Oil & Gas Energy
Compare Stocks
2 / 10Stock Comparison
NUAI vs XOM
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Oil & Gas Integrated
NUAI vs XOM — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Oil & Gas Energy | Oil & Gas Integrated |
| Market Cap | $302M | $647.40B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $885K | $323.90B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-30M | $28.84B |
| Gross Margin | -28.7% | 21.7% |
| Operating Margin | -14.1% | 10.5% |
| Forward P/E | — | 15.1x |
| Total Debt | $165K | $43.54B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $1M | $10.68B |
Quick Verdict: NUAI vs XOM
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
NUAI is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 66.2%, EPS growth 1.9%
- 12.5% 10Y total return vs XOM's 108.8%
- Lower volatility, beta 3.09, current ratio 1.57x
XOM carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for quality and dividends.
- 8.9% margin vs NUAI's -33.4%
- 2.6% yield; 26-year raise streak; the other pay no meaningful dividend
- 6.4% ROA vs NUAI's -193.0%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 66.2% revenue growth vs XOM's -4.5% | |
| Quality / Margins | 8.9% margin vs NUAI's -33.4% | |
| Dividends | 2.6% yield; 26-year raise streak; the other pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +12.5% vs XOM's +44.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 6.4% ROA vs NUAI's -193.0% |
NUAI vs XOM — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
NUAI vs XOM — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
XOM leads this category, winning 4 of 4 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
XOM is the larger business by revenue, generating $323.9B annually — 365829.0x NUAI's $885,400. XOM is the more profitable business, keeping 8.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to NUAI's -33.4%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $885,400 | $323.9B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$12M | $59.9B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$30M | $28.8B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$13M | $23.6B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | -28.7% | +21.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -14.1% | +10.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -33.4% | +8.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -15.1% | +7.3% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -1.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -11.0% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — NUAI and XOM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $302M | $647.4B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $301M | $680.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -5.08x | 22.80x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 15.14x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 11.35x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 341.54x | 2.00x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 2.47x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 27.42x |
Profitability & Efficiency
XOM leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
XOM delivers a 10.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $11 in annual profit, vs $-16 for NUAI. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), NUAI scores 4/9 vs XOM's 3/9, reflecting mixed financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -15.9% | +10.7% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -193.0% | +6.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +8.6% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -2.0% | +8.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 4 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.16x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$1M | $32.9B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $1M | $10.7B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $165,000 | $43.5B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -2.60x | 69.44x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
NUAI leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in NUAI five years ago would be worth $135,385 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $28,075 for XOM. Over the past 12 months, NUAI leads with a +1253.8% total return vs XOM's +44.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NUAI at 138.3% vs XOM's 16.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +53.5% | +25.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +1253.8% | +44.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1253.8% | +56.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1253.8% | +180.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1253.8% | +108.8% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +138.3% | +16.1% |
Risk & Volatility
XOM leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
XOM is the less volatile stock with a -0.20 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than NUAI's 3.09 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. XOM currently trades 86.6% from its 52-week high vs NUAI's 55.9% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 3.09x | -0.20x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $9.45 | $176.41 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.32 | $101.19 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +55.9% | +86.6% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 58.9 | 49.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 5.2M | 17.7M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
XOM is the only dividend payer here at 2.62% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $161.08 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 55 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +2.6% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 26 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $4.00 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +3.1% |
XOM leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). NUAI leads in 1 (Total Returns). 1 tied.
NUAI vs XOM: Frequently Asked Questions
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is NUAI or XOM a better buy right now?
For growth investors, New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.
(NUAI) is the stronger pick with 66. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 5% for Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM). Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) offers the better valuation at 22. 8x trailing P/E (15. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) a "Hold" — based on 55 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — NUAI or XOM?
Over the past 5 years, New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.
(NUAI) delivered a total return of +1254%, compared to +180. 7% for Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: NUAI returned +1254% versus XOM's +108. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — NUAI or XOM?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) is the lower-risk stock at -0.
20β versus New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. 's 3. 09β — meaning NUAI is approximately -1679% more volatile than XOM relative to the S&P 500.
04Which is growing faster — NUAI or XOM?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), New Era Energy & Digital, Inc.
(NUAI) is pulling ahead at 66. 2% versus -4. 5% for Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. grew EPS 1. 9% year-over-year, compared to -14. 5% for Exxon Mobil Corporation. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — NUAI or XOM?
Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) is the more profitable company, earning 8.
9% net margin versus -33. 4% for New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. — meaning it keeps 8. 9% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: XOM leads at 10. 5% versus -1405. 1% for NUAI. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — XOM leads at 21. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — NUAI or XOM?
In this comparison, XOM (2.
6% yield) pays a dividend. NUAI does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
07Is NUAI or XOM better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Exxon Mobil Corporation (XOM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -0.
20), 2. 6% yield, +108. 8% 10Y return). New Era Energy & Digital, Inc. (NUAI) carries a higher beta of 3. 09 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (XOM: +108. 8%, NUAI: +1254%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between NUAI and XOM?
Both stocks operate in the Energy sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: NUAI is a small-cap high-growth stock; XOM is a large-cap quality compounder stock. XOM pays a dividend while NUAI does not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform both.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.