328.
6%, compared to -96. 9% for Blink Charging Co. (BLNK). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TSLA returned +30. 4% versus BLNK's -95. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Ford Motor Company (F) is the lower-risk stock at 1.
04β versus Blink Charging Co. 's 3. 11β — meaning BLNK is approximately 200% more volatile than F relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 10% versus 5% for Ford Motor Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Elevra Lithium Limited (ELVR) is pulling ahead at 11.
2% versus -16. 1% for Blink Charging Co. (BLNK). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Blink Charging Co. grew EPS 61. 2% year-over-year, compared to -241. 1% for Ford Motor Company. Over a 3-year CAGR, BLNK leads at 19. 3% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK?
Tesla, Inc.
(TSLA) is the more profitable company, earning 4. 0% net margin versus -131. 8% for Elevra Lithium Limited — meaning it keeps 4. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: TSLA leads at 4. 6% versus -85. 8% for ELVR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — ELVR leads at 65. 8%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, General Motors Company (GM) trades at 6.
0x forward P/E versus 224. 0x for Tesla, Inc. — 217. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for GM: 22. 9% to $93. 92.
08Which pays a better dividend — ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK?
In this comparison, F (6.
3% yield), GM (0. 9% yield) pay a dividend. ELVR, TSLA, BLNK do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is ELVR or TSLA or GM or F or BLNK better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, General Motors Company (GM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1.
09), 0. 9% yield, +170. 3% 10Y return). Blink Charging Co. (BLNK) carries a higher beta of 3. 11 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (GM: +170. 3%, BLNK: -95. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between ELVR and TSLA and GM and F and BLNK?
These companies operate in different sectors (ELVR (Basic Materials) and TSLA (Consumer Cyclical) and GM (Consumer Cyclical) and F (Consumer Cyclical) and BLNK (Industrials)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: ELVR is a small-cap quality compounder stock; TSLA is a mega-cap quality compounder stock; GM is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; F is a mid-cap income-oriented stock; BLNK is a small-cap quality compounder stock. GM, F pay a dividend while ELVR, TSLA, BLNK do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.