Biotechnology
Compare Stocks
2 / 10Stock Comparison
MPLT vs PTGX
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Biotechnology
MPLT vs PTGX — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Biotechnology | Biotechnology |
| Market Cap | $1.33B | $6.79B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $18M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-103M | $-115M |
| Gross Margin | — | 100.0% |
| Operating Margin | — | -8.1% |
| Forward P/E | — | 25.7x |
| Total Debt | $7M | $10M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $38M | $128M |
Quick Verdict: MPLT vs PTGX
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
MPLT is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- EPS growth -39.6%
- 3.3% margin vs PTGX's -6.5%
PTGX carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for long-term compounding and sleep-well-at-night.
- 8.0% 10Y total return vs MPLT's 62.6%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.23, Low D/E 1.7%, current ratio 12.71x
- Beta 0.23, current ratio 12.71x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Quality / Margins | 3.3% margin vs PTGX's -6.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Lower D/E ratio (1.7% vs 5.7%) | |
| Dividends | Tie | Neither stock pays a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +141.1% vs MPLT's +62.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | -16.5% ROA vs MPLT's -69.7%, ROIC -21.8% vs -153.7% |
MPLT vs PTGX — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
MPLT vs PTGX — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
PTGX and MPLT operate at a comparable scale, with $18M and $0 in trailing revenue.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $18M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$108M | -$141M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$103M | -$115M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$113M | -$116M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +100.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | -8.1% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | -6.5% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | -6.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -100.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +126.3% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — MPLT and PTGX each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1.3B | $6.8B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $1.3B | $6.7B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -15.66x | -51.49x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 25.74x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 147.52x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 10.53x | 10.92x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 121.04x |
Profitability & Efficiency
PTGX leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
PTGX delivers a -17.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-18 in annual profit, vs $-2 for MPLT. PTGX carries lower financial leverage with a 0.02x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MPLT's 0.06x.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -2.1% | -17.8% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -69.7% | -16.5% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -153.7% | -21.8% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -83.9% | -23.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.06x | 0.02x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$32M | -$118M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $38M | $128M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $7M | $10M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
PTGX leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in PTGX five years ago would be worth $34,641 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $16,263 for MPLT. Over the past 12 months, PTGX leads with a +141.1% total return vs MPLT's +62.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors PTGX at 59.6% vs MPLT's 17.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +62.6% | +21.1% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +62.6% | +141.1% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +62.6% | +306.4% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +62.6% | +246.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +62.6% | +802.1% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +17.6% | +59.6% |
Risk & Volatility
PTGX leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Risk & Volatility
PTGX currently trades 97.9% from its 52-week high vs MPLT's 88.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | — | 0.20x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $33.28 | $107.84 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $16.34 | $43.20 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +88.0% | +97.9% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 59.2 | 54.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 264K | 726K |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Consensus price targets imply 15.4% upside for MPLT (target: $34) vs 9.3% for PTGX (target: $115).
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $33.80 | $115.40 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 26 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% |
PTGX leads in 3 of 6 categories — strongest in Profitability & Efficiency and Total Returns. 1 category is tied.
MPLT vs PTGX: Frequently Asked Questions
9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is MPLT or PTGX a better buy right now?
Analysts rate Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
(PTGX) a "Buy" — based on 26 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — MPLT or PTGX?
Over the past 5 years, Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
(PTGX) delivered a total return of +246. 4%, compared to +62. 6% for MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: PTGX returned +773. 3% versus MPLT's +59. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — MPLT or PTGX?
On balance sheet safety, Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
(PTGX) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 2% versus 6% for MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — MPLT or PTGX?
On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.
grew EPS -39. 6% year-over-year, compared to -148. 5% for Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — MPLT or PTGX?
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc.
(MPLT) is the more profitable company, earning 0. 0% net margin versus -282. 8% for Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. — meaning it keeps 0. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MPLT leads at 0. 0% versus -343. 6% for PTGX. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — PTGX leads at 97. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Is MPLT or PTGX more undervalued right now?
Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MPLT: 15.
4% to $33. 80.
07Which pays a better dividend — MPLT or PTGX?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
08Is MPLT or PTGX better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.
(PTGX) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 20), +773. 3% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (PTGX: +773. 3%, MPLT: +59. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
09What are the main differences between MPLT and PTGX?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.