Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

MGN vs RETO vs PESI vs CLPS

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
MGN
Megan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares

Engineering & Construction

IndustrialsNYSE • MY
Market Cap$3M
5Y Perf.-49.5%
RETO
ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc.

Construction Materials

Basic MaterialsNASDAQ • CN
Market Cap$336K
5Y Perf.-100.0%
PESI
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.

Waste Management

IndustrialsNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$204M
5Y Perf.+96.2%
CLPS
CLPS Incorporation

Information Technology Services

TechnologyNASDAQ • HK
Market Cap$27M
5Y Perf.-49.2%

MGN vs RETO vs PESI vs CLPS — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
MGN logoMGN
RETO logoRETO
PESI logoPESI
CLPS logoCLPS
IndustryEngineering & ConstructionConstruction MaterialsWaste ManagementInformation Technology Services
Market Cap$3M$336K$204M$27M
Revenue (TTM)$85M$9M$59M$299M
Net Income (TTM)$8M$-25M$-18M$-4M
Gross Margin16.8%14.0%4.1%22.8%
Operating Margin11.7%-237.8%-26.3%-1.4%
Forward P/E1.3x
Total Debt$388K$110K$4M$34M
Cash & Equiv.$4M$671K$12M$28M

MGN vs RETO vs PESI vs CLPSLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

MGN
RETO
PESI
CLPS
StockMay 20May 26Return
ReTo Eco-Solutions,… (RETO)1000.0-100.0%
Perma-Fix Environme… (PESI)100196.2+96.2%
CLPS Incorporation (CLPS)10050.8-49.2%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: MGN vs RETO vs PESI vs CLPS

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: MGN leads in 3 of 6 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. CLPS Incorporation is the stronger pick specifically for capital preservation and lower volatility and dividend income and shareholder returns. PESI also leads in specific categories worth noting. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
MGN
Megan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares
The Growth Play

MGN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 17.9%, EPS growth 0.0%
  • 17.9% revenue growth vs RETO's -43.5%
  • 9.7% margin vs RETO's -291.9%
  • 16.0% ROA vs RETO's -75.1%, ROIC 37.1% vs -14.5%
Best for: growth exposure
RETO
ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc.
The Secondary Option

RETO lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: basic materials exposure
PESI
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

PESI is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night.

  • 194.9% 10Y total return vs CLPS's -77.7%
  • Lower volatility, beta 1.74, Low D/E 8.6%, current ratio 1.61x
  • +16.1% vs MGN's -96.7%
Best for: long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night
CLPS
CLPS Incorporation
The Income Pick

CLPS is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and defensive is your priority.

  • Dividend streak 3 yrs, beta 0.19, yield 13.9%
  • Beta 0.19, yield 13.9%, current ratio 1.58x
  • Beta 0.19 vs MGN's 2.57
  • 13.9% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Best for: income & stability and defensive
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthMGN logoMGN17.9% revenue growth vs RETO's -43.5%
Quality / MarginsMGN logoMGN9.7% margin vs RETO's -291.9%
Stability / SafetyCLPS logoCLPSBeta 0.19 vs MGN's 2.57
DividendsCLPS logoCLPS13.9% yield; 3-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)PESI logoPESI+16.1% vs MGN's -96.7%
Efficiency (ROA)MGN logoMGN16.0% ROA vs RETO's -75.1%, ROIC 37.1% vs -14.5%

MGN vs RETO vs PESI vs CLPS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

MGNMegan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares

Segment breakdown not available.

RETOReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc.
FY 2024
Technology Equipment
100.0%$652,906
PESIPerma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
FY 2025
Segments Total
50.0%$62M
Treatment
36.6%$45M
Services
13.4%$17M
CLPSCLPS Incorporation
FY 2025
Other Member
100.0%$894,598

MGN vs RETO vs PESI vs CLPS — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLMGNLAGGINGRETO

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — MGN and RETO and CLPS each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

CLPS is the larger business by revenue, generating $299M annually — 34.6x RETO's $9M. MGN is the more profitable business, keeping 9.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to RETO's -2.9%. On growth, RETO holds the edge at +49.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricMGN logoMGNMegan Holdings Li…RETO logoRETOReTo Eco-Solution…PESI logoPESIPerma-Fix Environ…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS Incorporation
RevenueTrailing 12 months$85M$9M$59M$299M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$19M-$14M-$1M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$25M-$18M-$4M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$7M-$18M$0
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+16.8%+14.0%+4.1%+22.8%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+11.7%-2.4%-26.3%-1.4%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+9.7%-2.9%-30.1%-1.3%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-25.2%-77.8%-29.9%-2.3%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+49.0%-20.1%+15.3%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+98.8%-110.5%+75.8%
Evenly matched — MGN and RETO and CLPS each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — MGN and RETO and PESI each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricMGN logoMGNMegan Holdings Li…RETO logoRETOReTo Eco-Solution…PESI logoPESIPerma-Fix Environ…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS Incorporation
Market CapShares × price$3M$335,867$204M$27M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$2M-$225,888$196M$32M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS1.34x-0.04x-14.63x-3.65x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple0.65x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue0.12x0.18x3.30x0.16x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.37x0.01x4.04x0.45x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF
Evenly matched — MGN and RETO and PESI each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

MGN leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

MGN delivers a 32.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $32 in annual profit, vs $-183 for RETO. RETO carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CLPS's 0.59x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), MGN scores 5/9 vs CLPS's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricMGN logoMGNMegan Holdings Li…RETO logoRETOReTo Eco-Solution…PESI logoPESIPerma-Fix Environ…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS Incorporation
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+32.3%-183.4%-34.5%-6.1%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+16.0%-75.1%-20.2%-3.2%
ROICReturn on invested capital+37.1%-14.5%-21.7%-7.9%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+38.6%-21.6%-16.7%-9.8%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–95552
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.01x0.00x0.09x0.59x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$4M-$561,755-$7M$6M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$4M$671,355$12M$28M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$388,113$109,600$4M$34M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense6460.27x-31.78x-42.14x
MGN leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

PESI leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in PESI five years ago would be worth $15,279 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1 for RETO. Over the past 12 months, PESI leads with a +16.1% total return vs MGN's -96.7%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors PESI at 2.4% vs RETO's -92.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricMGN logoMGNMegan Holdings Li…RETO logoRETOReTo Eco-Solution…PESI logoPESIPerma-Fix Environ…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS Incorporation
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-90.4%-68.0%-10.4%-5.9%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-96.7%-96.3%+16.1%-6.9%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-96.7%-99.9%+7.3%+4.4%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-96.7%-100.0%+52.8%-67.1%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-96.7%-100.0%+194.9%-77.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-67.9%-92.0%+2.4%+1.5%
PESI leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — PESI and CLPS each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

CLPS is the less volatile stock with a 0.19 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MGN's 2.57 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. PESI currently trades 66.5% from its 52-week high vs MGN's 1.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricMGN logoMGNMegan Holdings Li…RETO logoRETOReTo Eco-Solution…PESI logoPESIPerma-Fix Environ…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS Incorporation
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5002.57x1.75x1.74x0.19x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$8.63$19.55$16.50$1.88
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$0.13$0.48$8.02$0.80
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+1.9%+3.1%+66.5%+50.5%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10030.942.634.347.7
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded14.3M901K167K15K
Evenly matched — PESI and CLPS each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

CLPS leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

CLPS is the only dividend payer here at 13.92% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricMGN logoMGNMegan Holdings Li…RETO logoRETOReTo Eco-Solution…PESI logoPESIPerma-Fix Environ…CLPS logoCLPSCLPS Incorporation
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$18.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts1
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+13.9%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises13
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$0.13
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
CLPS leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

MGN leads in 1 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency). PESI leads in 1 (Total Returns). 3 tied.

Best OverallMegan Holdings Limited Ordi… (MGN)Leads 1 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

MGN vs RETO vs PESI vs CLPS: Key Questions Answered

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is MGN or RETO or PESI or CLPS a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Megan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (MGN) is the stronger pick with 17.

9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -43. 5% for ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. (RETO). Megan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (MGN) offers the better valuation at 1. 3x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. (PESI) a "Hold" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — MGN or RETO or PESI or CLPS?

Over the past 5 years, Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.

(PESI) delivered a total return of +52. 8%, compared to -100. 0% for ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. (RETO). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: PESI returned +194. 9% versus RETO's -100. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — MGN or RETO or PESI or CLPS?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), CLPS Incorporation (CLPS) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

19β versus Megan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares's 2. 57β — meaning MGN is approximately 1221% more volatile than CLPS relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. (RETO) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 59% for CLPS Incorporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — MGN or RETO or PESI or CLPS?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Megan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (MGN) is pulling ahead at 17.

9% versus -43. 5% for ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. (RETO). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. grew EPS 68. 0% year-over-year, compared to -181. 4% for CLPS Incorporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, CLPS leads at 2. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — MGN or RETO or PESI or CLPS?

Megan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (MGN) is the more profitable company, earning 9.

7% net margin versus -456. 7% for ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. — meaning it keeps 9. 7% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MGN leads at 11. 7% versus -225. 9% for RETO. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — RETO leads at 45. 1%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — MGN or RETO or PESI or CLPS?

In this comparison, CLPS (13.

9% yield) pays a dividend. MGN, RETO, PESI do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

07

Is MGN or RETO or PESI or CLPS better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, CLPS Incorporation (CLPS) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

19), 13. 9% yield). Megan Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares (MGN) carries a higher beta of 2. 57 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (CLPS: -77. 7%, MGN: -96. 7%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between MGN and RETO and PESI and CLPS?

These companies operate in different sectors (MGN (Industrials) and RETO (Basic Materials) and PESI (Industrials) and CLPS (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: MGN is a small-cap high-growth stock; RETO is a small-cap quality compounder stock; PESI is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CLPS is a small-cap high-growth stock. CLPS pays a dividend while MGN, RETO, PESI do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

MGN

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 8%
  • Net Margin > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RETO

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $20B
  • Revenue Growth > 24%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

PESI

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CLPS

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 7%
  • Gross Margin > 13%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform MGN and RETO and PESI and CLPS on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(MGN: 17.9% · RETO: 49.0%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.