Asset Management
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
STEX vs OPAD vs OPEN vs SFIX vs COMP
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Real Estate - Services
Real Estate - Services
Apparel - Retail
Software - Application
STEX vs OPAD vs OPEN vs SFIX vs COMP — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Asset Management | Real Estate - Services | Real Estate - Services | Apparel - Retail | Software - Application |
| Market Cap | $13M | $19M | $3.61B | $431M | $5.08B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $40K | $487M | $3.94B | $1.32B | $8.31B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-40M | $-41M | $-1.39B | $-25M | $14M |
| Gross Margin | 100.0% | 7.6% | 7.9% | 43.8% | 10.8% |
| Operating Margin | -321.6% | -6.3% | -9.9% | -1.8% | -4.2% |
| Forward P/E | — | — | — | — | 34.5x |
| Total Debt | $102K | $0.00 | $193M | $94M | $454M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $142K | $27M | $962M | $114M | $199M |
STEX vs OPAD vs OPEN vs SFIX vs COMP — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Apr 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offerpad Solutions … (OPAD) | 100 | 0.4 | -99.6% |
| Opendoor Technologi… (OPEN) | 100 | 23.2 | -76.8% |
| Stitch Fix, Inc. (SFIX) | 100 | 7.4 | -92.6% |
| Compass, Inc. (COMP) | 100 | 44.0 | -56.0% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: STEX vs OPAD vs OPEN vs SFIX vs COMP
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
STEX is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.
- Rev growth 122.2%, EPS growth 81.0%
- 122.2% NII/revenue growth vs OPAD's -38.2%
OPAD ranks third and is worth considering specifically for value.
- Better valuation composite
OPEN is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- -56.4% 10Y total return vs COMP's -58.5%
- +5.7% vs STEX's -85.7%
SFIX is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 2.36, Low D/E 46.1%, current ratio 1.81x
- Beta 2.36, current ratio 1.81x
COMP carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability.
- beta 2.03
- 0.2% margin vs STEX's -258.3%
- Beta 2.03 vs OPAD's 3.55
- 0.4% ROA vs OPEN's -53.6%, ROIC -2.5% vs -15.8%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 122.2% NII/revenue growth vs OPAD's -38.2% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 0.2% margin vs STEX's -258.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 2.03 vs OPAD's 3.55 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +5.7% vs STEX's -85.7% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 0.4% ROA vs OPEN's -53.6%, ROIC -2.5% vs -15.8% |
STEX vs OPAD vs OPEN vs SFIX vs COMP — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
STEX vs OPAD vs OPEN vs SFIX vs COMP — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
COMP leads in 3 of 6 categories
OPAD leads 1 • OPEN leads 1 • STEX leads 0 • SFIX leads 0
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
COMP leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
COMP is the larger business by revenue, generating $8.3B annually — 207735.0x STEX's $40,000. COMP is the more profitable business, keeping 0.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to STEX's -258.3%. On growth, COMP holds the edge at +99.4% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $40,000 | $487M | $3.9B | $1.3B | $8.3B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$29M | -$30M | -$363M | $1M | -$100M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$40M | -$41M | -$1.4B | -$25M | $14M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$8M | $86M | $1.1B | $28M | $16M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +100.0% | +7.6% | +7.9% | +43.8% | +10.8% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -321.6% | -6.3% | -9.9% | -1.8% | -4.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -258.3% | -8.5% | -35.2% | -1.9% | +0.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -119.0% | +17.6% | +27.2% | +2.1% | +0.2% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | -50.2% | -37.6% | +9.4% | +99.4% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +60.0% | -50.0% | +60.8% | +133.3% |
Valuation Metrics
OPAD leads this category, winning 3 of 4 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $13M | $19M | $3.6B | $431M | $5.1B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $13M | -$7M | $2.8B | $411M | $5.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -1.20x | -0.41x | -2.77x | -14.59x | -83.60x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | — | 34.47x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | — | 64.02x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 315.20x | 0.03x | 0.83x | 0.34x | 0.73x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 0.60x | 3.59x | 2.04x | 6.07x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 0.29x | 3.48x | 46.46x | 25.01x |
Profitability & Efficiency
COMP leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
COMP delivers a 1.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $1 in annual profit, vs $-163 for OPEN. OPEN carries lower financial leverage with a 0.19x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to COMP's 0.58x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), SFIX scores 6/9 vs COMP's 4/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | -111.7% | -163.2% | -12.2% | +1.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -30.5% | -20.8% | -53.6% | -5.0% | +0.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -18.6% | -15.8% | -20.7% | -2.5% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | -52.1% | -11.7% | -16.0% | -2.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | — | 0.19x | 0.46x | 0.58x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$40,000 | -$27M | -$769M | -$20M | $255M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $142,000 | $27M | $962M | $114M | $199M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $102,000 | $0 | $193M | $94M | $454M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -3298.77x | -4.56x | -8.92x | — | -0.12x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
OPEN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in COMP five years ago would be worth $5,785 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $42 for OPAD. Over the past 12 months, OPEN leads with a +565.8% total return vs STEX's -85.7%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors OPEN at 34.2% vs OPAD's -56.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -71.1% | -53.4% | -22.4% | -37.3% | -20.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -85.7% | -47.9% | +565.8% | -21.5% | +29.2% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -85.7% | -91.6% | +141.5% | +9.6% | +128.4% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -85.7% | -99.6% | -69.0% | -92.1% | -42.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -85.7% | -99.6% | -56.4% | -78.8% | -58.5% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -47.7% | -56.2% | +34.2% | +3.1% | +31.7% |
Risk & Volatility
COMP leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
COMP is the less volatile stock with a 2.03 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than OPAD's 3.55 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. COMP currently trades 59.9% from its 52-week high vs OPAD's 9.8% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.38x | 3.55x | 3.05x | 2.36x | 2.03x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $7.44 | $6.35 | $10.87 | $5.94 | $13.96 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.70 | $0.57 | $0.51 | $2.95 | $5.66 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +12.1% | +9.8% | +43.3% | +54.0% | +59.9% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 43.8 | 38.2 | 43.3 | 38.7 | 59.3 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.7M | 698K | 36.2M | 2.0M | 13.7M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: STEX as "Buy", OPEN as "Hold", SFIX as "Hold", COMP as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 1236.5% upside for STEX (target: $12) vs 24.6% for SFIX (target: $4).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | — | Hold | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $12.00 | — | $6.17 | $4.00 | $14.06 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 1 | — | 26 | 33 | 10 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +3.7% | 0.0% |
COMP leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). OPAD leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics).
STEX vs OPAD vs OPEN vs SFIX vs COMP: Key Questions Answered
9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is STEX or OPAD or OPEN or SFIX or COMP a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Streamex Corp.
(STEX) is the stronger pick with 122. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -38. 2% for Offerpad Solutions Inc. (OPAD). Analysts rate Streamex Corp. (STEX) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — STEX or OPAD or OPEN or SFIX or COMP?
Over the past 5 years, Compass, Inc.
(COMP) delivered a total return of -42. 1%, compared to -99. 6% for Offerpad Solutions Inc. (OPAD). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: OPEN returned -56. 4% versus OPAD's -99. 6%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — STEX or OPAD or OPEN or SFIX or COMP?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Compass, Inc.
(COMP) is the lower-risk stock at 2. 03β versus Offerpad Solutions Inc. 's 3. 55β — meaning OPAD is approximately 75% more volatile than COMP relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 19% versus 58% for Compass, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — STEX or OPAD or OPEN or SFIX or COMP?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Streamex Corp.
(STEX) is pulling ahead at 122. 2% versus -38. 2% for Offerpad Solutions Inc. (OPAD). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Streamex Corp. grew EPS 81. 0% year-over-year, compared to -203. 6% for Opendoor Technologies Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, COMP leads at 5. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — STEX or OPAD or OPEN or SFIX or COMP?
Compass, Inc.
(COMP) is the more profitable company, earning -0. 8% net margin versus -258. 3% for Streamex Corp. — meaning it keeps -0. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COMP leads at -0. 4% versus -321. 6% for STEX. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — STEX leads at 100. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Is STEX or OPAD or OPEN or SFIX or COMP more undervalued right now?
Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for STEX: 1236.
5% to $12. 00.
07Which pays a better dividend — STEX or OPAD or OPEN or SFIX or COMP?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
08Is STEX or OPAD or OPEN or SFIX or COMP better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Opendoor Technologies Inc.
(OPEN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding. Offerpad Solutions Inc. (OPAD) carries a higher beta of 3. 55 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (OPEN: -56. 4%, OPAD: -99. 6%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
09What are the main differences between STEX and OPAD and OPEN and SFIX and COMP?
These companies operate in different sectors (STEX (Financial Services) and OPAD (Real Estate) and OPEN (Real Estate) and SFIX (Consumer Cyclical) and COMP (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: STEX is a small-cap high-growth stock; OPAD is a small-cap quality compounder stock; OPEN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SFIX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; COMP is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.