Auto - Manufacturers
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs SEDG
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Auto - Manufacturers
Auto - Manufacturers
Auto - Manufacturers
Solar
SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs SEDG — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Auto - Manufacturers | Auto - Manufacturers | Auto - Manufacturers | Auto - Manufacturers | Solar |
| Market Cap | $45M | $17.24B | $1.98B | $1.63T | $2.46B |
| Revenue (TTM) | — | $5.53B | $1.12B | $97.88B | $1.28B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $65.03B | $-3.52B | $-3.36B | $3.88B | $-364M |
| Gross Margin | — | -1.7% | -145.0% | 19.1% | 18.2% |
| Operating Margin | — | -68.9% | -339.6% | 5.0% | -17.9% |
| Forward P/E | 0.7x | — | — | 224.0x | — |
| Total Debt | $24.66B | $6.65B | $861M | $8.38B | $423M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $1.35B | $3.58B | $998M | $16.51B | $540M |
SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs SEDG — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Nov 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rivian Automotive, … (RIVN) | 100 | 11.6 | -88.4% |
| Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID) | 100 | 1.1 | -98.9% |
| Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) | 100 | 113.6 | +13.6% |
| SolarEdge Technolog… (SEDG) | 100 | 12.3 | -87.7% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs SEDG
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
SEV carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability.
- beta 1.05
- Lower P/E (0.7x vs 224.0x)
- Beta 1.05 vs TSLA's 2.04
- 42.1% ROA vs LCID's -40.0%, ROIC -93.0% vs -98.7%
RIVN is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.57, current ratio 2.33x
- Beta 1.57, current ratio 2.33x
LCID is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.
- Rev growth 67.6%, EPS growth 3.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 30.6%
- 67.6% revenue growth vs TSLA's -2.9%
TSLA ranks third and is worth considering specifically for long-term compounding.
- 30.4% 10Y total return vs SEDG's 126.1%
- 4.0% margin vs LCID's -300.4%
SEDG is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +111.0% vs LCID's -77.1%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 67.6% revenue growth vs TSLA's -2.9% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (0.7x vs 224.0x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 4.0% margin vs LCID's -300.4% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.05 vs TSLA's 2.04 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +111.0% vs LCID's -77.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 42.1% ROA vs LCID's -40.0%, ROIC -93.0% vs -98.7% |
SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs SEDG — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs SEDG — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
TSLA leads in 3 of 6 categories
SEV leads 0 • RIVN leads 0 • LCID leads 0 • SEDG leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
TSLA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
TSLA is the larger business by revenue, generating $97.9B annually — 87.5x LCID's $1.1B. TSLA is the more profitable business, keeping 4.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to LCID's -3.0%. On growth, SEDG holds the edge at +41.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | — | $5.5B | $1.1B | $97.9B | $1.3B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | -$3.2B | -$3.6B | $9.5B | -$210M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$3.5B | -$3.4B | $3.9B | -$364M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | -$2.5B | -$4.7B | $7.0B | $78M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | -1.7% | -145.0% | +19.1% | +18.2% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | -68.9% | -3.4% | +5.0% | -17.9% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | -63.6% | -3.0% | +4.0% | -28.6% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | -45.0% | -4.2% | +7.2% | +6.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +11.4% | -100.0% | +15.8% | +41.5% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +31.3% | -44.2% | +11.9% | +43.5% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — LCID and SEDG each lead in 2 of 4 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 0.7x trailing earnings, SEV trades at a 100% valuation discount to TSLA's 401.3x P/E.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $45M | $17.2B | $2.0B | $1.63T | $2.5B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $23.4B | $20.3B | $1.8B | $1.62T | $2.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 0.68x | -4.54x | -0.50x | 401.33x | -5.86x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | 223.98x | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | 10.36x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | 154.08x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 3.20x | 1.47x | 17.15x | 2.08x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 3.60x | 2.63x | 18.45x | 5.66x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | 261.49x | 30.43x |
Profitability & Efficiency
TSLA leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
TSLA delivers a 4.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $5 in annual profit, vs $-193 for LCID. TSLA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.10x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to RIVN's 1.45x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), SEDG scores 7/9 vs LCID's 3/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | -69.6% | -193.0% | +4.8% | -79.6% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +42.1% | -23.5% | -40.0% | +2.9% | -15.9% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -93.0% | -36.7% | -98.7% | +4.5% | -29.5% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | -29.5% | -49.2% | +4.4% | -19.2% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 7 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 1.45x | 1.20x | 0.10x | 0.99x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $23.3B | $3.1B | -$137M | -$8.1B | -$116M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $1.4B | $3.6B | $998M | $16.5B | $540M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $24.7B | $6.7B | $861M | $8.4B | $423M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | -27.31x | -146.67x | 17.04x | -2.65x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
TSLA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in TSLA five years ago would be worth $22,043 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $338 for LCID. Over the past 12 months, SEDG leads with a +111.0% total return vs LCID's -77.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors TSLA at 37.2% vs LCID's -56.0% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -43.2% | -28.2% | -46.1% | -1.1% | +28.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -67.8% | -4.8% | -77.1% | +36.1% | +111.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -67.8% | +8.0% | -91.5% | +158.0% | -86.6% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -67.7% | -86.2% | -96.6% | +120.4% | -80.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -67.8% | -86.2% | -93.9% | +3036.3% | +126.1% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -31.4% | +2.6% | -56.0% | +37.2% | -48.8% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — SEV and TSLA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
SEV is the less volatile stock with a 1.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than TSLA's 2.04 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. TSLA currently trades 86.9% from its 52-week high vs SEV's 11.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.05x | 1.57x | 1.98x | 2.04x | 1.98x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $22.43 | $22.69 | $33.70 | $498.83 | $53.75 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $1.29 | $11.57 | $5.62 | $273.21 | $13.73 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +11.5% | +61.4% | +17.8% | +86.9% | +75.2% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 39.2 | 35.4 | 35.1 | 74.0 | 48.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 451K | 26.7M | 13.4M | 62.3M | 3.5M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: RIVN as "Buy", LCID as "Hold", TSLA as "Hold", SEDG as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 58.1% upside for LCID (target: $10) vs -14.6% for SEDG (target: $35).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Hold | Hold | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $18.36 | $9.50 | $450.45 | $34.50 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 29 | 15 | 81 | 48 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
TSLA leads in 3 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Profitability & Efficiency. 2 categories are tied.
SEV vs RIVN vs LCID vs TSLA vs SEDG: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Lucid Group, Inc.
(LCID) is the stronger pick with 67. 6% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -2. 9% for Tesla, Inc. (TSLA). Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) offers the better valuation at 0. 7x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) a "Buy" — based on 29 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG?
On trailing P/E, Aptera Motors Corp.
(SEV) is the cheapest at 0. 7x versus Tesla, Inc. at 401. 3x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG?
Over the past 5 years, Tesla, Inc.
(TSLA) delivered a total return of +120. 4%, compared to -96. 6% for Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TSLA returned +30. 4% versus LCID's -93. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Aptera Motors Corp.
(SEV) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 05β versus Tesla, Inc. 's 2. 04β — meaning TSLA is approximately 94% more volatile than SEV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 10% versus 145% for Rivian Automotive, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Lucid Group, Inc.
(LCID) is pulling ahead at 67. 6% versus -2. 9% for Tesla, Inc. (TSLA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Aptera Motors Corp. grew EPS 273. 7% year-over-year, compared to -47. 0% for Tesla, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, RIVN leads at 48. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG?
Tesla, Inc.
(TSLA) is the more profitable company, earning 4. 0% net margin versus -199. 3% for Lucid Group, Inc. — meaning it keeps 4. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: TSLA leads at 4. 6% versus -258. 7% for LCID. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — TSLA leads at 18. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG more undervalued right now?
Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for LCID: 58.
1% to $9. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
09Is SEV or RIVN or LCID or TSLA or SEDG better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Aptera Motors Corp.
(SEV) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 05)). Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID) carries a higher beta of 1. 98 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (SEV: -67. 8%, LCID: -93. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between SEV and RIVN and LCID and TSLA and SEDG?
These companies operate in different sectors (SEV (Consumer Cyclical) and RIVN (Consumer Cyclical) and LCID (Consumer Cyclical) and TSLA (Consumer Cyclical) and SEDG (Energy)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: SEV is a small-cap deep-value stock; RIVN is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; LCID is a small-cap high-growth stock; TSLA is a mega-cap quality compounder stock; SEDG is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.