Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

FER vs MTZ vs PWR vs ROAD

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
FER
Ferrovial SE

Engineering & Construction

IndustrialsNASDAQ • NL
Market Cap$48.20B
5Y Perf.+148.7%
MTZ
MasTec, Inc.

Engineering & Construction

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$32.71B
5Y Perf.+959.8%
PWR
Quanta Services, Inc.

Engineering & Construction

IndustrialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$115.54B
5Y Perf.+1985.0%
ROAD
Construction Partners, Inc.

Engineering & Construction

NASDAQ • US
Market Cap$6.64B
5Y Perf.+566.9%

FER vs MTZ vs PWR vs ROAD — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
FER logoFER
MTZ logoMTZ
PWR logoPWR
ROAD logoROAD
IndustryEngineering & ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionEngineering & Construction
Market Cap$48.20B$32.71B$115.54B$6.64B
Revenue (TTM)$9.35B$15.28B$29.99B$3.26B
Net Income (TTM)$3.37B$459M$1.12B$127M
Gross Margin87.0%12.1%13.6%15.7%
Operating Margin34.9%5.6%5.8%8.6%
Forward P/E67.4x47.1x55.0x39.4x
Total Debt$10.73B$2.80B$1.19B$1.69B
Cash & Equiv.$4.24B$396M$440M$156M

FER vs MTZ vs PWR vs ROADLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

FER
MTZ
PWR
ROAD
StockMay 20May 26Return
Ferrovial SE (FER)100248.7+148.7%
MasTec, Inc. (MTZ)1001059.8+959.8%
Quanta Services, In… (PWR)1002085.0+1985.0%
Construction Partne… (ROAD)100666.9+566.9%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: FER vs MTZ vs PWR vs ROAD

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: FER leads in 4 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and capital preservation and lower volatility. Construction Partners, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and valuation and capital efficiency. MTZ also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
FER
Ferrovial SE
The Income Pick

FER carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and defensive.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.95, yield 0.4%
  • Beta 0.95, yield 0.4%, current ratio 1.13x
  • 36.0% margin vs MTZ's 3.0%
  • Beta 0.95 vs MTZ's 1.70
Best for: income & stability and defensive
MTZ
MasTec, Inc.
The Momentum Pick

MTZ is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.

  • +166.6% vs ROAD's +19.2%
Best for: momentum
PWR
Quanta Services, Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

PWR is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night.

  • 32.3% 10Y total return vs MTZ's 17.7%
  • Lower volatility, beta 1.37, Low D/E 13.2%, current ratio 1.14x
Best for: long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night
ROAD
Construction Partners, Inc.
The Growth Play

ROAD is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and valuation efficiency is your priority.

  • Rev growth 54.2%, EPS growth 40.5%, 3Y rev CAGR 29.3%
  • PEG 2.10 vs MTZ's 15.86
  • 54.2% revenue growth vs FER's 5.2%
  • Lower P/E (39.4x vs 55.0x), PEG 2.10 vs 3.19
Best for: growth exposure and valuation efficiency
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthROAD logoROAD54.2% revenue growth vs FER's 5.2%
ValueROAD logoROADLower P/E (39.4x vs 55.0x), PEG 2.10 vs 3.19
Quality / MarginsFER logoFER36.0% margin vs MTZ's 3.0%
Stability / SafetyFER logoFERBeta 0.95 vs MTZ's 1.70
DividendsFER logoFER0.4% yield, 1-year raise streak, vs PWR's 0.1%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)MTZ logoMTZ+166.6% vs ROAD's +19.2%
Efficiency (ROA)FER logoFER12.1% ROA vs ROAD's 3.9%, ROIC 6.1% vs 10.3%

FER vs MTZ vs PWR vs ROAD — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

FERFerrovial SE

Segment breakdown not available.

MTZMasTec, Inc.
FY 2025
Clean Energy and Infrastructure
46.2%$4.7B
Communications
32.8%$3.3B
Pipeline Infrastructure
21.0%$2.1B
PWRQuanta Services, Inc.
FY 2025
Electric Power Infrastructure
80.8%$23.0B
Underground Utility and Infrastructure Solutions
19.2%$5.5B
ROADConstruction Partners, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

FER vs MTZ vs PWR vs ROAD — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLPWRLAGGINGROAD

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

FER leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

PWR is the larger business by revenue, generating $30.0B annually — 9.2x ROAD's $3.3B. FER is the more profitable business, keeping 36.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MTZ's 3.0%. On growth, ROAD holds the edge at +34.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SEMTZ logoMTZMasTec, Inc.PWR logoPWRQuanta Services, …ROAD logoROADConstruction Part…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$9.3B$15.3B$30.0B$3.3B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$3.6B$1.2B$2.4B$405M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$3.4B$459M$1.1B$127M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$925M$179M$1.7B$191M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+87.0%+12.1%+13.6%+15.7%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+34.9%+5.6%+5.8%+8.6%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+36.0%+3.0%+3.7%+3.9%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+9.9%+1.2%+5.6%+5.9%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-6.4%+34.5%+26.3%+34.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+32.1%+4.9%+51.0%+111.4%
FER leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — FER and ROAD each lead in 3 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 46.7x trailing earnings, FER trades at a 59% valuation discount to PWR's 113.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), ROAD offers better value at 3.43x vs MTZ's 27.56x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SEMTZ logoMTZMasTec, Inc.PWR logoPWRQuanta Services, …ROAD logoROADConstruction Part…
Market CapShares × price$48.2B$32.7B$115.5B$6.6B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$55.8B$35.1B$116.3B$8.2B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS46.70x81.83x113.23x64.16x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.67.35x47.10x55.03x39.42x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate27.56x6.57x3.43x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple28.72x32.52x46.85x21.06x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue4.30x2.29x4.08x2.36x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share5.40x9.79x12.94x7.17x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF23.80x114.46x71.29x43.30x
Evenly matched — FER and ROAD each lead in 3 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

PWR leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

FER delivers a 42.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $43 in annual profit, vs $13 for PWR. PWR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.13x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ROAD's 1.85x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), MTZ scores 8/9 vs PWR's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SEMTZ logoMTZMasTec, Inc.PWR logoPWRQuanta Services, …ROAD logoROADConstruction Part…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+42.7%+14.2%+13.0%+13.7%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+12.1%+4.7%+4.8%+3.9%
ROICReturn on invested capital+6.1%+8.9%+11.8%+10.3%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+5.4%+10.2%+11.3%+12.6%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–97845
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage1.40x0.84x0.13x1.85x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$6.5B$2.4B$748M$1.5B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$4.2B$396M$440M$156M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$10.7B$2.8B$1.2B$1.7B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.81x4.37x6.27x4.34x
PWR leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

PWR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in PWR five years ago would be worth $79,737 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $23,431 for FER. Over the past 12 months, MTZ leads with a +166.6% total return vs ROAD's +19.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors PWR at 64.0% vs FER's 32.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SEMTZ logoMTZMasTec, Inc.PWR logoPWRQuanta Services, …ROAD logoROADConstruction Part…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+3.6%+82.3%+75.2%+5.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+35.7%+166.6%+126.3%+19.2%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+133.5%+327.5%+341.1%+315.8%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+134.3%+245.3%+697.4%+274.4%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+244.3%+1765.6%+3228.3%+875.6%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+32.7%+62.3%+64.0%+60.8%
PWR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — FER and PWR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

FER is the less volatile stock with a 0.95 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MTZ's 1.70 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. PWR currently trades 97.6% from its 52-week high vs ROAD's 78.2% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SEMTZ logoMTZMasTec, Inc.PWR logoPWRQuanta Services, …ROAD logoROADConstruction Part…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.95x1.70x1.37x1.61x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$74.79$441.43$788.72$151.00
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$49.56$145.46$320.56$93.22
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+89.4%+94.0%+97.6%+78.2%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10046.270.672.850.4
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded1.3M902K1.1M512K
Evenly matched — FER and PWR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — FER and PWR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: FER as "Buy", MTZ as "Buy", PWR as "Buy", ROAD as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 24.0% upside for ROAD (target: $146) vs -13.6% for PWR (target: $665). FER is the only dividend payer here at 0.38% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricFER logoFERFerrovial SEMTZ logoMTZMasTec, Inc.PWR logoPWRQuanta Services, …ROAD logoROADConstruction Part…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$70.93$416.73$665.29$146.33
# AnalystsCovering analysts236359
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.4%+0.1%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises1270
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.22$0.40
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+1.2%+0.2%+0.1%+0.4%
Evenly matched — FER and PWR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

PWR leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). FER leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 3 tied.

Best OverallQuanta Services, Inc. (PWR)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

FER vs MTZ vs PWR vs ROAD: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Construction Partners, Inc.

(ROAD) is the stronger pick with 54. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 5. 2% for Ferrovial SE (FER). Ferrovial SE (FER) offers the better valuation at 46. 7x trailing P/E (67. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Ferrovial SE (FER) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD?

On trailing P/E, Ferrovial SE (FER) is the cheapest at 46.

7x versus Quanta Services, Inc. at 113. 2x. On forward P/E, Construction Partners, Inc. is actually cheaper at 39. 4x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Construction Partners, Inc. wins at 2. 10x versus MasTec, Inc. 's 15. 86x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD?

Over the past 5 years, Quanta Services, Inc.

(PWR) delivered a total return of +697. 4%, compared to +134. 3% for Ferrovial SE (FER). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: PWR returned +32. 3% versus FER's +244. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Ferrovial SE (FER) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

95β versus MasTec, Inc. 's 1. 70β — meaning MTZ is approximately 80% more volatile than FER relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 13% versus 185% for Construction Partners, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Construction Partners, Inc.

(ROAD) is pulling ahead at 54. 2% versus 5. 2% for Ferrovial SE (FER). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: MasTec, Inc. grew EPS 146. 1% year-over-year, compared to -72. 3% for Ferrovial SE. Over a 3-year CAGR, ROAD leads at 29. 3% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD?

Ferrovial SE (FER) is the more profitable company, earning 9.

2% net margin versus 2. 8% for MasTec, Inc. — meaning it keeps 9. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: FER leads at 12. 2% versus 4. 6% for MTZ. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — FER leads at 88. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 2. 10x versus MasTec, Inc. 's 15. 86x. Both stocks trade at elevated growth-adjusted valuations, so expected growth needs to materialise. On forward earnings alone, Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD) trades at 39. 4x forward P/E versus 67. 4x for Ferrovial SE — 27. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for ROAD: 24. 0% to $146. 33.

08

Which pays a better dividend — FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD?

In this comparison, FER (0.

4% yield) pays a dividend. MTZ, PWR, ROAD do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is FER or MTZ or PWR or ROAD better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, MasTec, Inc.

(MTZ) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+1766% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (MTZ: +1766%, PWR: +32. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between FER and MTZ and PWR and ROAD?

Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: FER is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; MTZ is a mid-cap high-growth stock; PWR is a mid-cap high-growth stock; ROAD is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

FER

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 21%
  • Dividend Yield > 0.5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MTZ

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 17%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

PWR

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 13%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

ROAD

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 17%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform FER and MTZ and PWR and ROAD on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(FER: -6.4% · MTZ: 34.5%)
Net Margin>
%
(FER: 36.0% · MTZ: 3.0%)
P/E Ratio<
x
(FER: 46.7x · MTZ: 81.8x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.