Engineering & Construction
Compare Stocks
2 / 10Stock Comparison
FER vs MTZ
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Engineering & Construction
FER vs MTZ — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction |
| Market Cap | $48.20B | $32.71B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $9.35B | $15.28B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $3.37B | $459M |
| Gross Margin | 87.0% | 12.1% |
| Operating Margin | 34.9% | 5.6% |
| Forward P/E | 67.4x | 47.1x |
| Total Debt | $10.73B | $2.80B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $4.24B | $396M |
FER vs MTZ — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrovial SE (FER) | 100 | 248.7 | +148.7% |
| MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) | 100 | 1059.8 | +959.8% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: FER vs MTZ
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
FER carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.95, yield 0.4%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.95, current ratio 1.13x
- Beta 0.95, yield 0.4%, current ratio 1.13x
MTZ is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 16.2%, EPS growth 146.1%, 3Y rev CAGR 13.5%
- 17.7% 10Y total return vs FER's 244.3%
- 16.2% revenue growth vs FER's 5.2%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 16.2% revenue growth vs FER's 5.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (47.1x vs 67.4x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 36.0% margin vs MTZ's 3.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.95 vs MTZ's 1.70 | |
| Dividends | 0.4% yield; 1-year raise streak; the other pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +166.6% vs FER's +35.7% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 12.1% ROA vs MTZ's 4.7%, ROIC 6.1% vs 8.9% |
FER vs MTZ — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
FER vs MTZ — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
FER leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
MTZ is the larger business by revenue, generating $15.3B annually — 1.6x FER's $9.3B. FER is the more profitable business, keeping 36.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MTZ's 3.0%. On growth, MTZ holds the edge at +34.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $9.3B | $15.3B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $3.6B | $1.2B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $3.4B | $459M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $925M | $179M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +87.0% | +12.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +34.9% | +5.6% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +36.0% | +3.0% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +9.9% | +1.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -6.4% | +34.5% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +32.1% | +4.9% |
Valuation Metrics
FER leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 46.7x trailing earnings, FER trades at a 43% valuation discount to MTZ's 81.8x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, FER's 28.7x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than MTZ's 32.5x.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $48.2B | $32.7B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $55.8B | $35.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 46.70x | 81.83x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 67.35x | 47.10x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 27.56x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 28.72x | 32.52x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 4.30x | 2.29x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 5.40x | 9.79x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 23.80x | 114.46x |
Profitability & Efficiency
MTZ leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
FER delivers a 42.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $43 in annual profit, vs $14 for MTZ. MTZ carries lower financial leverage with a 0.84x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to FER's 1.40x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), MTZ scores 8/9 vs FER's 7/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +42.7% | +14.2% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +12.1% | +4.7% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.1% | +8.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +5.4% | +10.2% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 1.40x | 0.84x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $6.5B | $2.4B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $4.2B | $396M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $10.7B | $2.8B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 3.81x | 4.37x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
MTZ leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in MTZ five years ago would be worth $34,526 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $23,431 for FER. Over the past 12 months, MTZ leads with a +166.6% total return vs FER's +35.7%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors MTZ at 62.3% vs FER's 32.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +3.6% | +82.3% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +35.7% | +166.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +133.5% | +327.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +134.3% | +245.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +244.3% | +1765.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +32.7% | +62.3% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — FER and MTZ each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
FER is the less volatile stock with a 0.95 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MTZ's 1.70 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. MTZ currently trades 94.0% from its 52-week high vs FER's 89.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.95x | 1.70x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $74.79 | $441.43 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $49.56 | $145.46 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +89.4% | +94.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 46.2 | 70.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.3M | 902K |
Analyst Outlook
MTZ leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Wall Street rates FER as "Buy" and MTZ as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 6.0% upside for FER (target: $71) vs 0.4% for MTZ (target: $417). FER is the only dividend payer here at 0.38% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $70.93 | $416.73 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 2 | 36 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.4% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 2 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.22 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +1.2% | +0.2% |
MTZ leads in 3 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). FER leads in 2 (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.
FER vs MTZ: Frequently Asked Questions
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is FER or MTZ a better buy right now?
For growth investors, MasTec, Inc.
(MTZ) is the stronger pick with 16. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 5. 2% for Ferrovial SE (FER). Ferrovial SE (FER) offers the better valuation at 46. 7x trailing P/E (67. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Ferrovial SE (FER) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — FER or MTZ?
On trailing P/E, Ferrovial SE (FER) is the cheapest at 46.
7x versus MasTec, Inc. at 81. 8x. On forward P/E, MasTec, Inc. is actually cheaper at 47. 1x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — FER or MTZ?
Over the past 5 years, MasTec, Inc.
(MTZ) delivered a total return of +245. 3%, compared to +134. 3% for Ferrovial SE (FER). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MTZ returned +1766% versus FER's +244. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — FER or MTZ?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Ferrovial SE (FER) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
95β versus MasTec, Inc. 's 1. 70β — meaning MTZ is approximately 80% more volatile than FER relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 84% versus 140% for Ferrovial SE — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — FER or MTZ?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), MasTec, Inc.
(MTZ) is pulling ahead at 16. 2% versus 5. 2% for Ferrovial SE (FER). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: MasTec, Inc. grew EPS 146. 1% year-over-year, compared to -72. 3% for Ferrovial SE. Over a 3-year CAGR, MTZ leads at 13. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — FER or MTZ?
Ferrovial SE (FER) is the more profitable company, earning 9.
2% net margin versus 2. 8% for MasTec, Inc. — meaning it keeps 9. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: FER leads at 12. 2% versus 4. 6% for MTZ. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — FER leads at 88. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is FER or MTZ more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, MasTec, Inc.
(MTZ) trades at 47. 1x forward P/E versus 67. 4x for Ferrovial SE — 20. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for FER: 6. 0% to $70. 93.
08Which pays a better dividend — FER or MTZ?
In this comparison, FER (0.
4% yield) pays a dividend. MTZ does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is FER or MTZ better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, MasTec, Inc.
(MTZ) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+1766% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (MTZ: +1766%, FER: +244. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between FER and MTZ?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: FER is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; MTZ is a mid-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.