Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs CHPT

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
SEV
Aptera Motors Corp.

Auto - Manufacturers

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$45M
5Y Perf.-20.3%
RIVN
Rivian Automotive, Inc.

Auto - Manufacturers

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$17.24B
5Y Perf.-88.4%
LCID
Lucid Group, Inc.

Auto - Manufacturers

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.98B
5Y Perf.-98.9%
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.

Auto - Manufacturers

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.63T
5Y Perf.+13.6%
CHPT
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.

Specialty Retail

Consumer CyclicalNYSE • US
Market Cap$135M
5Y Perf.-98.8%

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs CHPT — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
SEV logoSEV
RIVN logoRIVN
LCID logoLCID
TSLA logoTSLA
CHPT logoCHPT
IndustryAuto - ManufacturersAuto - ManufacturersAuto - ManufacturersAuto - ManufacturersSpecialty Retail
Market Cap$45M$17.24B$1.98B$1.63T$135M
Revenue (TTM)$5.53B$1.12B$97.88B$411M
Net Income (TTM)$65.03B$-3.52B$-3.36B$3.88B$-220M
Gross Margin-1.7%-145.0%19.1%30.5%
Operating Margin-68.9%-339.6%5.0%-51.1%
Forward P/E0.7x224.0x
Total Debt$24.66B$6.65B$861M$8.38B$272M
Cash & Equiv.$1.35B$3.58B$998M$16.51B$142M

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs CHPTLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

SEV
RIVN
LCID
TSLA
CHPT
StockNov 21May 26Return
Rivian Automotive, … (RIVN)10011.6-88.4%
Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID)1001.1-98.9%
Tesla, Inc. (TSLA)100113.6+13.6%
ChargePoint Holding… (CHPT)1001.2-98.8%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs CHPT

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: SEV leads in 3 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and capital preservation and lower volatility. Tesla, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and recent price momentum and sentiment. LCID also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
SEV
Aptera Motors Corp.
The Income Pick

SEV carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability.

  • beta 1.05
  • Better valuation composite
  • Beta 1.05 vs CHPT's 2.64
  • 42.1% ROA vs LCID's -40.0%, ROIC -93.0% vs -98.7%
Best for: income & stability
RIVN
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
The Growth Play

RIVN is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Rev growth 8.4%, EPS growth 34.5%, 3Y rev CAGR 48.1%
  • Lower volatility, beta 1.57, current ratio 2.33x
  • Beta 1.57, current ratio 2.33x
Best for: growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night
LCID
Lucid Group, Inc.
The Growth Leader

LCID ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth.

  • 67.6% revenue growth vs TSLA's -2.9%
Best for: growth
TSLA
Tesla, Inc.
The Long-Run Compounder

TSLA is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding is your priority.

  • 30.4% 10Y total return vs SEV's -67.8%
  • 4.0% margin vs LCID's -300.4%
  • +36.1% vs LCID's -77.1%
Best for: long-term compounding
CHPT
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.
The Consumer Cyclical Pick

Among these 5 stocks, CHPT doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: consumer cyclical exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthLCID logoLCID67.6% revenue growth vs TSLA's -2.9%
ValueSEV logoSEVBetter valuation composite
Quality / MarginsTSLA logoTSLA4.0% margin vs LCID's -300.4%
Stability / SafetySEV logoSEVBeta 1.05 vs CHPT's 2.64
DividendsTieNone of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)TSLA logoTSLA+36.1% vs LCID's -77.1%
Efficiency (ROA)SEV logoSEV42.1% ROA vs LCID's -40.0%, ROIC -93.0% vs -98.7%

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs CHPT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

SEVAptera Motors Corp.

Segment breakdown not available.

RIVNRivian Automotive, Inc.
FY 2025
Automotive
71.1%$3.8B
Software And Services
28.9%$1.6B
LCIDLucid Group, Inc.
FY 2025
Regulatory Credits
100.0%$96M
TSLATesla, Inc.
FY 2025
Automotive
73.3%$69.5B
Energy Generation And Storage Segment
13.5%$12.8B
Services And Other
13.2%$12.5B
CHPTChargePoint Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Product
56.3%$235M
License and Service
34.6%$144M
Product and Service, Other
9.1%$38M

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs CHPT — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLTSLALAGGINGCHPT

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

TSLA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

TSLA is the larger business by revenue, generating $97.9B annually — 238.0x CHPT's $411M. TSLA is the more profitable business, keeping 4.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to LCID's -3.0%. On growth, TSLA holds the edge at +15.8% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.TSLA logoTSLATesla, Inc.CHPT logoCHPTChargePoint Holdi…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$5.5B$1.1B$97.9B$411M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$3.2B-$3.6B$9.5B-$180M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$3.5B-$3.4B$3.9B-$220M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$2.5B-$4.7B$7.0B-$67M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue-1.7%-145.0%+19.1%+30.5%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-68.9%-3.4%+5.0%-51.1%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-63.6%-3.0%+4.0%-53.5%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-45.0%-4.2%+7.2%-16.3%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+11.4%-100.0%+15.8%+7.3%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+31.3%-44.2%+11.9%+28.8%
TSLA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — RIVN and LCID and CHPT each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.

At 0.7x trailing earnings, SEV trades at a 100% valuation discount to TSLA's 401.3x P/E.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.TSLA logoTSLATesla, Inc.CHPT logoCHPTChargePoint Holdi…
Market CapShares × price$45M$17.2B$2.0B$1.63T$135M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$23.4B$20.3B$1.8B$1.62T$265M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS0.68x-4.54x-0.50x401.33x-0.66x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.223.98x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate10.36x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple154.08x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue3.20x1.47x17.15x0.33x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share3.60x2.63x18.45x6.85x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF261.49x
Evenly matched — RIVN and LCID and CHPT each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

TSLA leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

TSLA delivers a 4.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $5 in annual profit, vs $-4 for CHPT. TSLA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.10x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to CHPT's 12.75x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), TSLA scores 6/9 vs LCID's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.TSLA logoTSLATesla, Inc.CHPT logoCHPTChargePoint Holdi…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-69.6%-193.0%+4.8%-3.5%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+42.1%-23.5%-40.0%+2.9%-25.8%
ROICReturn on invested capital-93.0%-36.7%-98.7%+4.5%-83.8%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-29.5%-49.2%+4.4%-41.6%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–934365
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage1.45x1.20x0.10x12.75x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$23.3B$3.1B-$137M-$8.1B$130M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$1.4B$3.6B$998M$16.5B$142M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$24.7B$6.7B$861M$8.4B$272M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-27.31x-146.67x17.04x-8.58x
TSLA leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

TSLA leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in TSLA five years ago would be worth $22,043 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $149 for CHPT. Over the past 12 months, TSLA leads with a +36.1% total return vs LCID's -77.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors TSLA at 37.2% vs CHPT's -66.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.TSLA logoTSLATesla, Inc.CHPT logoCHPTChargePoint Holdi…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-43.2%-28.2%-46.1%-1.1%-11.5%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-67.8%-4.8%-77.1%+36.1%-53.3%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-67.8%+8.0%-91.5%+158.0%-96.2%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-67.7%-86.2%-96.6%+120.4%-98.5%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-67.8%-86.2%-93.9%+3036.3%-96.8%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-31.4%+2.6%-56.0%+37.2%-66.4%
TSLA leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — SEV and TSLA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

SEV is the less volatile stock with a 1.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CHPT's 2.64 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. TSLA currently trades 86.9% from its 52-week high vs SEV's 11.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.TSLA logoTSLATesla, Inc.CHPT logoCHPTChargePoint Holdi…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5001.05x1.57x1.98x2.04x2.64x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$22.43$22.69$33.70$498.83$17.78
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$1.29$11.57$5.62$273.21$4.45
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+11.5%+61.4%+17.8%+86.9%+35.0%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10039.235.435.174.055.8
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded451K26.7M13.4M62.3M478K
Evenly matched — SEV and TSLA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Analyst consensus: RIVN as "Buy", LCID as "Hold", TSLA as "Hold", CHPT as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 58.1% upside for LCID (target: $10) vs 3.9% for TSLA (target: $450).

MetricSEV logoSEVAptera Motors Cor…RIVN logoRIVNRivian Automotive…LCID logoLCIDLucid Group, Inc.TSLA logoTSLATesla, Inc.CHPT logoCHPTChargePoint Holdi…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyHoldHoldHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$18.36$9.50$450.45$7.50
# AnalystsCovering analysts29158121
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises1
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

TSLA leads in 3 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Profitability & Efficiency. 2 categories are tied.

Best OverallTesla, Inc. (TSLA)Leads 3 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs CHPT: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Lucid Group, Inc.

(LCID) is the stronger pick with 67. 6% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -2. 9% for Tesla, Inc. (TSLA). Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) offers the better valuation at 0. 7x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) a "Buy" — based on 29 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT?

On trailing P/E, Aptera Motors Corp.

(SEV) is the cheapest at 0. 7x versus Tesla, Inc. at 401. 3x.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT?

Over the past 5 years, Tesla, Inc.

(TSLA) delivered a total return of +120. 4%, compared to -98. 5% for ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. (CHPT). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TSLA returned +30. 4% versus CHPT's -96. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Aptera Motors Corp.

(SEV) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 05β versus ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. 's 2. 64β — meaning CHPT is approximately 152% more volatile than SEV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 10% versus 13% for ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Lucid Group, Inc.

(LCID) is pulling ahead at 67. 6% versus -2. 9% for Tesla, Inc. (TSLA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Aptera Motors Corp. grew EPS 273. 7% year-over-year, compared to -47. 0% for Tesla, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, RIVN leads at 48. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT?

Tesla, Inc.

(TSLA) is the more profitable company, earning 4. 0% net margin versus -199. 3% for Lucid Group, Inc. — meaning it keeps 4. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: TSLA leads at 4. 6% versus -258. 7% for LCID. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CHPT leads at 30. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT more undervalued right now?

Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for LCID: 58.

1% to $9. 50.

08

Which pays a better dividend — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

09

Is SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or CHPT better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Aptera Motors Corp.

(SEV) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 05)). ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. (CHPT) carries a higher beta of 2. 64 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (SEV: -67. 8%, CHPT: -96. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between SEV and RIVN and LCID and TSLA and CHPT?

Both stocks operate in the Consumer Cyclical sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: SEV is a small-cap deep-value stock; RIVN is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; LCID is a small-cap high-growth stock; TSLA is a mega-cap quality compounder stock; CHPT is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

SEV

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RIVN

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

LCID

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

TSLA

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

CHPT

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Gross Margin > 18%
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.