Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR vs RIOT

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
STKE
Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares

Asset Management

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • CA
Market Cap$59M
5Y Perf.-24.4%
COIN
Coinbase Global, Inc.

Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$54.83B
5Y Perf.-30.2%
MARA
Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.

Financial - Capital Markets

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$4.84B
5Y Perf.-65.4%
MSTR
Strategy Inc

Software - Application

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$61.58B
5Y Perf.+180.6%
RIOT
Riot Platforms, Inc.

Financial - Capital Markets

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$9.29B
5Y Perf.-41.4%

STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR vs RIOT — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
STKE logoSTKE
COIN logoCOIN
MARA logoMARA
MSTR logoMSTR
RIOT logoRIOT
IndustryAsset ManagementFinancial - Data & Stock ExchangesFinancial - Capital MarketsSoftware - ApplicationFinancial - Capital Markets
Market Cap$59M$54.83B$4.84B$61.58B$9.29B
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$7.18B$907M$490M$647M
Net Income (TTM)$-4M$801M$-2.04B$-12.36B$-867M
Gross Margin74.6%-47.7%68.1%-15.6%
Operating Margin20.0%-90.6%94.2%-61.8%
Forward P/E9.0x83.6x3.4x
Total Debt$0.00$7.83B$3.65B$8.28B$280M
Cash & Equiv.$2M$11.29B$547M$2.30B$234M

STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR vs RIOTLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

STKE
COIN
MARA
MSTR
RIOT
StockApr 21May 26Return
Coinbase Global, In… (COIN)10069.8-30.2%
Marathon Digital Ho… (MARA)10034.6-65.4%
Strategy Inc (MSTR)100280.6+180.6%
Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT)10058.6-41.4%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR vs RIOT

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: MSTR leads in 3 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for valuation and capital efficiency and capital preservation and lower volatility. Coinbase Global, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for profitability and margin quality and operational efficiency and capital deployment. RIOT also leads in specific categories worth noting. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
STKE
Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares
The Financial Play

STKE lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: financial services exposure
COIN
Coinbase Global, Inc.
The Banking Pick

COIN is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if quality and efficiency is your priority.

  • 17.6% margin vs MSTR's -25.2%
  • 2.8% ROA vs MARA's -28.5%, ROIC 5.7% vs -9.0%
Best for: quality and efficiency
MARA
Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.
The Financial Play

Among these 5 stocks, MARA doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: financial services exposure
MSTR
Strategy Inc
The Income Pick

MSTR carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 2.56, yield 0.7%
  • 9.0% 10Y total return vs RIOT's 7.5%
  • Lower volatility, beta 2.56, Low D/E 16.2%, current ratio 5.62x
  • Beta 2.56, yield 0.7%, current ratio 5.62x
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
RIOT
Riot Platforms, Inc.
The Banking Pick

RIOT ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 71.9%, EPS growth -6.7%
  • 71.9% NII/revenue growth vs MSTR's 3.0%
  • +181.6% vs STKE's -75.3%
Best for: growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthRIOT logoRIOT71.9% NII/revenue growth vs MSTR's 3.0%
ValueMSTR logoMSTRBetter valuation composite
Quality / MarginsCOIN logoCOIN17.6% margin vs MSTR's -25.2%
Stability / SafetyMSTR logoMSTRBeta 2.56 vs RIOT's 3.92
DividendsMSTR logoMSTR0.7% yield; 1-year raise streak; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)RIOT logoRIOT+181.6% vs STKE's -75.3%
Efficiency (ROA)COIN logoCOIN2.8% ROA vs MARA's -28.5%, ROIC 5.7% vs -9.0%

STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR vs RIOT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

STKESol Strategies Inc. Common Shares

Segment breakdown not available.

COINCoinbase Global, Inc.
FY 2025
Bank Servicing, Consumer, Net
47.9%$3.3B
Subscription and Circulation, Stablecoin
19.5%$1.3B
Subscription and Circulation, Blockchain Infrastructure Service
9.8%$677M
Subscription and Circulation, Other
8.0%$555M
Bank Servicing, Institutional
6.9%$480M
Other Revenue
4.3%$298M
Bank Servicing, Other
3.6%$253M
MARAMarathon Digital Holdings, Inc.
FY 2025
Hosting Services
100.0%$5M
MSTRStrategy Inc
FY 2025
Product Licenses And Subscription Services
50.0%$215M
Subscription And Circulation
40.8%$176M
License
9.2%$40M
RIOTRiot Platforms, Inc.
FY 2025
Bitcoin Mining Segment
85.9%$576M
Engineering Segment
14.1%$94M

STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR vs RIOT — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLMSTRLAGGINGMARA

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

Evenly matched — COIN and MSTR each lead in 2 of 5 comparable metrics.

COIN and STKE operate at a comparable scale, with $7.2B and $0 in trailing revenue. COIN is the more profitable business, keeping 17.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MSTR's -25.2%.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …MARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncRIOT logoRIOTRiot Platforms, I…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$7.2B$907M$490M$647M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$4M$202M-$102M$480M-$450M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$4M$801M-$2.0B-$12.4B-$867M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$16M$2.8B-$385M$7.6B-$1.0B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+74.6%-47.7%+68.1%-15.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+20.0%-90.6%+94.2%-61.8%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+17.6%-144.6%-25.2%-102.4%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+33.8%-34.4%+15.5%-119.6%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+11.9%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-4.0%-7.2%-113.5%-132.0%-60.0%
Evenly matched — COIN and MSTR each lead in 2 of 5 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

MSTR leads this category, winning 2 of 5 comparable metrics.

At 9.0x trailing earnings, STKE trades at a 81% valuation discount to COIN's 46.7x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, STKE's 9.6x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than COIN's 31.6x.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …MARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncRIOT logoRIOTRiot Platforms, I…
Market CapShares × price$59M$54.8B$4.8B$61.6B$9.3B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$58M$51.4B$7.9B$67.6B$9.3B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS8.98x46.66x-3.45x-12.11x-12.56x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.83.61x3.44x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.93x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple9.59x31.64x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue7.64x5.33x129.04x14.35x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share2.01x4.03x1.30x1.06x2.92x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF22.60x
MSTR leads this category, winning 2 of 5 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

COIN leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

COIN delivers a 5.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $6 in annual profit, vs $-61 for MARA. RIOT carries lower financial leverage with a 0.10x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MARA's 1.05x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), COIN scores 4/9 vs RIOT's 3/9, reflecting mixed financial health.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …MARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncRIOT logoRIOTRiot Platforms, I…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-4.2%+5.7%-60.6%-24.1%-28.8%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-2.6%+2.8%-28.5%-19.4%-21.5%
ROICReturn on invested capital+28.2%+5.7%-9.0%-9.9%-8.7%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+37.3%+8.1%-12.1%-12.6%-11.0%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–934333
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.53x1.05x0.16x0.10x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$2M-$3.5B$3.1B$6.0B$46M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$2M$11.3B$547M$2.3B$234M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$0$7.8B$3.6B$8.3B$280M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense0.92x16.97x31.43x9.05x-16.47x
COIN leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

MSTR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in MSTR five years ago would be worth $34,032 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,473 for STKE. Over the past 12 months, RIOT leads with a +181.6% total return vs STKE's -75.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors MSTR at 89.5% vs STKE's -37.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …MARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncRIOT logoRIOTRiot Platforms, I…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+18.0%-12.2%+28.4%+17.3%+73.0%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-75.3%+0.2%-20.3%-54.5%+181.6%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-75.3%+262.1%+42.6%+580.5%+130.9%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-75.3%-26.8%-44.3%+240.3%-7.6%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-75.3%-36.7%-57.0%+899.6%+747.2%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-37.2%+53.6%+12.6%+89.5%+32.2%
MSTR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — MSTR and RIOT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

MSTR is the less volatile stock with a 2.56 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than RIOT's 3.92 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. RIOT currently trades 94.7% from its 52-week high vs STKE's 15.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …MARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncRIOT logoRIOTRiot Platforms, I…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5003.65x3.13x3.10x2.56x3.92x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$13.64$444.65$23.45$457.22$25.86
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$0.85$139.36$6.66$104.17$7.93
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+15.4%+46.7%+54.2%+40.3%+94.7%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10073.862.669.769.777.7
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded279K10.8M46.0M18.5M18.5M
Evenly matched — MSTR and RIOT each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

RIOT leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: COIN as "Buy", MARA as "Buy", MSTR as "Buy", RIOT as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 64.8% upside for MSTR (target: $304) vs 11.9% for RIOT (target: $27). MSTR is the only dividend payer here at 0.70% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricSTKE logoSTKESol Strategies In…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …MARA logoMARAMarathon Digital …MSTR logoMSTRStrategy IncRIOT logoRIOTRiot Platforms, I…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$239.00$16.13$304.00$27.42
# AnalystsCovering analysts37192918
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+0.7%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises12
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$1.30
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap+1.2%+1.4%+1.0%0.0%+0.0%
RIOT leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

MSTR leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Total Returns). COIN leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency). 2 tied.

Best OverallStrategy Inc (MSTR)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR vs RIOT: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Riot Platforms, Inc.

(RIOT) is the stronger pick with 71. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 3. 0% for Strategy Inc (MSTR). Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE) offers the better valuation at 9. 0x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN) a "Buy" — based on 37 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT?

On trailing P/E, Sol Strategies Inc.

Common Shares (STKE) is the cheapest at 9. 0x versus Coinbase Global, Inc. at 46. 7x. On forward P/E, Strategy Inc is actually cheaper at 3. 4x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT?

Over the past 5 years, Strategy Inc (MSTR) delivered a total return of +240.

3%, compared to -75. 3% for Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MSTR returned +899. 6% versus STKE's -75. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Strategy Inc (MSTR) is the lower-risk stock at 2.

56β versus Riot Platforms, Inc. 's 3. 92β — meaning RIOT is approximately 53% more volatile than MSTR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 10% versus 105% for Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Riot Platforms, Inc.

(RIOT) is pulling ahead at 71. 9% versus 3. 0% for Strategy Inc (MSTR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares grew EPS 200. 0% year-over-year, compared to -673. 5% for Riot Platforms, Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT?

Coinbase Global, Inc.

(COIN) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 6% net margin versus -844. 8% for Strategy Inc — meaning it keeps 17. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COIN leads at 20. 0% versus -1140. 8% for MSTR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — COIN leads at 74. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, Strategy Inc (MSTR) trades at 3.

4x forward P/E versus 83. 6x for Coinbase Global, Inc. — 80. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MSTR: 64. 8% to $304. 00.

08

Which pays a better dividend — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT?

In this comparison, MSTR (0.

7% yield) pays a dividend. STKE, COIN, MARA, RIOT do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR or RIOT better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Strategy Inc (MSTR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0.

7% yield, +899. 6% 10Y return). Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE) carries a higher beta of 3. 65 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (MSTR: +899. 6%, STKE: -75. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between STKE and COIN and MARA and MSTR and RIOT?

These companies operate in different sectors (STKE (Financial Services) and COIN (Financial Services) and MARA (Financial Services) and MSTR (Technology) and RIOT (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: STKE is a small-cap deep-value stock; COIN is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; MARA is a small-cap high-growth stock; MSTR is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; RIOT is a small-cap high-growth stock. MSTR pays a dividend while STKE, COIN, MARA, RIOT do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

STKE

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

COIN

Steady Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 10%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MARA

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 19%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

MSTR

Stable Dividend Mega-Cap

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Gross Margin > 40%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

RIOT

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 35%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform STKE and COIN and MARA and MSTR and RIOT on the metrics below

P/E Ratio<
x
(STKE: 9.0x · COIN: 46.7x)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.