Telecommunications Services
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
KYIV vs CSCO vs HPE vs VIV vs KEYS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Communication Equipment
Communication Equipment
Telecommunications Services
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
KYIV vs CSCO vs HPE vs VIV vs KEYS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Telecommunications Services | Communication Equipment | Communication Equipment | Telecommunications Services | Hardware, Equipment & Parts |
| Market Cap | $3.23B | $393.19B | $40.15B | $23.62B | $62.03B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $919M | $59.05B | $35.79B | $59.83B | $5.68B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $283M | $11.08B | $-156M | $6.20B | $958M |
| Gross Margin | 64.2% | 64.4% | 30.7% | 43.6% | 61.9% |
| Operating Margin | 37.9% | 23.0% | 5.8% | 15.8% | 16.0% |
| Forward P/E | 9.7x | 23.9x | 12.5x | 2.7x | 40.6x |
| Total Debt | $894M | $29.64B | $22.36B | $30.88B | $2.97B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $429M | $9.47B | $5.77B | $7.14B | $1.87B |
KYIV vs CSCO vs HPE vs VIV vs KEYS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO) | 100 | 207.6 | +107.6% |
| Hewlett Packard Ent… (HPE) | 100 | 311.1 | +211.1% |
| Telefônica Brasil S… (VIV) | 100 | 168.5 | +68.5% |
| Keysight Technologi… (KEYS) | 100 | 334.5 | +234.5% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: KYIV vs CSCO vs HPE vs VIV vs KEYS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
KYIV has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in quality and efficiency.
- 30.8% margin vs HPE's -0.4%
- 13.5% ROA vs HPE's -0.2%, ROIC 16.4% vs 3.5%
Among these 5 stocks, CSCO doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
HPE is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and growth exposure is your priority.
- Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 1.64, yield 2.0%
- Rev growth 14.1%, EPS growth -102.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 6.9%
- 14.1% revenue growth vs KYIV's 0.4%
- 2.0% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs CSCO's 1.6%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
VIV ranks third and is worth considering specifically for sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.56, Low D/E 44.8%, current ratio 1.00x
- PEG 0.46 vs KEYS's 5.07
- Beta 0.56, yield 1.8%, current ratio 1.00x
- Lower P/E (2.7x vs 40.6x), PEG 0.46 vs 5.07
KEYS is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- 12.8% 10Y total return vs HPE's 273.8%
- +122.4% vs KYIV's +33.9%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 14.1% revenue growth vs KYIV's 0.4% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (2.7x vs 40.6x), PEG 0.46 vs 5.07 | |
| Quality / Margins | 30.8% margin vs HPE's -0.4% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.56 vs KEYS's 1.73, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 2.0% yield, 3-year raise streak, vs CSCO's 1.6%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +122.4% vs KYIV's +33.9% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 13.5% ROA vs HPE's -0.2%, ROIC 16.4% vs 3.5% |
KYIV vs CSCO vs HPE vs VIV vs KEYS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
KYIV vs CSCO vs HPE vs VIV vs KEYS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
KEYS leads in 2 of 6 categories
VIV leads 1 • KYIV leads 1 • CSCO leads 0 • HPE leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
KEYS leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
VIV is the larger business by revenue, generating $59.8B annually — 65.1x KYIV's $919M. KYIV is the more profitable business, keeping 30.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to HPE's -0.4%. On growth, KEYS holds the edge at +23.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $919M | $59.1B | $35.8B | $59.8B | $5.7B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $16.1B | $4.5B | $24.5B | $1.2B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $11.1B | -$156M | $6.2B | $958M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $12.8B | $4.4B | $11.3B | $1.5B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +64.2% | +64.4% | +30.7% | +43.6% | +61.9% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +37.9% | +23.0% | +5.8% | +15.8% | +16.0% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +30.8% | +18.8% | -0.4% | +10.4% | +16.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +19.8% | +21.8% | +12.2% | +18.9% | +25.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +9.7% | +19.1% | +8.7% | +23.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +29.5% | -26.2% | +11.1% | +68.0% |
Valuation Metrics
VIV leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 11.4x trailing earnings, KYIV trades at a 85% valuation discount to KEYS's 74.1x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), VIV offers better value at 3.23x vs KEYS's 9.25x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $3.2B | $393.2B | $40.1B | $23.6B | $62.0B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $3.7B | $413.4B | $56.7B | $28.4B | $63.1B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 11.36x | 38.94x | -677.35x | 19.22x | 74.11x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 9.74x | 23.89x | 12.54x | 2.72x | 40.61x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | 3.23x | 9.25x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 7.22x | 28.27x | 12.95x | 5.94x | 51.62x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.51x | 6.94x | 1.17x | 1.99x | 11.54x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.99x | 8.47x | 1.62x | 1.70x | 10.65x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 17.72x | 29.59x | 64.03x | 10.52x | 48.42x |
Profitability & Efficiency
KYIV leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
KYIV delivers a 28.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $29 in annual profit, vs $-1 for HPE. VIV carries lower financial leverage with a 0.45x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to HPE's 0.90x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), CSCO scores 8/9 vs KEYS's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +28.8% | +23.2% | -0.6% | +9.1% | +15.4% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +13.5% | +9.0% | -0.2% | +4.9% | +8.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +16.4% | +13.0% | +3.5% | +7.6% | +11.5% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +22.9% | +13.7% | +3.4% | +8.7% | +11.0% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.83x | 0.63x | 0.90x | 0.45x | 0.51x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $465M | $20.2B | $16.6B | $23.7B | $1.1B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $429M | $9.5B | $5.8B | $7.1B | $1.9B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $894M | $29.6B | $22.4B | $30.9B | $3.0B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 4.24x | 9.64x | -11.81x | 3.90x | 11.03x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
KEYS leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in KEYS five years ago would be worth $26,706 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $13,394 for KYIV. Over the past 12 months, KEYS leads with a +122.4% total return vs KYIV's +33.9%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors KEYS at 35.5% vs KYIV's 10.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +5.3% | +31.7% | +25.6% | +23.0% | +75.1% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +33.9% | +63.7% | +73.4% | +58.9% | +122.4% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | +122.9% | +129.8% | +90.6% | +149.0% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | +107.6% | +108.8% | +108.1% | +167.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +33.9% | +326.0% | +273.8% | +69.9% | +1276.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +10.2% | +30.6% | +32.0% | +24.0% | +35.5% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — CSCO and VIV each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
VIV is the less volatile stock with a 0.56 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than KEYS's 1.73 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CSCO currently trades 99.4% from its 52-week high vs KYIV's 84.8% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.63x | 0.90x | 1.64x | 0.56x | 1.73x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $16.48 | $99.93 | $31.64 | $17.25 | $370.18 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $9.29 | $60.85 | $17.02 | $9.41 | $152.85 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +84.8% | +99.4% | +95.5% | +85.7% | +97.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 77.3 | 75.3 | 69.9 | 36.7 | 69.2 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 765K | 19.2M | 14.5M | 1.0M | 1.2M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — CSCO and HPE each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: CSCO as "Buy", HPE as "Hold", VIV as "Hold", KEYS as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 25.3% upside for KYIV (target: $18) vs -20.0% for KEYS (target: $289). For income investors, HPE offers the higher dividend yield at 1.99% vs CSCO's 1.62%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Hold | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $17.50 | $99.00 | $28.71 | $16.50 | $289.25 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 73 | 37 | 12 | 15 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +1.6% | +2.0% | +1.8% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 15 | 3 | 0 | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $1.61 | $0.60 | $1.33 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +1.8% | +0.5% | +3.2% | +0.6% |
KEYS leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Total Returns). VIV leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.
KYIV vs CSCO vs HPE vs VIV vs KEYS: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE) is the stronger pick with 14.
1% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 4% for Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV). Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV) offers the better valuation at 11. 4x trailing P/E (9. 7x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO) a "Buy" — based on 73 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS?
On trailing P/E, Kyivstar Group Ltd.
Common Shares (KYIV) is the cheapest at 11. 4x versus Keysight Technologies, Inc. at 74. 1x. On forward P/E, Telefônica Brasil S. A. is actually cheaper at 2. 7x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Telefônica Brasil S. A. wins at 0. 46x versus Keysight Technologies, Inc. 's 5. 07x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS?
Over the past 5 years, Keysight Technologies, Inc.
(KEYS) delivered a total return of +167. 1%, compared to +33. 9% for Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: KEYS returned +1277% versus KYIV's +33. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Telefônica Brasil S.
A. (VIV) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 56β versus Keysight Technologies, Inc. 's 1. 73β — meaning KEYS is approximately 211% more volatile than VIV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Telefônica Brasil S. A. (VIV) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 45% versus 90% for Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE) is pulling ahead at 14.
1% versus 0. 4% for Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Keysight Technologies, Inc. grew EPS 39. 0% year-over-year, compared to -102. 3% for Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company. Over a 3-year CAGR, HPE leads at 6. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS?
Kyivstar Group Ltd.
Common Shares (KYIV) is the more profitable company, earning 30. 8% net margin versus 0. 2% for Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company — meaning it keeps 30. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: KYIV leads at 37. 9% versus 4. 8% for HPE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CSCO leads at 64. 9%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Telefônica Brasil S. A. (VIV) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 46x versus Keysight Technologies, Inc. 's 5. 07x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Telefônica Brasil S. A. (VIV) trades at 2. 7x forward P/E versus 40. 6x for Keysight Technologies, Inc. — 37. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for KYIV: 25. 3% to $17. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS?
In this comparison, HPE (2.
0% yield), VIV (1. 8% yield), CSCO (1. 6% yield) pay a dividend. KYIV, KEYS do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is KYIV or CSCO or HPE or VIV or KEYS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Telefônica Brasil S.
A. (VIV) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 56), 1. 8% yield). Kyivstar Group Ltd. Common Shares (KYIV) carries a higher beta of 1. 63 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (VIV: +69. 9%, KYIV: +33. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between KYIV and CSCO and HPE and VIV and KEYS?
These companies operate in different sectors (KYIV (Communication Services) and CSCO (Technology) and HPE (Technology) and VIV (Communication Services) and KEYS (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: KYIV is a small-cap deep-value stock; CSCO is a large-cap quality compounder stock; HPE is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; VIV is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; KEYS is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. CSCO, HPE, VIV pay a dividend while KYIV, KEYS do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.